Shinty: Bute season takes shape with cup draws

Bute Shinty Club's first team will play Strachur in the first round of the 2016 Gregor Cameron Consultancy Celtic Society Cup; the teams last met in Bute's penultimate game of the 2015 season, when the island club won 6-2.
Bute Shinty Club's first team will play Strachur in the first round of the 2016 Gregor Cameron Consultancy Celtic Society Cup; the teams last met in Bute's penultimate game of the 2015 season, when the island club won 6-2.

Bute Shinty Club’s fixture list for the 2016 season has become a little clearer after the draws for most of the season’s major cup competitions were made on Monday.

The Inverness Museum and Art Gallery hosted the draws for the senior and reserve cup competitions for both the north and south of Scotland, along with the national intermediate championship for the Balliemore Cup, won five times by Bute’s senior team since the tournament was launched in its current format 30 years ago.

In the Glasgow Celtic Society Cup, sponsored for a second year by the Gregor Cameron Consultancy, Bute’s first team will play host to Strachur in the first round on March 26, with an away tie against cup holders Kyles Athletic awaiting the winner in the quarter-finals on April 16.

The Balliemore Cup draw handed Bute’s senior team a long away trip to Strathglass, who finished in mid-table in last season’s North Division One; the tie will be played on April 9, and the winners will be at home to Taynuilt in the last eight on May 21.

Bute’s second team also face a long journey north in the first round of the Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup after being drawn away to Boleskine of North Division Two in the first round; that tie will be played on April 9, and the winners will be at home to either Caithness or Beauly in round two on April 30.

The Bullough Cup draw, the south area competition for reserve and junior teams, handed Bute a first round bye; the island club will be away to either Tayforth or Lochside Rovers in the second round on June 11.

Monday’s full draws for the competitions in which Bute’s first or second teams are involved are as follows.

Gregor Cameron Consultancy Celtic Society Cup

First round (March 26):

Glenorchy v Oban Celtic

Bute v Strachur

Ballachulish v Col Glen

Taynuilt v Aberdour

Second round (April 16):

Ballachulish/Col Glen v Oban Camanachd

Kyles Athletic v Bute/Strachur

Taynuilt/Aberdour v Inveraray

Glasgow Mid Argyll v Glenorchy/Oban Celtic

Semi-finals (May 14):

Taynuilt/Aberdour/Inveraray v Glasgow Mid Argyll/Glenorchy/Oban Celtic

Kyles/Bute/Strachur v Ballachulish/Col Glen/Oban Camanachd

Final: Saturday, June 25.

Balliemore Cup

First round (April 9):

Strathglass v Bute

Kilmallie v Inveraray

Oban Celtic v Glenorchy

Caberfeidh v Inverness

Ballachulish v Glasgw Mid Argyll

Aberdour v Col Glen

Quarter-finals (May 21):

Caberfeidh/Inverness v Aberdour/Col Glen

Kilmallie/Inveraray v Ballachuligh/GMA

Strathglass/Bute v Taynuilt

Oban Celtic/Glenorchy v Beauly.

Semi-finals (June 18):

Oban Celtic/Glenorchy/Beauly v Kilmallie/Inveraray/Ballachulish/Glasgow Mid Argyll

Strathglass/Bute/Taynuilt v Caberfeidh/Inverness/Aberdour/Col Glen

Final: July 16.

Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup

First round (April 9):

Caberfeidh v SCOTS Camanachd

Oban Lorn v Lewis

Aberdeen University v Kinlochshiel

Boleskine v Bute

Kyles Athletic v Fort William

Kilmallie v Lovat

Inverness v Lochaber

Caithness v Beauly

Kilmory v Inveraray

Glenurquhart v Lochside Rovers

Aberdour v Kingussie

Glasgow Mid Argyll v Skye

Second round (April 30):

Kilmory/Inveraray v Oban Lorn/Lewis

Newtonmore v Glasgow Mid Argyll/Skye

Boleskine/Bute v Caithness/Beauly

Glengarry v Aberdour/Kingussie

Aberdeen University/Kinlochshiel v Kilmallie/Lovat

Glenurquhart/Lochside Rovers v Lochcarron

Caberfeidh/SCOTS Camanachd v Kyles Athletic/Fort William

Tayforth v Inverness/Lochaber

Quarter-finals (May 28):

Glengarry/Aberdour/Kingussie v Kilmory/Inveraray/Oban Lorn/Lewis

Caberfeidh/SCOTS Camanachd/Kyles/Fort William v Tayforth/Inverness/Lochaber

Boleskine/Bute/Caithness/Beauly v Glenurquhart/Lochside Rovers/Lochcarron

Aberdeen University/Kinlochshiel/Kilmallie/Lovat v Newtonmore/Glasgow Mid Argyll/Skye

Semi-finals (July 2):

Caberfeidh/SCOTS Camanachd/Kyles/Fort William/Tayforth/Inverness/Lochaber v Aberdeen University/Kinlochshiel/Kilmallie/Lovat/Newtonmore/Glasgow Mid Argyll/Skye

Boleskine/Bute/Caithness/Beauly/Glenurquhart/Lochside Rovers/Lochcarron v Glengarry/Aberdour/Kingussie/Kilmory/Inveraray/Oban Lorn/Lewis

Final: July 30.

Bullough Cup

First round (May 14):

Tayforth v Lochside Rovers

Dunoon v Aberdour

Kyles Athletic v Inveraray

Glasgow Mid Argyll v SCOTS Camanachd

Quarter-finals (June 11):

Oban Lorn v Kilmory

Dunoon/Aberdour v Kyles/Inveraray

GMA/SCOTS v English Shinty Association

Tayforth/Lochside Rovers v Bute

Semi-finals (July 16):

GMA/SCOTS/English Shinty Association v Tayforth/Lochside Rovers/Bute

Dunoon/Aberdour/Kyles/Inveraray v Oban Lorn/Kilmory

Final: September 10.