Bute dancers put best foot forward

Dancers from the Margaret-Anne Speirs School of Dance undertook dancing examinations in Rothesay recently.
Dancers from the Margaret-Anne Speirs School of Dance undertook dancing examinations in Rothesay recently.

Dancers from the Margaret-Anne Speirs School of Dance were put to the test in their recent dancing examinations.

Held under the rules of the Scottish Dance Teachers’ Alliance, 23 youngsters were scrutinised by examiner Linda Rankin from Beith in the 292 Club in Rothesay on Sunday, November 13.

Margaret-Anne told us: “Miss Linda Rankin was very pleased with the high standard of dancing. Being a former teacher she thought all the pupils were very mannerly, a credit to the dance school and their parents.

“She also commented on the happy atmosphere and keenness of the pupils to show off all their hard work. I am extremely happy with the feedback given to me, and well done to all who took part!”

Results as follows:

Highland Awards

Tiny Tots 4 (pass) - Eleanor McCartney, Ruby McComb, Amber McEwan, Lily-Mae Rooney, Lexie Sutherland-Brown.

Highland Awards, Tiny Tots 5 (pass) - Eleanor McCartney, Ruby McComb, Amber McEwan, Lily-Mae Rooney, Lexie Sutherland-Brown.

Highland Awards, Preparatory (pass) - Iona Baxter, Eleanor McCartney, Amber McEwan, Anna McIntyre

Preliminary, Highland Fling (pass) - Iona Baxter, Emma Rooney, Aiden Scicluna

Preliminary, Sword Dance (pass) - Iona Baxter, Emma Rooney, Aiden Scicluna

Pre-bronze, Highland Fling - Holly Black (highly commended); Kayleen Rutherford (Pass Plus)

Pre-bronze, Sword Dance - Holly Black (highly commended); Kayleen Rutherford (Pass Plus)

Bronze, Highland Fling (Commended Plus) - Jessica McAlister, Megan McCormack

Bronze, Sword Dance (Commended Plus) - Jessica McAlister, Megan McCormack

Pre-silver, Highland Fling - Lucy Cameron (Commended Plus), Erin Speirs (Commended)

Pre-silver, Sword Dance - Lucy Cameron (Commended Plus), Erin Speirs (Commended)

Pre-silver, Movements - Lucy Cameron (Commended Plus), Erin Speirs (Commended)

Silver, Highland Fling (Commended Plus) - Sophie McIntyre

Silver, Sword Dance (Commended Plus) - Sophie McIntyre

Silver, Sean Truibhas (Commended Plus) - Sophie McIntyre

Gold, Highland Fling (Commended Plus) - Ashley Brown

Gold, Sword Dance (Commended Plus) - Ashley Brown

Gold, Sean Truibhas (Commended Plus) - Ashley Brown

Gold, Hullachan Reel (Commended Plus) - Ashley Brown

Scottish Award 1, Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas, Hullachan Reel (Highly Commended) - Chloe Bradshaw

Scottish Award 1, Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas, Hullachan Reel (Commended) - Erin Jack

Scottish Award 2, Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas and Strathspey, and Hullachan Reel (Highly Commended) - Heather McKay

Scottish Award 2, Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas and Strathspey, and Hullachan Reel (Commended) - Iona Bradshaw

Scottish Award 3, Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas and Strathspey, and Highland Reel (Commended) - Eilidh Fisher

Scottish Award 5, Highland Fling, Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas and Strathspey, and Highland Reel (Highly Commended) - Chloe Robertson

Scottish National Awards

Pre-bronze, Flora McDonald’s Fancy - Lucy Cameron (Highly Commended); Megan McCormack (Commended Plus); Jessica McAlister, Erin Speirs (Commended)

Pre-bronze, Scottish Lilt - Lucy Cameron, Megan McCormack (Commended Plus); Jessica McAlister, Erin Speirs (Commended)

Bronze, Flora and Lilt - Ashley Brown (Highly Commended)

Gold, Barracks Johnnie, Heilan Laddie, and Flora McDonald’s Fancy - Heather McKay (Highly Commended)

Scottish Award 2, Blue Bonnets, Scotch Measure and Village Maid - Chloe Robertson (Highly Commended)

Well done, everyone!