Success for Bute dancers in Inveraray

Pictured are trophy winners Effie Doyle, Mollie Aiken and Eilidh McTaggart, with teachers Kathryn Armstrong and Anne McIlroy.
Pictured are trophy winners Effie Doyle, Mollie Aiken and Eilidh McTaggart, with teachers Kathryn Armstrong and Anne McIlroy.

Travelling to Inveraray recently to one of the first competitions of the year, 11 dancers from the Anne McIlroy School of Dance had a most successful day.

All the dancers returned home with a good collection of medals and three trophies.

In the primary section, Amy Jardine was placed in four dances, gaining one second, one third, and two fourth places, while Leah Shields gained two awards.

In the beginners section (7 years and under), Eilidh McTaggart was placed third for Highland ling, second for Sword Dance, first for Sean Truibhas, first for Reel, third for Flora McDonald, and first for Scottish Lilt.

Harry Aiken was placed second for Highland Fling, first for Sword Dance, second for Sean Truibhas, second for Reel, first for Flora McDonald, and second for Scottish lilt.

Eilidh won the Trophy for the best dancer in her section, made even more special by the fact it was Eilidh’s first competition in the beginner’s section.

In the beginners section (9 years and under), Sophie McLachlan gained fourth for Highland Fling, fifth for Sword Dance, and third for Flora McDonald.

In beginners (10 years and over), Mollie Aiken took first place in the Sword Dance, Sean Truibhas, Reel, Flora MacDonald, Scottish Lilt, and second place for Highland Fling.

Millie was also awarded the trophy for best dancer in her section.

In Novice (10 years and under), Robyn Shaw was placed second in the Highland Fling, Reel, and Flora MacDonald, and third place in Sean Truibhas and Scottish Lilt.

In the novice section (11 years and over), Jennifer Murray gained first in the Sword Dance, second in the Sean Truibhas, and fourth place in the Scottish Lilt. Holly Clark gained fourth in the Highland Fling.

Effie Doyle gained first in the Sean Triubhas and Reel, fourth place in the Flora MacDonald, and fifth in the Scottish Lilt and Highland Fling.

Effie Doyle was awarded the trophy for the dancer with the most points in her section.

In the intermediate section, (11 years and over), Chloe Aiken gained second place in the Sword Dance, Flora MacDonald, and Sean Truibhas, and fourth in the Irish Jig.

Well done to all the dancers who participated.