DCSIMG

Mark wins top prize at Rothesay’s flower show

Mark McCormack receives the Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup for the most first prizes in Rothesay Horticultural Society's annual show from local councillor Robert Macintyre at Rothesay Pavilion on Saturday, August 30, 2014.

Mark McCormack receives the Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup for the most first prizes in Rothesay Horticultural Society's annual show from local councillor Robert Macintyre at Rothesay Pavilion on Saturday, August 30, 2014.

 

Mark McCormack from Rothesay won the top prize at Rothesay Horticultural Society’s annual show on Saturday.

Mark’s exhibits of pot plants, fruit and vegetables won him the Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup for the most first prizes in the show.

The annual display of flowers, plants, fruit, vegetables, art, floral art, handicrafts, home baking and preserves, held at Rothesay Pavilion, was opened by local councillor Robert Macintyre on Saturday afternoon.

The full list of trophy winners is as follows.

Section 1 - Floral classes

Campbell D.S. Swan Challenge Cup (best three vases of sweet peas) - W. Sprowl.

Quogach Cup (best exhibit of sweet peas in classes 2-5) - W. Sprowl.

John W. Mutch Memorial Trophy (best exhibit of hybrid tea roses in section) - S. & J. Robertson.

Susan Martin Memrial Rose Bowl (best exhibit of floribunda roses in show) - S. & J. Robertson.

Kames Cup (best vase of flowers from the summer border) - F. Adam.

Isabel Jarvie Memorial Trophy (best vase of hardy annuals) - N. Dougall.

John Hunter Cup (best gladioli in section) - N. Dougall.

Robert McKellar Challenge Cup (best exhibit of three sprays in a vase) - F. Adam.

Colonel W.J. Beach Challenge Cup (best exhibit in section not already awarded a trophy) - W. Sprowl.

Section 2 - Chrysanthemums

James Caldwell Memorial Trophy (best exhibit of spray or herbaceous chrysanthemums) - T. Rae.

Section 3 - Dahlias

Andrew Lister Memorial Challenge Cup (best exhibit of three vases of cut flower dahlias) - T. Rae.

J.J. Johnstone Memorial Cup (best exhibit, one vase of three blooms) - T. Rae.

Dahlia Cup (best exhibit, one vase of five blooms) - T. Rae.

Section 4 - Floral art

Sir Norman Lamont Challenge Trophy (most points in section) - Ella Crawford.

Rhubodach Cup (best exhibit in section, excluding alcoves) - Mark Crawford.

Andrina’s Florist Cup (best display in alcove) - Ella Crawford.

David Crawford Cup (winner of class for those who have not previously won a first prize in floral art) - Vera McCabe.

Section 5 - Pot plants

Ascog Cup (best non-flowering exhibit in section) - Mark McCormack.

John Wallace Cup (best flowering exhibit in section) - A. Cassidy.

Section 6 - Fuchsias

Mr and Mrs Hector MacDonald Cup (best fuchsia in section) - Hazel Robertson.

Special awards

Adams Cup (best hanging basket) - Beck Reid.

Bute Garden Furniture Trophy (best planter in show) - Beck Reid.

Top Vase Trophy (best exhibit in section) - Ella Crawford.

Section 7 - Fruit and tomatoes

James McMillan Trophy (best exhibit in section) - Mark McCormack.

Section 8 - Vegetables

Margaret Ewing Memorial Trophy (collection of vegetables for a salad bowl) - Mark McCormack.

John McDougall Memorial Cup (best three onions from seed - quality) - Mark McCormack.

Alexander Simpson Trophy (best three onions - weight) - Mark McCormack.

J.F. McKerron Cup (best exhibit of potatoes) - Mark McCormack.

Section 9 - Handicrafts

Helen Wood Challenge Trophy (best exhibit in section) - Helen Robertson.

Woolshop Cup (best entry in knitted soft toy) - Gladys Tayler.

Paton’s Double Knitting £10 voucher - I. Hotchkiss.

Section 10 (photography and art)

Chorad Cup (best exhibit in art) - W. Breckenridge.

Russell Darling Cup (best exhibit in photography) - Maree Rudd.

Section 11 - Baking and preserves

Charles Muir Trophy (best jar in preserving classes) - Margaret Williams (marmalade).

SWRI Team Contest

SWRI Shield - Port Bannatyne WRI.

Four Seasons Cup (winner of Four Seasons Tray) - F. Adam.

Section 12 - Wine

Barr Cup (best exhibit in section) - S. & J. Robertson.

Section 13 - Novice classes

Society Cup (most points in section) - J. McCready and W. Jones.

Section 14 - Teenage (13-17yrs)

Nancy Smith Cup (best exhibit in section) - David Rudd.

Carlaw Cup (best exhibit in art) - Callum Tharme.

Section 15 - Older children (9-12yrs)

Joan Reid Cup (best exhibit in section) - Chloe Lilley.

A. Hay Shield (best edible vehicle) - Jessica Timms.

Section 16 (younger children, 5-8yrs)

Catherine Slaven Rae Shield (best exhibit in section) - Emma Rooney.

Section 18 (Primary schools’ team contest)

Chris McMillan Memorial Trophy - Rothesay Primary School.

Special awards

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal (best exhibit in show) - T. Rae.

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal (second best exhibit in show) - T. Rae.

National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal (best exhibit in show) - T. Rae.

National Chrysanthemum Society Bronze Medal (second best exhibit in show) - T. Rae.

National Vegetable Society Medal (most points in section) - Mark McCormack.

James R. Stewart Trophy (best exhibit in chrysanthemums) - T. Rae.

Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup (most first prizes in show) - Mark McCormack.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news