Shinty: Bute’s 2014 fixture lists announced

Bute Shinty Club's first team will open their National Division campaign on March 1 with a home game against North Division One Kilmallie at the Meadows. This picture was taken on the teams' last meeting in Rothesay, a 2-2 draw in the Orion Group Premiership in March 2012.

Bute Shinty Club's first team will open their National Division campaign on March 1 with a home game against North Division One Kilmallie at the Meadows. This picture was taken on the teams' last meeting in Rothesay, a 2-2 draw in the Orion Group Premiership in March 2012.

0
Have your say

Bute Shinty Club’s first team will face a tough start to live in the newly-created National Division when the 2014 season gets under way next month.

Bute’s opening game in the sport’s new second tier will be at home to North Division One champions Kilmallie on Saturday, March 1, and will be followed by a tough away double-header against the two teams relegated from the Orion Group Premiership last season - Oban Camanachd at Mossfield Park on March 8, and Fort William at An Aird seven days later.

In addition to Fort William and Oban Camanachd, the new National Division features the top three teams from last season’s North Division One (Kilmallie, Beauly and Caberfeidh) and South Division One (Glasgow Mid Argyll, Bute and Glenorchy).

Bute’s second team, meanwhile, begin their campaign in Marine Harvest South Division Two with an away game against their Aberdour counterparts on March 1, before a local derby against Col-Glen at the Meadows seven days later.

This season’s South Division Two will be boosted by the addition of second teams from Glenorchy and Ballachulish, following a reorganisation of the sport’s league set-up which will see every league apart from North Division Three boast eight teams.

The first draft of the sport’s 2014 fixture list was issued by the Camanachd Association this week after the draws were made for the season’s cup competitions.

New for this season are Plate competitions for teams knocked out in the first round of the AJG Parcels Celtic Society Cup and the Bullough Cup in the south, and the Mactavish Cup and Strathdearn Cup in the north.

The complete Bute fixture lists are as follows (matches are league fixtures unless stated otherwise).

First team:

March 1 - Kilmallie (h)

March 8 - Oban Camanachd (a)

March 15 - Fort William (a)

March 22 - Beauly (h)

March 29 - Oban Celtic (a) in AJG Parcels Celtic Society Cup first round

April 5 - Glenorchy (h)

April 12 - Caberfeidh (a)

April 19 - AJG Parcels Celtic Society Cup quarter-final (Bute will be away to Oban Camanachd if they beat Oban Celtic on March 29)

April 26 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (a) in Artemis Macaulay Cup first round

May 3 - Taynuilt (h) in Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup first round

May 10 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (h)

May 17 - AJG Parcels Celtic Society Cup semi-final

May 24 - Kilmallie (a)

May 31 - Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup second round

June 7 - Oban Camanachd (h)

June 14 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (a)

June 21 - Artemis Macaulay Cup quarter-final (Bute will be at home to Inveraray or Kyles Athletic if they beat Glasgow Mid Argyll on April 26)

June 28 - AJG Parcels Celtic Society Cup final at Old Anniesland, Glasgow

July 5 - Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup quarter-finals

July 12 - Fort William (h)

July 19 - Beauly (a)

July 26 - Artemis Macaulay Cup semi-final

August 2 and 9 - Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup semi-finals

August 16 - Glenorchy (a)

August 23 - Artemis Macaulay Cup final

August 30 - Caberfeidh (h)

Second team:

March 1 - Aberdour (a)

March 8 - Col Glen (h)

March 15 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (h)

March 22 - Tayforth (a)

April 5 - no game

April 12 - Inveraray (h)

April 19 - Ballachulish (h)

April 26 - Aberdour (h)

May 3 - Col Glen (a)

May 10 - Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup second round (Bute received a bye in the first round; the second round draw will be made after the first round ties are played on April 5)

May 17 - Glasgow Mid Argyll (a)

May 24 - Tayforth (h)

May 31 - no game

June 7 - Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup quarter-final

June 14 - Glenorchy (h)

June 21 - Inveraray (a)

June 28 - Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup semi-final

July 5 - SCOTS Camanachd (a) in Bullough Cup second round OR Ballachulish (a)

For Bute’s second team, space is available from July 12 onwards for the rescheduling of postponed fixtures, although if Bute beat SCOTS Camanachd in the Bullough Cup second round, the semi-final will be played on August 2; the final of the tournament is due to be played on August 30.

In addition, the fixture list has handed Bute’s second team a fixture clash on July 5, which means that either the league game with Ballachulish or the Bullough Cup tie against SCOTS Camanachd will have to be rescheduled.

All fixtures are subject to change at short notice - for regular updates don’t miss The Buteman every Thursday and www.buteman.co.uk throughout the week.