Results from Bute Highland Games 2016

Bute Highland Games president, David Anderson, welcomes competitors and spectators to the 2016 Games, flanked by Chieftain Ian Embelton.
Bute Highland Games president, David Anderson, welcomes competitors and spectators to the 2016 Games, flanked by Chieftain Ian Embelton.

The old adage that if it rains on the day of the cattle show the sun will shine on Games day didn’t come true on Saturday, as torrential rain forced Highland dancers off the platform at Rothesay’s public park, seeking refuge in the joint campus to continue the competition.

Despite the less than favourable weather conditions the spirit of the Games shone through with a full programme of events from Scottish Backhold Wrestling to junior shinty, heavy events and athletics for visiting spectators to enjoy.

Shaun Lyon was the first Bute runner to cross the finish line (and third overall) in this year's Bute Highland Games 10k road race.

Shaun Lyon was the first Bute runner to cross the finish line (and third overall) in this year's Bute Highland Games 10k road race.

Serving as Chieftain on Saturday was Ian Embelton, Chief Executive of The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association. Speaking to the crowd following the pipe band parade, Mr Embelton said: “I’ve given a number of salutes to the Chieftain over the last 16 years but to have one played for me was an experience I won’t forget.

“I’m greatly honoured to be Chieftain today, and have thoroughly enjoyed the experience. I would like to record my thanks to everyone who made today such a success.

“I hope everyone has enjoyed the day, and for those of you who are visiting for the first time please tell all your friends and bring them back next year to enjoy all the attractions and sights you will see on this lovely island of Bute.”

To view our wide selection of photos from the day click here. Images are also available to purchase by visiting our photo sales website.

Dancers from the Margaret-Anne Speirs School of Dance proudly parade down the High Street during the march past.

Dancers from the Margaret-Anne Speirs School of Dance proudly parade down the High Street during the march past.

Results as follows (this page will be updated as results are received):

Scottish Backhold Wrestling
Men: 11st 7lbs British Championship - 1 Greg Neilson, Hamilton Wrestling Club; 2 Ryan Ferrey, Hamilton Wrestling Club; 3 Jesse Holton, New York Wrestling Club; 4 Cameron Horn, Hamilton Wrestling Club
Men: 12st 7lbs British Championship - 1 Ryan Ferrey; 2 Paul Craig, Boglestone Judo Club; 3 Greg Neilson; 4 Jesse Holton
Men 14st 7lbs British Championship - 1 Paul Craig; 2 Ryan Ferrey; 3 Max Freyne, Combat Ready, Edinburgh; 4 Matthew Southwell, Aberdeen Wrestling Club
Men: Open - 1 Asmunder H. Asmundsson, Iceland; 2 Gunnar G. Logason, Iceland; 3 Paul Craig; 4 Matthew Southwell
Females: 10st 7lbs - 1 Margret R. Runarsdottir, Iceland; 2 Katie McCulloch, Carnoustie Wrestling Club; 3 Victoria Kirk, Carnoustie Wrestling Club; 4 Heather Donaldson, Glasgow Wrestling Club
Females: 12st 7lb - 1 Margret R. Runarsdottir; 2 Katie McCulloch; 3 Victoria Kirk; 4 Heather Donaldson
Females: Open - 1 Marin L. Davidsdottir, Iceland; 2 Sophie Rorison, Carnoustie Wrestling Club; 3 Margret R. Runarsdottir; 4 Bylga R. Olafsdottir, Iceland

10K road race
1 S. Johnston (33:07); 2 J. Bell (33:42); 3 S. Lyon (33.47); 4 R. Gray (33:58); 5 S. McGeachy (34:50); 6 S. Campbell (35:07); 7 P. Monaghan (35:16); 8 C. Reilly (35:23); 9 P. Currie (35:23); 10 S. Gaffney (35:34); 11 A. Cameron (35:46); 12 C. Macdonald (35:49); 13 J. Reid (36:19); 14 M. Pateron (36:19); 15 W. Pattison (36:51); 16 P. Clawson (37:38); 17 N. Gemmell (37:44); 18 E. Craig (37:44); 19 P. Gibbons (38:50); 20 J. Chambers (39:28); 21 D. Dutton (39:50); 22 M. Paulo (40:01); 23 L. Hill (40:09); 24 C. Wylie (40:29); 25 I. Normand (40:30); 26 A. Sclater (40:43); 27 L. Currie (40:52); 28 P. Houston (41:09); 29 J. Martin (41:14); 30 Craig Harrower (41:20); 31 A. Poole (41:30); 32 C. Torgersen (41:42); 33 S. Hill (42:05); 34 Colin Harrower (42:12); 35 A. Mcgale (42:17); 36 B. Fulton (42:50); 37 M. Brooks (43:01); 38 R. White (43:13); 39 D. Ness (43:34); 40 Lynsey Lennox (43:57); 41 D. Wilkinson (44:43); 42 P. Leonard (44:47); 43 F. Macrae (44:54); 44. J. Moffat (44:56); 45 D. Cowan (45:20); 46 L. Poole (45:22); 47 D. Stirling (45:27); 48 M. Doherty (45:30); 49 S. Nicholson (45:48); 50 B. O’Hagan (45:54); 51 M. Hackett (46:06); 52 S. Johnston (46:10); 53 G. Lindsay (46:26); 54 E. Mcfadden (46:32); 55 D. Kiddell (46:43); 56 A. Peat (46:44); 57 R. McLean (46:49); 58 P. Docherty (46:51); 59 A. Hill (46:58); 60 K. O’May (47:00); 61 D. Inglis (47:20); 62 C. Clement (47:20); 63 L. Cowan (47:22); 64 K. Sharkey (47:27); 65 K. McIntyre (47:30); 66 N. McGallagly (47:30); 67 G. Bulloch (47:39); 68 L. Currie (47:42); 69 T. Lamont (47:46); 70 E. Boyle (47:54); 71 K. Piggot (48:14); 72 W. Bodys (48:20); 73 M. Turner (48:37); 74 M. Gahagan (48:48); 75 J. Tyrie (48:51); 76 L. Mullin (48:57); 77 D. Basler (49:14); 78 P. Stitt (49:30); 79 D. Stitt (49:32); 80 G. Mccarry (49:51); 81 R. Bowen (49:53); 82 L. McDougall (49:57); 83 J. Mcalister (50:14); 84 K. Cowan (50:21); 85 G. McCaffer (50:22); 86 D. Lightbody (50:24); 87 M. Mcalister (50:29); 88 J. Pearce (50:34); 89 T. Hassan (50:46); 90 J. Mcdougall (50:58); 91 A. Goway (51:12); 92 G. Wallis (51:12); 93 G. Roberts (51:28); 94 G. Mckean (51:29); 95 A. Hoskyn (51:31); 96 F. Heslop (51:34); 97 C. Wilkinson (51:39); 98 M. Connell (51:44); 99 J. Duncan (51:57); 100 J. Aveyard (52:16); 101 A. Edwards (52:38); 102 K. Stewart 52:44); 103 R. Martin (52:50); 104 C. Hanson (52:52); 105 P. Vallecy (52:54); 106 J. Ure (52:58); 107 K. Speirs (53:13); 108 M. Gage (53:45); 109 S. Barezani (53:59); 110 A. Wake (54:08); 111 J. Clement (54:19); 112 J. Rowley (54:33); 113 M. Barbour (54:38); 114 K. McKean (54:39); 115 M. Breeze (54:50); 116 L. Gilmore (54:54); 117 A. Macrae (55:09); 118 N. McQuade (55:12); 119 D. White (55:17); 120 A. Jones (55:20); 121 J. McKellar (55:44); 122 K. Green (55:44); 123 L. Moffat (55:49); 124 F. Donald (55:54); 125 E. Dickson (56:05); 126 L. McAlister (56:12); 127 N. Macleod (56:18); 128 R. Hale (56:25); 129 R. Connor (56:25); 130 D. Mclain (56:25); 131 R. Flood (56:27); 132 T. Wright (56:43); 133 E. Hale (56:44); 134 J. Baird (54:47); 135 C. Barton (56:49); 136 F. Greig (56:51); 137 H. Wilkinson (57:15); 138 F. Cameron (57:26); 139 L. McAlister (57:44); 140 D. Wilkinson (57:50); 141 M. Allan (57:58); 142 L. Steen (59:15); 143 L. Hastie (59:21); 144 K. Edwards (59:23); 145 A. Reynolds (01:00:04); 146 E. Mcgregor (01:00:04); 147 L. Baker (01:00:24); 148 W. Logan (01:00:24); 149 G. McGregor (01:00:36); 150 P. Hartley (01:00:51); 151 K. Mellan (01:01:12); 152 F. Levinus (01:01:52); 153 J. O’Donnell (01:02:33); 154 G. Sims (01:02:33); 155 A. Duncan (01:02:40); 156 J. Hardie (01:02:45); 157 J. Bremner-Allison (01:02:47); 158 P. Kelly (01:03:31); 159 C. Macqueen (01:03:31); 160 M. McGinnity (01:03:59); 161 C. White (01:04:20); 162 H. Forrest (01:04:29); 163 S. Elliott (01:04:32); 164 V. gage (01:04:43); 165 K. Mcinulty (01:04:53); 166 C. Cowbrough (01:04:54); 167 I. Den Ouden (01:05:36); 168 J. Tryie (01:05:38); 169 G. Gahagan (01:07:20); 170 F. Mcelhinney (01:07:34); 171 W. Hunter (01:07:34); 172 D. Sephton Booth (01:08:49); 173 I. Macgillivray (01:10:23); 174 P. Mcfarlane (01:10:24); 175 K. Atherton (01:11:48); 176 G. Pickerill (01:11:48); 177 G. Bani (01:13:14); 178 C. Fairclough (01:14:21); 179 M. Urganus (01:15:13); 180 S. Mcintyre (01:15:43); 181 C. Casey (01:15:43); 182 M. Rutherford (01:15:48); 183 T. Rutherford (01:15:48); 184 R. Whittaker (01:18:16); 185 J. Sweeney (01:20:17); 186 L. Maxwell (01:26:26); 187 R. Lusher (01:30:47); 188 A. Fishburn (01:30:47); 189 J. Bonner (01:41:56).

Pipe Band contest
Grade Nov B - 1 Dumbarton and District; 2 Milngavie
Grade 4 - 1 Johnstone; 2 Lower CLyde Pipes and Drums; 3 Rothesay and District; 4 Kilbarchan; 5 Uddingston Strathclyde; 6 Williamwood; 7 Strathendrick; 8 Kilsyth Thistle; 9 East Kilbride; 10 Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade
Grade 4 MSR - 1 Williamwood
Grade Juv - 1 Dumbarton and District; 2 Milngavie
Grade 3 - 1 East Kilbride; 2 Johnstone; 3 Milngavie; 4 Uddingston Strathclyde; 5 Strathendrick; 6 Kilbarchan; 7 Kilsyth Thistle
Grade 2 - 1 Johnstone; 2 East Kilbride; 3 Milngavie
Grade 2 MSR - 1 Johnstone; 2 East Kilbride; 3 Milngavie

The Scottish Backhold Wrestling proved very popular with spectators,

The Scottish Backhold Wrestling proved very popular with spectators,

Junior Shinty tournament
Primary 7: Bute 4-0 Strachur; Bute 6-0 CCL; Glasgow Gaels 4-0 Strachur; Glasgow Gaels 0-1 Bute; CCL 0-2 Glasgow Gaels; Strachur 0-2 CCL.
Primary 7 final: Glasgow Gaels 1-1 Bute (Bute won 3-1 on penalties)
Primary 5: Strachur 0-0 Bute; Bute 0-0 Strachur.
Primary 5 final: Strachur 0-1 Bute
Primary 3: Kyles 0-4 Bute; CCL 0-3 Bute; Glasgow Gaels 2-0 CCL; Kyles 0-2 Glasgow Gaels; CCL 0-2 Kyles; Bute 0-2 Glasgow Gaels; Kyles 3-0 CCL; Glasgow Gaels 1-0 CCL; Bute 2-0 CCL
Primary 3 final: Glasgow Gaels 2-1 Bute

Highland Dancing championship
9 years and under - 1 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Harriette Waddell, Forfar; 3 Ruby O’Hagan; 4 Solana McMurchie, Campbeltown; 5 Lily Godden, Australia; 6 Eillie Rennie, Edinburgh
11 years and under - 1 Morven Johnstone, Australia; 2 Hannah Innes, Edinburgh; 3 Kate Bonar, Canada; 4 Sophie Hamilton, Canada; 5 Phoebe Clark, Australia; 6 Ava Gilchrist, Canada
13 years and under - 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Hailey Romain, Canada; 3 Leaha Batchelor, Linlithgow; 4 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 5 Breagh MacKinnon, USA; 6 Kayla Bogner, Canada
15 years and under - 1 Erin Blair, USA; 2 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Cerys Jones, Dunfermline; 4 Cyan MacLeod, Berwick; 5 Mackenzie Waltenburgh, Canada; 6 Brenna Kilby, USA
17 years and under - 1 Emma Schiff, USA; 2 Bronte Sage, Australia; 3 Isle Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Sophie Dunn, Canada; 5 Madeline Freeman-Coutts, Canada; 6 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley
Adult - 1 Rebecca Thow, Canada; 2 Kaylee Finnegan, USA; 3 Melisa Carnegie, Canada; 4 Hamish McInnes, Australia; 5 Kirstin Kirkland, Ayr; 6 Emily MacDonald, Dingwall
Best overseas dancer - Morven Johnstone, Australia; and Rebecca Thow, Canada
Best Scottish dancer - Olivia Waddell, Forfar
Best dressed open dancer - Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth
Best dressed Bute dancer - Chloe Robertson, Bute

Highland Dancing Bute championship

Primary: 4 years
Pas de Basques - 1 Ava Emmerson, Dunoon; 2 Lily-Mae Rooney, Rothesay; 3 Ruby McComb, Rothesay
Pas de Basques & High Cuts - 1 Ava Emmerson; 2 Ruby McComb; 3 Lily-Mae Rooney
Highland Fling - 1 Ava Emmerson
Sword Dance - 1 Ava Emmerson

The overall winner of the heavy events is presented with the Duke of Rothesay Trophy by Chieftain Ian Embelton.

The overall winner of the heavy events is presented with the Duke of Rothesay Trophy by Chieftain Ian Embelton.

Primary: 5 years
Pas de Basques - 1 Rachel Cameron, Rothesay; 2 Blythe Brown, Helensburgh; 3 Lexi Ann Sutherland, Rothesay
Pas de Basques & high Cuts - 1 Rachel Cameron; 2 Lexi Ann Sutherland; 3 Blythe Brown

Primary: 6 years
Pas de Basques - 1 Skye Erith, Helensburgh; 2 Amelia Whitelaw, Rothesay; 3 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay; 4 Ailsa Sprowl, Rothesay; 5 Matilda Margaret Aiken, Rothesay; 6 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh
Pas de Basques & High Cuts - 1 Skye Erith; 2 Eleanor McCartney; 3 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 4 Ailsa Sprowl; 5 Amelia Whitelaw
Highland Fling - 1 Skye Erith; 2 Amber McEwan; 3 Amelia Whitelaw; 4 Eleanor McCartney; 5 Georgia Dennett
Sword Dance - 1 Skye Erith; 2 Amelia Whitelaw; 3 Amber McEwan

Beginner 6-7 years
Highland Fling - 1 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 2 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 3 Jesseca McNab, Lochgilphead; 4 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 5 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 6 Minnie Taylor, Helensburgh; 7 Kirsty Jane Campbell, Dunoon
Sword Dance - 1 Eilidh McTaggart; 2 Summer Leonard; 3 Amy Jardine; 4 Rachel McVeigh, Helensburgh; 5 Chloe Muir, Dunoon; 6 Aiden Scicluna, Rothesay; 7 Holly Black, Rothesay
Seann Truibhas - 1 Eilidh McTaggart; 2 Amy Jardine; 3 Summer Leonard; 4 Candice Emmerson; 5 Kirsty Jane Campbell; 6 Rachel McVeigh
Reel - 1 Candice Emmerson; 2 Eilidh McTaggart; 3 Gabi-Rose Loughlin, Dunoon; 4 Amy Jardine; 5 Aiden Scicluna; 6 Kirsty Jane Campbell; 7 Rachel McVeigh
Beginner 6-7 overall results: 1 Eilidh McTaggart; 2 Candice Emmerson; 3 Summer Leonard; 4 Amy Jardine; 5= Gabi-Rose Loughlin, Jesseca McNab
Best Bute dancer - Eilidh McTaggart; runner-up Summer Leonard

Beginner 8-11 years
Highland Fling - 1 Maria Buchan, Cardross; 2 Sophie McLachlan, Rothesay; 3 Abby Youden, Dunoon; 4 Megan McCormack, Rothesay; 5 Erin Speirs, Rothesay; 6 Lily Dennett, Helensburgh; 7 Jessica McAlister, Rothesay; 8 Lucy Cameron, Bute; 9 Ciara Keown, Dunoon
Sword Dance - 1 Maria Buchan; 2 Alison McDermott, Rothesay; 3 Lucy Cameron; 4 Jessica McAlister; 5 Megan McCormack; 6 Clementine Perratt, Helensburgh; 7 Aine Robertson, Rothesay; 8 Abby Youden; 9 Erin Speirs
Seann Truibhas - 1 Isla Agostinelli, Helensburgh; 2 Abby Youden; 3 Megan McCormack; 4 Jessica McAlister; 5 Sophie McLachlan; 6 Lily Dennett; 7 Ciara Keown; 8 Lucy Cameron
Reel - 1 Clementine Perratt; 2 Maria Buchan; 3 Emily MacDonald, Dunoon; 4 Kayleen Rutherford, Rothesay; 5 Erin Speirs; 6 Lily Dennett
Beginner 8-11 years overall results - 1 Maria Buchan; 2 Clementine Perratt; 3 Abby Youden; 4 Isla Agostinelli; 5 Megan McCormack; 6 Sophie McLachlan
Best Bute dancer - Megan McCormack; runner-up Sophie McLachlan

Novice 8-9 years
Highland Fling - 1 Rachel Reid, Dunoon; 2 Niamh Barr, Dunoon; 3 Ellie McPhee. Dunoon; 4 Eva Jenkins, Helensburgh; 5 Abbey Anderson, Dunoon; 6 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh
Novice 8-9 years overall winner - 1 Rachel Reid; 2 Eva Jenkins; 3 Harry Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Anna Rose King; 5 Niamh Barr; 6 Ellie McPhee
Best Bute dancer - Harry Aiken

Novice 10-15 years
Highland Fling - 1 Emma Bancks, Dunoon; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-May Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 5 Abby McSorley, Helensburgh; 6 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay
Sword Dance - 1 Emma Bancks; 2 Mollie-Mae Aiken; 3 Robyn Shaw; 4 Isla Sanderson; 5 Ashley Brown, Rothesay; 6 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay
Seann Truibhas - 1 Emma Bancks; 2 Mollie-Mae Aiken; 3 Skye McSorley; 4 Robyn Shaw; 5 Abby McSorley; 6 Blane Colman
Reel - 1 Skye McSorley; 2 Abby McSorley; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken; 4 Eimar Baxter, Dunoon; 5 Blane Colman; 6 Robyn Shaw
Novice 10-15 years overall winner - 1 Emma Bancks; 2 Mollie-Mae Aiken; 3 Skye McSorley; 4 Abby McSorley; 5 Robyn Shaw; 6 Blane Colman
Best Bute dancer - Mollie-Mae Aiken; runner-up Robyn Shaw

Intermediate 8-10 years
Highland Fling - 1 Katie Anderson, Garelochhead; 2 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 3 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 4 Anna Grant, Cardross; 5 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh; 6 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh
Sword Dance - 1 Katie Anderson; 2 Erin Binnie; 3 Anna Grant; 4 Sophie Riley; 5 Isla Mae Charlton; 6 Romy Taylor
Seann Truibhas - 1 Katie Anderson; 2 Anna Grant; 3 Isla Mae Charlton; 4 Sophie Riley; 5 Romy Taylor; 6 Erin Binnie
Reel - 1 Erin Binnie; 2 Katie Anderson; 3 Sophie Riley; 4 Romy Taylor; 5 Isla Mae Charlton; 6 Anna Grant
Intermediate 8-10 years overall winner - 1 Katie Anderson; 2 Erin Binnie; 3 Anna Grant; 4 Sophie Riley; 5 Romy Taylor; 6 Isla Mae Charlton
Intermediate 11-17 years overall winner - 1 Iona McSorley; 2 Chloe Nicole Aiken; 3 Sophie Ballantyne; 4 Kaley jones; 5 Euphemia Doyle
Best Bute dancer - Chloe Nicole Aiken; runner-up Euphemia Doyle

Skye Erith (Helensburgh), Amelia Whitelaw (Rothesay) and Amber McEwan (Rothesay) with their medals from the Primary 6 Years section of the Highland Dancing championships.

Skye Erith (Helensburgh), Amelia Whitelaw (Rothesay) and Amber McEwan (Rothesay) with their medals from the Primary 6 Years section of the Highland Dancing championships.

Intermediate 11-17 years
Highland Fling - 1 Chloe Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 3 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 4 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 5 Kaley Jones, Helensburgh
Sword Dance - 1 Iona McSorley; 2 Chloe Nicole Aiken; 3 Kaley Jones
Seann Truibhas - 1 Sophie Ballantyne; 2 Iona McSorley; Chloe Nicole Aiken; 4 Euphemia Doyle; 5 Kaley Jones
Reel - 1 Iona McSorley; 2 Sophie Ballantyne; 3 Chloe Nicole Doyle; 4 Euphemia Doyle; 5 Kaley Jones
Intermediate 11-17 years overall winner - 1 Iona McSorley; 2 Chloe Nicole Aiken; 3 Sophie Ballantyne; 4 Kaley jones; 5 Euphemia Doyle
Best Bute dancer - Chloe Nicole Aiken; runner-up Euphemia Doyle

Premier 12 years (confined)
Highland Fling - 1 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Inellan; 3 Solana Mcmurchy, Machrihanish; 4 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 5 Lily garthwaite, Helensburgh; 6 Amy Laidlaw, Inellan; 7 Elena McMillan, Rothesay
Sword Dance - 1 Morven Laycock, Dunoon; 2 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 5 Solana Mcmurchy, Machrihanish; 6 Stephanie Laidlaw, Inellan; 7 Lily Garthwaite, Helensburgh
Seann Truibhas - 1 Eilidh Gammons; 2 Solana Mcmurchy; 3 Isla Flint; 4 Morven Laycock; 5 Corah Macleod; 6 Stephanie Laidlaw; 7 Elena McMillan
Reel - 1 Eilidh Gammons; 2 Solana Mcmurchy; 3 Isla Flint; 4 Morven Laycock; 5 Careen-Jane Morrison, Rothesay; 6 Elena McMillan; 7 Amy Laidlaw
Premier 12 years (confined) overall results - 1 Eilidh Gammons; 2 Solana Mcmurchy; 3 Morven Laycock; 4 Isla Flint; 5 Kiera Rutherford; 6 Stephanie Laidlaw
Best Bute dancer - Kiera Rutherford; runner-up Careen-Jane Morrison

Premier 15 years (confined)
Highland Fling - 1 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 2 Claire Black, Dunoon; 3 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 4 Allana Miller, Dunoon; 5 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 6 Emily Logan, Port Ellen; 7 Chloe Robertson, The Straad; 8 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh
Sword Dance - 1 Claire Black; 2 Catriona Gammons; 3 Lisa McGillivray; 4 Erin Stewart; 5 Allana Miller; 6 Emily Logan
Seann Truibhas - 1 Claire Black; 2 Catriona Gammons; 3 Erin Stewart; 4 Lisa McGillivray; 5 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 6 Louise MacLean, Helensburgh; 7 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh; 8 Heather Egan, Cairndow
Reel - 1 Claire Black; 2 Lisa McGillivray; 3 Erin Stewart; 4 Catriona Gammons; 5 Allana Miller; 6 Emily Logan; 7 Grace Charlton; 8 Chloe Robertson
Premier 15 years (confined) overall results - 1 Claire Black; Lisa McGillivray; 3 Catriona Gammons; 4 Erin Stewart; 5 Allana Miller; 6 Emily Logan
Best Bute dancer - Chloe Robertson

Junior Athletics (some results lost due to weather)
Under 9 years
Boys’ 100 metres - 1 Felix Matherson (17.7); 2 Robert McCormack (18.3); 3 Finlay Jardine (18.5)
Girls’ 100 metres - 1 Melodi Pattison (17.9); 2 Lexie De Ste Criox (18.8); 3 Isabella Reid (19.1)
Boys’ 200 metres - 1 97 (39.3); 2 Finlay Jardine (41); 3 Gregor Monney (41.2)
Girls’ 200 metres - 1 Melodi Pattison (39.9); 2 Kayla Thomas (41.7); 3 Isabella Reid (43.2)
Under 10 years
Boys’ 100 metres - 1 Lewis Mcrea (16.5); 2 Ramsay Blair (16.6); 3 Owen Simpson (16.7)
Girls’ 100 metres - 1 Caitlin Moddie (17.5); 2 130 (18); 3 Amy Mcleod (19)
Boys’ 200 metres - 1 Ramsay Blair (35.8); 2 Mackenzie Dunn (36.4); 3 Owen Simpson (39.4)
Girls’ 200 metres - 1 Amy Mcleod (44.4); 2 Baileigh McIntyre (46.8); 3 Bella Champman (48.2)
Under 11 years
Boys’ 11 metres - 1 Cameron Jardine (15.7); 2 128 (16.8); 3 Nathan Watt (17.2)
Girls’ 100 metres - 1 Hannah Thomson (17.3); 2 Rachell Hamilton (18.5); 3 Rosie Duffy (18.8)
Boys’ 200 metres - 1 Cameron Jardine (33.6); 2 128 (36); 3 Nathan Watt (38.7)
Girls’ 200 metres - 1 Hannah Thomson (39.8); 2 Rachell Hamilton (42); 3 Rosie Duffy (42.9)
Under 13 years
Boys’ 100 metres - results not available
Girls’ 100 metres - 1 Lauren Miller; 2 Isabella; 3 Chloe Emordy
Boys’ 200 metres - 1 Robert (31.4); 2 Cameron Patton (32.2); 3 Ben Emordy (33.2)
Girls’ 200 metres - 1 Isabella Crawford (35.0); 2 Anna Stanszyk (36.6); 3 Chloe Emordy (37.3)
Boys’ 800 metres - 1 Robert (02:38:08); 2 Cameron Patton (02:42:09); 3 Ben Patton (02:46:04)
Girls’ 800 metres - 1 Isabella Crawford (03:04:06); 2 Chloe Emordy (03:11:03); 3 Amelie Jay (03:24:00)
Under 15 years
Boys’ 100 metres - 1 Jonah Templeton (13.5); 2 Eoghan O’Donnell (14.1); 3 Finlay Docherty (14.6)
Girls’ 100 metres - 1 Beth McKenna (14.8); 2 Ellie Docherty (15.8); 3 Carrie McGorm (16.0)
Boys’ 200 metres - 1 Donald (28.4); 2 Mikey Robertson (28.7); 3 Eoghan O’Donnell (29.9)
Girls’ 200 metres - 1 Mia Forrest (31.7); 2 Beth McKenna (32.3); 3 Ellie Docherty (33.4)
Boys’ 800 metres - 1 Eoghan O’Donnell (02:33:05); 2 Calum McGregor (02:36.03); 3 Ewan Mulholland (02:38:05)
Girls’ 800 metres - 1 Ellie Docherty (02:43:08); 2 Ella Hartley (02:46:02); 3 Beth McKenna (03:22:07)
Under 17 years
Boys’ 100 metres - 1 Stuart McCafferty (12.9); 2 Murray Blair (14.4); 3 Ryan Gray (14.9)
Girls’ 100 metres - 1 Mia Forrest (15.0); 2 Lillie Paterson (19.8)
Boys’ 200 metres - 1 Murray Blair (27.6); 2 Ryan Gray (30.0); 3 Stuart mcCafferty (30.2)
Boys’ 800 metres - 1 Ryan Gray; 2 Ryan Brown; 3 Stuart McCafferty
Girls’ 800 metres - 1 Mia Forrest

Bute Shinty Clubs winning primary teams from the Bute Highland Games junior shinty tournament.

Bute Shinty Clubs winning primary teams from the Bute Highland Games junior shinty tournament.

The Anne McIlroy School of Dance display their silverware.

The Anne McIlroy School of Dance display their silverware.

Young runners in the junior athletics competition.

Young runners in the junior athletics competition.