IN PICTURES: Bute Vintage Club ploughing match

Bute Vintage Club’s annual ploughing match was held at Cranslagvourity farm near Ettrick Bay on Saturday.

Twenty-eight tractors and one horse-drawn plough took part in the event, with the Clydesdale horses belonging to Neil MacPhail of Glenbarr in Kintyre catching the eye of all those who came along to the event.

Neil MacPhail of Glenbarr brought his Clydesdale horses to Bute Vintage Club's ploughing match at Cranslagvourity farm near Ettrick Bay on Saturday, September 26, 2015.

Neil MacPhail of Glenbarr brought his Clydesdale horses to Bute Vintage Club's ploughing match at Cranslagvourity farm near Ettrick Bay on Saturday, September 26, 2015.

John Somervill from Kingarth was judged as the day’s champion ploughman, and a new trophy in memory of club member Alistair Speirs, to encourage young ploughmen, was won by Iain Crawford junior of Stuck farm near Port Bannatyne.

This year’s judges were Fraser Sangster from Buchlyvie and Robert Copland from Dumfries, and Ms Carol Black presented the trophies and prizes at the end of the day, herself receiving a bouquet of flowers from Lynne McMillan as a token of thanks.

Results from the day were as follows.

William Somerville Memorial Trophy (best overall ploughman) - John Somerville.

Hamilton Bros Memorial Trophy (best work by Grey Ferguson with Ferguson plough) - Duncan McAlister.

Kingarth Hotel Cup (best work by trailing plough) - William McHarrie.

Kingarth and Kilchattan Bay Improvements Society Trophy (best work by a general purpose plough) - John Somerville.

Dumfries Trophy (best work by a member of Bute Vintage Club) - John Somerville.

Bill Davies Memorial Shield (best work by trailing plough by a Bute Vintage Club member) - Iain Crawford.

Bute Tools Trophy (best Bute tractor by a member of Bute Vintage Club) - Ronnie Taylor.

CBPS Trophy (best lot by a Ford tractor by a member of Bute Vintage Club) - John Somerville.

Alistair Speirs Memorial Cup (best work by a juvenile ploughman) - Iain Crawford junior.

Special prizes were as follows.

Best lot by mainland competitor - Tom Hannah.

Best lot (horse - class 1) - Neil MacPhail.

Best start - Bryan Liddell.

Best finish - Iain Crawford junior.

Best lot by a Bute competitor - 1 John Somerville, 2 Duncan McAlister, 3 Alex Robertson.

Best lot by a vintage tractor and plough - 1 John Somerville, 2 Duncan McAlister, 3 William McMillan junior.

Youngest competitor - Lewis Robertson.

Oldest competitor - Robert Stratton.

Most unfortunate competitor - Archie Meikle.