Shinty: Full details of Bute’s 2013 fixture lists

The Camanachd Association has published the sport's complete 2013 fixture list.
The Camanachd Association has published the sport's complete 2013 fixture list.

The 2013 shinty season begins on Saturday, March 2 - but Bute Shinty Club’s first team will have to wait a further seven days for their first taste of competitive action.

The new league fixture lists, published by the Camanachd Association on Thursday, handed the Bute first team a home game against Glenorchy on March 9 as their season opener in Marine Harvest South Division One.

Bute’s second team will begin their South Division Two campaign away to Ballachulish on March 2; their first home fixture is against their Kyles Athletic counterparts on March 16.

The full Bute fixture lists for 2013 are as follows, though details are subject to change as the season progresses.

* First team:

March 2 - free

March 9 - Glenorchy (h)

March 16 - Aberdour (a)

March 23 - Strachur (a)

March 30 - free

April 6 - Oban Celtic (h)

April 13 - Oban Celtic (a) in Balliemore Cup 1st round

April 20 - Glasgow Mid Argyll/Kilmory (h) in Celtic Society Cup quarter-final

April 27 - Taynuilt (h)

May 4 - Camanachd Cup first round (draw yet to be made)

May 11 - Kyles Athletic (h) in Macaulay Cup 1st round

May 18 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (a) or Celtic Society Cup semi-final

May 25 - Balliemore Cup quarter-final

June 1 - Camanachd Cup 2nd round

June 8 - Kilmory (a)

June 15 - free

June 22 - Aberdour (h) or Balliemore Cup semi-final

June 29 - Celtic Society Cup final at Strachur

July 6 - Glenorchy (a)

July 13 - Balliemore Cup final

July 20 - Strachur (h)

July 27 - Oban Celtic (a)

August 3 - Lochside Rovers (h)

August 10 - Taynuilt (a)

August 17 - free (Macaulay Cup final)

August 24 - GMA (h)

August 31 - Kilmory (h)

TBA - Lochside Rovers (a).

* Second team:

March 2 - Ballachulish (a)

March 9 - Tayforth (a)

March 16 - Kyles Athletic (h)

March 23 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (h)

March 30 - Inveraray (a)

April 6 - Beauly (a) in Sutherland Cup 1st round

April 13 - Col Glen (h)

April 20 - Aberdour (a)

April 27 - Sutherland Cup 2nd round

May 4 - Ballachulish (h)

May 11 - Tayforth (h) at 12 noon

May 18 - Col Glen (h) in Bullough Cup 1st round

May 25 - free

June 1 - Kyles Athletic (a)

June 8 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (a)

June 15 - Bullough Cup quarter-final

June 22 - Col Glen (a)

June 29 - free

July 6 - Aberdour (h)

July 13 - Inveraray (h)

July 20 - Bullough Cup semi-final

July 27 - Sutherland Cup quarter-final

August 3-24 - free for re-arrangement of postponed fixtures

August 31 - Bullough Cup final