Golf: Greer first to show in M&M Trophy contest

ALEX GREER junior leads the field of 57 players doing battle for this year’s M&M Trophy after posting a net score of 62 in the opening round over his home course at Port Bannatyne on Sunday.

But the battle for the trophy, which is contested over three rounds, one at each of Bute’s three courses, is still wide open, with 21 players posting scores of 69 or better.

Alex leads Ryan McKirdy by one shot going into the second round at Rothesay on Wednesday, with Liam Shanks one shot further back; George Reynolds leads the scratch field after his opening round of 70.

The second round of the competition takes place at Rothesay Golf Club on Wednesday, with the third and final round over Bute Golf Club’s course at Kingarth this Sunday, May 13.

Elsewhere at the Port, Rory MacLeod kept up his excellent recent form by carding a net 61 to win the second class of the May medal and one of the club’s two Belhaven qualifying places.

David Whitelaw filled the other qualifying slot by virtue of his first class medal win with a net 65; Ian Shaw took the scratch medal honours with a round of 74.

* High fliers Andy Docherty adn Robert McKirdy soared to success in the May medal at Kingarth on Saturday with scores which included eagles at the 14th and 17th respectively.

The in-form Docherty (15) followed his recent victories in the Easter medal and RNLI Shield with another outstanding round, producing the lowest score of the competition to win the second class division with a net score of 60.

But there was nothing second-class about his performance, which featured an outward half of 38 shots and a back nine - boosted by a birdie two at the 12th and that eagle at the 14th, where he holed a wedge shot - of 37.

McKirdy was also in top form: his round included four birdies in addition to that eagle en route to a level par 68 and the best scratch score of the day.

* Rothesay assistant greenkeeper Shaun Kernaghan finally saw his perseverance pay off when he won the club’s first Friday evening medal of the summer with a net 65, beating Malcolm Brown and John Thomson after a countback.

Stan Gaston, Michael Murty and Ryan McKirdy posted the best scores of the day in Saturday’s May medal, combined with the third round of the Waverley Trophy and the second round of the Summer Cup, all returning net scores of 65.

Stan and Michael tied for top spot in division one, Stan taking the honours after a countback, while Ryan’s round won him the division two prize; Bob Gemmell was the division three winner with a net 67.

* Meanwhile, defending champions Port Bannatyne made an emphatic start to this year’s Bute Seniors Golf League campaign with a 4-0 home victory over Bute in the opening match of the season.

Results of the games, with Port players named first, were as follows:

H. Whitelaw and P. Barnett beat M. Calder and A. McFarlane 4 and 3, A. Williamson and G. Peacock beat B. Speirs and S. Long 4 and 3, I.L. MacLeod and J. Preston beat S. Neilson and I. McDougall 2 and 1, T. Wilkinson and A. Stevenson beat B. Melville and F. Robinson 3 and 2.