Rothesay Horticultural Society Flower Show: full results

Flowers of all varieties made for a colourful display.
Flowers of all varieties made for a colourful display.

The annual Rothesay Horticultural Society flower show was held at the weekend in Trinity Church.

Tables laden with home-baked goods, hand-crafted decorations and stunning floral creations were admired by visitors to this year’s show which was held in the Rothesay church due to the closure of Rothesay Pavilion for refurbishment.

There was an impressive display of fruits and vegetables on display at the annual show.

There was an impressive display of fruits and vegetables on display at the annual show.

With teas, coffees and home baking on offer in the Castle Street hall, visitors to the show were able to wander through the various exhibits which included marquees in the garden displaying fruits, vegetables and cut flowers, while the small and large halls housed handicrafts, preserves, photography and artwork.

Following the judging, the presentation of prizes was carried out by Depute Lieutenant of Argyll and Bute, Stewart Shaw, and his wife Fiona. Mr Shaw told those present that he was delighted to have been asked the open this year's show and commented on the impressive display of exhibits despite less than favourable weather conditions this year.

Full results

Section 1 - Floral Classes

Homemade goods including tablet, empire biscuits and chocolate cake had visitors' mouths watering!

Homemade goods including tablet, empire biscuits and chocolate cake had visitors' mouths watering!

1 three vases sweet peas (one cultivar each vase): 1 A Harley, 2 C McKirdy

2 one vase sweet peas (white or cream): 1 W Cameron

3 one vase sweet peas (pink): 1 C McKirdy

4 one vase sweet peas (any other single colour): 1 C McKirdy

Fresh veg was also on offer for visitors to buy.

Fresh veg was also on offer for visitors to buy.

5 one vase sweet peas (mixed colours): 1 N Dougall; 2 M Kirkwood; 3 W cameron

6 one specimen bloom hybrid tea rose: 1 S Smith; 2 J Robertson: 3 M Kirkwood.

7 one vase of three hybrid tea roses (one cultivar or mixed): 1 J Robertson.

8 one vase miniature or patio roses (three stems, one cultivar or mixed): 1 S Bainbridge

Rows of flowers lined Trinity Church.

Rows of flowers lined Trinity Church.

9 one vase old fashioned roses (three stems, one cultivar or mixed): 2 J Robertson

10 one vase polyantha or floribunda roses (three sprays, one cultivar or mixed): 1 S Bainbridge; 2 C Mclean

12 six blooms violas on a board: 1 E McKirdy; 2 S Smith

13 one bloom double begonia on a board: 1 S Smith

14 one vase herbaceous flowers (one variety or mixed): 1 S Smith

15 one vase of flowers from the summer border: 1 E McKirdy; 2 C A Frankland; 3 F Adam

There was an impressive selection of floral art on display.

There was an impressive selection of floral art on display.

16 three vases annuals three kinds: 1 S Smith

17 one vase annuals one variety not otherwise in section or mixed: 1 N Dougall,; 2 S Smith

18 one vase carnations or pinks 6 stems: 1 S Bainbridge; 2 S Smith

19 one vase antirrhinum three spikes, one colour or mixed: 1 C Mclean; 2 S Smith

20 one vase lilies (three stems, ,mixed ):1 S Bainbridge

21 one vase lilies (three stems, one cultivar): 1 M Crawford

22 one vase marigolds (6 blooms, any cultivar): 1 S Smith; 2 N Dougall; 3 N Dougall

25 one vase large flowering gladioli (three spikes, one cultivar): 1 W Sprowl; 2 S Bainbridge

26 one vase flowering gladioli (one spike): 1 N dougall, 2 S Bainbridge

27 one vase flowering gladioli (mixed, three spikes): 1 N Dougall; 2 S Bainbridge; 3 J Robertson 28 one vase flowering gladioli (one spike): 1 N Dougall; 2 W Sprowl; 3 S Bainbridge

29 one vase butterfly or primulinus gladioli (five spikes, one cultivar or mixed): 1 W Sprowl

30 one small vase of nasturtiums: 1 J Robertson; 2 J Robertson; 3 C McKirdy

31 one vase three sprays flowering shrub one variety: 1 M Crawford; 2 S Smith; 3 F Adam

32 one vase three sprays flowering shrub different varieties: 1 M Crawford; 2 S Smith

33 one vase three sprays foliage shrubs different varieties: 1 S Smith; 2 F Adam

34 clematis five blooms: 1 S Bainbridge; 2 E McKirdy; 3 F Adam

35 a single flowering stem to be judged for its perfume: 1 S Smith; 2 C McKirdy; 3 N Dougall

36 hydrangeas three heads: 1 C A Frankland; 2 R Connard; 3 S Crawford

37 dahlias one vase any three stems: 1 M McCormack; 2 V McCabe; 3 V McCabe

38 largest head sunflower: 1 N Dougall, 2 S Bainbridge; 3 I Smith

Section 2 chrysanthemums

48 one vase chrysanthemums (5 sprays): 1 T S Rae; 2 T S Rae

49 three vases chrysanthemum sprays (3 cultivars): 1 T S Rae; 2 T S Rae

50 one vase herbaceous border chrysanthemums mixed - 1 T S Rae; 2 T S Rae.

Section 3 dahlias

53 three vases cut flower dahlias - 1 W Cameron

57 three vases cut flower dahlias three blooms per vase (any blooms, mix and match): 1 W Cameron; 2 T S Rae; 3 M McCormack

58 one vase medium cactus or semi cactus dahlias (three blooms of one cultivar or mixed from one variety): 1 W Cameron; 2 T S Rae; 3 T S Rae

59 one vase medium decorative dahlias (three blooms, one cultivar, or mixed): 1 W Cameron.

60 one vase small decorative dahlias (three blooms, one cultivar or mixed): 1 W Cameron; 2 W Cameron

61 one vase small cactus or small semi cactus dahlias three (blooms of one cultivar or mixed from one variety): 1 T S Rae; 2 E Jones; 3 T S Rae

62 one vase waterlily dahlias (three blooms, one cultivar or mixed): 1 T S Rae; 2 M McCormack; 3 M McCormack

63 one vase pompon dahlias (three blooms, one cultivar or mixed): 1 M McCormack; 2 W Cameron

64 one vase small ball dahlias (three blooms, one cultivar or mixed): 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 M McCormack

65 one vase miniature ball dahlias (three blooms from one cultivar only): 1 M McCormack

67 one vase bedding dahlias five blooms (one cultivar or mixed); 1 M McCormack

68 one specimen dahlia: 1 E Jones; 2 W Cameron; 3 T S Rae

69 one vase any three blooms amateur/novice only: 1 E Jones; 2 E Jones.

Section 4 floral art

70 We’ll Meet Again: 1 M R Lyle; 2 M Crawford; 3 E Crawford

71 Making Music: 1 M Crawford; 2 M R Lyle; 3 M Ho

72 The Potting Shed: 1 M Matthews; 2 M Ho

73 Petal Perfect: 1 E Crawford; 2 E Mckirdy; 3 M Crawford

74 Four Seasons: 1 M Crawford; 2 M R Lyle; 3 E Crawford

75 Baubles, Bangles and Beads: 1 M Crawford; 2 M R Lyle; 3 G Bustin

76 Inside Out: 1 M R Lyle; 2 G Bustin; 3 E Crawford

77 Nature’s Unspoilt Palette: 1 E Crawford; 2 E McKirdy; 3 G Bustin

78 Sophistication: 1 E Crawford; 2 M R Lyle; 3 M Crawford

79 From the Mountains to the Sea: 1 M Crawford; 2 M R Lyle; 3 E Crawford.

Section 5 pot plants

80 one small cactus: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 M McCormack

81 one pot cactus: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 C McLean

82 one pot succulent: 1 B Lyle; 2 M McCormack; 3 M McCormack

83 one coleus: 1 S Bainbridge; 2 M McCormack

85 one tuberous begonia in bloom: 1 C A Frankland; 2 S Bainbridge

87 one pelargonium (in bloom, geranium): 1 L Mellor; 2 L Mellor; 3 S Bainbridge

89 one scented geranium: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 A Harley

90 one orchid: 1 A Cassidy; 2 I Morrison; 3 I Morrison

91 three pots annual bedding plants: 1 M McCormack

97 One bonsai: 1 F Adam

98 one pot foliage: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack

99 one pot plant, flowering: 1 M Hill; 2 S Bainbridge; 3 L Mellor.

Section 6 fuchsias

104 one fuchsia (single, any pot size): 1 C A Frankland; 2 A Toop

106 hanging basket competition: 1 S Bainbridge

108 small planter not to exceed 50cm/20ins: 1 R Reid; 2 C A Frankland; 3 S Bainbridge

109 top vase: 1 M Crawford; 2 C A Frankland; 3 S Smith

Section 7 fruit & tomatoes

110 one truss cherry tomatoes: 1 M McCormack; 2 N McKirdy; 3 M McCormack

111 one truss tomatoes: 1 S Bainbridge; 2 B Lyle; 3 M McCormack

112 six tomatoes (red): 1 M Kirkwood; 2 W Cameron; 3= W Cameron, S Bainbridge

116 five apples (dessert): 1 R Connard; 2 N McKirdy; 3 B Lyle

117 five apples (cooking): 1 J Gordon; 2 J Gordon; 3 N McKirdy

Section 8 vegetables

120 collection of vegetables: 1 M McCormack; 2 J Robertson; 3 S Bainbridge

121 collection of vegetables for a salad bowl: 1 M McCormack; 2 J Robertson

122 collection of any three vegetables, any one of each variety: 1 M McCormack; 2 J Robertson. 123 three onions quality (grown from seeds): 1 M McCormack; 2 J Robertson

124 three onions (weight, undressed): 1 M McCormack; 2 J Robertson

125 three onions quality (grown from sets): 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 S Smith

126 six shallots: 1 M McCormack; 2 J Robertson; 3 P Thomas

127 three leeks (exhibition): 1 M McCormack

128 three leeks (pot): 1 M McCormack

129 three leeks (culinary, garden): 1 Ronald Robertson

130 three beetroot globe or long: 1 M McCormack; 2 R Robertson; 3 M McCormack

131 three long carrots: 1 J Robertson

132 three stump rooted carrots: 2 Ronald Robertson; 3 S Bainbridge

133 three parsnips: 1 J Robertson; 2 P Thomas

134 two turnips: 1 Ronald Robertson

136 one cabbage, pointed variety: 1 N McKirdy

137 one cabbage, drumhead variety: 1 M McCormack; 2 Ronald Robertson; 3 R Robertson

138 one head calabrese or broccoli: 1 M McCormack; 2 Ronald Robertson

139 two garden swedes: 1 Ronald Robertson; 2 M McCormack; 3 J Robertson

140 two heads celery: 3 S Bainbridge

141 six pods broad beans: 1 J Robertson; 2 M McCormack; 3 J Gordon

142 six pods french beans: 1 P Thomas

143 six pods runner beans: 1 C McKirdy; 2 N Dougall; 3 R Robertson

144 six pods peas: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 C McKirdy

145 one vegetable marrow quality (culinary) not to exceed 30cm (12inches): 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 N McKirdy

146 one vegetable marrow quality any length: 1 M Hill; 2 R Robertson; 3 S Bainbridge

147 one vegetable marrow weight: 1 R Robertson

148 two cucumbers: 1 P Thomas

149 two courgettes: 1 M McCormack; 2 R Robertson; 3 P Thomas

150 five potatoes one cultivar: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 N McKirdy

151 collection of potatoes two cultivars, five of each cultivar: 1 M McCormack; 2 M McCormack; 3 M McCormack

153 five stalks rhubarb: 1 Ronald Robertson; 2 J Robertson; 3 S Smith

154 two of any other vegetable: 1 R Robertson; 2 S Bainbridge; 3 M Matthews

155 one pot herbs: 1 A Toop; 2 W Adam; 3 Ronald Robertson

156 three pots herbs (three different herbs): 1 J Robertson; 2 W Adam

157 one medicinal plant (limited pot size): 1 L Mellor

Section 9 handicrafts

158 matinee jacket hand knitted for 0-3 months: 1 H McNeil; 2 C McLean; 3 C McLean

159 pair of baby mitts to fit 0-3 months: 1 M McNeil; 2 A Scott; 3 E Hill

160 an article in crochet: 1 A Scott; 2 E McKirdy; 3 F Adam

161 a wedding hairband: 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams; 3 M Williams

162 bag for a wedding: 1 L Rodger; 2 L Rodger

163 table name card for wedding breakfast (max 20cm x 20cm) 1 C Baker; 2 M Williams; 3 J Muir 166 any article knitted in paton’s d/k: 1 L Hotchkiss; 2 E Hill

167 any article in 3 ply wool: 1 A Scott

168 any item using beads: 1 J Gardner

169 knitted groom or bride toy: 1 G Tayler; 2 E Hill

170 any article in a craft not included elsewhere in section: 1 F Adam; 2 M McNeil; 3 L Rodger 172 wedding fascinator: 1 L Rodger; 2 L Rodger; 3 M Williams

173 any item of sugarcraft: 1 J Muir; 2 M Williams; 3 M Williams

174 handmade wedding ring cushion: 1 M Williams, 2 M Williams; 3 M Williams

175 handmade wedding invitation: 1 J Muir; 2 J Muir; 3 C Baker

176 handmade wedding favour: 1 M Williams; 2 J Muir; 3 M Williams

176a recycled drinks can: 1 R Robertson, 2 N Lilley; 3 R Robertson

Section 10 photography & art

177 one painting (watercolours): 1 I hotchkiss; 2 I hotchkiss, 3 K Denike

178 one painting in acrylics: 1 M Deighan; 2 I Hotchkiss; 3 N Brown

179 one picture (any other medium) 1 M Deighan

180 amateur photography wedding day: 1 M Tweedlie

181 amateur photography black & white: 1 C McKirdy; 2 H M Wood; 3 I Sharp

Section 11 baking and preserves

183 madeira cake: 1 M Baker; 2 H Robertson; 3 C Baker

184 two snowballs: 1 H Robertson; 2 M Williams; 3 E McHugh

185 chocolate sponge cake: 1 M Williams; 2 E McHugh; 3 H Robertson

186 two empire biscuits: 1 M Baker; 2 M Williams; 3 H Robertson

187 two pancakes: 1 H Robertson; 2 C Baker; 3 E McHugh

188 two slices tray bake: 1 E McHugh; 2 H McNeil; 3 C Baker

189 breadmaker bread: 1 M Williams: 2 M Williams; 3 S Bainbridge

190 olive bread: 1 M Williams

191 one banana loaf: 1 H Robertson; 2 M Baker

192 one jar beetroot: 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams; 3 M Williams

193 one jar rhubarb chutney: 1 H Robertson; 2 M Baker

194 one jar of lemon and lime marmalade: 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams

195 one jar of strawberry jam: 1 I Morrison; 2 M Baker; 3 H McNeil

196 quarter pound tablet: 1 H Robertson; 2 I Morrison; 3 E McKird

197 four chocolate truffles: 1 H Robertson; 2 J Muir; 3 M Williams

198 one item allergy friendly baking: 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams

199 two cornish pasties: 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams; 3 M Williams

200 toffee meringue: 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams

Section 12 wine

207 bottle white wine (sweet or dry): 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams

208 bottle red wine (sweet or dry): 1 M Williams; 2 M Williams; 3 M Williams

211 half bottle of sloe gin: 1 L Campbell; 2 J Robertson

212 half bottle any other liqueur: 1 F McCabe; 2 F McCabe; 3 M Williams

213 bottle fruit cordial (non alcoholic): 1 W Adam

Section 13 novices

221 any craft item: 1 Nicola Lilley

Section 14 teenagers

222 pot plant in flower: 1 Elena McMillan; 2 Elena McMillan

223 arrangement of flowers and foliage: 1 Elena McMillan; 3 Elena Mcmillan

224 four pop cakes: 1 Elena McMillan; 2 Elena McMillan

225 two slices tray bake: 1 Elena McMillan; 2 Elena McMillan; 3 Elena McMillan

226 design a label for a soft drinks can: 1 Elena Mcmillan; 2 Elena McMillan, 3 Callum Tharme

227 Valentine card: 1 Elena McMillan; 2 Elena McMillan; 3 Elena McMillan

228 photograph of a building in Rothesay: 1 Lewis Tharme; 2 Elena McMillan; 3 Lewis Tharme

Section 15 older children

229 painted jam jar with tealight: 1 Chloe Lilley; 2 Ronnie McMillan; 3 Jessica Timms

230 bird feeder: 1 Jessica Timms; 2 Emma Rudd; 3 Emma Rudd

231 pot of annuals in flower: 1 Ronnie McMillan; 2 Ronnie McMillan

232 two decorated cupcakes: 1 Jessica Timms; 2 Chloe Lilley; 3 Ronnie McMillan

233 flower made using shells: 1 Jessica Timms; 2 Chloe Lilley; 3 Ronnie McMillan

234 drawing or painting of the trinity church: 1 Jessica Timms; 2 Ronnie McMillan; 3 Ronnie Mcmillan

235 party hat: 1 Chloe Lilley; 2 Ronnie McMillan

236 new baby card: 1 Jessica Timms; 2 Chloe Lilley; 3 Ronnie McMillan

237 bookmark for Calum’s Cabin: 1 Jessica Timms; 2 Ronnie McMillan; 3 Ronnie McMillan

237a recycled soft drinks plastic bottle: 1 Chloe Lilley; 2 Emma Rudd; 3 Jessica Timms

Section 16 younger children

238 decorated and dressed egg: 1 Eva Connelly; 2 Lily-Mae Rooney; 3 Anna Machrie

239 pasta necklace: 1 Ethan McTaggart; 2 Gary Jones; 3 Anna Machrie

240 flower arrangement in a tea cup: 1 Emma Rooney; 2 Eva Connelly; 3 Anna Machrie

241 one decorated gingerbread person: 1 Ethan McTaggart; 2 Lily-Mae Rooney; 3 Emma Rooney

242 collage of seeds: 1 Ethan McTaggart; 2 Anna Machrie; 3 Anna Machrie

243 paper flower: 1 Anna Machrie; 2 Ethan McTaggart; 3 Emma Rooney

244 painting/drawing of a bumble bee: 1 Eva Connelly; 2 Anna Machrie; 3 Ethan McTaggart

245 two chocolate crispie cakes: 1 Anna Machrie; 2 Emma Rooney; 3 Ethan McTaggart

246 a pot plant: 1 Ethan McTaggart; 2 Ethan McTaggart; 3 Anna Machrie

247 a decorated yoghurt pot: 1 Emma Rooney; 2 Lily-Mae Rooney; 3 Ethan McTaggart

Section 17 pre-school

248 finger painting on a paper plate (age 2 and under): 1 Preston Dalton; 2 Linnea Thomas; 3 Poppy Gray

249 decorated cup cake (age 3-4): 1 Niamh McQuilkin; 2 Kalyia Mclean; 3 Jihad al Ghoul

Trophy winners

Section 1 - Floral classes

Campbell D S Swan Challenge Cup (Best Three Vases of Sweet Peas): Alison Harley

The Quogach Cup (Best Exhibit of Sweet Peas in classes 2 to 5): Alison Harley

John W Mutch Memorial Trophy (Best Exhibit of Hybrid Tea Roses in Section): J Robertson

The Susan Martin Memorial Rose Bowl (Best Exhibit of Floribunda Roses in Show): Sandra Bainbridge

The Kames Cup (Winner of vase of flowers from the summer border): Elizabeth McKirdy

The Isabel Jarvie Memorial Trophy (Best vase of hardy annuals): Neil Dougall

The Perston Cup (Best exhibit of Lilies classes 21 & 22): Sandra Bainbridge

John Hunter Cup (Best Gladioli in Section): Neil Dougall

The Robert McKellar Challenge Cup (Best exhibit of 3 sprays in a vase classes 31 to 33): Mark Crawford

The Colonel W J Beach Challenge Cup (Best Exhibit in Section not already awarded a trophy): Elizabeth McKirdy

Section 2 - Chrysanthemums

The Buchanan Cup (Best 3 vases disbudded Chrysanthemums classes 39 to 40): Not awarded

The Ian Stuart Whyte Memorial Challenge Cup (Best exhibit of one vase disbudded chrysanthemums classes 41-47): Not awarded

James Caldwell Memorial Trophy (Best exhibit of spray or herbaceous border chrysanthemums classes 48 to 51): T S Rae

The Jean Gemmill Cup (Best Exhibit 1 specimen disbudded chrysanthemum class 52): Not awarded

Section 3 - Dahlias

Andrew Lister Memorial Challenge Cup (Best exhibit of 3 vases of cut flower dahlias classes 53 to 57): W Cameron

J J Johnstone Memorial Cup (Best exhibit of 1 vase classes 58 to 67): T S Rae

Dahlia Cup (Best exhibit in class 68): Eddie Jones

Section 4 - Floral Art

Sir Norman Lamont Challenge Trophy (Most points in Section): Mark Crawford

The Rhubodach Cup (Best Exhibit excluding classes 72 and 79): Margaret Rose Lyle

Andrina’s Florist Cup (Best Display in class 79): Mark Crawford

The David Crawford Cup (to the winner of class 72): Marjorie Matthews

Section 5 - Pot plants

The Ascog Cup (Best non-flowering Exhibit in Section): Brian Lyle

The Maureen Collins Memorial Trophy (For best exhibit of bedding plants, class 91): Mark McCormack

The John Wallace Cup (Best flowering Exhibit in Section): A Cassidy

Section 6 - Fuchsias

The Mr & Mrs Hector MacDonald Cup (Best Fuchsia in Section): CarolAnne Frankland

Hanging Basket Competition

The Adams Cup (Best Hanging Basket): Not awarded

Planter Competition Bute Garden Furniture Trophy

Best Planter in Show: Beck Reid

Top Vase Top Vase Trophy (Best Exhibit in Section): Mark Crawford

Section 7 - Fruit & Tomatoes

The James McMillan Trophy (Best Exhibit in Section): Roger Connard

Section 8 - Vegetables

The Lord Colum Crichton Stuart Challenge Cup (Winner Collection of Vegetables): Mark McCormack

The Margaret Ewing Memorial Trophy (Winner of collection of vegetables for a salad bowl): Mark McCormack

The John McDougall Memorial Cup (Winner 3 onions from seed – Quality): Mark McCormack

The Alexander Simpson Trophy (Winner of 3 onions – weight): Mark McCormack

The J F McKerron Cup (Best exhibit of curcubits): M Hill

Section 9 - Handicrafts

The Helen Wood Challenge Trophy (Best Exhibit in Section): Jessie Gardner

The Woolshop Cup (Best Entry in Knitted soft toy): Gladys Tayler

Patons Double Knitting £10 voucher: I Hotchkiss

Section 10 - Photography & Art

The Chorad Cup (Best Exhibit in Art): I Hotchkiss

The Russell Darling Cup (For the best exhibit in classes 180-182): Cathy McKirdy

Section 11 - Baking & Preserves (The Charles Muir Trophy for most points in Section): Margaret Williams

The Dr Joyce Ritchie Trophy for Baking and Preserves (Best exhibit in classes 183-188): Margaret Williams

SWRI Team Contest SWRI Shield: Not awarded

Four Seasons Cup (Winner of Four Seasons Tray): Margaret Williams

Section 12 - Wine

The Barr Cup (Best Exhibit in Section): Lorna Campbell

Section 13 - Novice Classes

The Society Cup (Most points in Section): Nicola Lilley

Section 14 - Teenage (13-17 years)

The Nancy Smith Cup (Best Exhibit in Section): Elena McMillan

The Carlaw Cup (Best Exhibit in Art): Elena McMillan

Special Prize from Bute Flower Club: Elena McMillan

Section 15 - Older Children (9-12 years)

The Joan Reid Cup (Best Exhibit in Section): Jessica Timms

The A Hay Shield (Best Hedgehog made from pine cones): Jessica Timms

Section 16 - Younger Children (5-8 years)

The Catherine Slaven Rae Shield (Best Exhibit in Section): Anna Machrie

Section 18 - Team Contest Primary Schools

Chris McMillan Memorial Trophy: Not awarded

Medals & Special Awards

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal (Best Dahlia Exhibit in Show): T S Rae

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal (Second Best Exhibit in Show): W Cameron

National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal (Best Exhibit in Show): T S Rae

National Chrysanthemum Society Bronze Medal (Second Best Exhibit in Show): T S Rae

National Vegetable Society Medal (Most points in section): Mark McCormack

The James R Stewart Trophy (Best Exhibit in Dahlias): T S Rae

The Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup (Most First Prizes in Show): Mark McCormack

Despite the distinct lack of sunshine this summer, these sunflowers fared well!

Despite the distinct lack of sunshine this summer, these sunflowers fared well!

The Depute Lieutenant of Argyll and Bute, Stewart Shaw, takes in this year's exhibits.

The Depute Lieutenant of Argyll and Bute, Stewart Shaw, takes in this year's exhibits.

This year's prize-winners.

This year's prize-winners.

There was plenty of colour and variety on offer at this year's show.

There was plenty of colour and variety on offer at this year's show.