Glenorchy trip for Bute in Celtic Cup

BUTE Shinty Club’s first team have been handed an away tie against Glenorchy in the first round of the Glasgow Celtic Society Cup after the draw for most of the 2012 season’s knockout tournaments was made in Fort William on Friday.

The tie is due to take place on Saturday, March 31, and the prize for the winner is a home quarter-final tie against Oban Camanachd on April 21; the winners of that tie will face Inveraray or Kyles Athletic in the last four.

The full draw is as follows.

First round (March 31):

Glenorchy v Bute

Oban Celtic v Strachur

Aberdour v Glasgow Mid Argyll

Quarter-finals (April 21):

Kilmory v Aberdour/Glasgow Mid Argyll

Inveraray v Kyles Athletic

Glenorchy/Bute v Oban Camanachd

Taynuilt v Oban Celtic/Strachur.

Semi-finals (May 19):

Inveraray/Kyles v Glenorchy/Bute/Oban Camanachd

Kilmory/Aberdour/Glasgow Mid Argyll v Taynuilt/Oban Celtic/Strachur

The final is on June 23 at a venue yet to be decided.

Meanwhile, Bute’s second team will enjoy home advantage in the first round of both the Sutherland and Bullough Cups.

In the former competition, the local team will face Skye at the Meadows on April 7, with the winners away to Lochside Rovers or Kingussie three weeks later.

The Bullough Cup draw, meanwhile, gave Bute a home first round tie with Aberdour on May 12; the winners will be away to Glasgow Mid Argyll in the last eight on June 16.

The full draw for the Sutherland Cup is as follows.

First round (April 7):

The Scots v Caberfeidh

Strathglass v Inveraray

Lochside Rovers v Kingussie

Aberdour v Lochaber

Col Glen v Boleskine

Beauly v Tayforth

Kilmallie v Lochcarron

Glengarry v Kinlochshiel

Glasgow Mid Argyll v Fort William

Aberdeen University v Newtonmore

Inverness v Lovat

Kyles Athletic v Lochbroom

Bute v Skye

Second round (April 28):

Aberdeen University/Newtonmore v Taynuilt

Lochside Rovers/Kingussie v Bute/Skye

Col Glen/Boleskine v The Scots/Caberfeidh

Glengarry/Kinlochshiel v Glasgow Mid Argyll/Fort William

Glenurquhart v Kyles Athletic/Lochbroom

Beauly/Tayforth v Aberdour/Lochaber

Kilmallie/Lochcarron v Ballachulish

Inverness/Lovat v Strathglass/Inveraray

Quarter-finals (May 19):

Inverness/Lovat/Strathglass/Inveraray v Glengarry/Kinlochshiel/Glasgow Mid Argyll/Fort William

Aberdeen University/Newtonmore/Taynuilt v Col Glen/Boleskine/The Scots/Caberfeidh

Lochside Rovers/Kingussie/Bute/Skye v Kilmallie/Lochcarron/Ballachulish

Beauly/Tayforth/Aberdour/Lochaber v Glenurquhart/Kyles Athletic/Lochbroom

Semi-finals (June 30):

Inverness/Lovat/Strathglass/Inveraray/Glengarry/Kinlochshiel/Glasgow Mid Argyll/Fort William v Lochside Rovers/Kingussie/Bute/Skye/Kilmallie/Lochcarron/Ballachulish

Beauly/Tayforth/Aberdour/Lochaber/Glenurquhart/Kyles Athletic/Lochbroom v Aberdeen University/Newtonmore/Taynuilt/Col Glen/Boleskine/The Scots/Caberfeidh

The final will be played on July 28 (venue TBC).

The draw for the Bullough Cup, meanwhile, is as follows.

First round (May 12):

Lochside Rovers v The Scots

Inveraray v Kyles Athletic

Bute v Aberdour

Tayforth v Col Glen

Quarter-finals (June 16):

Lochside Rovers/The Scots v Taynuilt

Ballachulish v Ardnamurchan

Glasgow Mid Argyll v Bute/Aberdour

Tayforth/Col Glen v Inveraray/Kyles Athletic

Semi-finals (July 14):

Tayforth/Col Glen/Inveraray/Kyles Athletic v Lochside Rovers/The Scots/Taynuilt

Ballachulish/Ardnamurchan v Glasgow Mid Argyll/Bute/Aberdour

The final will be played on Saturday, September 1.

The Camanachd Association is due to publish the 2012 league fixtures later this week - keep an eye on this site for details of the full fixture lists for both Bute teams.