Bute Highland Games: full results

Jack Deans (in kilt) in action against the winner of the Rothesay Academy Wrestling Prize, Connor Anderson-Smythe, on Saturday, August 22, at the Bute Highland Games.
Jack Deans (in kilt) in action against the winner of the Rothesay Academy Wrestling Prize, Connor Anderson-Smythe, on Saturday, August 22, at the Bute Highland Games.
Share this article

The full results from this year’s Bute Highland Games on Saturday, August 22, 2015, are published as follows.

10K Road Race

1 R Gilroy (31.08); 2 S Lyon (32.18); 3 S Johnstone (32.25); 4 A Harkins (33.32); 5 A Briggs (33.56); 6 D Henderson (34.02); 7 C MacDonald (34.16); 8 S Campbell (34.19); 9 S McGeachy (34.23); 10 P Monaghan (34.32); 11 I Morrison (35.16); 12 C McKenzie (35.16); 13 D McQuade (35.20); 14 M Patterson (36.21); 15 R Gray (36.22); 16 C Drummond (36.31); 17 A Heron (36.38); 18 P Clawaon (36.49); 19 No name (36.54); 20 A Henderson (36.58); 21 W Pattison (37.14) (First local); 22 I Morrison (37.43); 23 I Cairns (37.57); 24 S Lennox (38.17); 25 N Gemmell (38.27); 26 T Smith (38.53); 27 C Wylie (38.56) (First Lady); 28 M Wylie (38.59); 29 A Cadamy (39.05); 30 A Omay (39.06); 31 F Armstrong ( 39.09); 32 B McLinden (39.10); 33 L Currie (39.14); 34 Craig Harrower (39.21); 35 J Hughes (39.26); 36 A McGale (39.51); 37 C Ferguson (39.54); 38 B Hughes (40.16); 39 C Hughes (40.18); 40 S Hill (40.29); 41 Colin Harrower (40.49); 42 J Sear (40.49); 43 J Henderson (40.51); 44 M Whyte (41.11); 45 C Simpson (41.13); 46 W Goldie (41.14); 47 J White (41.19); 48 B Fulton (41.22; 49 J G Gallacher (41.27); 50 N McGallagly (42.00);51 A Poole (42.08); 52 K Greig (42.30); 53 S McCandless (42.31); 54 E Dickson (42.34); 55 K McGeever (43.06); 56 P Chmielinski (43.13); 57 L Hill (43.25); 58 John Kean (43.36); 59 T Telfer (43.37); 60 C Cochran (43.40); 61 M Southam (43.47); 62 J Chambers (43.56); 63 B O’Hagen (43.59); 64 A Hughes (44.07); 65 A Chatham (44.55); 66 R Colvin (45.06); 67 R White (45.08); 68 K Hylands (45.14); 69 T Sneddon (45.19); 70 H Millar (45.24); 71 R Smith (45.35); 72 K Livingstone (45.36); 73 S Johnstone (45.40); 74 L Sauter (45.42); 75 No name (45.54); 76 N Hetherington (46.02); 77 J Burns (46.09); 78 S Hay (46.10); 79 V O’Reilly (46.15); 80 D Inglis (46.22); 81 N Boyle (46.26); 82 N Millagan (46.30); 83 D Wilkinson (46.32); 84 C McCaulay (46.34); 85 R McClean (46.35); 86 A Hill (46.44); 87 P Blackmore (46.49); 88 J O’Brien (46.51); 89 S Boyle (46.55); 90 G McKean (47.01); 91 A Cochran (47.11); 92 C Brownlie (47.19); 93 A Campbell (47.23); 94 V Agnew (47.26); 95 E Quinn (47.30); 96 L McDougall (47.37); 97 P Hegarty (47.41); 98 I McMillan (47.54); 99 L Paterson (48.04); 100 No name (48.15); 101 G Morris (48.34); 102 E Smith (48.47); 103 D Waddell (48.49); 104 N Millen (48.52); 105 No name (48.53); 106 C McDonald (48.54); 107 L Currie (48.55); 108 T Keenan (49.00); 109 No name (49.03); 110 L Ritchie (49.03); 111 A Dunn (49.12); 112 No name (49.17); 113 D Bradley (49.20); 114 D Ramsay (49.30); 115 R Martin (49.32); 116 G Wallis (49.38); 117 T Murphy (49.53); 118 R Morrison (49.59); 119 C Guy (50.10); 120 B Rust (50.21); 121 L Dickson (50.38); 122 E Jamieson (50.42); 123 No name (50.46); 124 D Bradshaw (50.47); 125 S Miller (50.49); 126 L Smith (50.52); 127 M McIsaac (50.55); 128 R Martin (50.58); 129 G McCaffer (51.06); 130 D White (51.39); 131 R Reaveley (51.48); 132 A McDonald (52.01); 133 M Mooney (52.09); 134 K Stewart (52.34); 135 A Jones (52.34); 136 G Roberts (52.42); 137 F Roberts (52.42); 138 L Sauter (52.46); 139 L Sutherland (52.52); 140 A Magierecka (53.05); 141 A Gajewska (53.09); 142 G McGregor (53.37); 143 H McFarlane (53.37); 144 No name (53.40); 145 C Keenan (53.44); 146 T Wright (54.09); 147 G McCallum (54.41); 148 H Wilkinson (54.46); 149 Y Lykouris (55.03); 150 G Sims (55.06); 151 L Miller (55.08); 152 J Hatt (55.41); 153 C Anderson (55.54); 154 P Kelly (56.01); 155 No name (56.15); 156 E Dickson (Springburn Harriers); 157 L Corr (56.55)l 158 E Stenson (57.04); 159 P Allen (57.04); 160 J B Uribari (57.15); 161 No name (57.18); 162 D Morris (57.33); 163 E McGregor (57.41); 164 J Duncan (58.06); 165 H Colvin (58.33); 166 R Cairns (58.55); 167 J Spillane (59.43); 168 J A Hardie (59.46); 169 L Cassidy Gordon (59.47); 170 A Kerr (61.40); 171 R Hughes (61.58); 172 C Cochran (61.58); 173 A Garroway (62.32); 174 K Mellan (63.07); 175 A Duncan (63.18); 176 A Lees (65.22); 177 S Lees (65.22); 178 N Shaw (68.17); 179 No name (68.17); 180 F McMenamin (68.17); 181 F McElhinney (72.34); 182 R Martin (72.57); 183 J Forte (72.57); 184 R Whittaker (79.01); T Armstrong (no time)

Junior Heavy Events

Boys

Hammer: 1 John Wilson, Rothesay (16.25); 2 Calum McGorm, Rothesay; 3 Robert Paterson, Greenock

Shott: 1 John Wilson, Rothesay (9.24); 2 Calum McGorm, Rothesay; 3 Robert Paterson, Greenock

Caber: 1 John Wilson, Rothesay (12.00); 2 Calum McGorm, Rothesay; 3 Robert Paterson, Greenock

Winner of The Marquess of Bute Trophy for Best Local Athlete and Bute Highland Games Committee Cup (Boys): John Wilson

Girls

Hammer: 1 Zoe Yule, Livingstone (9.24); 2 Lucy McFarlane, Greenock; 3 Beth McKenna, Greenock

Shott: 1 Zoe Yule, Livingstone (22.79); 2 Beth McKenna, Greenock; 3 Chloe Hanlon, Greenock

Caber: 1 Zoe Yule, Livingstone (4 past); 2 Lucy McFarlane, Greenock; 3 Cassie O’Neill, Greenock

Winner of Bute Highland Games Committee Cup (Girls): Zoe Yule

Junior Athletic

Under 9 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Ramsay Blair (17.2); 2 Owen Simpson (17.6); 3 Mackenzie Dunn (17.9)

Under 9 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Olivia Whitelaw (18.0); 2 Amy Macleod (19.2); 3 Jessica Blackmore (19.6)

Under 10 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Cameron Jardine (15.9); 2 Nathan Watt (16.0); 3 Liam Ferguson (17.1)

Under 10 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Katie Barbour (16.4); 2 Hannah Thomson (18.6); 3 Kayla Thomson (24.4)

Under 11 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Robert Gray ( 15.2); 2 Cameron Patton (15.4); 3 Ben Emordy (16.0)

Under 11 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Lauren Miller (16.8); 2 Beth Kelly (17.1); 3 Becky McKinnon (17.5)

Under 9 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Ramsey Blair (39.1); 2 Mackenzie Dunn (42.2); 3 Carlyle William (43.0)

Under 9 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Amy Macleod (46.1); 2 Megan McFarlane (47.1); 3 Ashlin Monaghan (47.2)

Under 10 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Cameron Jardine (37.1); 2 Nathan Watt (38.0); 3 Liam Ferguson (38.0)

Under 10 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Katie Barbour (41.1); 2 Hannah Thomson (43.6); 3 Kayla Thomson (59.5)

Under 11 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Robert Gray (32.9); 2 Cameron Patton (35.3); 3 Ben Emordy (36.4)

Under 11 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Lauren Miller (40.0); 2 Beth Kelly (40.6); 3 Chloe Hanlon (40.2)

Under 13 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Andrew McLachlan (15.5); 2 Kieran Ballard (16.4); 3 Roy Patterson (16.7)

Under 13 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Niamh Hay (14.7); 2 Carrie McGorm (16.5); 3 Caitlyn Marsh (19.0)

Under 15 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Murray Blair ( 13.5); 2 Eoghan O’Donnell (14.3); 3 Alan Mollies (19.0)

Under 15 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Beth McKenna (14.9); 2 Cassie O’Neill (15.0); 3 Lucy McFarlane (17.1)

Under 17 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Ronan Officer (12.4); 2 Jay Muldoon (13.3); 3 John Murray (14.8)

Under 17 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Chloe Hanlan (14.1); 2 Molly McGregor (14.5); 3 n/a

Under 13 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Oscar Milre (33.6); 2 Andrew McLachlan (35.8); 3 Kieran Ballard (36.6)

Under 13 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Niamh Hay (32.6); 2 Carrie McGorm (39.0); 3 Caitlyn Marsh (46.3)

Under 15 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Murray Blair (29.7); 2 Eoghan O’Donnell (32.0); 3 Alan Mollins (33.8)

Under 15 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Cassie O’Neil (33.7); 2 Beth McKenna (35.3); 3 Lucy McFarlane (38.0)

Under 17 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Jay Muldoon (28.7); 2 John Murray (30.0); 3 Ryan Gray (31.2)

Under 17 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Chloe Hanley (31.7); 2 Molly McGregor (33.1)

Under 13 Boys’ 800 metres: 1 Oscar Milre (3:00:06); 2 Kieran Ballard (3:06.00); 3 Connor Emordy (03:18:09)

Under 13 Girls’ 800 metres: 1 Niamh Hay (02:53:02)

Under 15 Boys’ 800 metres: 1 Alan Mollins (02:35:09); 2 Eogham O’Donnell (02:36:02); 3 Ryan Brown (02:48:06)

Under 15 Girls’ 800 metres: 1 Beth McKenna (03:12:04); 2 Cassie O’Neil (03:16:05); 3 Lucy McFarlane (04:06:08)

Under 17 Boys’ 800 metres: 1 Ryan Gray (02:24:08); 2 Ethan Gaunt (02:31:01); 3 Sam Woodruffe (02:33.05)

Under 17 Girls’ 800 metres: 1 Molly McGregor (03:10:06); 2 Chloe Hanley (04:06:08)

Bute Heavy Events Championships

Mens

Shott: 1 Jason Young, Tain (13.14); 2 Daniel Dorrow, Germany; 3 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh

28lb for Distance: 1 Daniel Dorrow, Germany (21.45); 2 Jason Young, Tain; 3 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh

Hammer: 1 Jason Young, Tain (37.27); 2 Daniel Dorrow, Germany; 3 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh

56lb weight: 1 Hans Dorrow, Germany (14’); 2 Jason Youngt, Tain; 3 Daniel Dorrow, Germany

Caber: 1 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh (12.01); 2 Jason Young, Tain; 3 Daniel Dorrow, Germany

Winner of the Duke of Rothesay Trophy and Craigie Macfie Memorial Trophy: Jason Young

Ladies

Hammer: 1 Lucy Marshall, England (25.20); 2 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline; 3 Silvana Bomholt, Germany

Shott: 1 Lucy Marshall, England (10.97); 2 Silvana Bomholt, Germany; 3 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline

28lb weight for distance: 1 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline (19.18); 2 Lucy Marshall, England; 3 Silvana Bomholt, Germany

56lb weight: 1 Lucy Marshall, England (15’6”); 2 Silvana Bomholt, Germany; 3 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline

Caber: 1 Liz Elliott, Glasgow (12 o’clock); 2 Lucy Marshall, England; 3 Stacey Wilson, Edinburgh

Winner of the Bute Highland Games Salver and Clan Currie Shield: Lucy Marshall

Pipe band contest

Grade Novice: 1 Inverclyde Juvenile; 2 Dumbarton and District; 3 First Scottish Milngavie

Grade 4: 1 Williamwood; 2 Rothesay and District; 3 Johnstone; 4 Uddingston Strathclyde; 5 Dunoon Argyll; 6 Kilbarchan; 7 St Francis; 8 Glasgow Battalion Boys’ Brigade

Grade 4 MSR: 1 Williamwood; 2 Johnstone; 3 Kilbarchan

Grade Juvenile: 1 Inverclyde Juvenile; 2 Dumbarton and District; 3 First Scottish Milngavie

Grade 3: 1 East Kilbride; 2 Cowal; 3 Johnstone; 4 Uddingston Strathclyde; 5 Kilbarchan; 6 Glasgow Battalion Boys’ Brigade

Grade 2: 1 Johnstone; 2 East Kilbride

Scottish Backhold Wrestling

Bute Backhold Wrestling British Championship (11st 7lb) for the T. B McMillan Salver: 1 Jack Brown, Hexam; 2 George Reid, Dundee; 3 Greg Neilson, Hamilton; 4 Jack Craig, Hamilton

12st 7lbs: 1 Jack Brown, Hexam; 2 Paul Craig, Boglestone; 3 Ryan Ferrey, Hamilton; 4 George Reid, Dundee

14st 7lbs: 1 Frazer Hirsch, Carnoustie; 2 Jack Brown, Hexam; 3 George Reid, Dundee; 4 Paul Craig, Boglestone

Bute Open Heavyweight Championship: 1 Frazer Hirsch, Carnoustie; 2 Jack Brown, Hexam; 3 Ryan Ferrey, Hamilton; 4 Greg Neilson, Hamilton

Female (12st 7lbs): 1 Lily Hirsch, Carnoustie; 2 Becky Reid, Dundee; 3 Ayley Hirsch, Carnoustie

Female Open: 1 Erin McNeil, Glasgow; 2 Becky Reid, Dundee; 3 Lily Hirsch, Carnoustie

Bute Schools (10st 7lbs): 1 Andy MacDonald; 2 Callum MacSorn; 3 John Murray

Bute Schools Open: 1 Connor Anderson-Smythe; 2 Jack Deans; 3 David Maxwell

Bute Schools Junior Open: 1 Jack Deans; 2 Connor Anderson-Smythe; 3 Callum MacSorn; 4 Andy MacDonald

Highland Dancing

Primary 4-5 years

Pas de Basques: 1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay; 3 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh; 4 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 5 Blythe Brown, Helensburgh; 6 Amelia Whitelaw

Pas de Basques and High Cuts: 1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay; 3 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 4 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 3 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay

Primary 4-5 years: overall results

1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Eleanor Mccartney, Rothesay; 3 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 4 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh; 5 Blythe Brown, Helensburgh; 6 Amelia Whitelaw, Rothesay

Primary 6 years

Pas de Basques: 1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 4 Holly Black, Rothesay; 5 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 6 Emma Rooney, Rothesay

Pas de Basques and High Cuts: 1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 4 Holly Black, Rothesay; 5 Emma Rooney, Rothesay; 6 Amy Jardine, Rothesay

Highland Fling: 1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 4 Summer Leonard, Rothesay

Sword Dance: 1 Holly Black, Rothesay; Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay, Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 4 Summer Leonard, Rothesay

Primary 6: overall results

1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Holly Black, Rothesay; 4 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 5 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 6 Emma Rooney, Rothesay

Beginner 6-10 years

Highland Fling: 1 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 2 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 3 Rachel Reid, Dunoon; 4 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 5 Victoria Black, Dunoon; 6 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 2 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Abbey Anderson, Dunoon; 5 Carli Lauffer, Dunoon; 6 Megan McCormack, Rothesay

Seann Truibhas: 1 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 2 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 5 Victoria Black, Dunoon; 6 Kerrin MacKenzie, Dunoon

Reel: 1 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 2 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Carli Lauffer, Dunoon; 5 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 6 Rachel Reid, Dunoon

Beginner 6-10 years: overall results

1 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 2 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 5 Rachel Reid, Dunoon; 6 Carli Lauffer, Dunoon

Beginner 11-14 years

Highland Fling: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 3 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 5 Katie Mitchell, Dunoon; 6 Ashley Brown, Rothesay

Sword Dance: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 4 Isla Sanderson, Helensburgh; 5 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 6 Ashley Brown, Rothesay

Seann Truibhas: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 5 Isla Sanderson, Helensburgh; 6 Abby McSorley, Helensburgh

Reel: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Abby McSorley; 5 Katie Mitchell, Dunoon; 6 Ashley Brown, Rothesay

Beginner 11-14 years: overall results

1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 5 Isla Sanderson, Helensburgh; 6 Abby McSorley, Helensburgh

Novice 8-10 years

Highland Fling: 1 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 2 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 3 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 4 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 5 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh; 6 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh; 2 Anna Grant, Cardoss; 3 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 4 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 5 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 6 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh

Seann Truibhas: 1 Erin Binnie, 2 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 3 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh; 4 Anna Grant, Cardross; 5 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh; 6 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh

Reel: 1 Anna Grant, Cardross; 2 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 3 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 4 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 5 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 6 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh

Novice 8-10 years: overall results

1 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 2 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 3 Anna Grant, Cardross; 4 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh; 5 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 6 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne

Novice 11-16 years

Highland Fling: 1 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Heather Egan, Cairndow; 3 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 4 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 5 Paige Scott, Dunoon; 6 Lauren Devlin, Dunoon

Sword Dance: 1 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay; 2 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 3 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Paige Scott, Dunoon; 5 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 6 Cara Bonnar, Dunoon

Seann Truibhas: 1 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 2 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 3 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Heather Egan, Cairndow; 5 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 6 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay

Reel: 1 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 3 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 4 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay; 5 Weronika Kosmider, Rothesay; 6 Heather Egan, Cairndow

Novice 11-16 years: overall results

1 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 3 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay; 4 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 5 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 6 Heather Egan, Cairndow

Intermediate 8-10 years

Highland Fling: 1 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 2 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 3 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 4 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 5 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Sword Dance: 1 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 2 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon; 3 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 4 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 5 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan

Seann Truibhas: 1 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 3 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 4 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 5 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Reel: 1 Solana McMurchy, Cambeltown; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 3 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 4 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 5 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Intermediate 8-10 years: overall results

1 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 3 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 4 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 5 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Intermediate 11-13 years

Highland Fling: 1 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 2 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 3 Orla Ferguson, Rothesay; 4 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 5 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 6 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 2 Sophe Storm, Helensburgh; 3 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 4 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 5 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 6 Orla Ferguson, Rothesay

Seann Triubhas: 1 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 2 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 3 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh; 4 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 5 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 6 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh

Reel: 1 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 2 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh; 3 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 4 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 5 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 6 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh

Intermediate 11-13 years: overall results

1 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 2 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 3 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 4 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh; 5 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 6 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh

Premier 12 years, confined

Highland Fling: 1 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 4 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 5 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 6 Chloe Robertson, Rothesay

Sword Dance: 1 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 3 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 4 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 5 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 6 Elena McMillan, Rothesay

Seann Truibhas: 1 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 4 Chloe Robertson, Rothesay; 5 Lily Garthwaite, Helensburgh; 6 Morven Laylock, Dunoon

Reel: 1 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Elena McMillan, Rothesay; 5 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 6 Isla Flint, Helensburgh

Premier 12 years, confined: overall results

1 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 4 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 5 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 6= Chloe Robertson, Rothesay; Elena McMillan, Rothesay

Premier 15 years, confined

Highland Fling: 1 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 3 Claire Black, Dunoon; 4 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon; 5 Courtney Giudici, Cairndow; 6 Louise Maclean, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Claire Black, Dunoon; 3 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 4 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh; 5 Molly Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 6 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon

Seann Truibhas: 1 Keira Seath, Rothesay; 2 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 3 Claire Black, Dunoon; 4 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh; 5 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 6 Molly Doyle, Port Bannatyne

Reel: 1 Claire Black, Dunoon; Keira Seath, Rothesay; 3 Shannon mcDaid, Dunoon; 4 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 5 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh; 6 Katie Lambert, Dunoon

Premier 15 years, confined: overall results

1 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Claire Black, Dunoon; 3 Keira Seath, Rothesay; 4 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 5 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon; 6 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh

Boys

Highland Fling: 1 Seann Mitchelson, Kellas; 2 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 3 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Sword Dance: 1 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 2 Seann Mitcchelson, kellas; Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Seann Truibhas: 1 Seann Mitchelson, Kellas; 2 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas; 3 Adam Marshall, Birkhill

Reel: 1 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 2 Seann Mitchelson, Kellas; 3 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Boys: overall results

1 Seann Mitchelson, kellas; 2 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 3 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Bute Championship 9 years

Highland Fling: 1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 3 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US; 4 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 5 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 6 Isobel Wilby, Whitby, CA

Swords: 1 Kayleigh Robertson, Wishaw; 2 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 3 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 4 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 5 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 6 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US

Seann Truibhas: 1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 3 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 4 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US; 5 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 6 Isobel Wilby, Whitby, CA

Reel: 1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 5= Kayleigh Robertson, Wishaw; Isobel Wilby, Whitby, CA

Bute Championship 9 years: overall results

1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Kayleigh Robertson, Wishaw; 5 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 6 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US

Bute Championship 11 years

Highland Fling: 1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 3 Phoebe Clark, Mount Waverley, AU; 4 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 5 Amy Loughlin, Erskine; 6 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes

Swords: 1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 3 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 4 Alexandra Stubbs, Central Hawkes Bay; 5 Phoebe Clark, Mount Waverley, AU; 6 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes

Seann Truibhas: 1 Abigail McCorquodale, Port Hardy, CA; 2 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 3 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 4 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 5 Kaitlin Booth, Wishaw; 6 Hannah Colquhoun, Sutton West, CA

Reel: 1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 3 Abigail McCorquodale, Port Hardy, CA; 4 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 5 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes; 6= Olivia Barbour, Dumbarton; Alexandra Stubbs, Central Hawkes Bay

Bute Championship 11 years: overall results

1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 3 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 4 Abigail McCorquodale, Port Hardy, CA; 5 Phoebe Clark, Mount Waverley, AU; 6 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes

Bute Championship 13 years

Highland Fling: 1 Lucja Grant, London, CA; 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 3 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA; 4 Brenna Kilby, Clio, US; 5 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA; 6= Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; Cyan Macleod, Berwick, AU

Swords: 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA; 3 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA; 4 Kathryn Attlier, Vermont South, AU; 5 Amy Goodison, Whitby, CA; 6 Lucja Grant, London, CA

Seann Truibhas: 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Lucja Grant, London, CA; 3 Kathryn Attlier, Vermont South, AU; 4 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA; 5 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 6 Cyan Macleod, Berwick, AU

Reel: 1 Lucja Grant, London, CA; 2 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 3 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA: 4 Olivia Kyle, Newmarket, CA; 5 Olivia Bremner, Ayrshire; 6 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA

Bute Championship 13 years: overall result

1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Lucja Grant, London; 3 Elisa Cheyne, Cambride, CA; 4 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA: 5 Kathryn Attlier, Vermont South, AU; 6 Olivia Kyle, Newmarket, CA

Bute Championship 15 years

Highland Fling: 1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 2 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, CA; 3 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA; 5 Devon Watson, Thousand Oaks, US; 6 Cameron Walker, Denny

Swords: 1 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 2 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 3 Kayla McQuoid, New Plymouth, NZ; 4 Islay Lyttle, Sugar Land, US; 5 Maggie Armstrong, Owen Sound, CA; 6 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA

Seann Truibhas: 1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 2 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA: 3 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, CA; 5 Maggie Armstrong, Owen Sound, CA: 6 Cameron Walker, Denny

Reel: 1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US: 2 Islay Lyttle, Sugar Land, US; 3 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA; 4 Katie Reisima, New Zealand; 5 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 6 Cameron Walker, Denny

Bute Championship 15 years: overall result

1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 2 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA; 4 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, CA; 5 Islay Lyttle, Sugar Land, US; 6 Kayla McQuoid, New Plymouth, NZ

Bute Championship 17 years

Highland Fling: 1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2= Emma Schiff, Oak Parks, US; Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 4 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 5 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 6 Abby-Jane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ

Swords: 1 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; 2 Hilary Eves Oshawa, CA; 3 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 5 Juliet Romano-Olsen, Seattle, US; 6 Rachel Unruh, Winnipeg, CA

Seann Truibhas: 1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 4 Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 5= Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; Abby-Jane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ; Juliet Romano-Olsen, Seattle, US

Reel: 1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 4 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 5 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; 6 Abby-Jane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ

Bute Championship 17 years: overall result

1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 4 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; 5 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 6 Emma Schiff, Oak Park, US

Bute Championship 18 years

Highland Fling: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US; 3 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA; 4 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA; 5 Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton; 6 Carley Frazer, Calgary, CA

Swords: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA; 3 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA: 4 Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; 5 Lizzie Beattie, Toronto, CA: 6 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US

Seann Truibhas: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto; 3 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US; 4 Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; 5 Jamie Fascinato, OWen Sound, CA: 6 Emily MacDonald, Dingwall

Reel: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US; 3 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA; 4 Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton; 5 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA; 6= Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; Emily MacDonald, Dingwall

Bute Championship 18 years: overall result

1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA: 3 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US: 4 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA; 5 Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; 6 Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton