Bute Highland Games - the complete results

0
Have your say

HERE we publish a complete list of all the results from the Bute Highland Games on Saturday, August 20 - along with a hearty ‘well done’ to all the participants!

Highland dancing - confined to Argyll and Bute

Primary, 4-5yrs

Pas de basque - 1 Charlie McDonald, Dunoon; 2 Eva Kell, Rothesay; 3 Sarah Jane Boyle, Rothesay; 3 Kayleen Rutherford, Rothesay; 5 Alison McDermott, Rothesay; 6 Ellie Chisholm, Rothesay.

Pas de basque and high cuts - 1 Charlie McDonald; 2 Eva Kell, 3 Alison McDermott; 4 Ellie Chisholm.

Highland fling - 1 Charlie McDonald.

Sword dance - 1 Charlie McDonald.

Primary, 6yrs and under

Pas de basque - 1 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 2 Piper Purdie, Dunoon; 3 Holly Reid, Rothesay; 4 Careen Morrison, Rothesay; 5 Rebecca Boyle, Rothesay; 6 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay.

Pas de basque and high cuts - 1 Isla Flint; 2 Careen Morrison; 3 Kiera Rutherdord; 4 Michelle McAloon, Rohesay; 5 Eva Unuabona, Rothesay; 6 Holly Reid.

Highland fling - 1 Isla Flint; 2 Kiera Rutherford; 3 Careen Morrison; 4 Piper Purdie.

Sword dance - 1 Isla Fliny; 2 Kiera Rutherford; 3 Eva Unuabona; 4 Holly Reid; 5 Leigha McMillan, Bute; 6 Rebecca Boyle.

Beginners, 9yrs and under

Highland fling - 1 Gemma Hughes, Dunoon; 2 Iona McKinlay, Campbeltown; 3 Kiara Mason, Helensburgh; 4 Katriona Lowther, Helensburgh; 5 Alanis Morrison, Rothesay; 6 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay.

Sword dance - 1 Iona McKinlay; 2 Kiara Mason; 3 Molly Doyle; 4 Elena McMillan, Rothesay; 5 Katriona Lowther; 6 Kimberley Boyle, Rothesay.

Sean truibhas - 1 Kiara Mason; 2 Iona McKinlay; 3 Katriona Lowther; 4 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 5 Iona Bradshaw, Bute; 6 Gemma Hughes, Dunoon.

Reel - 1 Kiara Mason; 2 Iona McKinlay; 3 Molly Doyle; 4 Gemma Hughes; 5 Katriona Lowther; 6 Emma Gordon, Dunoon.

Best Bute dancer (Lodge Rothesay St John Shield) - Molly Doyle, Bute.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Bute Highland Games Shield) - Elena McMillan, Rothesay and Blane Colman, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Fleming Shield) - Kiara Mason, Helensburgh.

Beginners, 10yrs and over

Highland fling - 1 Carly Mitchell, Dunoon; 2 Jenna Reid, Rothesay; 3 Sophie Finn, Helensburgh; 4 Paige Morrell, Rothesay; 5 Nicola McClymont, Rothesay; 6 Bethany Kernaghan, Rothesay.

Sword dance - 1 Sophie Finn; 2 Alison MacCallum, Rothesay; 3 Carly Mitchell; 4 Bethany Kernaghan; 5 Jenna Reid; 6 Nicola McClymont.

Sean truibhas - 1 Paige Morrell; 2 Jenna Reid; 3 Sophie Finn; 4 Alison MacCallum; 5 Bethany Kernaghan; 6 Carly Mitchell.

Reel - 1 Carly Mitchell; 2 Paige Morrell; 3 Sophie Finn; 4 Nicola McClymont; 5 Jenna Reid; 6 Alison MacCallum.

Best Bute dancer (Forbes Ventre Trophy) -1 Paige Morrell, Rothesay.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Telecom Service Centre Trophy) - Jenna Reid, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Wilma Tolmie Shield) - Carly Mitchell, Dunoon.

Novice, 9yrs and under

Highland fling - 1 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 2 Lauren McMillan, Bute; 3 Chloe Robertson, Straad; 4 Sophie Baker, Port Askaig; 5 Eilidh Fisher, Rothesay; 6 Jasmine Dogo, Helensburgh.

Sword dance - 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Sophie Baker; 3 Chloe Robertson; 4 Jasmine Dogo; 5 Lauren McMillan; 6 Morgan Dick, Dunoon.

Sean truibhas - 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Sophie Baker; 3 Chloe Robertson; 4 Lauren McMillan; 5 Eilidh Fisher; 6 Morgan Dick.

Reel - 1 Lisa McGillivray; 2 Lauren McMillan; 3 Sophie Baker; 4 Morgan Dick; 5 Chloe Robertson; 6 Jasmine Dogo.

Best Bute dancer (Isle of Bute Dicsovery Centre Quaich) - Lauren McMillan, Bute.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Telecom Service Centre Trophy) - Chloe Robertson, Straad.

Best open dancer (W. & M. Hunter Trophy) - Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon.

Novice, 10yrs and over

Highland fling - 1 Amy Johnstone, Dunoon; 2 Rhiannon Charles, Helensburgh; 3 Shannon Johnstone, Dunoon; 4 Rebekah Greer, Rothesay; 5 Dionne Livingstone, Helensburgh; 6 Emma McTernan, Helensburgh.

Sword dance - 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Rebekah Greer; 3 Stacey Stewart, Helensburgh; 4 Amy Johnstone; 5 Amy Garrod, Rothesay; 6 Shannon Johnstone.

Sean truibhas - 1 Rebekah Greer; 2 Emma McTernan; 3 Dionne Livingstone; 4 Stacey Stewart; 5 Amy Johnstone; 6 Abigail Planck, Rothesay.

Reel - 1 Rhiannon Charles; 2 Rebekah Greer; 3 Amy Johnstone; 4 Shannon Johnstone; 5 Abigail Planck; 6 Mhairi McArthur, St Ninian’s Bay.

Best Bute dancer (Argyle Shield) - Rebekah Greer, Rothesay.

Best open dancer (Mountstuart Quaich) - Rhiannon Charles, Helensburgh.

Intermediate, 10yrs and under

Highland fling - 1 Libby MacLean, Blairmore; 2 Linzi Cameron, Campbeltown; 3 Yasmin Price, Craigmore; 4 Katie Ward, Helensburgh.

Sword dance - 1 Linzi Cameron; 2 Libby MacLean; 3 Katie Ward; 4 Yasmin Price.

Sean truibhas - 1 Linzi Cameron; 2 Libby MacLean; 3 Katie Ward; 4 Yasmin Price.

Reel - 1 Linzi Cameron; 2 Libby MacLean; 3 Katie Ward; 4 Yasmin Price.

Best Bute dancer (Tommy Russell Trophy) - Yasmin Price, Craigmore.

Best open dancer (Milne Easton Shield) - Linzi Cameron, Campbeltown.

Intermediate, 11yrs and over

Highland fling - 1 Eileen Battersby, Helensburgh; 2 Chloe Bradshaw, Bute; 3 Emily Guy, Rothesay; 4 Olivia O’Donnell, Rothesay; 5 Amy Cormack, Helensburgh; 6 Chloe Harkin, Helensburgh.

Sword dance - 1 Emily Guy; 2 Eileen Battersby; 3 Chloe Bradshaw; 4 Chloe Harkin, Helensburgh; 5 Eva Dolan, Helensburgh; 6 Olivia O’Donnell.

Sean truibhas - 1 Heather Macrae, Rothesay; 2 Emily Guy; 3 Eileen Battersby; 4 Chloe Bradshaw; 5 Eva Dolan; 6 Chloe Harkin.

Reel - 1 Emily Guy; 2 Eileen Battersby; 3 Eva Dolan; 4 Chloe Harkin; 5 Heather Macrae; 6 Amy Cormack.

Best Bute dancer (Craigmore Trophy) - Emily Guy, Rothesay.

Best Bute dancer placed second (Eastlands Trophy) - Chloe Bradshaw, Bute.

Best open dancer (Victoria Quaich) - Emily Guy, Rothesay.

Premier, 12-15yrs

Highland fling - 1 Ellie Fletcher, Arrochar; 2 Georgia Grant, Glasgow; 3 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 5 Nyah Anderson, Helensburgh; 6 Holly MacDonald, Dunoon.

Sword dance - 1 Ellie Fletcher; 2 Nyah Anderson; 3 Holly MacDonald; 4 Megan Bonar, Kirn; 5 Kirsty McGillivray, Dunoon; 6 Isla Alexander-McGarry, Dunoon.

Sean truibhas - 1 Ellie Fletcher; 2 Nyah Anderson; 3 Claire Black, Dunoon; 4 Kirsty McGillivray; 5 Georgia Grant; 6 Elizabeth Stirling, Dunoon.

Reel - 1 Katie Lambert; 2 Elizabeth Stirling; 3 Ellie Fletcher; 4 Megan Bonar; 5 Georgia Grant; 6 Claire Black.

Best Bute dancer (Telecom Service Centre Trophy) - not awarded.

Best open dancer (Speirs School of Dancing Quaich) - Ellie Fletcher, Arrochar.

Highland dress competition

Best dressed Argyll & Bute dancer in Highland costume (Betty Mackie Trophy) - Ellie Fletcher, Arrochar.

Best dressed open dancer in Highland costume (Ballochgoy Trophy) - Kirstin Stewart, Leven.

Highland dancing - open

Bute Championship, 7-9yrs

Highland fling - 1 Ellie Dalrymple, Tranent; 2 Amber Donaldson, Kirriemuir; 3 Prudence Sage, Victoria, Australia; 4 Erin Gorrie, Fife; 5 Lauryn Miller, Forfar; 6 Brianna Johnstone, Croydon, Australia.

Sword dance - 1 Amber Donaldson; 2 Ellie Dalrymple; 3 Prudence Sage; 4 Lauryn Miller; 5 Erin Gorrie; 6 Brianna Johnstone.

Sean truibhas - 1= Ellie Dalrymple and Amber Donaldson; 3 Prudence Sage; 4 Lauryn Miller; 5 Erin Gorrie; 6 Cyan Macleod, Berwick, Australia.

Reel - 1 Ellie Dalrymple; 2 Amber Donaldson; 3 Prudence Sage; 4 Erin Gorrie; 5 Lauryn Miller; 6 Grace Dunn, Oshawa, Canada.

First place overall (May Livingston Quaich) - Ellie Dalrymple, Tranent.

Second (Scalpsie Trophy) - Amber Donaldson, Kirriemuir.

Third (Haig Shield) - Prudence Sage, Victoria, Australia.

Fourth (Beth Wilkinson Trophy) - Lauryn Miller, Forfar.

Fifth (Effie McMillan Memorial Trophy) - Erin Gorrie, Fife.

Sixth (Laggan Shield) - Brianna Johnstone, Croydon, Australia.

Bute Championship, 10-11yrs

Highland fling - 1 Cameron Walker, Denny; 2 Lois Kozak, Kingswells; 3 Annie Colquhoun, Tiverton, Canada; 4 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 5= Erin Maguire, Glasgow and Lauren Fourney, Lancaster, Canada.

Sword dance - 1 Cameron Walker; 2 Erin Maguire; 3 Kirstin Mitchelson; 4 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, Canada; 5= Lauren Fourney and Lois Kozak.

Sean truibhas - 1= Lois Kozak and Cameron Walker; 2 Kirstin Mitchelson; 4 Sophie Dunn; 5 Annie Colquhoun; 6= Sophie Massy, Perth, Australia and Lauren Fourney.

Reel - 1 Cameron Walker; 2 Kirstin Mitchelson; 3 Annie Colquhoun; 4 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, Canada; 5 Erin Maguire; 6 Niamh McSheffrey, Kirriemuir.

First overall (Bute Fabrics Trophy) - Cameron Walker, Denny.

Second (Ettrick Trophy) - Lois Kozak, Kingswells.

Third (Cowan Shield) - Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth.

Fourth (Margaret-Anne Speirs Trophy) - Annie Colquhoun, Tiverton, Canada.

Fifth (Bunty Crichton Memorial Trophy) - Erin Maguire, Glasgow.

Sixth (Ben Lister Shield) - Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, Canada.

Bute Championship, 12-13yrs

Highland fling - 1 AbbyJane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ; 2 Holly Keir, Waipukurau, NZ; 3 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, Canada; 4 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 5 Alexandra MacPhail, Maple Ridge, Canada; 6 Patricia Kelly, Aberdeenshire.

Sword dance - 1 AbbyJane Taylor; 2 Holly Keir; 3 Veronica Duthie, Fraserburgh; 4 Caelin Palmer; 5 Bronte Sage, Victoria, Australia; 6= Courtney Clarke, Lithgow, Australia and Bethany Lyall, Glasgow.

Sean truibhas - 1 Abby-Jane Taylor; 2 Isla Mitchelson; 3 Bronte Sage; 4 Veronica Duthie; 5 Holly Keir; 6 Caelin Palmer.

Reel - 1 AbbyJane Taylor; 2 Isla Mitchelson; 3 Caelin Palmer; 4 Holly Keir; 5 Bronte Sage; 6 Veronica Duthie.

First overall (D.W. McDonald Trophy) - AbbyJane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ.

Second (St Ninian Trophy) - Holly Keir, Waipukurau, NZ.

Third (Lour Shield) - Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth.

Fourth (Gartnakeilly Cup) -Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, California.

Fifth (Blair Trophy) - Veronica Duthie, Fraserburgh.

Sixth (Tullibardine Trophy) - Bronte Sage, Victoria, Australia.

Bute Championship, 14-15yrs

Highland fling - 1= Abbie MacNeil, Glasgow and Lizzie Beattie, Toronto, Canada; 3 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, Canada; 4 Veronica Hill, Clarkston, USA; 5 Kirstin Stewart, Leven; 6 Madison Chrystie, Mooroolbark, Australia.

Sword dance - 1 Lizzie Beattie; 2 Jean Stein, South Elgin, USA; 3 Kirstin Stewart; 4 Maegan Sweeney; 5 Veronica Hill; 6= Rebekah Benton, Narre Warren South, Australia and Madison Chrystie.

Sean truibhas - 1 Kirstin Stewart; 2 Abbie MacNeil; 3 Maegan Sweeney; 4 Madison Chrystie; 5 Elie Daniel, Launceston, Australia; 6 Lizzie Beattie.

Reel - 1 Abbie MacNeil; 2 Maegan Sweeney; 3 Kirstin Stewart; 4 Lizzie Beattie; 5 Jean Stein; 6 Rileigh Rodych, Uxbridge, Canada.

First overall (Palace Trophy) - Abbie MacNeil, Glasgow.

Second (Kames Trophy) - Lizzie Beattie, Toronto, Canada.

Third (Landers Shield) - Kirstin Stewart, Leven.

Fourth (Flora Middleton Trophy) - Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, Canada.

Fifth (Macfie Trophy) - Jean Stein, South Elgin, USA.

Sixth (Kilmartin Shield) - Madison Chrystie, Mooroolbark, Australia.

Bute Championship, 16-17yrs

Highland fling - 1 Jade Ferries, Stonehaven; 2 Anthea Bundy, Grangemouth; 3 Robyn Hart-Winks, Kirriemuir; 4 Ruthanne Sweeney, Toronto, Canada; 5 Emily Daniel, Canada; 6 Rebecca Smith, Gorokan, Australia.

Sword dance - 1 Anthea Bundy; 2 Ruthanne Sweeney; 3 Rebecca Smith; 4 Stephanie Duthie, Fraserburgh; 5 Leah Russell, Edmonton, Canada; 6 Angie Mitchell, Perth, Australia.

Sean trubihas - 1 Anthea Bundy; 2 Robyn Hart-Winks; 3 Leah Russell; 4 Ruthanne Sweeney; 5 Alexandra Cullum, Brooklin, Canada; 6 Jade Ferries.

Reel - 1 Leah Russell; 2 Robyn Hart-Winks; 3 Ruthanne Sweeney; 4 Anthea Bundy; 5 Jade Ferries; 6 Stephanie Duthie.

First overall (Castle Trophy) - Anthea Bundy, Grangemouth.

Second (Dunagoil Trophy) - Robyn Hart-Winks, Kirriemuir.

Third (Howison Shield) - Ruthanne Sweeney, Toronto, Canada.

Fourth (Ballycurrie Cup) - Leah Russell, Edmonton, Canada.

Fifth (Robert Horn Trophy) - Jade Ferries, Stonehaven.

Sixth (Kilmory Shield) - Rebecca Smith, Gorokan, Australis.

Bute Championship, 18yrs and over

Highland fling - 1 Kate DeGood, Alma, USA; 2= Laura Smith, Huntly and Gemma Baillie, Kingswells; 4 Alexandra Matthews, Toronto, Canada; 5 Sophie Oliver, Ayr; 6 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen.

Sword dance - 1 Laura Smith; 2 Gemma Baillie; 3 Olivia Freeman-Shaw, St Catharine’s, Canada; 4 Rebecca Thow; 5 Sophie Oliver; 6 Alexandra Matthews.

Sean truibhas - 1 Laura Smith; 2 Kate DeGood; 3 Alexandra Matthews; 4 Rebecca Thow; 5 Gemma Baillie; 6 Sophie Oliver.

Reel - 1 Laura Smith; 2 Kate DeGood; 3 Rebecca Thow; 4 Alexandra Matthews; 5 Sophie Oliver; 6 Olivia Freeman-Shaw.

First overall (Anne McIlroy Trophy) - Laura Smith, Huntly.

Second (Ascog Trophy) - Kate DeGood, Alma, USA.

Third (Cockburn Shield) - Gemma Baillie, Kingswells.

Fourth (Bute Dance Studio Trophy) - Alexandra Matthews, Toronto, Canada.

Fifth (Port Bannatyne Golf Club Trophy) - Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen.

Sixth (Sliddery Shield) - Sophie Oliver, Ayr.

Reid Shield (awarded to competitor from outwith Scotland who gains most points in any age group) - AbbyJane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ.

* * * * * * * * *

Pipe band competition

Novice juvenile - 1 Paisley (Drum Major Dowd’s Trophy); 2 Rothesay & District (Col. Tom Lamb Trophy); 3 Inverclyde Juvenile; 4 Dumbarton & District. Most points in drumming (Ben Robertson Shield) - Paisley.

Grade four - 1 Mid Argyll (Robin Strong Memorial Trophy); 2 Strathendrick (PM Archie Martin Memorial Trophy); 3 East Kilbride (Iain Dallas Memorial Shield); 4 Johnstone (John and Jean Cunningham Trophy); 5 Williamwood; 6 Uddingston Strathclyde; 7 St Francis. Most points in drumming (Alexander ‘Derry’ McDermott Memorial Cup) - East Kilbride.

Juvenile - 1 Inveraray and District (Sutherland Trophy); 2 Paisley (W. & M. Hunter Trophy); 3 Dumbarton & District; 4 Rothesay & District. Most points in drumming (Thomas S. Rae Challenge Trophy) - Paisley.

Grade three - 1 Cowal (Plumpton Shield); 2 Rothesay & District (Bute Highland Games Committee Shield); 3 First Scottish Milngavie (Bute Highland Games Committee Shield); 4 East Kilbride (Alexander Miller Calder Memorial Cup); 5 Johnstone; 6 Williamwood. Most points in drumming (Lachie Horsburgh Cup) - Rothesay & District.

Grade two - 1 Strathclyde Fire & Rescue (Ross Trophy); 2 Dumbarton & District (Lord Colum Trophy); 3 Cowal (J. & R. Macnamara Trophy); 4 Rothesay and District; 5 First Scottish Milngavie; 6 Inveraray and District. Most points in drumming (UKF Trophy) - Strathclyde Fire & Rescue.

Grade one - 1 Strathclyde Fire & Rescue (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy); 2 Dumbarton & District (McKay Trophy). Most points in drumming (Bute Highland Games Diamond Jubilee Trophy) - Dumbarton & District.

* * * * * * * * *

Drum major competition

Juvenile - 1 Iona Burns, Dumbarton & District (Adam Grant Memorial Shield); 2 Kelsey Meechan, Dumbarton &District; 3 Lewis MacMillan, Rothesay & District; 4 Rowan Murdoch, Denny & Dunipace; 5 Geert Jan van Rooij, Dutch Pipes and Drums.

* * * * * * * * *

Junior athletics finals

U13 girls, 100m: 1 Kate MacGregor (Helensburgh), 2 Cherie Woods (Rothesay), 3 Maggie Catlin (Rothesay). U13 girls, 200m: 1 Kate MacGregor (Helensburgh), 2 Maggie Catlin (Rothesay).

U13 girls, 600m: 1 Lauren Muleghton (Greenock), 2 Megan Rodgers (Greenock), 3 Cherie Woods (Rothesay).

U15 girls, 200m: 1 Saskia Cooper (Greenock), 2 Louisa Davies (Greenock), 3 Megan Robertson (Helensburgh).

U15 girls, 800m: 1 Louisa Davies (Greenock), 2 Chloe Simpson (Inverclyde), 3 Megan Robertson (Helensburgh).

U15 girls/U17 boys, 100m: 1 Mark McGhee (Greenock), 2 Gerard Smith (Greenock), 3 Saskia Cooper (Greenock), 4 Louisa Davies (Greenock), 5 Laura Hamill (Greenock).

U13 boys, 100m: 1 Michael O’Rourke (Greenock), 2 Evan Warwick (Greenock), 3 Nathan Roberts (Rothesay).

U13/15/17 boys, 200m: 1 Michael O’Rourke (Greenock), 2 Ryan Gray (Inverclyde), 3 Evan Warwick (GGH), 4 Ross Gray (Inverclyde).

U13 boys, 800m: 1 Ryan Gray (Inverclyde), 2 Evan Warwick (Greenock), 3 Michael O’Rourke (Greenock).

U15/U17 boys, 800m: 1 Gerard Smith (Greenock), 2 Mark Magee (Greenock), 3 Ross Gray (Inverclyde).

* * * * * * * * * *

Junior heavy events

Boys’ hammer - 1 Anthony Sweet (Rothesay Academy), 2 Craig Macfie (Rothesay Academy).

Boys’ shot put - 1 Anthony Sweet (Rothesay Academy), 2 Craig Macfie (Rothesay Academy).

Boys’ caber - 1 Craig Macfie (Rothesay Academy), 2 Anthony Sweet (Rothesay Academy).

Girls’ shot put (U13) - 1 K. McGregor.

Girls’ shot put (U15) - 1 M. Robertson, 2 C. Simpson.

* * * * * * * * * *

Bute Heavy Events Championship

16lb shot put - 1 Bruce Robb, Dunfermline; 2 Jason Young, Tain; 3 Willie Falconer, Glasgow.

16lb Scots hammer - 1 Bruce Robb; 2 Gary Hagan, Clydebank; 3 Willie Falconer.

28lb weight for distance - 1 Bruce Robb; 2 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh; 3 Willie Falconer.

56lb weight for height - 1= Jason Young and Bruce Robb; 2 Hans Dorrow, Germany; 3 Neil Elliott.

Caber - 1 Neil Elliott; 2 Jason Young; 3 Bruce Robb.

Winner of Duke of Rothesay Trophy and Craig Macfie Memorial Trophy - Bruce Robb, Dunfermline.

* * * * * * * * * *

Bute 10km road race

1 S. Trainer (Greenock Glenpark Harriers) 34min 5sec, 2 J. McKnight (Garscube) 34:10, 3 N. Lamb (Corstorphine) 34:26, 4 A. Henderson (GGH) 34:33, 5 M. McLoone (GGH) 35:10(V), 6 S. Lyon (GGH) 35:19, 7 D. Armour (Vegetarian Cycle & Athletic Club) 35:46, 8 C. MacDonald (Motherwell AC) 35:49, 9 D. Henderson (GGH) 35:56, 10 T. Loehndorf (GGH) 36:19.

11 G. Kennedy (Mortherwell AC) 37:07(V), 12 S. Hill (Gala Harriers) 37:13(V), 13 J. McFadden (Inverclyde AC) 37:24, 14 R. Rogerson (Kirkintilloch Olympians) 37:26(V), 15 A. O’Rourke (GGH) 37:41(V), 16 G. Mitchell (Kirkintilloch Olympians) 38:05(V), 17 A. Harkins (GGH) 38:21, 18 M. Diver (Clydesdale Harriers) 39:00(V), 20 B. McLinden (Motherwell AC) 39:18(V).

21 C. Harrower (Rothesay) 39:37, 22 N. Hughes (Motherwell AC) 39:45, 23 J. Hughes (Motherwell AC) 39:52(V), 24 R. Wilson (GGH) 40:28, 25 P. McNally (Bellahouston Harriers) 40:51(V), 26 N. Mellor (Arran Road Runners) 41:20(V), 27 P. McCrossan (Clydesdale Harriers) 41:26(LV), 28 C. McEwan (Motherwell AC) 41:35, 29 C. Harrower (Rothesay) 41:36, 30 M. Claxton (Rothesay) 41:36.

31 A. Dick (unattached) 41:45, 32 J. White (Irvine Harriers) 42:03(V), 33 M. Farrol (unattached) 42:09(V), 34 J. Smillie (Inverclyde AC) 42:33(V), 35 R. Shaw (Inverclyde AC) 42:35(V), 36 M. Martens (unattached) 42:56, 37 J. Logan (Motherwell AC) 43:05(L), 38 G. Thom (unattached) 43:12, 39 J. Fennessey (Motherwell AC) 43:20, 40 K. McVey (VP City of Glasgow) 43:42(V).

41 S. Keir (Arran RR) 43:43(V), 42 H. MacKay (LSAA) 43:44, 43 J. Wedlock (Motherwell AC) 43:47, 44 R. MacLeod (Rothesay) 44:42(V), 45 J. Grewar (unattached) 44:45, 46 B. Hughes (unattached) 44:56, 47 R. Dolan (GGH) 45:00(V), 48 W. Martin (Motherwell AC) 45:08(V), 49 S. McDade (GGH) 45:15(V), 50 C. Knox (unattached) 45:44.

51 N. MacLeod (Rothesay) 45:45(V), 52 R. Mitchell (SAL) 45:57, 53 G. Howat (Helensburgh AC) 46:17, 54 J. Mellor (unattached) 46:30 (V), 55 M. Rodger (unattached) 46:54, 56 T. Wall (GGH) 47:01(LV), 57 M. McIsaac (Motherwell AC) 47:05(LV), 58 M. Purser (Motherwell AC) 47:09, 59 R. Britton (unattached) 47:15, 60 A. Stewart (Kirkintilloch Olympians) 47:54(LV).

61 J. Edge (Motherwell AC), 47:59(V), 62 A. MacDonald (unattached) 48:00(L), 63 D. Armour (Veg Cycle & Athletic Club) 48:05, 64 B. Thomson (unattached) 48:05, 65 N. Merrimar (Rothesay) 48:19(V), 66 J. Reilly (Motherwell AC) 48:20(V), 67 I. Devoy (Motherwell AC) 48:35(V), 68 T. Lamont (SAL) 48:42(L), 69 C. Chambers (Motherwell AC) 48:43(L), 70 L. McDougall (unattached) 48:43.

71 E. Jamieson (Motherwell AC) 48:44(L), 72 F. Hall (unattached) 48:52(V), 73 T. Hassan (unattached) 48:55, 74 R. Pettigrew (unattached) 49:04(V), 75 S. Loehndorf (GGH) 49:12(LV), 76 D. McCaffer (Motherwell AC) 49:53(V), 77 P. Newport (unattached) 50:04(LV), 78 A. Moore (unattached) 50:10, 79 G. Trotter (unattached) 50:24(LV), 80 J. Clark (Motherwell AC) 50:28(LV).

81 F. Cushnagan (GGH) 50:31(LV), 82 P. Blackmore (Motherwell AC) 50:49(V), 83 A. Mellor (unattached) 50:52(LV), 84 R. Stewart (unattached) 50:55(LV), 85 J. McAlister (Rothesay) 51:20 (LV), 86 C. Guy (Rothesay) 51:45, 87 A. Martin (unattached) 51:59, 88 J. Morrison (Rothesay) 52:00; 89 B. Staters (unattached) 52:00, 90 A. Scott (Motherwell AC) 52:18(V).

91 A. Jones (unattached) 52:29(LV), 92 L. McAlister (Rothesay) 52:49(LV), 93 E. Brown (Springburn Harriers) 52:52(L), 94 K. Moore (unattached) 53:01(V), 95 M. Butchart (unattached) 53:04, 96 Y. Prager (GGH) 53:14(LV), 97 J. Ross (unattached) 53:15(L), 98 J. Brennan (Motherwell AC) 53:16(LV), 99 C. Chateau (unattached) 53:24(V), 100 P. Murty (Rothesay) 53:28(LV).

101 S. Forrest (GGH) 53:36(V), 102 G. Forrest (GGH) 53:36(LV), 103 P. Allen (Motherwell AC) 54:10(L), 104 V. O’Reilly (unattached) 54:16(LV), 105 T. Connor (Rothesay) 54:25(LV), 106 M. McKerary (unattached) 54:45(LV), 107 K. Blanker (unattached) 54:52(LV), 108 E. James (unattached) 55:27, 109 A. MacDonald (unattached) 55:53(LV), 110 C. Elphick (unattached) 55:56.

111 D. Riddell (unattached) 55:57, 112 J. O’Hagan (unattached) 55:58(LV), 113 K. Gallacher (Springburn Harriers) 56:05(L), 114 D. Greer (unattached) 56:12, 115 E. Blair (unattached) 56:19(LV), 116 K. Western (Rothesay) 56:34, 117 M. Balsteam (Rothesay) 56:41(LV), 118 A. Hughes (Motherwell AC) 56:45, 119 E. Martin (Motherwell AC) 56:45(L), 120 E. Smillie (unattached) 56:48(LV).

121 H. Hutchison (unattached) 56:59(L), 122 N. Graham (Rothesay) 57:29(LV), 123 E. Hamill (GGH) 58:22(L), 124 S. McVicar (GGH) 58:23(V), 125 L. Connor (Rothesay) 58:41(LV), 126 L. Verdermen (unattached) 59:58, 127 P. Kelly (unattached) 1:00:17, 128 T. Knight (GGH) 60:54(V), 129 J. Sweeney (Rothesay/SAL) 1:00:58, 130 A. Lindsay (Springburn Harriers) 1:01:26(LV).

131 F. Gatongi (Rothesay) 1:01:40(V), 132 S. McElroy (unattached) 1:03:31(L), 133 J. Hodelet (unattached) 1:05:21(LV), 134 D. Hodelet (GGH) 1:05:21(V), 135 M. Pettigrew (unattached) 1:05:40(LV), 136 M. Chateau (unattached) 1:05:40(LV), 137 F. McElhinney (unattached) 1:06:11(V), 138 M. Reynolds (unattached) 1:07:34(LV), 139 B. Heggie (unattached) 1:07:53 (LV), 140 L. Barbender (unattached) 1:07:53(LV).

141 D. Nardini (unattached) 1:09:00(LV), 142 R. Sweeney (unattached) 1:11:25(LV), 143 ??? 1:37:30(LV), 144 T. Armstrong (unattached) 1:39:00.

* * * * * * * * * *

Wrestling

Scottish heavyweight championship, 13st 7lb - 1 F. Hirsch, 2 R. Dolin, 3 R. Clark.

British championship, 10st 7lb - 1 G. Reid, 2 R. Clark.

British championship, 11st 7lb - 1 R. Clark, 2 F. Hirsch, 3 G. Reid.

British championship, 13st 7lb - 1 F. Hirsch, 2 R. Dolin, 3 R. Clark.

British heavyweight championship - 1 R. Dolin, 2 D. Kennedy, 3 G. Reid.

Catch-as-catch-can/free style, 11st 7lb - 1 K. Kennedy, 2 R. Clark, 3 G. Reid.

Catch-as-catch-can/free style, 13st 7lb - 1 D. Kennedy, 2 K. Clark, 3 G. Reid.