Aberdour first up for Bute shinty seniors

BUTE Shinty Club’s senior team will begin their first league campaign outside of the sport’s top flight since 2006 with an away game against newly-promoted Aberdour on March 5.

It will be the first ever meeting between the two clubs’ senior teams after Bute were relegated from the Premier League in the final match of the 2010 season, while Aberdour won promotion from South Division Two.

The team’s first home game of the league season is on Saturday, March 12, when Lochside Rovers are the visitors to Rothesay.

Bute’s second team, meanwhile, begin their South Division Two fixture list at home to Tayforth on March 5, with a local derby a week later away to Col Glen.

The full fixture lists for both Bute teams are as follows (games are league fixtures unless stated otherwise).

First team: March 5 v Aberdour 1st (a), March 12 v Lochside Rovers (h), March 19 v Oban Celtic (h), March 26 v Inveraray 1st (a) in Glasgow Celtic Society Cup R1.

April 2 v Taynuilt (a), April 9 v Aberdour 1st (h), April 16 v Kyles 2nd (a), April 23 Glasgow Celtic Society Cup quarter-final, April 30 v Ballachulish 1st (h).

May 7 Camanachd Cup R1, May 14 v Ballachulish 1st/Glasgow Mid Argyll 1st (h) in Balliemore Cup quarter-final OR Glasgow Celtic Society Cup semi-final, May 21 v Inveraray 1st (a) in Macaulay Cup R1, May 28 v Glasgow Mid Argyll 1st (a).

June 4 Camanchd Cup R2, June 11 Balliemore Cup semi-final OR Macaulay Cup R2, June 18 v Kilmory (h), June 25 Glasgow Celtic Society Cup final.

July 2 Camanachd Cup R3, July 9 no game, July 16 v Lochside Rovers (a), July 23 Oban Celtic (a) OR Balliemore Cup Final, July 30 v Taynuilt (h).

August 6 v Kyles 2nd (h), August 13 v Ballachulish 1st (a), August 20 no game, August 27 v Glasgow Mid Argyll 1st (h), September 3 v Kilmory (a).

All other Saturdays are available for rescheduling of postponed fixtures.

Second team: March 5 v Tayforth (h), March 12 v Col Glen (a), March 19 v Aberdour 2nd (a), March 26 v Inveraray 2nd (h).

April 2 v Ballachulish 2nd (h), April 9 Sutherland Cup R1 (draw yet to be made), April 16 v Strachur (a), April 23 v Aberdour 2nd (h), April 30 v Glasgow Mid Argyll 2nd (a).

May 7 Sutherland Cup R2 (draw yet to be made), May 14 v Tayforth (a), May 21 v Strachur (h) in Bullough Cup R1, May 28 Sutherland Cup quarter-final.

June 4 v Col Glen (h), June 11 Bullough Cup quarter-final, June 18 no game, June 25 no game.

July 2 v Inveraray 2nd (a), July 9 v Ballachulish 2nd (a) OR Sutherland Cup semi-final, July 16 v Strachur (h), July 23 v Glasgow Mid Argyll 2nd (h), July 30 no game.

The Bullough Cup semi-finals and final are on August 13 and September 3; all other dates available for rescheduling of postponed fixtures.

This Saturday, February 5, there will be a mixed bounce game for both first and second team squad members at the Meadows. Players should meet at 1pm.