Annual prize-giving at Sailing Club

editorial image

The Isle of Bute Sailing Club held their annual prize-giving recently in the Victoria Hotel.

Results are as follows:

Opening Muster

Toppers, Port Bannatyne Cup - winner Cammy Soane, runner-up Cammy Shaw

Fast H’Cap, Bennie Cup - winner Roddy McTaggart

Jazz Festival

Jazz Festival Trophy - winner John McMillan, runner-up Roddy McTaggart

McTaggart Series

McTaggart Trophy - winner John McMillan, runner-up Roddy McTaggart

Pennant Race

R.N.M.D.S.F. Pennant - winner Roddy McTaggart, runner-up Cammy Soane

Kinnear Series

Kinnear Cup - winner Yasmin Price, runner-up Cammy Soane

Pennant Race

Commodore’s (IBSC) Pennant - winner Cammy Soane

Spinning Wheel Series

SpinningWheel Trophy - winner Cammy Soane, runner-up Alan Marshall

Class Championship Series (Wednesday)

Mini Dingies (Optimists and Bugs) McAlister Trophy - winner Ewan Mulholland, runners-up John McIntyre and Yasmin Price

Slow Handicap Dinghies, Nod’s Noggin’ - winner Naomi Campbell, runner-up Ryan Wilson

Fast Handicap Dinghies, Cannon House Trophy - winner Anton McHardy, runner-up Cammy Shaw

Class Championship Series

Slow Handicap Dinghies, Alexander Trophy - winner Cammy Soane, runner-up Callum Cameron

Fast Handicap Dinghies, Caird Tankard - winner John McMillan, runner-up Roddy McTaggart

Cadets Series

Campbell Trophy - winner Cammy Soane, runner-up Cammy Shaw

Ladies Series, Weir Cup - winner, Naomi Campbell, runner-up Yasmin Price

Non-Trophy Winner Race, Swan Cup - winner Cammy Shaw, runner-up Beth Swan

Closing Muster

MacKay Cup, Dinghies - John McMillan

MacKay Cup, Keelboats - Alastair Finlay

Services to Water Sport

Ducking Trophy - Ryan Cobain

Club Champion and Best School Age Cadet

James Irwin Quaich - 1, Cammy Soane, 2 Naomi Campbell, 3 Roddy McTaggart, 4 John McMillan

Others

Most Improved Non-Race Winner - Callum Cameron

Most Improved Novice Cadet - Lewis Haddon

Best Placed Cadet at Argyll and Bute Championship - Lucy Edwards

Most Improved Senior Cadet - Saul Sykes.