DCSIMG

Clydesdales lead the way for Bute at Royal Highland Show

Greenan Mill's Clydesdale horses are a favourite sight at the Bute Agricultural Show - and this year caught the eye of the judges at  the Royal Highland Show in Edinburgh too.

Greenan Mill's Clydesdale horses are a favourite sight at the Bute Agricultural Show - and this year caught the eye of the judges at the Royal Highland Show in Edinburgh too.

 

Bute’s Clydesdale horses led the way in the island’s share of the prize list at the Royal Highland Show in Edinburgh.

In the heavy horse turnout section, John McMillan and family of Greenan Mill won the overall reserve championship with their team of horses comprising Jack, Wallace, Jake, Bob, Miss Ellie and Lady Di.

The accolade followed the award of three first prizes to the McMillans for horses in a twin axle farm wagon or commercial vehicle - the single horse prize with Jack, the pairs prize with Jack and Wallace and the unicorn formation of three horses with Jack, Wallace and Bob.

In the same section, the McMillans won second place with their team of four horses (Jack, Wallace, Jake and Bob), second with their team of six (Jack, Wallace, Jake, Bob, Miss Ellie and Lady Di) and fourth with their tandem horses with Jack and Wallace.

The Greenan Mill McMillans also won a third place in the Clydesdale yearling colt class with Mill Flash, and fifth in the four-year-old and over yeld mare with Mill Lady Di.

Meanwhile, Tom McMillan of Eskechraggan took second place in the Clydesdale two-year-old colt class with Eskechraggan Ernest and third in the yearling filly class with Greenmount Isobel.

Eskechraggan Ernest also won the special prize for the best Clydesdale male bred by its exhibitor, while Yvonne Crawford’s yearling filly, Lady Sheila of Rhubodach, was placed fifth in the Highland pony in-hand yearling filly class.

In the light horse section, Laura McArthur of Ardbrannan won third place in the novice riding horse class and fourth in the small riding horse class, both with Westmore Destiny.

In addition, though not placed in the final standings, Lola Crichton-Stuart and her pony Forever Star Turn finished with a creditable four faults on the 1m 10cm track in the showjumping competition.

Finally, there were two prizes in the beef shorthorn section for Robert and Paula McAlister of Langalbuinoch - second place in the class for a female born in 2011 with Glenisla Foxglove Flake E848, and fourth in the class for bulls born between January and March 2012 with Langalbuinoch Fantastic.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page