DCSIMG

Reminder for personal licence holders in Argyll and Bute

Personal licence holders are legally required to undertake refresher training within five years of the date of issue, as set out in the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005, section 87.

Personal licence holders are legally required to undertake refresher training within five years of the date of issue, as set out in the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005, section 87.

 

Holders of personal licences across Argyll and Bute are being asked to ensure that their legally required training is up to date in order to avoid losing their licence.

Personal licences for alcohol sales are issued for a period of ten years. However, personal licence holders are legally required to undertake refresher training within five years of the date of issue, as set out in the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005, section 87. If they do not complete the training within the correct timescale they could have their licence revoked and have to stop selling alcohol with immediate effect.

Anyone who was issued with a personal licence with effect from September 1, 2009, must complete training by August 31 this year, and also provide evidence of this to Argyll and Bute Licensing Board by November 30, 2014.

The chair of Argyll and Bute Licensing Board, Councillor Rory Colville, said: “It’s important that personal licence holders across Argyll and Bute know about their responsibility to undertake training at the right time, so that they don’t risk losing their licence.

“Training is available within the Argyll and Bute area and personal licence holders will be given details along with a reminder about the timescales, so that they can avoid consequences which will have a significant impact on their business.

“I would encourage anyone who needs the training to take steps to arrange this as soon as possible.”

You can find more information about the refresher training requirement by clicking here.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page