Kenny Dickson Texas Scramble at Rothesay GC

Competitors in the Kenny Dickson Texas Scramble at Rothesay Golf Club.
Competitors in the Kenny Dickson Texas Scramble at Rothesay Golf Club.

The big event of the week took place on Sunday - The Kenny Dixon Texas Scramble.

This is now a extremely popular event, and this year 15 teams of four players turned out.

As usual the scoring was excellent, this was probably helped by the rapidly improving condition of the greens.

The magnificent trophy was won by the team of Darren Leonard, Nicky Simmons, Graham Shaw, and Stephen Collier. They broke 60 with a 59 less their adjusted handicap of 4.7 which gave them a net 54.3.

In second place was the team of Allan Smith Jnr., Steven McDonald, Craig McFarlane, and Roddie Shaw. Their score was 59-3.7=55.3.

Third place went to George Hanson, Allan Smith, George Reynolds and Stan Gaston, who also scored a 59-3.3=55.7. The top three places were filled by teams who all went round in 59.

In fourth came Willie Glen, Ewan Mctaggart, Davie Cameron and Jimmy Ewing.

Four closest to the hole prizes of four bottles of wine went to Graham Shaw, Hughie Charker, Tommy Duncan, and Nicky Simmons.

Best dressed team were the Charker boys with Ron Cuthbertson (sounds like a boy band!) with a homage to the East End of Glasgow,

A great day was had by all and many thanks must go to the sponsor Kenny Dixon for his extremely generous sponsorship and thanks to his wife, Betty for presenting the prizes.

* The Friday medal played on July 1 was won by Jimmy Ewing with a round of 76 -10=66.

In second place came Jimmy’s nephew, Rory McEwan, with a 71-4=67. Malcolm Brown scored the only two.

* This weekend sees the qualifying rounds for the Club Championship, Atlantic Tankard, Sunnindale Bowl and Seniors 18 holes on Saturday and another one on Sunday.

The draw is as follows:

8.10am R.Mckirdy, I.Simpson, J. MacKirdy; 8.20am A.Smith, S.McAlister, G.Hanson; 8.30am C. Mckirdy, G.Reynolds, G.Bolton; 8.40am J.Shaw, A.Murray, T. Duncan; 8.50am M. Murty, I.White, C. Charker; 9.00am J. Duncan, S. Reynolds, S.McDonald; 9.10am R. McEwan, M. Brown, N. Ritchie; 9.20am D. Smith, J. Burke, J. MacKay; 9.30am D. Coll, S.Gaston, G. Shaw; 9.40am D. McDermid, C. McFarlane, J. Ewing; 9.50am P. Mackay, A. Smith Snr, B. McFarlane; 10am C. Shaw, S. Hogarth, S. Robertson; 10.10am E. McTaggart, S. Strathie, C.Spear; 10.20am N.Charker, G.Steele, D.MacKay; 10.30am G.Gillies, R.McIntyre, J.McClean; 12.15pm T. Kilpatrick, H.Charker; 2.30pm A. Laughlan.

Times and pairings will remain the same for both Saturday and Sunday.