DCSIMG

Rothesay Pavilion hosts Bute Highland Dance Festival

Judges and pipers with organiser Anne McIlroy at the Bute Highland Dance Festival, held at Rothesay Pavilion on Saturday, April 26, 2014.

Judges and pipers with organiser Anne McIlroy at the Bute Highland Dance Festival, held at Rothesay Pavilion on Saturday, April 26, 2014.

Competitors from all over the south and west of Scotland converged on Rothesay Pavilion on Saturday for the annual Bute Highland Dance Festival.

Twenty-nine dance schools from as far afield as Oban and Sanquhar were represented at the event, ensuring that competition for the first places, shields and trophies on offer was fierce at all levels, from the primary-level pupils taking their very first competition steps to the adult premier dancers who regularly compete against the very best from Scotland and beyond.

The trophy winners were as follows.

Beginners, eight years and under (Bute Highland Dance Festival Trophy) - Hollee Carmichael, Dumbarton.

Beginners, nine and ten years (Anne McIlroy Trophy) - Lucy Wasley, Bute.

Beginners, 11 years and over (Major Nessie Thomson Trophy) - Blane Colman, Rothesay.

Novice, ten years and under (Sheila’s Cottage Trophy) - Nicole Kean, Dumbarton.

Novice, 11 years and over (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Shield) - Nicola McClymont, Bute.

Best dressed dancer (Beginner/novice sections) - Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown.

Best dressed dancer (intermediate/premier sections) - Ellie Fletcher, Arrochar.

Intermediate, ten years and under (Highland) (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Salver) - Morven Laycock, Dunoon.

Intermediate, ten years and under (National) (Goldcart Shield) - Isla Flint, Helensburgh.

Intermediate, 11 years and over (Highland) (Anne McIlroy School of Dance Trophy) - Kiera Seath, Rothesay.

Intermediate, 11 years and over (National) (Goldcart Shield) - Kaydi Burns, Houston.

Premier, ten years and under (Highland) (Bute Shield) - Amy Loughlin, Erskine.

Premier, ten years and under (National) (Davidson Family Shield) - Amy Loughlin, Erskine.

Premier, 11 and 12 years (Highland) (Bute Highland Dance Festival Shield) - Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon.

Premier, 11 and 12 years (National) (Bute Festival Trophy) - Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon.

Premier, 15 years and under (Highland) (Premier Shield) - Kira Ewing, East Kilbride.

Premier, 15 years and under (National) (May Falconer Memorial Trophy) - Holly Shearer, Paisley.

Premier, 16 years and over (Highland) (McCubbin Family Shield) - Ciorstan Templeton, Kilbirnie.

Premier, 16 years and over (National) (Hughes Family Shield) - Ciorstan Templeton, Kilbirnie.

G. & J. Scott Trophy (best Bute dancer in premier sections) - Kirsty Barrett, Rothesay.

* For more pictures from the festival, and the results in full, don’t miss the next issue of The Buteman - on sale from Thursday, May 1.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news