Rotehsay dance festival celebrates Highland heritage

editorial image

ROTHESAY Pavilion came alive to the skirl o’ the pipes on Saturday as dancers from all over the west of Scotland came to compete in the Bute Highland Dance Festival.

More than 140 competitors from as far afield as Sanquhar, Lanark, Crianlarich and Islay took part in the popular annual event – but this time the dancers weren’t the only ones to shine in the spotlight.

Just before the afternoon session began, two members of the Rotary Club of Rothesay stepped forward to present festival organiser Anne McIlroy with a Rotary Community Service award, in recognition of her 52 years spent teaching and inspiring the next generation of Highland dancers.

Anne told the Rotary Club’s incoming president Ian Dunn and his colleagues: “You’ve taken my breath away – I’m very, very honoured.”

This year’s best dancers were chosen by adjudicators Lisa Ferrie, Karen Baird and Sheila Anderson, while the prizes were presented by another local Rotarian, Dan Edgar, in his capacity as chair of the Argyll and Bute Trust, which gave financial support to this year’s event.

The results of this year’s festival are as follows.

Primary, 4 years

Pas de basque – 1 Kayleen Rutherford, Rothesay.

Primary, 5 years and under

Pas de basque – 1 Careen Morrison, Rothesay; 2 Abbie Clarkson, Greenock; 3 Eva Unuabona, Rothesay; 4 Alison McDermott, Rothesay; 5 Holly Reid, Bute; 6 Rebecca Jess, Greenock.

Pas de basque and high cuts – 1 Careen Morrison; 2 Rebecca Jess; 3 Abbie Clarkson; 4 Holly Reid; 5 Eva Unuabona; 6 Alison McDermott.

Highland fling – 1 Rebecca Jess; 2 Careen Morrison; 3 Holly Reid; 4 Abbie Clarkson.

Primary, 6 years

Pas de basque – 1 Capri Talacchia, Greenock; 2 Chloe Brown, Rothesay; 3 Emma Smith, Dunoon; 4 Rachel Prentice, Hamilton; 5 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 6 Carly Maltman, Hamilton.

Pas de basque and high cuts – 1 Rachel Prentice; 2 Capri Talacchia; 3 Kiera Rutherford; 4 Carly Maltman; 5 Chloe Brown; 6 Leigha McMillan, Bute.

Highland fling – 1 Capri Talacchia; 2 Rachel Prentice; 3 Carly Maltman; 4 Kiera Rutherford.

Sword dance – 1 Capri Talacchia; 2 Rachel Prentice; 3 Kiera Rutherford; 4 Carly Maltman.

Beginners, 7 years

Highland fling – 1 Isla Robertson, Greenock; 2 Eilish MacNeil, Rothesay; 3 Iona Bradshaw, Rothesay; 4 Amy Loughlin, Erskine.

Sword dance – 1 Amy Loughlin; 2 Elena McMillan, Rothesay; 3 Isla Robertson; 4 Alanis Morrison, Rothesay.

Sean truibhas – 1 Amy Loughlin; 2 Isla Robertson; 3 Elena McMillan; 4 Alanis Morrison.

Reel – 1 Isla Robertson; 2 Amy Loughlin; 3 Eilish MacNeil; 4 Iona Bradshaw.

Flora – 1 Amy Loughlin; 2 Isla Robertson; 3 Elena McMillan; 4 Iona Bradshaw.

Lilt – 1 Isla Robertson; 2 Amy Loughlin; 3 Iona Bradshaw; 4 Alanis Morrison,

Special fling – 1 Amy Loughlin; 2 Isla Robertson; 3 Iona Bradshaw; 4 Alanis Morrison; 5 Orla Ferguson, Rothesay; 6 Isla Crawford, Bute.

Highland trophy winner (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Salver) – Isla Robertson, Greenock.

Beginners, 10 years

and under

Highland fling – 1 Charli McFerren, Greenock; 2 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 3 Mia Matrecano, Dunoon; 4 Ashley Brown, Rothesay.

Sword dance – 1 Charli McFerren; 2 Mia Matrecano; 3 Diane Howie, Dalry; 4 Blane Colman, Rothesay.

Sean truibhas – 1 Charli McFerren; 2 Diane Howie; 3 Blane Colman; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay.

Reel - 1 Charli McFerren; 2 Diane Howie; 3 Blane Colman; 4 Mia Matrecano.

Flora – 1 Diane Howie; 2 Charli McFerren; 3 Blane Colman; 4 Jennifer Murray.

Lilt – 1 Diane Howie; 2 Charli McFerren.

Special fling – 1 Charli McFerren; 2 Mia Matrecano; 3 Diane Howie.

Highland trophy winner (Isle of Bute Trophy) – Charli McFerren, Greenock.

Beginners, 11 years and over

Highland fling – 1 Rebekah Greer, Rothesay; 2 Rebecca Cowison, Dunoon; 3 Natasha Robertson, Dunoon; 4 Abigail Planck, Rothesay; 5 Paige Morrell, Rothesay.

Sword dance – 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Rebecca Cowison; 3 Natasha Robertson; 4 Bethany Kernaghan, Rothesay; 5 Paige Morrell.

Sean truibhas – 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Rebecca Cowison; 3 Abigail Planck; 4 Natasha Robertson; 5 Jenna Reid, Bute.

Reel – 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Rebecca Cowison; 3 Natasha Robertson; 4 Jenna Reid; 5 Abigail Planck.

Flora – 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Rebecca Cowison; 3 Jenna Reid; 4 Paige Morrell; 5 Abigail Planck.

Lilt – 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Rebecca Cowison; 3 Abigail Planck; 4 Jenna Reid; 5 Paige Morrell.

Special fling - 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Rebecca Cowison; 3 Natasha Robertson; 4 Jenna Reid; 5 Paige Morrell.

Highland trophy winner (Major Nessie Trophy) – Rebekah Greer, Rothesay.

Novice, 10 years

and under

Highland fling – 1 Catriona Gammons, Crianlarich; 2 Morgan Porteous, Greenock; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Kirn; 4 Sophie Baker, Islay; 5 Zoe Colraine, Alexandria; 6 Chloe Robertson, Bute.

Sword dance – 1 Catriona Gammons; 2 Zoe Colraine; 3 Sophie Baker; 4 Morgan Porteous; 5 Niamh McCreadie, Paisley; 6 Mia Williamson, Lanark. Sean truibhas – 1 Zoe Colraine; 2 Catriona Gammons; 3 Lisa McGillivray; 4 Mia Williamson; 5 Sophie Baker; 6 Kate Salisbury, Paisley.

Reel – 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Catriona Gammons; 3 Mia Williamson; 4 Morgan Porteous; 5 Amy Johnstone, Kirn; 6 Shannon Johnstone, Kirn.

Flora – 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Sophie Baker; 3 Catriona Gammons; 4 Morgan Porteous; 5 Zoe Colraine; 6 Kate Salisbury.

Lilt – 1 Catriona Gammons; 2 Lisa McGillivray; 3 Zoe Colraine; 4 Lauren McMillan, Bute; 5 Morgan Porteous; 6 Sophie Baker.

Special fling – 1 Catriona Gammons; 2 Lisa McGillivray; 3 Zoe Colraine; 4 Morgan Dick, Dunoon; 5 Mia Williamson; 6 Morgan Porteous.

Highland trophy winner (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Shield) – Catriona Gammons, Crianlarich.

Novice, 11 years and over

Highland fling – 1 Rhiannon Charles, Helensburgh; 2 Megan Smith, Dunoon; 3 Amy Wilkinson, Greenock; 4 Chloe Morrison, Greenock.

Sword dance – 1 Laura McTernan, Helensburgh; 2 Chloe Morrison; 3 Amy Wilkinson; 4 Olivia O’Donnell, Rothesay. Sean truibhas – 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Amy Garrod, Rothesay; 3 Amy Wilkinson; 4 Laura McTernan.

Reel – 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Abigail Martin-Forrest, Sandbank; 3 Megan Smith; 4 Amy Wilkinson.

Flora – 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Olivia O’Donnell; 3 Amy Wilkinson; 4 Amy Garrod.

Lilt – 1 Amy Wilkinson; 2 Rhiannon Charles; 3 Chloe Morrison; 4 Olivia O’Donnell.

Special fling – 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Amy Wilkinson; 3 Amy Garrod; 4 Laura McTernan; 5 Emma McGauchie, Greenock; 6 Megan Smith.

Highland trophy winner (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Trophy) – Rhiannon Charles, Helensburgh.

Intermediate, 10 years

and under

Highland fling - 1 Libby MacLean, Blairmore; 2 Mollie Anderson, Sanquhar; 3 Colbie Loudon, Larkhall; 4 Olivia Bremner, West Kilbride.

Sword dance – 1 Olivia Bremner; 2 Rachael Simpson, Paisley; 3 Katie Ward, Helensburgh; 4 Colbie Loudon.

Sean truibhas – 1 Colbie Loudon; 2 Libby MacLean; 3 Olivia Bremner; 4 Rachael Simpson.

Reel – 1 Olivia Bremner; 2 Colbie Loudon; 3 Rachael Simpson; 4 Linzi Cameron, Campbeltown.

Flora – 1 Colbie Loudon; 2 Olivia Bremner; 3 Mollie Anderson; 4 Libby MacLean.

Lilt – 1 Colbie Loudon; 2 Olivia Bremner; 3 Mollie Anderson; 4 Rachael Simpson.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Libby MacLean; 2 Rachael Simpson; 3 Olivia Bremner; 4 Mya Templeton, Kilbirnie.

Irish jig – 1 Colbie Loudon; 2 Libby MacLean; 3 Yasmin Price, Rothesay; 4 Linzi Cameron.

Highland trophy winner (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Salver) – Olivia Bremner, West Kilbride.

National trophy winner (Goldcart Ltd Trophy) – Colbie Loudon, Larkhall.

Intermediate, 11 years

and over

Highland fling – 1 Rachel Doohan, Greenock; 2 Lorna Mooney, Inverkip; 3 Nicole Connelly, Port Glasgow; 4 Eilidh MacNeil, Rothesay.

Sword dance – 1 Rachel Doohan; 2 Catherine Anderson, Sanquhar; 3 Chloe Bradshaw, Rothesay; 4 Lorna Mooney.

Sean truibhas – 1 Heather Macrae, Rothesay; 2 Catherine Anderson; 3 Nicole Connelly; 4 Rachel Doohan.

Reel – 1 Rachel Doohan; 2 Catherine Anderson; 3 Chloe Bradshaw; 4 Lorna Mooney.

Flora – 1 Rachel Doohan; 2 Catherine Anderson; 3 Chloe Bradshaw; 4 Lorna Mooney.

Lilt – 1 Catherine Anderson; 2 Nicole Connelly; 3 Heather Macrae; 4 Rachel Doohan.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Chloe Bradshaw; 2 Nicole Connelly; 3 Emily Guy, Rothesay; 4 Rachel Doohan.

Irish jig – 1 Rachel Doohan; 2 Catherine Anderson; 3 Chloe Bradshaw; 4 Emily Guy.

Highland trophy winner (Anne McIlroy School of Dance Trophy) – Rachel Doohan, Greenock.

National trophy winner (Goldcart Ltd Trophy) – Rachel Doohan, Greenock.

Premier, 10 years

and under

Highland fling – 1 Lauren Young, Greenock; 2 Erin Maguire, Glasgow; 3 Casey Irvine, Greenock; 4 Fiona Armstrong, Dennyloanhead.

Sword dance – 1 Erin Maguire; 2 Kira Ewing, East Kilbride; 3 Lauren Young; 4 Olivia Burns, Kilbarchan. Sean truibhas – 1 Erin Maguire; 2 Olivia Burns; 3 Lauren Young; 4 Katie Lambert, Dunoon.

Reel – 1 Lauren Young; 2 Erin Maguire; 3 Olivia Burns; 4 Kira Ewing.

Flora – 1 Erin Maguire; 2 Kira Ewing; 3 Olivia Burns; 4 Casey Irvine.

Lilt – 1 Erin Maguire; 2 Katie Lambert; 3 Olivia Burns; 4 Fiona Armstrong.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Erin Maguire; 2 Kira Ewing; 3 Fiona Armstrong; 4 Katie Lambert.

Irish jig – 1 Erin Maguire; 2 Kira Ewing; 3 Casey Irvine; 4 Fiona Armstrong.

Highland trophy winner (The Bute Shield) – Erin Maguire, Glasgow.

National trophy winner (Davidson Family Shield) – Erin Maguire, Glasgow.

Premier, 11 years

Highland fling – 1 Karen Campbell, Gourock; 2 Olivia Blennie, Stirling; 3 Ellie Fletcher, Arrochar; 4 Shelby Morrison, Greenock; 5 Rachel McFarlane, Greenock.

Sword dance – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Ellie Fletcher; 3 Shelby Morrison; 4 Abbie McClumpha, Greenock; 5 Allison Dryland, Greenock.

Sean truibhas – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Karen Campbell; 3 Eilidh Johnston, Blantyre; 4 Ellie Fletcher; 5 Shelby Morrison.

Reel – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Shelby Morrison; 3 Karen Campbell; 4 Ellie Fletcher; 5 Rachel McFarlane.

Flora – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Karen Campbell; 3 Rachel McFarlane; 4 Eilidh Johnston; 5 Shelby Morrison.

Lilt – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Karen Campbell; 3 Eilidh Johnston; 4 Shelby Morrison; 5 Abbie McClumpha.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Karen Campbell; 3 Ellie Fletcher; 4 Rachel McFarlane; 5 Shelby Morrison.

Irish jig – 1 Olivia Blennie; 2 Shelby Morrison; 3 Karen Campbell; 4 Eilidh Johnston; 5 Ellie Fletcher.

Highland trophy winner (Isle of Bute Dance Festival Salver) – Olivia Blennie, Stirling.

National trophy winner (Hughes Family Shield) – Olivia Blennie, Stirling.

Premier, 12 years

Highland fling – 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene, Kilbarchan; 2 Kirsty McGillivray, Kirn; 3 Briana Irvine, Greenock; 4 Alison Geal, Coatbridge.

Sword dance – 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 2 Kirsty McGillivray; 3 Briana Irvine; 4 Elizabeth Stirling, Dunoon.

Sean truibhas – 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 2 Alison Geal; 3 Kirsty McGillivray; 4 Lewis Black, Greenock.

Reel - 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 2 Kirsty McGillivray; 3 Briana Irvine; 4 Nadia Anderson, West Kilbride.

Flora – 1 Alison Geal; 2 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 3 Briana Irvine; 4 Lewis Black.

Lilt - 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 2 Kirsty McGillivray; 3 Alison Geal; 4 Lewis Black.

Sailor’s hornpipe - 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 2 Kirsty McGillivray; 3 Alison Geal; 4 Briana Irvine.

Irish jig - 1 Carrie McIntyre-Greene; 2 Alison Geal; 3 Lewis Black; 4 Briana Irvine.

Highland trophy winner (Rabbie Burns Trophy) – Carrie McIntyre-Greene, Kilbarchan.

National trophy winner – (Deighan Family Shield) – Carrie McIntyre-Greene, Kilbarchan.

Premier, 13 years

Highland fling – 1 Ciara Wilson, Coylton; 2 Bethany Lyall, Clydebank; 3 Laura-Jane McCall, Dunoon; 4 Carly McIntyre, Dunoon.

Sword dance – 1 Carly McIntyre; 2 Laura-Jane McCall; 3 Bethany Lyall; 4 Ciara Wilson.

Sean truibhas – 1 Bethany Lyall; 2 Ciara Wilson; 3 Carly McIntyre; 4 Laura-Jane McCall.

Reel – 1 Ciara Wilson; 2 Bethany Lyall; 3 Carly McIntyre; 4 Laura-Jane McCall.

Flora – 1 Carly McIntyre; 2 Bethany Lyall; 3 Ciara Wilson; 4 Stacy Baker, Islay.

Lilt – 1 Ciara Wilson; 2 Bethany Lyall; 3 Alex Good, Kilmun; 4 Carly McIntyre.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Bethany Lyall; 2 Ciara Wilson; 3 Laura-Jane McCall; 4 Carly McIntyre.

Irish jig – 1 Bethany Lyall; 2 Laura-Jane McCall; 3 Laura Irvine, East Kilbride; 4 Ciara Wilson.

Highland trophy winner (The Count Memorial Trophy) – Ciara Wilson, Coylton.

National trophy winner (Anne McIlroy Shield) – Bethany Lyall, Clydebank.

Premier, 14 and 15 years

Highland fling – 1 Danniella Wokes, Rothesay; 2 Sarah Stirling, Paisley; 3 Fiona Forbes, Dunoon; 4 Meg Kavanagh, Paisley; 5 Gina McMurchy, Campbeltown; 6 Erica Montgomery, Old Kilpatrick.

Sword dance – 1 Sarah Stirling; 2 Gina McMurchy; 3 Meg Kavanagh; 4 Carly Willcocks, Rothesay; 5 Fiona Forbes; 6 Samantha Stirling, Dunoon.

Sean truibhas – 1 Sarah Stirling; 2 Fiona Forbes; 3 Danniella Wokes; 4 Erica Montgomery; 5 Meg Kavanagh; 6 Nicole Dorrian, Greenock.

Reel – 1 Sarah Stirling; 2 Fiona Forbes; 3 Danniella Wokes; 4 Nicole Dorrian; 5 Meg Kavanagh; 6 Leigh Miller, Dunoon.

Flora – 1 Sarah Stirling; 2 Erica Montgomery; 3 Carly Willcocks; 4 Nicole Dorrian; 5 Danniella Wokes; 6 Fiona Forbes.

Lilt – 1 Sarah Stirling; 2 Danniella Wokes; 3 Erica Montgomery; 4 Fiona Forbes; 5 Gina McMurchy; 6 Nicole Dorrian.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Fiona Forbes; 2 Sarah Stirling; 3 Danniella Wokes; 4 Christine Duncan, Dullatur; 5 Nicole Dorrian; 6 Gina McMurchy.

Irish jig – 1 Gina McMurchy; 2 Christine Duncan; 3 Nicole Dorrian; 4 Fiona Forbes; 5 Danniella Wokes; 6 Carly Willcocks.

Highland trophy winner (Premier Shield) – Sarah Stirling, Paisley.

National trophy winner (May Falconer Memorial Trophy) – Sarah Stirling, Paisley.

Premier, 16 years and over

Highland fling – 1 Laura Johnstone, Cumbernauld; 2 Kirsty Barrett, Rothesay; 3 Ciorstan Templeton, Kilbirnie; 4 Hannah Johnstone, Cumbernauld.

Sword dance – 1 Megan Poole, Rothesay; 2 Kirsty Barrett; 3 Ciorstan Templeton; 4 Rachel Ferrie, Ardrossan.

Sean truibhas – 1 Kirsty Barrett; 2 Ciorstan Templeton; 3 Hannah Johnstone; 4 Laura Johnstone.

Reel – 1 Kirsty Barrett; 2 Laura Johnstone; 3 Megan Poole; 4 Rachel Ferrie.

Flora – 1 Laura Johnstone; 2 Kirsty Barrett; 3 Megan Poole; 4 Ciorstan Templeton.

Lilt – 1 Laura Johnstone; 2 Kirsty Barrett; 3=Ciorstan Templeton and Hannah Johnstone.

Sailor’s hornpipe – 1 Laura Johnstone; 2 Ciorstan Templeton; 3 Rachel Ferrie; 4 Kirsty Barrett.

Irish jig – 1 Laura Johnstone; 2 Megan Poole; 3 Kirsty Barrett; 4 Hannah Johnstone.

Highland trophy winner (McCubbin Family Shield) – Kirsty Barrett, Rothesay.

National trophy winner (Hughes Family Shield) – Laura Johnstone, Cumbernauld.