Pool: Draw is made for Bute league’s Shield competition

Struan 1 beat Galatea 2 7-5 to win the Isle of Bute Pool League, sponsored by Gamba's Bar.
Struan 1 beat Galatea 2 7-5 to win the Isle of Bute Pool League, sponsored by Gamba's Bar.

The semi-finals of the Isle of Bute Pool League’s Shield competition, sponsored by the Golfers Bar, take place this week.

Both ties, drawn at the league’s latest committee meeting on Monday night, are to be played at the Golfers Bar on Thursday, March 10: the first tie sees Struan 1 face Galatea 2, with the second tie between Golf Club and Golfers 2 following immediately afterwards, time permitting.

If there isn’t enough time to play the second match on Thursday evening, it will be rescheduled for Friday, March 11.

* Meanwhile, the first round of Bute qualifying games for the Scottish Pool Association’s IM2 individual membership tournament must be completed by this Sunday, March 13.

The draw is as follows: M. McHardy v C. McHardy, F. Macdonald v A. Kane, R. Docherty Jnr v R. Cameron, R. Docherty snr v R. Reid.

The semi-finals must be completed by Sunday, March 27 and the final by Sunday, April 10, which is also the deadline for submitting the name of the winner to the SPA.

All ties are the best of 11 frames, and the venues to be used for ties are the Galatea, Struan, Golfers and Grapes.

The winner will go on to represent the Isle of Bute area at the National finals in Hustlers, Dunfermline or Styx, Kirkcaldy.

* As for the league competition itself, with only three rounds of fixtures remaining it’s still tight at the top between leaders Galatea 2 and second-placed Struan 1: the gap between the teams is now just one point, though the Galatea team also have a game difference which is nine frames better than their rivals.

Behind the top two, Galatea 1, Golfers 1 and Kingarth remain locked in a three-way fight to see who will finish ‘best of the rest’: league positions as of Thursday, March 3 are as follows.

Galatea 2 P15 W14 L0 D1 F141 A39 Pts29

Struan 1 P15 W13 L0 D2 F132 A48 Pts28

Golfers 1 P15 W8 L5 D2 F96 A84 Pts18

Kingarth P15 W8 L5 D2 F89 A91 Pts18

Galatea 1 P15 W8 L6 D1 F92 A88 Pts17

Golf Club P15 W5 L5 D5 F86 A94 Pts15

Struan 2 P15 W3 L11 D1 F77 A103 Pts7

Golfers 2 P15 W2 L10 D3 F66 A114 Pts7

Gamba’s P15 W2 L11 D2 F69 A111 Pts6

Grapes P15 W2 L12 D1 F58 A122 Pts5

Individual standings are as follows: Mike McHardy (Galatea 2) leads with 29 wins, Gordon Cumming (Struan 1) follows close behind on 27 wins with Sean Lawrence and John McBride currently in joint third place on 25 wins each.

Under 21’s individual: Ryan Leitch (Kingarth) leads with 11 wins followed by Marcus Allan (Kingarth) 10 wins with Joseph Livingston (Struan 2) on 7 wins.

Ladies individual: Debbie McQueenie (Gamba’s) 10 wins, Sarah Steele (Grapes) 8 wins and Edith MacDonald (Golfers 2) on 7 wins.

The draws for the quarter-finals of the open singles and open doubles competitions, sponsored by the Galatea Bar, are as follows.

Singles: R. Docherty v M. McHardy, R. More v G. Cumming, J. McBride v R. Reid, R. Whitelaw v J. Campbell.

Doubles: R. Docherty Snr and W. McKirdy v R. Reid and G. Wilson, R. Docherty Jnr and S. Lawrence v A. Kane and J. Campbell, M. McHardy and R. More v R. Lambertini and G. McGregor, J. McBride and R. McBride v S. Greer and A. Greer. All quarter finals are to be played by Thursday, March 31.

All singles matches are the best of 11 frames and all doubles matches are best of five frames, with the first name drawn having home advantage.