Results from the 2012 Bute Highland Games

Jason Young from Tain won the Bute Heavy Events Championship, receiving the Duke of Rothesay's Trophy and the Craig MacFie Memorial Trophy from chieftain Rhona Simpson.
Jason Young from Tain won the Bute Heavy Events Championship, receiving the Duke of Rothesay's Trophy and the Craig MacFie Memorial Trophy from chieftain Rhona Simpson.

Bute Highland Games may be a spectator sport for many, but for those who take part in the various events during the course of the day the competitive spirit is as strong as ever.

Among the major winners at this year’s event on August 18 were Jason Young from Tain, who won the Bute Heavy Events Championship, and Rothesay Academy pupil Jay McGroarty, who was presented with the Marquess of Bute’s Trophy in recognition of his efforts as the best local junior athlete.

In the Highland dancing arena the Reid Shield, presented annually to the top-performing overseas dancer, was jointly won by Emma Schiff, from Ventura County in California, and Morgan Bamford, from New Plymouth in Taranaki, New Zealand.

The results from this year’s Games are as follows.

Highland dancing - Argyll and Bute

Primary, 4/5yrs

Pas de basque - 1 Eva Kell, Rothesay; 2 Jessica McAlister, Rothesay; 3 Ellie Chisholm, Bute; 4 Megan McCormack, Rothesay; 5 Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 6 Kayleen Rutherford, Rothesay.

Pas de basque and high cuts - 1 Eva Kell; 2 Jessica McAlister; 3 Ellie Chisholm; 4 Breagha McKay, Rothesay; 5 Iona Baxter; 6 Kayleen Rutherford.

Highland fling - 1 Eva Kell.

Sword dance - 1 Eva Kell.

Primary, 6yrs and under

Pas de basque - 1 Alison McDermott, Rothesay; 2 Erin Speirs, Rothesay; 3 Mary-Martha Dickie, Dunoon.

Pas de basque and high cuts - 1 Alison McDermott; 2 Erin Speirs; 3 Mary-Martha Dickie.

Highland fling - 1 Alison McDermott.

Sword dance - 1 Mary-Martha Dickie, 2 Alison McDermott.

Beginners, 9yrs and under

Fling - 1 Elena McMillan, Rothesay; 2 Morven Laycock, Dunoon; 3 Careen Morrison, Rothesay; 4 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 5 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 6 Charlie Leigh McDonald, Dunoon.

Swords - 1 Elena McMillan; 2 Isla Flint; 3 Careen Morrison; 4 Amy Armstrong; 5 Morven Laycock; 6 Orla Ferguson, Rothesay.

Sean truibhas - 1 Amy Armstrong; 2 Morven Laycock; 3 Isla Flint; 4 Elena McMillan; 5 Caitlin McCall, Helensburgh; 6 Orla Ferguson.

Reel - 1 Elena McMillan; 2 Orla Ferguson; 3 Morven Laycock; 4 Isla Flint; 5 Amy Armstrong; 6= Erin Robertson, Dunoon and Charlie Leigh McDonald.

Best Bute dancer (Lodge Rothesay St John Shield) - Elena McMillan, Rothesay.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Bute Highland Games Shield) - Amy Armstrong, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Fleming Shield) - Elena McMillan, Rothesay.

Beginners, 10yrs and over

Fling - 1 Kiera Seath, Rothesay; 2 Heather-Mai Mackay, Bute; 3 Jenna Reid, Rothesay; 4 Nicola McClymont, Rothesay; 5 Hazel Docherty, Rothesay; 6 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay.

Swords - 1 Kiera Seath; 2 Jenna Reid; 3 Cara Docherty, Rothesay; 4 Alison McCallum, Rothesay; 5 Heather-Mai Mackay; 6 Margaret Dickie, Dunoon.

Sean truibhas - 1 Kiera Seath; 2 Jenna Reid; 3 Nicola McClymont; 4 Heather-Mai Mackay; 5 Margaret Dickie; 6 Ashley Christie, Rothesay.

Reel - 1 Kiera Seath; 2 Cara Docherty; 3 Jenna Reid; 4 Heather-Mai Mackay; 5 Hazel Docherty; 6 Jennifer Murray.

Best Bute dancer (Forbes Ventre Trophy) - Kiera Seath, Rothesay.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Telecom Service Centres Trophy) - Jenna Reid, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Wilma Tolmie Shield) - Kiera Seath, Rothesay.

Novice, 9yrs and under

Fling - 1 Iona Bradshaw, Rothesay; 2 Alanis Morrison, Rothesay; 3 Chloe Robertson, Rothesay; 4 Gemma Hughes, Dunoon.

Swords - 1 Gemma Hughes; 2 Iona Bradshaw; 3 Chloe Robertson; 4 Alanis Morrison.

Sean truibhas - 1 Chloe Robertson; 2 Gemma Hughes; 3 Alanis Morrison; 4 Iona Bradshaw.

Reel - 1 Gemma Hughes; 2 Chloe Robertson; 3 Iona Bradshaw; 4 Alanis Morrison.

Best Bute dancer (Isle of Bute Discovery Centre Quaich) - Iona Bradshaw, Rothesay.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Telecom Service Centres Trophy) - Chloe Robertson, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (W. & M. Hunter Trophy) - Gemma Hughes, Dunoon.

Novice, 10yrs and over

Fling - 1 Kiara Mason, Helensburgh; 2 Molly Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 3 Katriona Lowther, Helensburgh; 4 Sophie Finn, Helensburgh; 5 Chelsie Cross, Helensburgh; 6 Abigail Planck, Rothesay.

Swords - 1 Kiara Mason; 2 Chelsie Cross; 3 Molly Doyle; 4 Abigail Planck; 5 Sophie Finn.

Sean truibhas - 1 Kiara Mason; 2 Chelsie Cross; 3 Molly Doyle; 4 Abigail Planck; 5 Sophie Finn.

Reel - 1 Kiara Mason; 2 Katriona Lowther; 3 Chelsie Cross; 4 Molly Doyle; 5 Sophie Finn; 6 Abigail Planck.

Best Bute dancer (Argyle Shield) - Molly Doyle, Port Bannatyne.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Crichton Trophy) - Abigail Planck, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Mountstuart Quaich) - Kiara Mason, Helensburgh.

Intermediate, 10yrs and under

Fling - 1 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 2 Rhiannon Charles, Helensburgh; 3 Morgan Dick, Dunoon; 4 Eilidh Fisher, Rothesay; 5 Sophie Baker, Islay.

Swords - 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Rhiannon Charles; 3 Sophie Baker; 4 Morgan Dick; 5 Eilidh Fisher.

Sean truibhas - 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Morgan Dick; 3 Rhiannon Charles; 4 Sophie Baker; 5 Eilidh Fisher.

Reel - 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Lisa McGillivray; 3= Sophie Baker and Morgan Dick; 5 Eilidh Fisher.

Best Bute dancer (Tommy Russell Trophy) - Eilidh Fisher, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Milne Easton Shield) - Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon.

Premier, 12yrs and under

Fling - result not available.

Swords - 1 Libby Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Nyah Anderson, Ardpeaton; 3 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 4 Claire Black, Dunoon; 5 Linzi Cameron, Campbeltown; 6 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon.

Sean truibhas - 1 Katie Lambert; 2 Claire Black; 3 Nyah Anderson; 4 Libby Maclean; 5 Linzi Cameron; 6 Shannon McDaid.

Reel - 1 Libby Maclean; 2 Nyah Anderson; 3 Linzi Cameron; 4 Katie Lambert; 5 Holly MacDonald, Dunoon; 6 Claire Black.

Best Bute dancer (Telecom Service Centres Trophy) - Chloe Bradshaw, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Speirs School of Dancing Quaich) - Libby Maclean, Blairmore.

Premier, 15yrs and under

Fling - 1 Kirsty McGillivray, Dunoon; 2 Courtney Cowden, Dunoon; 3 Carly McIntyre, Dunoon; 4 Laura Jane McCall, Dunoon; 5 Georgia Grant, Cardross; 6 468.

Sword dance - 1 Georgia Grant; 2 Carly McIntyre; 3 Stacy Baker, Islay; 4 Marcela McMillan, Rothesay; 5 Laura Jane McCall; 6 Emily Guy, Rothesay.

Sean truibhas - 1 Carly McIntyre; 2 Georgia Grant; 3 Courtney Cowden; 4 Laura Jane McCall; 5 468; 6 Emily Guy.

Reel - 1 Kirsty McGillivray; 2 Laura Jane McCall; 3 Courtney Cowden; 4 Stacy Baker; 5 Carly McIntyre; 6 468.

Best Bute dancer (McKenzie Trophy) - Marcela McMillan, Rothesay.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Bute Highland Games Shield) - Emily Guy, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Greenhill Trophy) - Georgia Grant, Cardross.

* * * * * * * *

Highland dancing - open (Bute Championship)

Trophy winners, 9yrs and under

First place (May Livingston Quaich) - Olivia Waddell, Forfar.

Second (Scalpsie Trophy) - Riona Clifford, Larbert.

Third (Haig Shield) - Amy Goodison, Canada.

Fourth (Beth Wilkinson Trophy) - Leaha Batchelor, Linlithgow.

Fifth (Effie McMillan Memorial Trophy) - Lauryn Millar, Forfar.

Sixth (Laggan Shield) - Tia Corrigan, Paisley.

Trophy winners, 11yrs and under

First place (Bute Fabrics Trophy) - Morgan McDougall, Canada.

Second (Ettrick Trophy) - Erin Blair, USA.

Third (Cowan Shield) - Cameron Walker, Denny.

Fourth (Margaret-Anne Speirs Trophy) - Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth.

Fifth (Betty Crichton Memorial Trophy) - Mackenzie Waltenburgh, Canada.

Sixth (Ben Lister Shield) - Brenna Kilby, USA.

Trophy winners, 13yrs and under

First place (D.W. McDonald Trophy) - Emma Schiff, USA.

Second (St Ninian Trophy) - Bronte Sage, Australia.

Third (Lour Shield) - Sophie Dunn, Canada.

Fourth (Gartnakeilly Cup) - Holly Keir, New Zealand.

Fifth (Blair Trophy) - Carrie McIntyre, Kilbarchan.

Sixth (Tullibardine Shield) - Megan Watson, USA.

Trophy winners, 15yrs and under

First place (Palace Trophy) - Abby-Jane Taylor, New Zealand.

Second (Kames Trophy) - Kirstin Stewart, Leven.

Third (Landers Shield) - Maegan Sweeney, Canada.

Fourth (Flora Middleton Trophy) - Lizzie Beattie, Canada.

Fifth (Macfie Trophy) - Meghan Palmer, USA.

Sixth (Kilmartin Shield) - Caelin Palmer, Canada.

Trophy winners, 17yrs and under

First (Castle Trophy) - Anthea Bundy, Grangemouth.

Second (Dunagoil Trophy) - Ruthanne Sweeney, Canada.

Third (Howison Shield) - Madison Chrystie, Australia.

Fourth (Ballycurrie Cup) - Jean Stein, USA.

Fifth (Robert Horn Trophy) - Sarah Ketron, USA.

Sixth (Kilmory Shield) - Cassandra Pattison, Canada.

Trophy winners, 18yrs and over

First (Anne McIlroy Trophy) - Morgan Bamford, New Zealand.

Second (Ascog Trophy) - Laura Smith, Huntly.

Third (Cockburn Shield) - Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen.

Fourth (Bute Dance Studio Shield) - Kate DeGood, USA.

Fifth (Port Bannatyne Golf Club Trophy) - To follow.

Sixth (Sliddery Shield) - Robyn Hart-Winks, Kirriemuir.

Reid Shield (most points by any competitor from outwith Scotland) - Emma Schiff, USA and Morgan Bamford, New Zealand.

* * * * * * * *

Pipe band competition

Novice juvenile - 1 1st Troon BB (DM Dowd’s Trophy); 2 Dumbarton & District (Col Tom Lamb Trophy); 3 Rothesay & District; 4 Dunoon Grammar School. Most points in drumming (Ben Robertson Shield) - 1st Troon BB.

Grade four - 1 East Kilbride (Robin Strong Memorial Trophy); 2 Strathendrick (PM Archie Martin Memorial Trophy); 3 Vale of Clyde (Iain Dallas Memorial Shield); 4 Kilbarchan (John and Jean Cunningham Trophy); 5 Renfrew North Youth; 5 Greyfriars; 6 St Francis. Most points in drumming (Alexander ‘Derry’ McDermott Memorial Cup) - East Kilbride.

Juvenile - 1 1st Troon BB (Sutherland Trophy); 2 Dumbarton & District W. & M. Hunter Trophy); 3 Dunoon Grammar School. Most points in drumming (Thomas S. Rae Challenge Trophy) - 1st Troon BB.

Grade three - 1 Cowal (Plumpton Shield); 2 Stamperland (Bute Highland Games Committee Shield); 3 First Scottish Milngavie (Bute Highland Games Committee Shield); 4 Rothesay and District (Alexander Miller Calder Memorial Cup); 5 Johnstone; 6 East Kilbride; 7 Strathendrick. Most points in drumming (Lachie Horsburgh Cup) - Rothesay and District.

Grade two - 1 Lomond and Clyde (Ross Trophy); 2 Strathclyde Fire and Rescue (Lord Colum Trophy); 3 Rothesay and District (J. & R. Macnamara Trophy); 4 Dumbarton and District; 5 Cowal; 6 Johnstone. Most points in drumming (UKF Trophy) - Lomond and Clyde.

Grade one - 1 Lomond and Clyde (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy); 2 Strathclyde Fire and Rescue (McKay Trophy); 3 Dumbarton and District. Most points in drumming (Bute Highland Games Diamond Jubilee Trophy) - Lomond and Clyde.

Drum major competition

Adult - 1 William Jordan, Scottish Power (Gordon Staff); 2 Campbell Gillies, Rothesay & District (DM Campbell Gillies Trophy); 3 Andy Lyon, Peter Vardy Glenrothes & District.

Juvenile - 1 Iona Burns, Strathclyde Police (Adam Grant Memorial Shield); 2 Kelsey Meechan, Dumbarton & District; 3 Rowan Murdoch, Denny & Dunipace.

Bute Heavy Events Championship

For the Duke of Rothesay’s Trophy

Men, overall: 1 Jason Young, Tain; 2 Bruce Robb, Dunfermline; 3 Neil Elliott, Glasgow.

Ladies, overall: 1 Lisa Gourlay, Ocala, USA; 2 Stacey Wilson, Edinburgh; 3 Holly Morgan, North Ayrshire.

Junior athletics

U13 girls, 200m - 1 Bessong Etchu, Glasgow School of Sport; 2 Chloe Hanlon, Greenock Glenpark; 3 Rachel McFarlane, Greenock Glenpark.

U13 girls, 600m - 1 Shelby Morrison, Greenock Glenpark; 2 Megan Rodgers, Greenock Glenpark; 3 Mhairi Cromack, Helensburgh. First local - Molly McGregor, Rothesay Academy.

U13 boys, 200m - 1 Ryan Gray, Inverclyde; 2 Louis Ware, Rothesay Academy; 3 Harry McGill, Greenock Glenpark.

U13 boys, 800m - 1 Ryan Gray, Inverclyde; 2 Harry McGill, Greenock Glenpark; 3 Murray Blair, Lasswade.

U15 girls, 200m - 1 Molly Mooney, North Ayrshire; 2 Cherie Woods, Rothesay Academy; 3 Chloe Murphy, Rothesay Academy.

U15 girls, 800m - 1 Cherie Woods, Rothesay Academy; 2 Maggie Catlin, Rothesay Academy.

U15 boys, 200m - 1 Hamish Hay, Victoria Park; 2 Ross Gray, Inverclyde; 3 Jonny Zan-Kreyser, Rothesay Academy.

U15 boys, 800m - 1 Ross Gray, Inverclyde; 2 Evan Warwick, Greenock Glenpark; 3 Lex Elliot, Rothesay Academy.

U17 girls, 200m - 1 Saskia Cooper, Greenock Glenpark; 2 Louisa Davis, Greenock Glenpark; 3 Holly Morgan, North Ayrshire.

U17 girls, 800m - 1 Louisa Davis, Greenock Glenpark.

U17 boys, 200m - 1 Calum Hunter, Inverclyde; 2 Mark McGhee, Glenpark; 3 Robert Todd, Inverclyde. First local - Jay McGroarty, Rothesay Academy.

U17 boys, 800m - 1 Calum Hunter, Inverclyde; 2 Robert Todd, Inverclyde; 3 Gerard Smith, Glenpark. First local - Duncan McLean, Rothesay Academy.

Junior heavy events

Boys’ shot put - 1 Ciaran Wright, Falkirk; 2 Jay McGroarty, Rothesay Academy; 3 Charlie Sweet, Rothesay Academy.

Boys’ hammer - 1 Ciaran Wright; 2 Charlie Sweet; 3 Mark McGhee, Greenock Glenpark.

Boys’ caber - 1 Ciaran Wright; 2 Jay McGroarty; 3 Charlie Sweet.

Girls’ shot put - 1 Holly Morgan, North Ayrshire; 2 Saskia Cooper, Greenock Glenpark; 3 Louisa Davies, Greenock Glenpark.

Girls’ hammer - 1 Holly Morgan; 2 Saskia Cooper; 3 Louisa Davis.

Girls’ caber - 1 Holly Morgan; 2 Laura Davis; 3 Saskia Cooper.

Marquess of Bute Trophy (best young Bute athlete) - Jay McGroarty, Rothesay Academy.

10km road race

1 Stephen Trainer (Greenock Glenpark Harriers) 32min 5sec; 2 Robert Gilroy (Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers) 32:18; 3 Stuart Johnston (Edinburgh AC) 33:55; 4 Shaun Lyon (GGH) 34:25; 5 David Lindsay (Central AC) 34:31; 6 Andrew Harkins (GGH) 36:30; 7 Christopher McDonald (Motherwell AC) 37:06; 8 Joseph Lowe 38:13 (first veteran); 9 Russ Sharp (Great Bentley RC) 38:34; 10 Andrew Buchanan (Motherwell AC) 38:36.

11 Robbie Livingstone (Motherwell AC) 39min 11sec; 12 Joel Giddings (Valley Striders) 39:22; 13 Derek Martin (Kirkintilloch Olympians) 39:35; 14 Nicholas Hughes (Motherwell AC) 39:39; 15 John Hughes (Motherwell AC) 39:51; 16 Craig Harrower (Rothesay) 40:07 (first local prize); 17 Gary McKendrick (Inverclyde AC) 40:12; 18 Mark Claxton (Ronhill Cambuslang); 19 Colin Harrower (Rothesay) 41:40; 20 Karlyn Sagan (Bellahouston Road Runners) 42:07 (first lady).

21 David Cockburn (unattached) 42min 23sec; 22 Simon Keir (Motherwell AC) 42:46; 23 Murray Farrol (Motherwell AC) 44:00; 24 Matthew Purser (GGH) 44:15; 25 Tracey Lamont (Motherwell AC) 44:17; 26 Michael Hampson (Motherwell AC) 44:41; 27 Robert Patterson (Motherwell AC) 44:42; 28 Robert Dolan (GGH) 44:55; 29 Lindsay Gold (unattached) 45:07; 30 Brian Hughes (unattached) 45.27.

31 Campbell Cromar (Inverclyde AC) 45min 36sec; 32 Steven McCann (Motherwell AC) 45:58; 33 Craig Guy (Rothesay) 46:01; 34 Simon Calvert (unattached) 46:01; 35 Alastair Fergusson (unattached) 46:14; 36 Elaine Jamieson (unattached) 46:14; 37 Martin Hay (unattached) 46:40; 38 Peter Blackmore (Motherwell AC) 46:53; 39 Elaine Boyle (Dumbarton AAC) 47:00; 40 David Wilkinson (Lancaster and Morecambe AC) 47:12.

41 Gordon Howat (Helensburgh AC) 47min 37sec; 42 Steven Hay (unattached) 47:38; 43 Paddy McFarlane (Motherwell AC) 47:45; 44 Mal McIsaac (Motherwell AC) 47:51; 45 Joanne Clark (Motherwell AC) 47:51; 46 David Dick (unattached) 48:09; 47 Ian Devoy (Motherwell AC) 48:16; 48 Carole Wilkinson (Lancaster and Morecambe AC) 48:29; 49 Jon Gerrard (Motherwell AC) 48:44; 50 Elliot Leonard (unattached) 48:46.

51 Ian Hall (unattached) 49min 6sec; 52 Joanne Gold (unattached) 49:08; 53 Gilbert Bulloch (Rothesay) 49:08; 54 Colin Knox (unattached) 49:15; 55 Mahlen Fox (unattached) 49:19; 56 Thomas Sneddon (Motherwell AC) 49:21; 57 Donald McCaffer (Motherwell AC) 49:28; 58 Janet Fellowes (Helensburgh AC) 49:34; 59 Colin Campbell (unattached) 49:40; 60 Tim Murphy (unattached) 49:49.

61 Pamela Newport (unattached) 49min 58sec; 62 Lesley McDougall (unattached) 50:26; 63 John Morrison (Rothesay) 51:18; 64 Charlie Anderson (unattached) 51:21; 65 Susie Dewar (unattached) 51:43; 66 Duncan McCreadie (unattached) 51:43; 67 Leona McAlister (Rothesay) 51:45; 68 Edward Eames (unattached) 51:51; 69 Ali King (unattached) 52:15; 70 Kathleen Stewart (unattached) 53:00.

71 Linda Dickson (unattached) 53min 36sec; 72 Anne Jones (unattached) 53:42; 73 Katherine Campbell (unattached) 53:58; 74 Pauline Murty (Rothesay) 54:22; 75 Steven Collier (Rothesay) 55:03; 76 Kathleen Quail (unattached) 55:36; 77 Patricia Allan (unattached) 55:49; 78 Martin Frisher (unattached) 55:50; 79 Rhoda Marshall (Rothesay) 56:15; 80 Louis South (unattached) 57:05.

81 Kenny Seath (Rothesay) 57min 5 sec; 82 Raymond Morrison (unattached) 57:05; 83 David Speed (unattached) 57:10; 84 Terry Wright (unattached) 58:11; 85 Pauline Kelly (unattached) 58:24; 86 Shauna Sipplewright (Rothesay) 59:23; 87 Jacqueline O’Donnell (unattached) 59:24; 88 Claire Lindsay (unattached) 60:58; 89 Thomas Knight (GGH) 63:47; 90 Alexander Kerr (Motherwell AC) 64:51.

91 Jim Sweeney (Rothesay/Jog Scotland) 65:30; 92 Joy Hodelet (GGH) 66:34; 93 Richard Hodelet (GGH) 66:34; 94 Dave Cossar (unattached) 67:51; 95 Jean Kennedy (Rothesay) 68:21; 96 Frank McElhinney (unattached) 70:51; 97 Ruth Sweeney (Rothesay) 75:56; 98 Linda Connor (Rothesay) 77:48; 99 Zoe Ritchie (unattached) 77:48; 100 Tommy Armstrong (unattached) 100:00.

Wrestling

British championship, 11st 7lb (T.B. McMillan Salver) - 1 George Temple, Dundee Wrestling Club; 2 David Blair, Dundee WC; 3 Martin MacPherson, Hamilton.

British championship, 12st 7lb - 1 George Temple; 2 Jack McCluskey, Hamilton; 3 David Blair; 4 Martin MacPherson.

Scottish championship, 14st 7lb (Littlejohn Quaich) - 1 Jason Davidson, Rothbury Wrestling Club; 2 Jack Hale, Rothbury WC; 3 Frazer Hirsch, Dundee WC; 4 Ryan Dolan, Dundee WC.

Open - 1 Jack Hale; 2 Frazer Hirsch; 3 Jason Davidson; 4 Ryan Dolan.