IN PICTURES: More from Bute Agricultural Society’s annual show

Our second helping of scenes from Bute Agricultural Society’s annual show in Rothesay this week also features a full list of all the day’s class results and trophy winners.

This year’s winners received their prizes from Mrs Ruby McFarlane, whose husband Alistair is the society’s president.

Bute Agricultural Society's 2014 annual show took place in Rothesay on Wednesday, August 13.

Bute Agricultural Society's 2014 annual show took place in Rothesay on Wednesday, August 13.

Dairy cattle

James Morton Perpetual Trophy (best animal in classes 1,2,3) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy (best three cows or heifers in milk) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy (best six Ayrshires in calf or in milk, bred by exhibitor) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Hutchison Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy (best Ayrshire heifer bred in Bute) - J.McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

James Fisher & Son Trophy (best Ayrshire bred by exhibitor) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy (best Ayrshire bred in Bute) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost’s Quaich (best Ayrshire) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Sons of Bute Trophy (best Ayrshire) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy (best animal in classes 21-24) - A. Nairn, Kerrycroy.

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy (best Holstein Friesian heifer bred in Bute) - D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy (best Friesians bred by exhibitor) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

William Watson Memorial Trophy (best Holstein Friesian) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan. (Reserve - J. Lyon, Little Kilchattan.)

Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter (animal with highest quality butterfat and protein over last lactation period) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best dairy animal bred in Bute - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy (best dairy animal) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan. (Reserve - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.)

Highland cattle

Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich (best Highland exhibit bred in Bute) - I. Crawford, Stuck.

Greenan Mill Trophy (best Highland exhibit) - I. Crawford, Stuck. (Reserve - R. McMillan, Little Grenach.)

Fraoch of Alba Trophy (champion Highland bull) - R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

Prime stock

John McMillan Memorial Trophy (best beef calf in prime stock section) - S. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Eastlands Trophy (best registered Aberdeen Angus) - G. Sprowl, Eastlands.

Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy (best native breed) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Crawford Memorial Trophy (best exhibit in prime stock section bred by exhibitor) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Day & Sons Trophy (best entry in prime stock section, bred in Bute) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

McLennan Perpetual Trophy (best entry in prime stock section) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Craig Wilson Cup (best entry in prime stock section of opposite type to champion) - S. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

United Auctions Trophy (best continental animal) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Juvenile section

Una McAlister Perpetual Rosebowl (best Ayrshire calf) - Robin McAlister, Bruchag.

Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart Challenge Trophy (best dairy calf) - Calum McMillan (J. Lyon, Little Kilchattan).

Meikle Kilmory Trophy (best show calf) - Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Clydesdales

Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy (best Clydesdale foal) - T. McMillan, Eskechraggan.

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy (best Clydesdale) - A. Steel & Son, Jackton. (Reserve - A. Jackson, The Boat.)

Donkeys

Best donkey in show - A. Livingstone, Acholter.

200th Anniversary Trophy (best donkey entry bred in Bute) - A. Livingstone, Acholter.

Light horses

ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy (best mountain and moorland in-hand) - J. Glen, Rothesay.

ILPH Bramble Trophy (best mountain and moorland under saddle) - L. McMillan, Kerrycrusach.

Quogach Cup (best combination pony and rider, pony over 13.2hh and under 14.2hh and rider under 16 years) - S. Whitelaw, Rothesay.

J. & E. Currie Memorial Trophy (best horse or pony in hand owned by Bute resident) - D. Taylor, Rothesay.

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy (best pony 12.2hh and under, ridden by child 12 years and under, confined to Bute) - O. Whitelaw, Rothesay.

Oaklea Challenge Trophy (best animal in light horse section, over 12.2hh and not exceeding 13.2hh, three years and over, confined to Bute) - J. Glen, Rothesay.

James Renfrew Memorial Trophy (best animal in light horse section bred by exhibitor, in hand or under saddle) - L. McMillan, Kerrycrusach.

Jean Reid Memorial Salver (best animal over 13.2hh and not exceeding 14.2hh, in hand or under saddle) - S. Whitelaw, Rothesay.

Cranslagvourity Trophy (best animal over 14.2hh, shown under saddle) - L. McMillan, Kerrycrusach.

Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy (best animal over 14.2hh, in hand or under saddle) - L. McMillan, Kerrycrusach.

Golfers Bar Trophy (best driving turnout) - G. Reynolds, Rothesay (carriage owned by A. Ewing, Rothesay).

Best animal in light horse section bred in Bute - L. McMillan, Kerrycrusach.

Dr D.J. Penney Memorial Challenge Trophy (best animal in light horse section) - L. McMillan, Kerrycrusach. (Reserve - J. Glen, Rothesay.)

Sheep

Frank Canning Trophy (best ewe lamb, confined to Bute) - H.R.C. McCulloch, Kilmichael.

Maitland Trophy (best blackfaced sheep, confined to Bute) - H.R.C. McCulloch, Kilmichael.

Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy (reserve to best blackfaced sheep) - N. Caskie & Sons, Dowries.

Strathclyde Mineral Challenge Trophy (best blackfaced sheep) - J. Macpherson, Balliemeanoch.

Tankard (reserve best blackfaced sheep, same sex as champion) - H.R.C. McCulloch, Kilmichael.

Kilmichael Perpetual Cup (best blackfaced sheep, opposite sex to champion) - N. Caskie & Sons, Dowries.

Kilmichael Tankard (reserve best blackfaced sheep, opposite sex to champion) - J. Macpherson, Balliemeanoch.

Livestock Marts Challenge Trophy (best blue-faced Leicester) - I. Dickson, Little Kilmory. (Reserve - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.)

A. & J. Wilson Challenge Trophy (best Suffolk sheep) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity. (Reserve - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.)

Little Kilchattan Trophy (best continental breed sheep) - R. Currie, Westlands. (Reserve - R. Currie, Westlands.)

Clydesdale Bank Trophy (best exhibit in mule sheep section) - I. Dickson, Little Kilmory.

Buteman Trophy (reserve opposite group size to champion mule sheep) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Duncan McDougall Memorial Cup (best of any other native breed sheep, confined to Bute) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Garrochty Cup (best sheep, any breed) - R. Currie, Westlands.

Best sheep bred in Bute - I. Dickson, Little Kilmory.

Murray Trophy (best pen of prime lambs, bred by exhibitor) - R. Currie, Westlands.

David Murray Memorial Trophy (most points in prime sheep section) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

BOCM Pauls Pewter Tankard (best pen of prime sheep) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Kilmichael Trophy (best young handler) - E. Speirs, Birgidale Knock.

Poultry

Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy (best bird in poultry section) - R. Martin.

Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy (best opposite sex to champion) - P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts.

Dogs

J. & A. Richardson Cup (best dog in show) - F. O’Donnell, Greenock.

A. & J. Stewart Cup (best working dog) - C. Douglas, Wemyss Bay.

Domestic

Dunlop Challenge Trophy (most points in domestic classes 1-10) - S. Lyon, Kingarth.

Jean Bird Rosebowl (most points in BJAC domestic classes) - E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Mackirdy Challenge Trophy (most points in junior domestic section, 11-14yrs) - C. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Windyhall Trophy (most points in junior domestic section, 7-10yrs) - L. McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan.

Edinbeg Trophy (most points in junior domestic section, six years and under) - M. McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan.

Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy (most points in domestic sections) - J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

Overall awards

RHASS Trophy (champion young livestock handler) - L. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy (champion of champions) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Class results

Ayrshires

1 - Quey Stirk under one year old.

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

2 - Quey Stirk, born on or after 1st January, 2013

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

3 - Two-Year-Old Quey, not to calve after 1st October, 2014 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

4 - Best Three Females, two years old and under

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

5 - Back Calving Cow, to calve after 1st October, 2014

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

6 - Heifer in Calf

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

7 - Heifer in Milk

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister Mid Ascog

8 - Four-Year-Old Cow in Milk

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

9 - Aged Cow in milk

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

10- Cow, any age, to calve before 1st October 2014

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

11 - Pair Cows, Calved or Un-calved

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag;

12 - Best Three Cows or Heifers in Milk

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

13 - Six Best Ayrshires in Calf or in Milk, bred by Exhibitor

1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

14-Best Animal to be shown by B.J.A.C. Member.

1st Ian McAlister, Bruchag

Holstein Friesian

22 - Heifer Stirk, free of Bull

1st James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

23 - Two-Year-Old Heifer, to Calve after 1st October, 2014

1st A Nairn, Kerrycroy; 2nd John Simpson, Mid St Colmac

24 - Two-Year-Old Heifer, to Calve before 1st October, 2014

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd A E & R Macintyre, Dunallan; 3rd John Simpson, Mid St Colmac

25 - Back Calving Cow to Calve after 1st October, 2014

1st A Nairn, Kerrycroy; 2nd D Lyon, Drumachloy

26 - Cow in Calf, to Calve before 1st October, 2014

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd A E & R Macintyre, Dunallan

27 - Cow in milk, four years old or under

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd A E & R MacIntyre, Dunallan; 3rd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

28 - Cow in Milk, five years old and over

1st J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd A Nairn, Kerrycroy

29 - Heifer in Milk

1st D Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

30 - Best Heifer bred in Bute

1st D Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

31 - Best animal to be shown by B.J.A.C. Member

1st G Morrison, Largievrechtan

32 - Best Pair Friesians

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

33 - Best Three Friesians

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

34 - Animal with highest Quantity Butter Fat and Protein over last 305 day Lactation Period (must be completed during preceding year), certificate from milk recorder

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd D Lyon, Drumachloy

Inter-section competition

40-Best Group of 3 cattle, any breed or type.

1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

Highland cattle

41 - Highland Cow in calf or with calf at foot

1st R W Crawford, Stuck; 2nd J MacKay, Old Kilpatrick; 3rd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

42 - Highland Calf born in 2014

1st R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd R W Crawford, Stuck; 3rd J MacKay, Old Kilpatrick

43 - Highland Heifer 1 year old

1st A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 2nd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3rd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

44 - Highland Heifer 2 years old

1st S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 2nd R W Crawford, Stuck; 3rd A Kennedy, Thirdpart

45 - Highland Heifer 3 years old

1st R W Crawford, Stuck; 2nd S McKay, Duiletter; 3rd A Clotworthy, Kilmaurs

46 - Junior Bull born in 2013

1st R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3rd A Kennedy, Thirdpart

47 - Senior Bull born before 1/01/2013

1st R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

48 - Best Group 2 Highland Cattle

1st A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 2nd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3rd R W Crawford, Stuck

49 - Best Group 3 Highland Cattle

1st R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3rd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

Prime stock - commercial and pure bred cattle

51 - Beef Cow with Calf at Foot

1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd G Sprowl, Eastlands

52 - Beef Calf (any cross), Male or Female, born after 1st Feb 2014 (Not eligible for Juvenile classes)

1st S Robertson, Balliecurrie; 2nd S Robertson, Balliecurrie

56 - Best Pair Commercial Cattle

1st S Robertson, Balliecurrie

57 - Pure Heifer, Any Other Native Breed (excluding Highland)

1st G Sprowl, Eastlands

58 - Pure Cow – Any Other Native Breed (excluding Highland)

1st G Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

59 - Pure Cow - Continental Breed

1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

61 - Pure Heifer - Continental Breed, over one year old

1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

62 - Beef Bull (Continental or Native excluding Highland)

1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Juvenile classes

71 - Best Ayrshire Calf, not over six months

1st Robin McAlister, Bruchag; 2nd Kelvin Russell, Mid Ascog

72 - Best Friesian Calf, not over six months

1st Callum McMillan, Little Kilchattan; 2nd Ava Gilmour, Acholter; 3rd Jamie Jardine, Acholter

73 - Best Beef Calf, not over six months

Heifer - 1st Chloe Robertson, Balliecurrie; 2nd Ellie Harvey, Nether Ardroscadale; 3rd Calum Harvey, Nether Ardroscadale

Bull - 1st Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; John McIntyre, Auchentirrie; 3rd Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Clydesdales

101 - Mare, three years old or over

1st A Jackson, The Boat; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

102 - Foal

1st T McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2nd A Jackson, The Boat; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

103 - Best one or two year old Colt or Filly

1st Capt J Anderson, West Glen; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd A Jackson, The Boat

104 - Gelding 2 years or over

1st H Ramsay, Mill Isle; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan Greenan Mill

105 - Best Pair to be shown by one or more exhibitors

1st H Ramsay, Mill Isle; 2nd A Jackson, The Boat; J McMillan, Greenan Mill

107- Young Handler (aged 12-16)

1st Rachel Ramsay, Mill Isle; 2nd Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 3rd Keriin McMillan, Old Mill Greenan

Yeld Mare

1st A Steel & Son, Jackton Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

Donkeys

109 - Donkey, Male, any size (eligible for Champion of Champions)

1st A Livingstone, Acholter (Micky); 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter (Jake); 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay (Bracken)

110 - Donkey, Female, any size (eligible for Champion of Champions)

1st; A Livingstone, Acholter (Holly); 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter (Minnie)

Light horses, in hand

111 - Mountain & Moorland Pony

1st J Glen, Rothesay; 2nd A Ewing, Rothesay; 3rd D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

114 - Filly, Colt or Gelding, one, two or three years old

1st S Kean, Karnack

115 - Yeld Mare or Gelding, 12.2 hh and under

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw); 2nd Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

116 - Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 12.2 hh but not exceeding 13.2hh

1st J Glen, Rothesay

117 - Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh

1st J Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 3rd S MacMillan, Rothesay (Exhibitor Holly MacMillan)

118 - Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 14.2hh

1st D Taylor, Rothesay; 2nd D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 3rd C McNeil, Culevin Cottage (Exhibitor Marissa Ballantyne)

Light horses under saddle

121 - Veteran Pony (16 years and over)

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw); 2nd D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw); 3rd K Ewing, Rothesay

123 - Mountain and Moorland Pony

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 2nd K Ewing, Rothesay; 3rd M-L Kane, Rothesay

124 - Mare or Gelding, over 14.2hh

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 2nd D Taylor, Rothesay; 3rd C McNeil, Culevin Cottage (Exhibitor Marissa Ballantyne)

125 - Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw); 2nd D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 3rd M L Kane, Rothesay

126 - Best Combination Pony and Rider (confined to Island of Bute); Child 16 Years and under; Pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw)

128 - Mare or Gelding 12.2hh and under (not a leading rein class)

1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw); 2nd L McMillan, Greenan Farm

129 - Driving Turnout (Not eligible for Championship)

1st A Ewing, Rothesay (Exhibitor George Reynolds, Rothesay)

Blackface sheep

201 - Tup over one Shear

1st N Caskie & Sons, Dowries; 2nd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

202 - Ewe, with Lamb at Foot

1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

203 - One Crop Ewe, with Lamb at Foot

1st HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 3rd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

204 - Shearling

1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd N Caskie & Sons, Dowries; 3rd N Caskie & Sons, Dowries

205 - Gimmer

1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd N Caskie & Sons, Dowries; 3rd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

206 - Ewe Lamb

1st N Caskie & Sons, Dowries; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 3rd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

207 - Tup Lamb

1st N Caskie & Sons, Dowries; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 3rd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Ewe and Tup Lamb as Pair (Special Prize by Harbro)

1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

Blue-faced Leicester

BLUE-FACED LEICESTER

1st HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

212 - Shearling

1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

213 - Ewe

1st HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

214 - Gimmer

1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

215 - Ewe Lamb

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

216 - Tup Lamb

1st HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

217 - Best Group of Four (2 Males & 2 Females)

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Ewe Lamb, and Best Tup Lamb (Special Prize by Tom & Ellen Cromack)

Ewe - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Tup - HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

Suffolk

221 - Tup, one shear and over

1st W McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W McMillan, Cranslagvourity

222 - Ewe

1st W McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W McMillan, Cranslagvourity ; 3rd T & E Paterson, Beith

223 - Gimmer

1st W McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd T & E Paterson, Beith; 3rd W McMillan, Cranslagvourity

224 - Ewe Lamb

1st W McMillan, Cranslagvourity ; 2nd T & E Paterson; 3rd W McMillan, Cranslagvourity

225 - Tup Lamb

1st Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor; 2nd Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor; 3rd W McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Continental Breeds

231 - Tup, over one shear

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

232 - Ewe

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

233 - Shearling

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

234 - Gimmer

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

235 - Ewe Lamb

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands ; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

236 - Tup Lamb

1st T & E Paterson, Beith; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

Breeding sheep

242 - Two Mule Gimmers

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

243 - Three Mule Ewe Lambs

1st B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

244 - Mule Ewe

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

245 - Mule Gimmer

1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

246 - Mule Ewe Lamb

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

Any other native pure breed

252 - Ewe

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

253 - Gimmer

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

254 - Ewe Lamb

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

255 - Tup Lamb

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Prime sheep

261 - Pen of Three Prime Lambs, Leicester Cross

1st B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd R Kennedy, Edinbeg

262 - Pen of Three Prime Lambs, Blackface Sheep

1st R Kennedy, Edinbeg

263 - Pen of Three Prime Lambs, any other Cross

1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd J McVey, Ascog; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

264 - Pen of Three Pure Bred Prime Lambs

1st R Currie, Westlands ; 2nd R&P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

265 - Pen of Three Prime Ewes

1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

266 - Pen of Three Blackface Ewes

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd R Kennedy, Edinbeg

Young sheep handler

270 - Young Handler (16 and under)

1st Emily Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 2nd Stuart Kenendy, Edinbeg; 3rd Murray McClymont, Achavoulaig

Poultry

301 - Leghorn Cock or Hen (any colour)

1st Ross Lennox, Glasgow

302 - Plymouth Rock Cock

1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3rd Liam Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage

303 - Plymouth Rock Hen

1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3rd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

304 - Any Other Variety Cock

1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd Daisy Robertson, Sealladh

305 - Any Other Variety Hen

1st Liam Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

306 - Cross Bred Cock

1st Daisy Robertson, Sealladh; 2nd Daisy Robertson, Sealladh

307 - Cross Bred Hen

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

308 – Rhode Island Red Cock

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

309 – Rhode Island Red Hen

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock ; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

310 – Indian Game

1st R Martin, Glasgow; 2nd Joe Livingstone

311 – Indian Game Hen

1st R Martin, Glasgow; 2nd Joe Livingstone

Bantams

321 - Leghorn (any colour) Cock

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands

322 - Leghorn (any colour) Hen

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

323 - Plymouth Rock (any colour) Cock

1st R Currie, Westlands

326 – Minorca Hen

1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

327 - Any Other Variety Bantam Cock

1st Craig Speirs, Rothesay

328 - Any Other Variety Bantam Hen

1st Erin Speirs, Rothesay; 2nd Daisy Robertson, Sealladh

329 - Australorp (any colour) Cock

1st Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

330 - Australorp (any colour) Hen

1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

331 - Ornamental (any variety) Cock

1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

332 - Ornamental (any variety) Hen

1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

333 - Trio (any variety Fowl or Bantam)

1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan

Best Bantam - Special Prize, £2

R Currie, Westlands

Best Opposite Sex - Special Prize, £2

Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

Waterfowl

341 - Duck (any variety)

1st Lisa Gast, Little Kilmory; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

342 - Drake (any variety)

1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd Lisa Gast, Little Kilmory; 3rd Lisa Gast, Little Kilmory

343- Gander or Goose (any variety)

Best Water Fowl - Special Prize, £2

Lisa Gast, Little Kilmory

Domestic section

Class

1. Double Egg Sponge (not sandwiched - not decorated), in memory of Mrs. E McDougall, late of Birgidale Crieff

1st M Robertson, Ballycurrie Lodge; 2nd R Reid, Eriskay; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

2. Four Shortbread Fingers, in memory of Mrs. E Robertson, late of East Colmac

1st M Hunter, Pointhouse Crescent; 2nd R Reid, Eriskay; 3rd M Robertson, Ballycurrie Lodge

3. Sultana cake, in memory of Mrs M Crawford, late of Langalbuinoch

1st S Lyon, Rothesay; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

4. Fruit Loaf

1st M Hunter, Pointhouse Crescent; 2nd S Lyon, Rothesay; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

5. Custard Creams (4)

1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd M Robertson, Ballycurrie Lodge; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

6. Almond Slice (4 fingers)

1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd M Baker, Amondell; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

7. Macaroon Bars (2)

1st S Lyon, Rothesay; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

8. Sausage Rolls

1st J McAlister, Mid Ascog

9. Mint Jelly (1 jar)

1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd S Lyon, Rothesay; 3rd M Baker, Amondell

10. Lemon Curd (1 jar)

1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd S Lyon, Rothesay; 3rd M Baker, Amondell

11. Jar of Orange Marmalade, in memory of Hunter Duncan

1st M Hunter, Pointhouse Crescent; 2nd M Baker, Amondell; S Lyon, Rothesay

S.W.R.I. Teamwork Competition (Theme “Harvest Supper” - Display on a Tray)

20 - Embroidered Tray Cloth; Barley Water; Floral Arrangement; Oatcakes; Harvest Thanksgiving Card

1st Ballianlay SWRI; 2nd Port Bannatyne SWRI

Eggs

21 - Half-Dozen Hen Eggs (Brown)

1st Liam Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage

Floral and knitting

31 - Floral Table Arrangement in unusual container

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd R Reid, Eriskay; 3rd E McKirdy, Rothesay

32 - Floral Arrangement in a Soup Ladle

1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd E McKirdy, Rothesay

33 - Arrangement using 3 blooms and foliage

1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd S Lyon, Rothesay; 3rd M Baker, Almondell

35 - Flowering Pot Plant

1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd S Lyon, Rothesay; 3rd M Baker, Amondell

36 - Foliage Pot Plant

1st M Baker, Amondell; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd M Baker, Amondell

37 - Child’s Aran Hat & Mitts

1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd H Sprowl, Rothesay

38 - Knitted Ladies Scarf (any ply)

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd E McVey, Ascog; 3rd E McVey, Ascog

39 - Any Crochet Item – any ply

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

40 - Any small item Cross Stitch

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage ; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

41 - Get Well Card (6” x 4”)

1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

42 - Photograph “Scenic View” (No bigger than 7x5 and not framed)

1st J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd R Howard, Windyhall; 3rd D Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage

43- Photograph “Transport” (No bigger than 7x5 and not framed)

1st D Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 2nd E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

Most Points in Classes 31-43

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd R Reid, Eriskay

Most Points in Classes 31-36

1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd E McKirdy, Rothesay

Most points classes 37-41

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd equal J McAlister, Mid Ascog & E McVey, Ascog

Most points classes 42-43

1st equal J McAlister, Mid Ascog & D Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 3rd equal R Howard, Windyhall & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

BJAC domestic section

52 – Individual Quiche (own choice)

1st Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch

56 – Smoothie (own choice flavor)

1st Emma McAlister,Langalbuinoch

Children’s section - 11-l4 years

61 – Decorated Cup Cakes (2)

1st Holly Smith, Balloch; 2nd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3rd Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

62 – Mars Bar Tray Bake

1st Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

63 – Filled Baquette

1st Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

64 – Item made from recycled material

1st Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

65 – Photograph “Animal Antics” (No bigger than 7 x 5 not framed)

1st Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

Children’s section, 7-10 years

71- Mars Bar Tray Bake

1st Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 2nd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3rd Holly Reid, Creek Drive

72 - Papier-mâché Animal

1st Jessica McAlister, Ardlui; 2nd Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

73 - Painted Wooden Spoon

1st Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Holly Reid, Creek Drive ; 3rd Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg

74 - Birthday Card

1st Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 2nd Jessica McAlister, Ardlui; 3rd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

75 - Small Individual Pizza

1st Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg ; 2nd Lucy Wasley, Pointhouse Crescent; 3rd Jessica McAlister, Ardlui

Children’s section, six years and under

81 - A4 picture using sea shells

1st Iona Baxter, Ardbeg; 2nd Breagha McKay, Rothesay; 3rd Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

82 - Decorated Binoculars using cardboard tubes

1st Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Breagha McKay, Rothesay; 3rd Iona Baxter, Ardbeg

83 - A4 Bubble Print

1st Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Amelia Whitelaw, Rothesay; Cameron Laird, Rothesay

84 - 2 Commonwealth Medal

1st Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Cameron Laird, Rothesay; 3rd Iona Baxter, Ardbeg

Caol Ruadh Trophy (P4-P6 art competition)

Jay Gillett, St Andrews Primary

Primary 4

1st Lauren Miller, North Bute PS; 2nd Sarah-Jane, North Bute PS; 3rd Ava Rae, North Bute PS

Primary 5

1st Jay Gillett, St Andrews PS; 2nd Rebecca Boyle, North Bute PS; Effie Doyle, North Bute PS

Primary 6

1st Adam MacAuley, Rothesay PS; 2nd Orla Ferguson, North Bute PS; 3rd Isla Crawford North Bute, PS; Commended-Jessica Louden, Rothesay PS

Pets’ Corner

91- Two or Four legged pet

1st Charlie Tear, Ascog (Tibs-Rag Doll Cat); 2nd equal Erin Speirs, Rothesay (Poppin-Guinea Pig) & Careen Morrison (Duble-Guinea Pig); 3rd equal Effie & Reuben Doyle, Rothesay (Jaffa-Guinea Pig) & Charlie Tear, Ascog (Roy-Rag Doll Cross)

Exhibitor over 10 years

92 - Two or four legged pet

1st Ronan Hunter, Rothesay (Dutch Rabbit)

Best looked after Pet – Ronan Hunter, Rothesay (Dutch Rabbit)

Best Pet – Charlie Tear, Ascog (Tibs-Rag Doll Cat)