Shinty: Bute start away to Inveraray as 2016 fixtures published

Bute Shinty Club's South Division One title-winning squad. The island club's first team will start their new campaign in the National Division away to Inveraray on March 5.
Bute Shinty Club's South Division One title-winning squad. The island club's first team will start their new campaign in the National Division away to Inveraray on March 5.

Bute Shinty Club’s first team will begin their return to the sport’s National Division with a tough trip to Inveraray when the 2016 competitive season begins on March 5.

The islanders only lost one game en route to last season’s South Division One title, but couldn’t have wished for a tougher test on the opening day than to face an Inveraray side who were relegated from the Premiership at the end of the 2015 campaign.

The Bute senior side’s first home fixture will be against Glasgow Mid Argyll at the Meadows on March 12.

Bute’s second team, meanwhile, start their campaign in South Division Two at home to Oban Lorn on March 5, before travelling to face their Glasgow Mid Argyll counterparts at Yoker seven days later.

The Camanachd Association published the season’s draft fixture list on Friday - full details for the two Bute teams are as follows.

First team

March 5 v Inveraray (a), March 12 v Glasgow Mid Argyll (h), March 19 v Kilmallie (a), March 26 v Strachur (h) (Glasgow Celtic Society Cup 1st round).

April 2 v Caberfeidh (h), April 9 v Strathglass (a) (Balliemore Cup 1st round), April 16 Glasgow Celtic Society Cup 2nd round, April 23 v Ballachulish (h), April 30 v Oban Celtic (h) (Macaulay Cup 1st round).

May 7 Camanachd Cup 1st round, May 14 Celtic Society Cup semi-final, May 21 Balliemore Cup 2nd round, May 28 Camanachd Cup 2nd round.

June 4 v Inverness (a), June 11 Macaulay Cup quarter-final, June 18 Balliemore Cup semi-final, June 25 Celtic Society Cup final.

July 2 v Beauly (a), July 9 Camanachd Cup 3rd round, July 16 Balliemore Cup final, July 23 v Kilmallie (h), July 30 v Caberfeidh (a).

August 6 v Ballachulish (a), August 13 Camanachd Cup semi-final, August 20 Macaulay Cup final, August 27 Camanachd Cup semi-final.

September 10 v Beauly (h), September 17 Camanachd Cup final, September 24 v Inveraray (h).

October 1 v Glasgow Mid Argyll (a), October 8 v Inverness (h)

Second team

March 5 v Oban Lorn (h), March 12 v Glasgow Mid Argyll (a), March 26 v Tayforth (a).

April 2 v Boleskine (a) (Sutherland Cup 1st round), April 16 v Aberdour (h), April 23 v Dunoon (h) at 12 noon, April 30 Sutherland Cup 2nd round.

May 14 v Kilmory (a), May 21 v Dunoon (a), May 28 Sutherland Cup 3rd round.

June 4 v Kilmory (h), June 11 v Tayforth or Lochside Rovers (a) (Bullough Cup 2nd round).

July 2 v Oban Lorn (a), July 9 v Tayforth (h), July 23 v Aberdour (a).

August 6 v Glasgow Mid Argyll (h).