Results of Bute Agricultural Society annual show

Dexter Logan of Alva is presented with the Champion of Champions trophy by Tom and Ellen Cromack for his winning Highland cow and calf.
Dexter Logan of Alva is presented with the Champion of Champions trophy by Tom and Ellen Cromack for his winning Highland cow and calf.

Below are the results from the annual Bute Agricultural Society show from earlier this month.

AYRSHIRES

1 Quey Stirk under one year old: 1 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

2 Quey Stirk, born on or after 1st January, 2015: 1 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

3 Two- Year-Old Quey, not to calve after 1st October, 2016: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

The James Morton Perpetual Trophy, presented by the late James Morton: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

4 Best Three Females, two years old and under: 1 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

5 Back Calving Cow, to calve after 1st October, 2016: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

6 Heifer in Calf: 1 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

7 Heifer in Milk: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 J McAlsiter, Bruchag

8 Four- Year-Old Cow in Milk: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

9 Aged Cow in milk: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

10 Cow, any age, to calve before 1 st October 2016: No entries

11 Pair Cows, Calved or Un-calved: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

12 Best Three Cows or Heifers in Milk: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

The Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

13 Six Best Ayrshires in Calf or in Milk, bred by Exhibitor: 1 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

The Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

14 Best Animal to be shown by B.J.A.C. Member.: No entries

Best Heifer bred in Bute, The Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred by Exhibitor, The James Fisher & Son Trophy: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred in Bute, The Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, The Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost's Quiach: J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

For Farmers Pewter Tankard, J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN

21 Heifer Stirk under one year old: No entries

22 Heifer Stirk, free of Bull: 1 J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

23 Two-Year-Old Heifer, to Calve after 1st October, 2016: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

24 Two- Year-Old Heifer, to Calve before 1st October, 2016: Not forward

The Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy: J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

25 Back Calving Cow to Calve after October 1, 2016: Not forward

26 Cow in Calf, to Calve before October 1, 2016: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 S Robertson, Ballycurrie

27 Cow in Milk, four years old or under: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3 J & R Simpson, Mid St Colmac

28 Cow in Milk, five years old and over: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 S Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3 J McAlister, Bruchag

29 Heifer in Milk: Not forward

30 Best Heifer bred in Bute: 1 A E & R Macintyre, Dunallan; 2 J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy: A E & R Macintyre

31 Best Animal to be shown by BJAC member: Not forward

32 Best Pair Friesians: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3 A E & R Macintyre, Dunallan

33 Best Three Friesians: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein bred in Bute (special prize £5): H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian Bred by Exhibitor, The Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy: H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian, The William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy and The Sons of Bute Trophy: H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; reserve S Robertson, Ballycurrie

34-Animal with highest Quantity Butter Fat and Protein over last 305 day lactation period: 1 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

The Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter: H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Animal in B.J.A.C. Classes. Ayrshire, Friesians, Fatstock, The William C. Hunter Memorial Challenge Trophy: Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Dairy Animal Bred in Bute: H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Dairy Animal: confined to Champions of each breed, The George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy: H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

JERSEY

39 Best Jersey or First Cross Cow, any age, S.C.W.S. Rosebowl: No entries

INTER SECTION COMPETITION

40 Best Group of 3 cattle, any breed or type: 1 J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2 J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

HIGHLAND CATTLE

41 Highland Cow in calf or with calf at foot: 1 D Logan, Alva; 2 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 3 J MacKay, Old Kilpatrick

42 Highland Calf born in 2016: 1 D Logan, Alva; 2 J MacKay, Old Kilpatrick; 3 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge

43 Highland Heifer 1 year old: 1 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 A Clotworthy, Kilmaurs

44 Highland Heifer 2 years old: 1 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 A Kennedy, 7 Thirdpart; 3 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge

45 Highland Heifer 3 years old: 1 R & D Schuster, Duiletter; 2 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 3 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

46 Junior Bull born in 2015: 1 A Kennedy, 7 Thirdpart; 2 J MacKay, Old Kilpatrick; 3 D Logan, Alva

47 Senior Bull born before 1/01/2015: 1 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

48 Best Group 2 Highland Cattle: 1 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 R McMillan, Little Greanach; 3 R & D Schuster, Duiletter

49 Best Group 3 Highland Cattle: 1 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 3 R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

Best Highland Exhibit Bred in Bute, The Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich and £50 presented by the Kilpatrick Family: R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

Best Highland Exhibit, Greenan Mill Trophy and Special Prize of £40 Sponsored by Duncan Lyon: Dexter Logan, Blair Logan Highlanders, Alva

Special Prize of £40 Sponsored by Ronald McMillan, Reserve - R&E McMillan, Little Grenach

Champion Highland Bull, Froach of Alba Trophy: R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

COMMERCIAL AND PURE BRED CATTLE

51 Beef Cow with Calf at Foot: 1 S Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 John & Anna McIntyre, Auchentirrie

52 Beef Calf (any cross) Male or Female, born after February 1, 2015 (Not eligible for Juvenile classes): 1 D & J McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale

53 Beef Calf (any cross) Male or Female, born after September 1, 2014 and before February 1, 2015 (Not eligible for Juvenile classes): No entries

54- Prime Bullock or Heifer any cross, born before September 1, 2014: 1 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Animal in Classes 52 - 53, The John McMillan Memorial Trophy: D & J McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale

Best Butcher's Beast in Class 54, The Wm. McIntyre Memorial Trophy: W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

55 Bullock or Heifer shown by BJAC member, excluding Prize-Winners of previous classes: 1 E McAlister, Langalbuinoch

56 Best Pair Commercial Cattle: No entries

57 - Pure Heifer, Any Other Native Breed (excluding Highland): 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

58 Pure Cow – Any Other Native Breed (excluding Highland): 1 G Sprowl, Eastlands; 2 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Registered Aberdeen Angus (Male or Female), The Eastlands Trophy: G Sprowl, Eastlands

Best Native Beef Breeds (excluding Highland), The Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy: G Sprowl, Eastlands

59 Pure Cow - Continental Breed: 1 E McAlister, Langalbuinoch

60 - Pure Heifer - Continental Breed, under one year old: 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

61 Pure Heifer - Continental Breed, over one year old: Not forward

Best Continental Breed Exhibit, United Auctions Trophy: R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

62 Beef Bull (Continental or Native excluding Highland): 1- R&P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 rd - E McAlister, Langalbuinoch

63- Best Group of Three Pure Bred Animals (excluding Highland): 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 G Sprowl, Eastlands

Best Entry in Prime Stock Section Bred by Exhibitor, Crawford Memorial Trophy: R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Entry in Prime Stock Section Bred in Bute, The Day & Sons Trophy: R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Champion in Prime Stock Section, The McLennan Perpetual Trophy: R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Entry in Prime Stock Section of opposite type to Champion, The Craig Wilson Trophy: G Sprowl, Eastlands

JUVENILE CLASSES

71 Best Ayrshire Calf, not over six months: 1 Jamie Jardine, Acholter; 2 Robin McAlister, Bruchag; 3 Lewis Durrant, Bruchag

72 Best Friesian Calf, not over six months: 1 Dean Robertson, Ballycurrrie; 2 Acholter; 3 Kyle Lyon, Littler Kilchattan

73 Best Beef Calf, not over six months: 1 S Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 G Sprowl, Eastlands

74 Best Highland Calf, not over 6 months: 1 Lola McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 Leon McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 Jayden McLachlan, Little Grenach

Best Ayrshire Calf, The Una McAllister Perpetual Rosebowl and Special Prize of £5: Jamie Jardine, Acholter

Best Dairy Calf, The Lord Colum Crichton Stuart Challenge Trophy: Jamie Jardine, Acholter

Best Shown Calf, not over six months, The Meikle Kilmory Trophy: Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

CLYDESDALES

101 Brood Mare with Foal: 1 A Steel & Son, Jackton Farm; 2 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3 J McMillan, Greenan Mill

102 Foal: 1 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3 A Jackson, Covington Mill Farm

103 Best one or two year old, Colt or Fill, Group 1: 1 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 A Jackson, Covington Mill Farm; Group 2: 1 T McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2 A Jackson, Covington Mill Farm

104 Gelding 2 years or over: 1 A Noble, Peggyslea Farm; 2 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3 J McMillan, Greenan Mill

105 Yeld Mare: 1 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 W & I Craig, Rashillhouse Farm

106 Best Pair to be shown by one or more exhibitors:1 J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 A Jackson, Covington Mill Farm

107 Young Handler (12-16) Judged on the handlers ability to show a Clydesdale, Medal by Clydesdale Horse Society: Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Yearling or Two Year Old Colt or Filly, Shield by Clydesdale Horse Society: T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Clydesdale Foal, Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy: J McMillan, Greenan Mill

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor, T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Clydesdale Bank Champion Clydesdale, The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy: T McMillan, Eskechraggan

LIGHT HORSE - CLASSES IN HAND

111 Mare with Foal at Foot: No entries

112 Foal: No entries

113 Filly, Colt or Gelding, one, two or three years old: 1 Y Crawford, Stuck

114 Yeld Mare or Gelding, 12.2 hh and under: 1 O Whitelaw, Rothesay

115 Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 12.2 hh but not exceeding 13.2hh: 1 A Currie, Largizean; 2 L McMillan, Rothesay

116 Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh: 1 S Whitelaw, Rothesay; 2 J Reid, Kildavannan; 3 G Morrison, Rothesay

117 Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 14.2hh: 1 D McMillan, Kerrycrusach; 2 D McMillan, Kerrycrusach; 3 R Donald, Rosewood

118 Mountain & Moorland Pony: 1 Y Crawford, Stuck; 2 S Whitelaw, Rothesay; 3 A Currie, Largizean

The ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy: Y Crawford, Stuck

The J & E Currie Memorial Trophy: D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

CLASSES UNDER SADDLE

121 Mare or Gelding 12.2hh and under (not a leading rein class): 1 O Whitelaw, Rothesay

122 Mare or Gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh: 1 A Currie, Largizean; 2 L McMillan, Rothesay

123 Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh: 1 K Ewing, Rothesay; 2 D Taylor, Rothesay; 3 S Whitelaw, Rothesay

124 Mare or Gelding, over 14.2hh: 1 D McMillan, Kerrycrusach; 2 R Donald, Rosewood; 3 C McNeil, Culevin

125 Veteran Horse (16 years and over): 1 A Brooks, Ballianlay

126 Veteran Pony (16 years and over): 1 K Ewing, Rothesay; 2 R McMillan, Little Barone; 3 O Whitelaw, Rothesay

127 Best Combination Pony and Rider (confined to Island of Bute), Child 16 Years and under; Pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh: 1 R McMillan, Little Barone; 2 S Whitelaw, Rothesay; 3 K Seath, Knockanreoch

The Quogach Cup: R McMillan, Little Barone

128 Mountain and Moorland Pony: 1 K Ewing, Rothesay; 2 D McMillan, Kerrycrusach; 3 G Morrison, Rothesay

The ILPH Bramble Trophy: K Ewing, Rothesay

129 Driving Turnout (Not eligible for Championship): No entries

Under Saddle Trophy awards, The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy: O Whitelaw, Rothesay

The Cranslagvourity Trophy: D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

The Golfers Bar Trophy: No entries

In Hand or Saddle Trophy Awards, The Oaklea Challenge Trophy: A Currie, Largizean

The James Renfrew Memorial Trophy: D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

The Jean Reid Memorial Salver: S Whitelaw, Rothesay

The Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy and Special Prize £20: D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

Best Animal in Light Horse Section Bred in Bute Special Prize by The Co-operative: D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

The Dr. D. J. Penny Memorial Challenge Trophy - Special Prizes presented by the family of the late H Duncan, Esq., Past President Champion £20 and Reserve £10: D McMillan, Kerrycrusach; Reserve A Currie, Largizean

DONKEYS

140 Donkey, Male, any size: 1 A Livingstone, Acholter (Mickey); 2 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha (JoJo);; 3 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha (Jack)

141 Donkey, Female, any size: 1 A Livingstone, Acholter (Holly); 2 A Livingstone, Acholter (Millie)

Best Donkey Bred in Bute – Mickey (Best overall Donkey eligible for Champion of Champions)

SHEEP - BLACKFACE

201 Tup over one Shear: 1 B Mitchell, Killellan; 2 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

202 Ewe, with Lamb at Foot: 1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

203 One Crop Ewe, with Lamb at Foot: 1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2 McAlister & McKirdy, Bruchag; 3 McAlister & McKirdy, Bruchag

204 Shearling: 1 B Mitchell, Killellan; 2 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

205 Gimmer: 1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2 B Mitchell, Killellan; 3 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

206 Ewe Lamb: 1 B Mitchell, Killellan; 2 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 3 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best Ewe Lamb confined to Bute, Frank Canning Trophy and Special Prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack: HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

207 Tup Lamb: 1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2 B Mitchell, Killellan; 3 McAlister & McKirdy, Bruchag

Ewe and Tup Lamb as Pair Special Prize by Harbro: B Mitchell, Killellan

Best Blackface Sheep confined to Bute, Maitland Trophy and Special Prize by Royal Bank of Scotland: HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Reserve Best confined to Bute: Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy presented by Miss A MacDougall and Special Prize £10: McAlister & McKirdy, Bruchag

Best Blackface Sheep, The Strathclyde Mineral Challenge Trophy Special Prize £10 by The Bike Shed and Rosette by Blackface Sheep Association: J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

Reserve same sex as Champion, Tankard and Special Prize by The Co-operative: B Mitchell, Killellan

Best Blackface Opposite Sex to the Champion, Kilmichael Perpetual Cup, Special Prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael £10: B Mitchell

Reserve Opposite Sex to Champion, Kilmichael Tankard and Special Prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael £5: B Mitchell

BLUE-FACED LEICESTER

211 Tup over one Shear: No entries

212 Shearling: 1 I Dickson, Scalpsie

213 Ewe - 1 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 I Dickson, Scalpsie

214 Gimmer: 1 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 3 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

215 Ewe Lamb: 1 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 3 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

216 Tup Lamb: 1 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2 HRC McCulloch; 3 I Dickson, Scalpsie

217 Best Group of Four (2 Males & 2 Females): 1 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2 I Dickson, Scalpsie

Best Ewe Lamb, and Best Tup Lamb, Special Prize by Tom & Ellen Cromack: Ewe – I Dickson, Scalpsie; Tup – HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best Blue-Faced Leicester Bred in Bute - Special Prize by Agri-Lloyd International: I Dickson, Scalpsie

Best Blue-Faced Leicester, The Live Stock Marts Challenge Trophy and Special prize £10 by Mackie’s Potato Merchant: HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; Reserve – I Dickson, Scalpsie

Reserve Special prize £5 by Mackie’s Potato Merchants: I Dickson, Scalpsie

SUFFOLK

221 Tup, one shear and over: 1 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

222 Ewe: 1 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

223 Gimmer: 1 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

224 Ewe Lamb: 1 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

225 Tup Lamb: Not forward

Best Suffolk Sheep Bred in Bute Special Prize by W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity £10: W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk Sheep, The A. & J. Wilson Challenge Trophy, Special Prize by Craig Wilson Ltd. £10: W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Reserve Special prize by Mackie Potato Merchants £5: W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

CONTINENTAL BREEDS

231 Tup, over one shear: 1 W Roberson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

232 Ewe: 1 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

233 Shearling: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 I Crawford, Stuck; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

234 Gimmer: 1 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

235 Ewe Lamb: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

236 Tup Lamb: 1 HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Continental Breed Sheep, The Little Kilchattan Trophy presented by James Lyon, Special Prize £10 by R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch: HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Reserve Special prize £5: HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

BREEDING SHEEP

241 Two Mule Ewes: 1 T McMillan, Eskechraggn; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

242 Two Mule Gimmers: 1 T McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale knock; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

243 Three Mule Ewe Lambs: 1 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W Robertson, Birggidale Knock

244 Mule Ewe: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 T McMillan, Eskechraggan

245 Mule Gimmer: 1 W Robertson, BirgidaleKnock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 T McMillan, Eskechraggan

246 Mule Ewe Lamb: 1 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Exhibit in Mule Sheep Section, Clydesdale Bank Trophy, Special Prize by John MacKirdy, Haulier £15: W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Reserve - Opposite Group Size to Champion in Mule Sheep Section, Buteman Trophy: T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Special Prize W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock, £10: T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Sheep Bred in Bute and Special Prize by Agrovista: W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

ANY OTHER NATIVE PURE BREED

251 Tup, one Shear and over: 1 B Hill, Plan Farm; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W Robertson, BIrgidale Knock

252 Ewe: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

253 Gimmer: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

254 Ewe Lamb: 1 B Hill, Plan Farm; 2 B Hill, Plan Farm; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

255 Tup Lamb: 1 B Hill, Plan Farm; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Any Other Native Breed Sheep confined to Bute, The Duncan McDougall Memorial Cup: B Hill, Plan Farm; Reserve W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Champion Sheep, Any Breed (Judged by Umpire), The Garrachty Cup and Special Prize £20, Reserve Special Prize £10: J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; Reserve – HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best Animal in /sheep /section Bred in Bute, 200th Anniversary Trophy: HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

SHEEP ENTERED IN THIS CLASS CAN ONLY BE SHOWN IN THIS CLASS

261 – Any breed, any age to be shown by BJAC member: 1 I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2 I Crawford (Jnr), Stuck; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

PRIME SHEEP

271 Pen of Three Prime Lambs, Leicester Cross: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

272 Pen of Three Prime Lambs, Blackface Sheep: No entries

273 Pen of Three Prime Lambs, any other Cross: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 I Dickson Scalpsie

274 Pen of Three Pure Bred Prime Lambs: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

275 Pen of Three Prime Ewes: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

276 Pen of Three Blackface Ewes: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 R Kennedy, Edinbeg

The Murray Trophy, Special Prize by Ayr Lamb Marketing Group, £20: W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

The David Murray Memorial Trophy, Most points in the Prime Sheep Section: W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

YOUNG HANDLER

280 Young Handler (16 and under), The Kilmichael Trophy: Stewart Kennedy, Edinbeg

POULTRY - LARGE FOWL

301 Leghorn Cock or Hen (any colour): No entries

302 Plymouth Rock Cock: 1 P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts

303 Plymouth Rock Hen: 1 P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2 P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts;

304 Any Other Variety Cock: 1 D Reid, Kildavannan

305- Any Other Variety Hen: 1 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha; 2 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha; 3 D Reid, Kildavannan

306 Cross Bred Cock: 1 D Reid, Kildavannan; 2 D Reid, Kildavannan; 3 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha

307 Cross Bred Hen: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

308 Rhode Island Red Cock: No entries

309 Rhode Island Red Hen: No entries

310 Indian Game: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 J Livingstone, Acholter

311 Indian Game Hen: 1 J Livingstone, Acholter

Best Large Fowl, Special Prize, £2: D Reid, Kildavannan

Best Opposite Sex, Special Prize, £2: W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

BANTAMS

321 Leghorn (any colour) Cock: 1 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha; 2 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha; 3 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha

322 Leghorn (any colour) Hen: 1 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha; 2 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha; 3 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha

323 Plymouth Rock (any colour) Cock: No entries

324 Plymouth Rock (any colour) Hen: No entries

325 Minorca Cock: No entries

326 Minorca Hen: No entries

327 Any Other Variety Bantam Cock: 1 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 D Reid, Kildavannan; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

328 Any Other Variety Bantam Hen: 1 D Reid, Kildavannan; 2 D Reid, Kildavannan; 3 W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

329 Australorp (any colour) Cock: 1 A Sprowl, Eastlands

330 Australorp (any colour) Hen: 1 A Sprowl, Eastlands; 2 A Sprowl, Eastlands; 3 A Sprowl, Eastlands

331 Ornamental (any variety) Cock:No entries

332 Ornamental (any variety) Hen: No entries

333 Trio (any variety Fowl or Bantam): No entries

Best Bantam Special Prize, £2: Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

Best Opposite Sex Special Prize, £2: Daisy Robertson, Sealladh Breagha

JUNIOR SECTION

361 Best Cock/Hen Large Fowl: No entries

362 Best Cock/Hen Bantam: 1 D Robertson, Sealladh Breagha

Best Bird in Show, The Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy and Special Prize by D MacIntyre M.R.C.V.S: Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

Best Opposite Sex to Champion, The Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy and Special Prize by D MacIntyre M.R.C.V.S: D Reid, Kildavannan

COMPANION DOG SHOW

J. & A. Richardson Cup for Best Dog in Show: A Gibson, Castlemilk

William Grant Cup for Best Gundog: L Mitchell, Motherwell

A & J. Stewart (Pet Supplies) Cup for Best Working Dog: A Gibson, Castlemilk

CHAMPION YOUNG LIVESTOCK HANDLER

The RHASS Trophy presented by RHASS: Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

The Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy presented by Mr and Mrs R. Crozier, Special Prize by Hamilton Bros, £25: D Logan, Blair Logan Highlanders, Alva

DOMESTIC SECTION

1 Double Egg Sponge (not sandwiched - not decorated). In memory of Mrs. E McDougall, Late of Birgidale Crieff, £10: 1 N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2 J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3= L-A Lee, Apple Tree Nursery and H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

2 Four Shortbread Fingers. In memory of Mrs. E Robertson, Late of East Colmac, £10: 1 J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3 H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

3 Sultana Cake. In memory of Mrs. M Crawford, Late of Langalbuinoch, £10: 1 N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2 S Lyon, Rothesay; 3 M Baker, Amondell

4 Fruit Loaf (2lb): 1 H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2 N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3 Y Crawford, Stuck

5 Blueberry Muffins (2): 1 J McFarlane, Stirling; 2 J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 N McCallum, Albert Mansions

6 Paradise Fingers (4): 1 N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2 S Lyon, Rothesay; 3 J McAlister, Mid Ascog

7 Tablet (4 squares): 1 Y Crawford, Stuck; 2 Y Dunn, Apple Tree Nursery; 3 H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

8 Sausage Rolls (4): 1 A Docherty, Apple Tree Nursery; 2 Y Crawford, Stuck; 3 S Lyon, Rothesay

9 Tomato Chutney (1 jar): 1 E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2 H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3 M Baker, Amondell

10 Raspberry Jam (1 jar): 1 E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2 S Lyon, Rothesay; 3 N McCallum, Albert Mansions

11 Jar of Orange Marmalade. In Memory of Hunter Duncan, £20: 1 Y Crawford, Stuck; 2 N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3 S Lyon, Rothesay

Most Points in classes 1-11 (First 3 points; Second 2 points; Third 1 point), Dunlop Trophy and Special Prize by The Co-operative: N McCallum, Albert Mansions

EGGS

21 Half- Dozen Hen Eggs (Brown): 1 Thomas Howat, Shore Road; 2 Hazel Bicker, Mount Stuart; 3 Thomas Howat, Shore Road

22 Half- Dozen Hen Eggs (White): No entries

23 Half- Dozen Duck Eggs: 1 Lisa Gast

Most Points in Egg Section: Thomas Howat, Shore Road

FLORAL AND KNITTING

31 Arrangement in Unususal Container: 1 M Baker, Amondell; 2 G Planck, Apple Tree Nursery; 3 E McKirdy, Rothesay

32 Arrangement of Three Blooms and Foliage in container of own choice: 1 E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2 J Craig, Apple Tree Nursery; 3 M Baker, Amondell

33 Decorated Wrist Band using artificial flowers: 1 J McAlister; 2 M Baker, Amondell; 3 E McKirdy, Rothesay

34 10” Flower Pot with Mixed Display of summer plants: 1 M Baker, Amondell

35 Flowering Pot Plant: 1 M Baker, Amondell; 2 S Lyon, Rothesay; 3 Y Price, Rothesay

36 Foliage Pot Plant: 1 M Baker, Amondell; 2 Y Price, Rothesay

37 Baby’s Matinee Jacket (any ply): 1 J Morton, Abbotsford; 2 H Price, Rothesay; 3 E McKirdy, Rothesay

38 Baby’s Bonnet and Mitts (any ply): 1 E McKirdy, Rothesay

39 Any Crochet Item (any ply) 1 E McKirdy, Rothesay

40 Any Item of Cross Stitch: 1 E McKirdy, Rothesay

41 Home Made Birthday Card celebrating the Queen’s 90 th Birthday: 1 J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 M Baker, Amondell; 3 E McKirdy, Castle Street

42 Photograph “Farming Life” (No bigger than 7x5 and not framed): 1 H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2 E McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 M Baker, Amondell

43 Photograph “Something That Makes Me Smile” (No bigger than 7x5 and not framed): 1 Y Price, Rothesay; 2 M Baker, Amondell; 3 E McMillan, Little Grenach

Most Points in Classes 31-43 Special Prize £5: M Baker, Amondell

Most Points in Classes 31-36 Special Prize £5: M Baker, Amondell

Most points classes 37-41 Special Prize £5: E McKirdy, Rothesay

Most points classes 42-43 Special Prize £5: M Baker, Rothesay, Y Price, Rothesay, E McMillan, Little Grenach and H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse all had equal points

CONFINED TO MEMBERS OF BUTE JUNIOR - AGRICULTURAL CLUB

51 Rocky Road Traybake (2 squares): 1 Emily Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 2 Amie Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 3 Andrew McMillan, Little Barone

52 Chocolate Chip Muffins (2): 1 Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 2 Emily Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 3 Amie Speirs, Birgidale Knock

53 Individual Trifle: 1 Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2 Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 3 Emily Speirs, Birgidale Knock

54 Decorated Baseball Cap: 1 Gillian McMillan, Daisyfield; 2 Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 3 Yasmin Price, Rothesay

55 2 Photographs “Farming Past” and “Farming Present”: 1 Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 2 Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3 Lisa Gast, Scalpsie

56 A4 Poster, invitationand menu for BJAC 70 th Anniversary – teams of three: 1 Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 2 Lauren McMillan

Most Points in BJAC section, The Jean Bird Rose Bowl. Special Prize £10 by Mrs A Currie, Westlands: Andrew McMillan, Little Barone

CHILDREN'S SECTION

11-14 years

61 Empire Biscuits (2): 1 Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 Leigha McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3 Isla Crawford, Stuck

62 Mars Bar Traybake (2 squares): 1 Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg: 2 Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3 Isla Crawford

63 Sausage Rolls (2): 1 Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg; 2 Leigha McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3 Yasmin Price, Rothesay

64 Item made from Recycled Material: 1 Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 Isla Crawford, Stuck; 3 Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg

65 Photograph “Summer” (no bigger than 7 x 5 not framed): 1 Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 Isla Crawford, Stuck; 3 Sofia Bald

Most Points in Classes 61-65, MacKirdy Trophy and Special Prize £5 by Mrs. A Williamson: Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

7-10 Years

71 Decorated Cupcakes (2): 1 Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2 Erin Speirs, Kilwhinleck; 3 Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

72 Animal or Flower made from Fondant Icing: 1 Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2 Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3 Erin Ralston, Rhoin Farm

73 A4 picture: What you give the Queen for her 90 th Birthday: 1 Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2 Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3 Erin Speirs, Kilwhinleck

74 Wild Flowers and Grasses in Child’s Welly Boot: 1 Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly; 2 Cameron Laird, Rothesay; 3 Erin Speirs, Kilwhinleck

75 Any Item made from Recycled Material: 1 Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly; 2 Erin Ralston, Rhoin Farm; 3 Daisy Robertson, Sealladh Breagha

Most Points in Classes 71-75, Windyhall Trophy presented by Mrs S. Cowan and Special Prize by Mrs S Cowan £5: Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

6 Years and under

81 Vegetable Animal: 1 Jack Galloway, Rothesay; 2 Ava Gilmour, Acholter; 3 Calan Morrison, Apple Tree Nursery

82 Make a Crown for the Queen: 1 Jack Galloway, Rothesay; 2 Ashley Laird, Rothesay; 3 Ava Gilmour, Acholter

83 Decorated Tea Biscuit: 1 Jack Galloway, Rothesay; 2 Ashley Laird, Rothesay; 3 Connor McGregor

84 Potato Print Picture (A4): 1 Ashley Laird, Rothesay; 2 Adam Seada, Apple Tree Nursery; 3 Sam Feeney, Apple Tree Nursery

Most Points in Classes 81-84, Edinbeg Trophy presented by Mrs G Kennedy and Special Prize by Mrs G Kennedy £5: Jack Galloway, Rothesay

THE CAOL RUADH TROPHY

Overall Winner from Primary 4, 5 or 6: Michaela MacDuffie, Rothesay PS

Primary 4: 1 Megan McCormack, Rothesay PS; 2 Shaun Coyle, St Andrews; 3 Freja Finlayson, North Bute

Primary 5: 1 Ronnie McMillan, Rothesay PS; 2 Alastair McLean, St Andrews PS; 3 Misty-Blue Rooney, North Bute PS

Primary 6: 1 Michaela MacDuffie, Rothesay PS; 2 Erin Flanagan, St Andrews; 3 Megan Hunter, Rothesay PS

AGGREGATE PRIZE

To the Winner of Most Points in Domestic Section (Excluding Classes confined to B.J.A.C. and Children), Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy and Special Prize by Mr M Williamson: Elizabeth McKirdy, Castle Street

PETS CORNER

Exhibitor 10 Years and under

91 Two or Four legged pet: 1 Abigail & Fraser MacGregor; 2 Effie Doyle; 3 Abigail & Fraser MacGregor

Exhibitor over 10 years

92 Two or four legged pet: 1 Heather Smith (Continental Giant Rabbit); 2 Tortoise; 3 Heather Smith (Chinchilla Woolly)

Best looked after Pet: Abigail & Fraser MacGregor

Best Pet: Heather Smith (Continental Giant)