Bute start Premier campaign with trip to Fort William

BUTE Shinty Club’s first team will begin their Scottish Hydro Electric Premiership campaign with an away fixture against Fort William on Saturday, March 3.

The new season’s fixture list was published by the Camanachd Association on Friday, and will see reigning champions Newtonmore visit Rothesay on March 10 for Bute’s first home game back in the top flight after a one-year absence.

Bute’s second team, meanwhile, will open their South Division Two fixture programme with a local derby at home to Col-Glen on March 3, followed by a trip to Ballachulish seven days later.

The Col-Glen game will take place just three weeks after this Saturday’s pre-season friendly between the sides in Glendaruel.

The full 2012 fixture list can be found by clicking on the link to the right of this article, while the full list of league and cup games for both Bute teams appears below.

The fixture list is subject to change throughout the course of the season; check this site, as well as our Facebook and Twitter accounts, for regular fixture information for both Bute teams.

First team (fixtures are in Scottish Hydro Electric Premiership unless stated otherwise):

March 3 – Fort William v Bute

March 10 – Bute v Newtonmore

March 17 – Bute v Kilmallie

March 24 – Lovat v Bute

March 31 – Glenorchy v Bute (Glasgow Celtic Society Cup 1st round)

April 7 – Glenurquhart v Bute

April 14 – Bute v Kingussie

April 21 – Glenorchy/Bute v Oban Camanachd (Glasgow Celtic Society Cup quarter-final)

April 28 – Kinlochshiel v Bute

May 5 – Inveraray v Bute

May 12 – Oban Celtic v Bute (Macaulay Cup 1st round)

May 19 – Inveraray/Kyles v Glenorchy/Bute/Oban Camanachd (Glasgow Celtic Society Cup semi-final)

May 26 – Bute v Kyles Athletic

June 2 – Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup 2nd round (draw yet to be made)

June 9 – Glenorchy/Oban Camanachd v Oban Celtic/Bute (Macaulay Cup quarter-final)

June 16 – Bute v Fort William

June 23 – Glasgow Celtic Society Cup final

June 30 – Newtonmore v Bute

July 7 – Bute v Lovat

July 14 – Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup quarter-final

July 21 – Kingussie v Bute

July 28 – Bute v Glenurquhart

August 4 – Kilmallie v Bute

August 11 – Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup semi-final

August 18 – Macaulay Cup final

August 25 – Kyles Athletic v Bute

September 1 – Bute v Inveraray

September 8 – Bute v Kinlochshiel

September 15 – Scottish Hydro Camanachd Cup final

Second team fixtures (matches are in Marine Harvest South Division Two unless stated otherwise):

March 3 – Bute v Col Glen

March 10 – Ballachulish v Bute

March 17 – Lochside Rovers v Bute

March 24 – Bute v Glasgow Mid Argyll

March 31 – Bute v Skye (Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 1st round)

April 7 – Bute v Ardnamurchan

April 14 – Tayforth v Bute

April 21 – Bute v Inveraray

April 28 – Lochside Rovers/Kingussie v Bute/Skye (Aberdein Considine Sutherland Cup 2nd round) – OR – Ardnamurchan v Bute

May 5 – Bute v Kyles Athletic

May 12 – Bute v Aberdour (Bullough Cup 1st round)

May 19 – Sutherland Cup quarter-final – OR – Bute v Aberdour

May 26 – Col Glen v Bute

June 2 – Bute v Ballachulish

June 9 – Bute v Lochside Rovers

June 16 – Glasgow Mid Argyll v Bute/Aberdour (Bullough Cup quarter-final) OR Kyles Athletic v Bute

June 23 – no game

June 30 – Sutherland Cup semi-final OR Ardnamurchan v Bute

July 7 – Bute v Tayforth

July 14 – Bullough Cup semi-final OR Inveraray v Bute

July 21 – no game

July 28 – Aberdour v Bute

August 4 – Glasgow Mid Argyll v Bute