Rothesay Academy’s 2011-12 prize list in full

The school’s top academic prize, the Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy, was won by S6 pupil Niall Hendry-Chynoweth.

The school’s top academic prize, the Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy, was won by S6 pupil Niall Hendry-Chynoweth.

The prizes were presented by Michael MacDougall, regional secretary of the Professional Golfers’ Association in Scotland, who was a pupil at the Academy at the school’s former home in Westlands Road between 1993 and 1999.

The full list of prize winners is as follows.

Principal award winners

Thomson Exhibition Award and Gilmour Trophy - Niall Hendry-Chynoweth.

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for mathematics, Rothesay Academy Prize for physics (sponsored by Mr and Mrs Carroll), joint winner of the Rothesay Academy Prize for French, joint winner of the W.S. Shaw Prize for mathematics, joint winner of the Rothesay Academy Prize for geography (sponsored by Caledonian MacBrayne), and general excellence silver award in S5 - Kevin Walmsley.

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for English, Rothesay Academy Prize for German (sponsored by One 2 One Accountancy Services and W. & J. Duncan), Rothesay Academy Prize for English (sponsored by Mr and Mrs L. Scoullar), and general excellence silver award in S5 - Garry Macqueen.

Thomson Gold Medal and Rothesay Academy Memorial Prize for science, and general excellence gold award in S6 - Moses Nderitu.

Golden Jubilee Cup and Prize for hospitality (presented by the Renfrewshire Federation of the SWRI) and the Citizenship Prize (sponsored by Lloyds TSB Scotland) - Kieran Parkins.

Duncan Wilson Memorial Trophy and prize for best art work of the year (sponsored by The Coffee Stop) - Amy Beverley.

Colin Stirling Memorial Trophy for the best all-round sportsperson (sponsored by Bute Youth Football) - Kirsty Barrett.

Rothesay Academy Prize for graphic communication (sponsored by George Hanson), Rothesay Academy prize for chemistry (sponsored by Apple Tree Nursery), joint winner of the Rothesay Academy Prize for mathematics, and general excellence gold award in S5 - Alan Prentice.

Margo C.G. Kerr Memorial Prize for history (awarded to the student who has shown outstanding enthusiasm for, and exceptional commitment to, history), and general excellence silver award in S5 - Bethany Calder.

Joint winner of the Rothesay Academy Prize for French (sponsored by Print Point and the Victoria Hotel, Rothesay), and endeavour award in English - Brodie Varney.

John Mackinnon Memorial Prize for art and design (sponsored by Wm. Skelton & Co), and general excellence silver award in S5 - Sarah Catlin.

James S. Miller Memorial Prize for biology, and general excellence gold award in S6 - Stuart Howard.

Joint winner of the Leadership Prize (presented by the Rotary Club of Rothesay) and general excellence silver award in S6 - Craig Macfie.

Joint winner of the Leadership Prize (presented by the Rotary Club of Rothesay) and endeavour award in chemistry - Megan Poole.

James Bicker Prize for physical education, and general excellence silver award in S6 - Scott Robertson.

Joint winner of the Rothesay Academy Prize for geography (sponsored by Caledonian MacBrayne), and general excellence silver award in S6 - James Roughead.

Rothesay Academy Prize for history (sponsored by Bute FM and Fyne Futures) and general excellence silver award in S5 - Sophie Duncan.

Peter Lingard Prize for music, and endeavour award in mathematics and French - Eilidh MacNeil.

Joint winner of the Markwell Music Award - Clara Thomson.

Joint winner of the Markwell Music Award, and endeavour award in art - Rebecca Shaw.

General Excellence Awards

S1 - Molly McGregor and Saul Sykes (Ettrick), Emily Guy (Kames), Jack Deans, Harrison Hughes, Jenna Reid (Scalpsie).

S2 - Marcela McMillan (Ettrick), Maya Gorman (Kames), Hannah Gibb, Jamie Murray, Ciara Palmer (Scalpsie).

S3 - Katie Adam, Liza Brew, Meive Colman, Marjorie Hogarth, Matthew Leitch, Ryan Leitch, Stephanie Lilley, Euan McGregor (Ettrick), Natasha Crawford, Craig Middleton, Nisha Middleton, Beth Standaloft (Kames), Eva Benfield, Amy Dunn, Lex Elliott, Caitlin Fenner, Craig McLean, Duncan McLean, Alex Stewart (Scalpsie).

S4 - Bonnie Caldwell, Chloe Nellis (Ettrick), Zoe Clark, Jemma Close, Jessie Docherty, Pia Haddon, Robbie Middleton, Amie Speirs, Ruth Sweeney, Chloe Woollcott (Kames), Matthew Daniels, Mhairi McArthur, Daniel McDermott, Joshua McFadden, Tia Nicholson, Laura Sprowl (Scalpsie).

S5, silver - Alison McFarlane (Ettrick), Cameron Soane, Carly Willcocks (Kames), Matthew Dunn, Briony Sweet (Scalpsie).

S5, gold - Cameron Gibb (Scalpsie).

S6, silver - Christopher Jardine (Ettrick), David Greer, Josef Rae (Kames).

S6, gold - Fraser Menzies.

Intermediate 2 Awards in S5

Jacob McEwan (Ettrick) for woodworking, Clark Chisholm (Kames) for biology, Liam Gaillard (Kames) for mathematics, Lauren Davis (Scalpsie) for history and graphic communication, Arran Dunn (Scalpsie) for chemistry, physics and physical education.

Endeavour Awards - Ettrick

S1 - Dougal Brew (home economics/hospitality, physical education and science), Ashley Christie (French), John Jack (science), Shannon Kerr (drama), Carlyn Leitch (science), David Maxwell (English and science), Stephanie Mitchell (English), Lauryn Walker (English, mathematics and art), Louis Ware (science and physical education).

S2 - Rowan Bussey (English and music), Lauren Chisholm (English, mathematics and French), Ailish Cowan (physical education), Franco Devlin (English, French, art and science), Nyall Galloway (French), Stuart Gilchrist (science), Rachael Hanson (mathematics), Iona McGhie (science), Chloe Murphy (girls’ football), Lynn Nderitu (mathematics and home economics/hospitality), Nathan Roberts (English, art and physical education), Dylan Wilson (art), Connor Woolnough (French and science).

S3 - Max Allan (biology), Lauren Cummiskey (biology), Faith Harding (mathematics and French), Nathan Kernaghan (hospitality), Claire MacPhee (hairdressing skills), Russell Menzies (French), Michael Mitchell (history and XL), Chelsea Mullin (early education and childcare), Robert Simpson (French).

S4 - Hayley Ewing (English, hospitality and RME), Deanna MacDonald (biology), Callum Roberts (mathematics), Lily Woolnough (English).

S5 - Leanne Chisholm (English), Hayley Christie (French and history), Dawid Jedrol (hospitality), Owen McLean (mathematics).

S6 - Caitlin Parkins (mathematics), Rachael Simpson (French), Jenna Speirs (physics and French), Christopher Jardine (art and biology).

Endeavour Awards - Kames

S1 - Tommy Charker (French and art), Rory Finlay (French, science and physical education), Laura Gordon (drama), Lee Hampson (French), John Murray (science), Ryan Porter (English), Chloe Rae (science, French, art and home economics/hospitality), Alastair Shaw (English and French), Amber Williams (English, mathematics, French, art, physical education and girls’ football).

S2 - Sean Armstrong (music), Jamie Charlton (home economics/hospitality), Keir Edwards (French), Craig Gordon (French), Keriin Jamieson (girls’ football), Holly MacMillan (physical education), Michael Sweeney (science), Chloe Tritschler (science and home economics/hospitality), Cherie Woods (mathematics and French), Douglas Zavaroni (French and art).

S3 - Ryanna Anderson (art), Mollie Bagan-Edwards (French), Declan Bradley (chemistry), Heather Ferguson (biology and girls’ football), Chloe Glen (hairdressing skills), Kairene Horsburgh (English, mathematics, administration, art, history, home economics and early education and childcare), Meghan Kelly (biology), Charmaine Minnes (English and uniformed & emergency services), Robert Porter (history), India Quinn (French), Stephanie Shields (German), Emily Speirs (mathematics, French, biology and home economics).

S4 - Rosa Edwards (art), Aimee Gilmour (English and RME), Megan Morrison (English, mathematics, French and music), Mitchell Scott (mathematics, French and art.

S6 - Amy Garrod (biology), Josef Rae (mathematics).

Endeavour Awards - Scalpsie

S1 - Shaun Cassidy (mathematics, science and drama), Marc Cobain (science), Ailsa Gillies (English, art and physical education), Rachel Hendry (English, French and mathematics), Emma McAlister (French and physical education), Shelby McLean (French), Rhiannon Morrison (mathematics), Ronan Officer (French and art), Lewis Poole (technical), Elliot Reid (French), Melissa Robertson (French).

S2 - Conor MacDonald (science, music and technical), Kai McGroarty (music), Kiara McQueenie (French and art), Ryan McTaggart (mathematics and home economics/hospitality), Charlie Sweet (French).

S3 - Molly Dadd (French and biology), Ailsa Dunn (English and girls’ football), Keiran Fenner (French), Kalum Ledicott (mathematics and biology), Connor McClymont (biology and rural skills), Melissa McIntyre (biology), Alice McMillan (biology, art and girls’ football), Davis Rugainis (German), Daniel Sweet (art), Hanna Young (English and art).

S4 - Katie Calderwood (English, mathematics and French), Robert Deans (music), Joshua Harkins (physics and construction skills), Ryan Laird (mathematics and RME).

S5 - Bethan Dooley (mathematics, administration and hospitality), Alison Shaw (mathematics), Lauren Davis (art).

S6 - Max Alexander (graphic communication).

The Ethos Cup, the trophy awarded to the winners of the school’s annual inter-house championship, was won by Kames, whose new house captains Megan Morrison and Chloe Woollcott collected the trophy.