Local children back bike safety on Bute

This year's BikeSafeBute competition winners pictured after the awards ceremony at Rothesay Joint Campus.
This year's BikeSafeBute competition winners pictured after the awards ceremony at Rothesay Joint Campus.

THE creative minds behind the best ideas for promoting cycling safety on Bute received their prizes this week.

The BikeSafeBute awards ceremony, held at Rothesay Joint Campus, saw cycling-related goodies handed out to children from all three of the island’s primaries, along with Apple Tree Nursery, Bute Pre-5 Centre and Rothesay Playgroup.

An anonymous donor put up £375 in prize money for the competition, and the best single entry, by Marcia Murray from North Bute Primary, will be turned into a leaflet on cycling safety, to be printed and distributed to all the island’s children and young people before the schools’ summer holiday begins at the end of this month.

In addition to her prize pack, Marcia also received a £10 book voucher for Print Point courtesy of Reeni Kennedy-Boyle from Bute Community Land Company.

The judging panel - comprising Constable Louise Steven from Strathclyde Police, David Kilpatrick from local firm The Bike Shed, former Buteman reporter Mike Blair and student and current Buteman columnist Angela Haggerty – had the tricky job of mulling over all the entries before selecting the best, a task which took four hours to complete.

Argyll and Bute MSP Michael Russell told the BikeSafeBute organisers and participants: “As your new MSP I have been impressed with the level of initiative and innovation that groups and communities throughout Argyll and Bute are showing, and your project is a shining example of this.

“I wish you all well in your endeavours and would be delighted to have the opportunity at some point throughout the next few months to meet with you and see first hand your work in action.

“In the meantime please convey my hearty congratulations to all.”

And Argyll and Bute’s Westminster MP, Alan Reid, added: “Well done to all involved.”

The winners and runners-up in this year’s competition were as follows.

Apple Tree Nursery – winner Carys Rae, runner-up Beth Watson.

Bute Pre-5 Centre – winner Liam Ferguson, runner-up Megan McFarlane.

Rothesay Playgroup – winner Matthew Stewart, runner-up Tiffany McLean.

North Bute Primary P1-4 – winner Effie Doyle, runner-up Tean Brandon-Turner.

North Bute Primary P5-7 – winner Marcia Murray, runner-up Abigail Brooks.

Rothesay Primary P1-4 – winner Hayley Simpson, runner-up Reece Wokes.

Rothesay Primary P5-7 – winner Ellie MacDonald, runner-up Yasmin Price.

St Andrew’s Primary P1-4 – winner Christopher O’Donnell, runner-up Nadia Jedrol.

St Andrew’s Primary P5-7 – winner Fern Burke, runner-up Olivia O’Donnell.