DCSIMG

Rothesay Academy rewards its top achievers

Nisha and Robbie Middleton, winners of Rothesay Academy's top academic prize, the Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy, for the last two years - Nisha in 2013-14 and Robbie in 2012-13. Robbie also won the Bute Charitable Trust Award for the pupil with the best combined results from S5 and S6.

Nisha and Robbie Middleton, winners of Rothesay Academy's top academic prize, the Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy, for the last two years - Nisha in 2013-14 and Robbie in 2012-13. Robbie also won the Bute Charitable Trust Award for the pupil with the best combined results from S5 and S6.

 

Rothesay Academy’s top academic awards were presented at the school’s annual prize-giving ceremony on Thursday evening.

The school’s major prize for 2013-14, the Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy, was won by S5 pupil Nisha Middleton - who followed in the footsteps of her older brother Robbie, winner of the same award in 2012-13.

Robbie also won this year’s Bute Charitable Trust Award for the pupil with the best combined results from S5 and S6.

The prize winners were announced by Julie Fisher, the acting secondary head at Rothesay Joint Campus, and the awards were presented by the event’s guest speaker, former Academy pupil Kirsty Ferguson, now a senior marketing executive at STV in Glasgow.

In addition to the school’s main academic prizes, general excellence certificates were also awarded to the best performing pupils from S1 to S6.

The school’s main prize winners for the 2013-14 session are as follows.

Peter Lingard Prize for music - Jessie Docherty.

Rothesay Academy Prize for history - Jessie Docherty.

Rothesay Academy Prize for geography - Amy Dunn.

James Bicker Prize for physical education - Ryan Leitch.

Rothesay Academy Prize for graphic communication - Daniel McDermott.

James S. Miller Memorial Prize for biology - Matthew Leitch and Ruth Sweeney.

Rothesay Academy Prize for chemistry - Nisha Middleton.

John McKinnon Memorial Prize for art and design - Caitlin Fenner.

W.S. Shaw Prize for mathematics - Nisha Middleton.

Bute Charitable Trust Prize for English - Marjorie Hogarth.

Rothesay Academy Prize for French - Nisha Middleton.

Rothesay Academy Prize for German - Euan McGregor.

Rothesay Academy Prize for physics - Robbie Middleton.

Golden Jubilee Cup and Prize for hospitality (presented by the Bute Federation of SWRI) - Ailsa Dunn.

Principal awards

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for mathematics - Natasha Crawford.

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for English - Craig McLean.

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for modern languages - Marjorie Hogarth.

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for science - Nisha Middleton.

Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy - Nisha Middleton.

Bute Charitable Trust award for the pupil with the best combined results from S5 and S6 - Robbie Middleton.

* Full coverage of the school’s prize-giving ceremony in the next edition of The Buteman - on sale from Thursday, September 4.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page