Bute Highland Games: full results

Jack Deans (in kilt) in action against the winner of the Rothesay Academy Wrestling Prize, Connor Anderson-Smythe, on Saturday, August 22, at the Bute Highland Games.

Jack Deans (in kilt) in action against the winner of the Rothesay Academy Wrestling Prize, Connor Anderson-Smythe, on Saturday, August 22, at the Bute Highland Games.

0
Have your say

The full results from this year’s Bute Highland Games on Saturday, August 22, 2015, are published as follows.

10K Road Race

1 R Gilroy (31.08); 2 S Lyon (32.18); 3 S Johnstone (32.25); 4 A Harkins (33.32); 5 A Briggs (33.56); 6 D Henderson (34.02); 7 C MacDonald (34.16); 8 S Campbell (34.19); 9 S McGeachy (34.23); 10 P Monaghan (34.32); 11 I Morrison (35.16); 12 C McKenzie (35.16); 13 D McQuade (35.20); 14 M Patterson (36.21); 15 R Gray (36.22); 16 C Drummond (36.31); 17 A Heron (36.38); 18 P Clawaon (36.49); 19 No name (36.54); 20 A Henderson (36.58); 21 W Pattison (37.14) (First local); 22 I Morrison (37.43); 23 I Cairns (37.57); 24 S Lennox (38.17); 25 N Gemmell (38.27); 26 T Smith (38.53); 27 C Wylie (38.56) (First Lady); 28 M Wylie (38.59); 29 A Cadamy (39.05); 30 A Omay (39.06); 31 F Armstrong ( 39.09); 32 B McLinden (39.10); 33 L Currie (39.14); 34 Craig Harrower (39.21); 35 J Hughes (39.26); 36 A McGale (39.51); 37 C Ferguson (39.54); 38 B Hughes (40.16); 39 C Hughes (40.18); 40 S Hill (40.29); 41 Colin Harrower (40.49); 42 J Sear (40.49); 43 J Henderson (40.51); 44 M Whyte (41.11); 45 C Simpson (41.13); 46 W Goldie (41.14); 47 J White (41.19); 48 B Fulton (41.22; 49 J G Gallacher (41.27); 50 N McGallagly (42.00);51 A Poole (42.08); 52 K Greig (42.30); 53 S McCandless (42.31); 54 E Dickson (42.34); 55 K McGeever (43.06); 56 P Chmielinski (43.13); 57 L Hill (43.25); 58 John Kean (43.36); 59 T Telfer (43.37); 60 C Cochran (43.40); 61 M Southam (43.47); 62 J Chambers (43.56); 63 B O’Hagen (43.59); 64 A Hughes (44.07); 65 A Chatham (44.55); 66 R Colvin (45.06); 67 R White (45.08); 68 K Hylands (45.14); 69 T Sneddon (45.19); 70 H Millar (45.24); 71 R Smith (45.35); 72 K Livingstone (45.36); 73 S Johnstone (45.40); 74 L Sauter (45.42); 75 No name (45.54); 76 N Hetherington (46.02); 77 J Burns (46.09); 78 S Hay (46.10); 79 V O’Reilly (46.15); 80 D Inglis (46.22); 81 N Boyle (46.26); 82 N Millagan (46.30); 83 D Wilkinson (46.32); 84 C McCaulay (46.34); 85 R McClean (46.35); 86 A Hill (46.44); 87 P Blackmore (46.49); 88 J O’Brien (46.51); 89 S Boyle (46.55); 90 G McKean (47.01); 91 A Cochran (47.11); 92 C Brownlie (47.19); 93 A Campbell (47.23); 94 V Agnew (47.26); 95 E Quinn (47.30); 96 L McDougall (47.37); 97 P Hegarty (47.41); 98 I McMillan (47.54); 99 L Paterson (48.04); 100 No name (48.15); 101 G Morris (48.34); 102 E Smith (48.47); 103 D Waddell (48.49); 104 N Millen (48.52); 105 No name (48.53); 106 C McDonald (48.54); 107 L Currie (48.55); 108 T Keenan (49.00); 109 No name (49.03); 110 L Ritchie (49.03); 111 A Dunn (49.12); 112 No name (49.17); 113 D Bradley (49.20); 114 D Ramsay (49.30); 115 R Martin (49.32); 116 G Wallis (49.38); 117 T Murphy (49.53); 118 R Morrison (49.59); 119 C Guy (50.10); 120 B Rust (50.21); 121 L Dickson (50.38); 122 E Jamieson (50.42); 123 No name (50.46); 124 D Bradshaw (50.47); 125 S Miller (50.49); 126 L Smith (50.52); 127 M McIsaac (50.55); 128 R Martin (50.58); 129 G McCaffer (51.06); 130 D White (51.39); 131 R Reaveley (51.48); 132 A McDonald (52.01); 133 M Mooney (52.09); 134 K Stewart (52.34); 135 A Jones (52.34); 136 G Roberts (52.42); 137 F Roberts (52.42); 138 L Sauter (52.46); 139 L Sutherland (52.52); 140 A Magierecka (53.05); 141 A Gajewska (53.09); 142 G McGregor (53.37); 143 H McFarlane (53.37); 144 No name (53.40); 145 C Keenan (53.44); 146 T Wright (54.09); 147 G McCallum (54.41); 148 H Wilkinson (54.46); 149 Y Lykouris (55.03); 150 G Sims (55.06); 151 L Miller (55.08); 152 J Hatt (55.41); 153 C Anderson (55.54); 154 P Kelly (56.01); 155 No name (56.15); 156 E Dickson (Springburn Harriers); 157 L Corr (56.55)l 158 E Stenson (57.04); 159 P Allen (57.04); 160 J B Uribari (57.15); 161 No name (57.18); 162 D Morris (57.33); 163 E McGregor (57.41); 164 J Duncan (58.06); 165 H Colvin (58.33); 166 R Cairns (58.55); 167 J Spillane (59.43); 168 J A Hardie (59.46); 169 L Cassidy Gordon (59.47); 170 A Kerr (61.40); 171 R Hughes (61.58); 172 C Cochran (61.58); 173 A Garroway (62.32); 174 K Mellan (63.07); 175 A Duncan (63.18); 176 A Lees (65.22); 177 S Lees (65.22); 178 N Shaw (68.17); 179 No name (68.17); 180 F McMenamin (68.17); 181 F McElhinney (72.34); 182 R Martin (72.57); 183 J Forte (72.57); 184 R Whittaker (79.01); T Armstrong (no time)

Junior Heavy Events

Boys

Hammer: 1 John Wilson, Rothesay (16.25); 2 Calum McGorm, Rothesay; 3 Robert Paterson, Greenock

Shott: 1 John Wilson, Rothesay (9.24); 2 Calum McGorm, Rothesay; 3 Robert Paterson, Greenock

Caber: 1 John Wilson, Rothesay (12.00); 2 Calum McGorm, Rothesay; 3 Robert Paterson, Greenock

Winner of The Marquess of Bute Trophy for Best Local Athlete and Bute Highland Games Committee Cup (Boys): John Wilson

Girls

Hammer: 1 Zoe Yule, Livingstone (9.24); 2 Lucy McFarlane, Greenock; 3 Beth McKenna, Greenock

Shott: 1 Zoe Yule, Livingstone (22.79); 2 Beth McKenna, Greenock; 3 Chloe Hanlon, Greenock

Caber: 1 Zoe Yule, Livingstone (4 past); 2 Lucy McFarlane, Greenock; 3 Cassie O’Neill, Greenock

Winner of Bute Highland Games Committee Cup (Girls): Zoe Yule

Junior Athletic

Under 9 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Ramsay Blair (17.2); 2 Owen Simpson (17.6); 3 Mackenzie Dunn (17.9)

Under 9 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Olivia Whitelaw (18.0); 2 Amy Macleod (19.2); 3 Jessica Blackmore (19.6)

Under 10 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Cameron Jardine (15.9); 2 Nathan Watt (16.0); 3 Liam Ferguson (17.1)

Under 10 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Katie Barbour (16.4); 2 Hannah Thomson (18.6); 3 Kayla Thomson (24.4)

Under 11 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Robert Gray ( 15.2); 2 Cameron Patton (15.4); 3 Ben Emordy (16.0)

Under 11 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Lauren Miller (16.8); 2 Beth Kelly (17.1); 3 Becky McKinnon (17.5)

Under 9 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Ramsey Blair (39.1); 2 Mackenzie Dunn (42.2); 3 Carlyle William (43.0)

Under 9 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Amy Macleod (46.1); 2 Megan McFarlane (47.1); 3 Ashlin Monaghan (47.2)

Under 10 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Cameron Jardine (37.1); 2 Nathan Watt (38.0); 3 Liam Ferguson (38.0)

Under 10 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Katie Barbour (41.1); 2 Hannah Thomson (43.6); 3 Kayla Thomson (59.5)

Under 11 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Robert Gray (32.9); 2 Cameron Patton (35.3); 3 Ben Emordy (36.4)

Under 11 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Lauren Miller (40.0); 2 Beth Kelly (40.6); 3 Chloe Hanlon (40.2)

Under 13 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Andrew McLachlan (15.5); 2 Kieran Ballard (16.4); 3 Roy Patterson (16.7)

Under 13 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Niamh Hay (14.7); 2 Carrie McGorm (16.5); 3 Caitlyn Marsh (19.0)

Under 15 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Murray Blair ( 13.5); 2 Eoghan O’Donnell (14.3); 3 Alan Mollies (19.0)

Under 15 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Beth McKenna (14.9); 2 Cassie O’Neill (15.0); 3 Lucy McFarlane (17.1)

Under 17 Boys’ 100 metres: 1 Ronan Officer (12.4); 2 Jay Muldoon (13.3); 3 John Murray (14.8)

Under 17 Girls’ 100 metres: 1 Chloe Hanlan (14.1); 2 Molly McGregor (14.5); 3 n/a

Under 13 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Oscar Milre (33.6); 2 Andrew McLachlan (35.8); 3 Kieran Ballard (36.6)

Under 13 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Niamh Hay (32.6); 2 Carrie McGorm (39.0); 3 Caitlyn Marsh (46.3)

Under 15 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Murray Blair (29.7); 2 Eoghan O’Donnell (32.0); 3 Alan Mollins (33.8)

Under 15 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Cassie O’Neil (33.7); 2 Beth McKenna (35.3); 3 Lucy McFarlane (38.0)

Under 17 Boys’ 200 metres: 1 Jay Muldoon (28.7); 2 John Murray (30.0); 3 Ryan Gray (31.2)

Under 17 Girls’ 200 metres: 1 Chloe Hanley (31.7); 2 Molly McGregor (33.1)

Under 13 Boys’ 800 metres: 1 Oscar Milre (3:00:06); 2 Kieran Ballard (3:06.00); 3 Connor Emordy (03:18:09)

Under 13 Girls’ 800 metres: 1 Niamh Hay (02:53:02)

Under 15 Boys’ 800 metres: 1 Alan Mollins (02:35:09); 2 Eogham O’Donnell (02:36:02); 3 Ryan Brown (02:48:06)

Under 15 Girls’ 800 metres: 1 Beth McKenna (03:12:04); 2 Cassie O’Neil (03:16:05); 3 Lucy McFarlane (04:06:08)

Under 17 Boys’ 800 metres: 1 Ryan Gray (02:24:08); 2 Ethan Gaunt (02:31:01); 3 Sam Woodruffe (02:33.05)

Under 17 Girls’ 800 metres: 1 Molly McGregor (03:10:06); 2 Chloe Hanley (04:06:08)

Bute Heavy Events Championships

Mens

Shott: 1 Jason Young, Tain (13.14); 2 Daniel Dorrow, Germany; 3 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh

28lb for Distance: 1 Daniel Dorrow, Germany (21.45); 2 Jason Young, Tain; 3 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh

Hammer: 1 Jason Young, Tain (37.27); 2 Daniel Dorrow, Germany; 3 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh

56lb weight: 1 Hans Dorrow, Germany (14’); 2 Jason Youngt, Tain; 3 Daniel Dorrow, Germany

Caber: 1 Neil Elliott, Helensburgh (12.01); 2 Jason Young, Tain; 3 Daniel Dorrow, Germany

Winner of the Duke of Rothesay Trophy and Craigie Macfie Memorial Trophy: Jason Young

Ladies

Hammer: 1 Lucy Marshall, England (25.20); 2 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline; 3 Silvana Bomholt, Germany

Shott: 1 Lucy Marshall, England (10.97); 2 Silvana Bomholt, Germany; 3 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline

28lb weight for distance: 1 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline (19.18); 2 Lucy Marshall, England; 3 Silvana Bomholt, Germany

56lb weight: 1 Lucy Marshall, England (15’6”); 2 Silvana Bomholt, Germany; 3 Laura Gillespie, Dunfermline

Caber: 1 Liz Elliott, Glasgow (12 o’clock); 2 Lucy Marshall, England; 3 Stacey Wilson, Edinburgh

Winner of the Bute Highland Games Salver and Clan Currie Shield: Lucy Marshall

Pipe band contest

Grade Novice: 1 Inverclyde Juvenile; 2 Dumbarton and District; 3 First Scottish Milngavie

Grade 4: 1 Williamwood; 2 Rothesay and District; 3 Johnstone; 4 Uddingston Strathclyde; 5 Dunoon Argyll; 6 Kilbarchan; 7 St Francis; 8 Glasgow Battalion Boys’ Brigade

Grade 4 MSR: 1 Williamwood; 2 Johnstone; 3 Kilbarchan

Grade Juvenile: 1 Inverclyde Juvenile; 2 Dumbarton and District; 3 First Scottish Milngavie

Grade 3: 1 East Kilbride; 2 Cowal; 3 Johnstone; 4 Uddingston Strathclyde; 5 Kilbarchan; 6 Glasgow Battalion Boys’ Brigade

Grade 2: 1 Johnstone; 2 East Kilbride

Scottish Backhold Wrestling

Bute Backhold Wrestling British Championship (11st 7lb) for the T. B McMillan Salver: 1 Jack Brown, Hexam; 2 George Reid, Dundee; 3 Greg Neilson, Hamilton; 4 Jack Craig, Hamilton

12st 7lbs: 1 Jack Brown, Hexam; 2 Paul Craig, Boglestone; 3 Ryan Ferrey, Hamilton; 4 George Reid, Dundee

14st 7lbs: 1 Frazer Hirsch, Carnoustie; 2 Jack Brown, Hexam; 3 George Reid, Dundee; 4 Paul Craig, Boglestone

Bute Open Heavyweight Championship: 1 Frazer Hirsch, Carnoustie; 2 Jack Brown, Hexam; 3 Ryan Ferrey, Hamilton; 4 Greg Neilson, Hamilton

Female (12st 7lbs): 1 Lily Hirsch, Carnoustie; 2 Becky Reid, Dundee; 3 Ayley Hirsch, Carnoustie

Female Open: 1 Erin McNeil, Glasgow; 2 Becky Reid, Dundee; 3 Lily Hirsch, Carnoustie

Bute Schools (10st 7lbs): 1 Andy MacDonald; 2 Callum MacSorn; 3 John Murray

Bute Schools Open: 1 Connor Anderson-Smythe; 2 Jack Deans; 3 David Maxwell

Bute Schools Junior Open: 1 Jack Deans; 2 Connor Anderson-Smythe; 3 Callum MacSorn; 4 Andy MacDonald

Highland Dancing

Primary 4-5 years

Pas de Basques: 1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay; 3 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh; 4 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 5 Blythe Brown, Helensburgh; 6 Amelia Whitelaw

Pas de Basques and High Cuts: 1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay; 3 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 4 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 3 Eleanor McCartney, Rothesay

Primary 4-5 years: overall results

1 Mia Melvine, Rothesay; 2 Eleanor Mccartney, Rothesay; 3 Amber McEwan, Rothesay; 4 Georgia Dennett, Helensburgh; 5 Blythe Brown, Helensburgh; 6 Amelia Whitelaw, Rothesay

Primary 6 years

Pas de Basques: 1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 4 Holly Black, Rothesay; 5 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 6 Emma Rooney, Rothesay

Pas de Basques and High Cuts: 1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 4 Holly Black, Rothesay; 5 Emma Rooney, Rothesay; 6 Amy Jardine, Rothesay

Highland Fling: 1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 4 Summer Leonard, Rothesay

Sword Dance: 1 Holly Black, Rothesay; Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay, Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 4 Summer Leonard, Rothesay

Primary 6: overall results

1 Eilidh McTaggart, Rothesay; 2 Candice Emmerson, Dunoon; 3 Holly Black, Rothesay; 4 Summer Leonard, Rothesay; 5 Amy Jardine, Rothesay; 6 Emma Rooney, Rothesay

Beginner 6-10 years

Highland Fling: 1 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 2 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 3 Rachel Reid, Dunoon; 4 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 5 Victoria Black, Dunoon; 6 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 2 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Abbey Anderson, Dunoon; 5 Carli Lauffer, Dunoon; 6 Megan McCormack, Rothesay

Seann Truibhas: 1 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 2 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 5 Victoria Black, Dunoon; 6 Kerrin MacKenzie, Dunoon

Reel: 1 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 2 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Carli Lauffer, Dunoon; 5 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 6 Rachel Reid, Dunoon

Beginner 6-10 years: overall results

1 Katie Anderson, Helensburgh; 2 Kayla Morley Smith, Helensburgh; 3 Anna Rose King, Helensburgh; 4 Holly Clark, Rothesay; 5 Rachel Reid, Dunoon; 6 Carli Lauffer, Dunoon

Beginner 11-14 years

Highland Fling: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 3 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 5 Katie Mitchell, Dunoon; 6 Ashley Brown, Rothesay

Sword Dance: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 4 Isla Sanderson, Helensburgh; 5 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 6 Ashley Brown, Rothesay

Seann Truibhas: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 5 Isla Sanderson, Helensburgh; 6 Abby McSorley, Helensburgh

Reel: 1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Abby McSorley; 5 Katie Mitchell, Dunoon; 6 Ashley Brown, Rothesay

Beginner 11-14 years: overall results

1 Iona McSorley, Helensburgh; 2 Skye McSorley, Helensburgh; 3 Mollie-Mae Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Jennifer Murray, Rothesay; 5 Isla Sanderson, Helensburgh; 6 Abby McSorley, Helensburgh

Novice 8-10 years

Highland Fling: 1 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 2 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 3 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 4 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 5 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh; 6 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh; 2 Anna Grant, Cardoss; 3 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 4 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 5 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 6 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh

Seann Truibhas: 1 Erin Binnie, 2 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 3 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh; 4 Anna Grant, Cardross; 5 Sophie Riley, Helensburgh; 6 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh

Reel: 1 Anna Grant, Cardross; 2 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 3 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 4 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 5 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 6 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh

Novice 8-10 years: overall results

1 Erin Binnie, Campbeltown; 2 Robyn Shaw, Rothesay; 3 Anna Grant, Cardross; 4 Isla Mae Charlton, Helensburgh; 5 Romy Taylor, Helensburgh; 6 Euphemia Doyle, Port Bannatyne

Novice 11-16 years

Highland Fling: 1 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Heather Egan, Cairndow; 3 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 4 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 5 Paige Scott, Dunoon; 6 Lauren Devlin, Dunoon

Sword Dance: 1 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay; 2 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 3 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Paige Scott, Dunoon; 5 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 6 Cara Bonnar, Dunoon

Seann Truibhas: 1 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 2 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 3 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 4 Heather Egan, Cairndow; 5 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 6 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay

Reel: 1 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 3 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 4 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay; 5 Weronika Kosmider, Rothesay; 6 Heather Egan, Cairndow

Novice 11-16 years: overall results

1 Chloe-Nicole Aiken, Rothesay; 2 Blane Colman, Rothesay; 3 Lucy Wasley, Rothesay; 4 Sophie Ballantyne, Dunoon; 5 Alex Wasley, Rothesay; 6 Heather Egan, Cairndow

Intermediate 8-10 years

Highland Fling: 1 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 2 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 3 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 4 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 5 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Sword Dance: 1 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 2 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon; 3 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 4 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 5 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan

Seann Truibhas: 1 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 3 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 4 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 5 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Reel: 1 Solana McMurchy, Cambeltown; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 3 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 4 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 5 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Intermediate 8-10 years: overall results

1 Solana McMurchy, Campbeltown; 2 Stephanie Laidlaw, Innellan; 3 Corah Macleod, Dunoon; 4 Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 5 Amy Laidlaw, Innellan; 6 Charlie Leigh Ross McDonald, Dunoon

Intermediate 11-13 years

Highland Fling: 1 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 2 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 3 Orla Ferguson, Rothesay; 4 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 5 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 6 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 2 Sophe Storm, Helensburgh; 3 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 4 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 5 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 6 Orla Ferguson, Rothesay

Seann Triubhas: 1 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 2 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 3 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh; 4 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 5 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 6 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh

Reel: 1 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 2 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh; 3 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 4 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 5 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 6 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh

Intermediate 11-13 years: overall results

1 Erin Stewart, Helensburgh; 2 Grace Charlton, Helensburgh; 3 Christina Mcfadden, Dunoon; 4 Sophie Storm, Helensburgh; 5 Nadia Jedrol, Rothesay; 6 Zoe Stewart, Helensburgh

Premier 12 years, confined

Highland Fling: 1 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 4 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 5 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 6 Chloe Robertson, Rothesay

Sword Dance: 1 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 3 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 4 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 5 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 6 Elena McMillan, Rothesay

Seann Truibhas: 1 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 4 Chloe Robertson, Rothesay; 5 Lily Garthwaite, Helensburgh; 6 Morven Laylock, Dunoon

Reel: 1 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Elena McMillan, Rothesay; 5 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 6 Isla Flint, Helensburgh

Premier 12 years, confined: overall results

1 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 2 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 3 Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; 4 Morven Laylock, Dunoon; 5 Isla Flint, Helensburgh; 6= Chloe Robertson, Rothesay; Elena McMillan, Rothesay

Premier 15 years, confined

Highland Fling: 1 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 3 Claire Black, Dunoon; 4 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon; 5 Courtney Giudici, Cairndow; 6 Louise Maclean, Helensburgh

Sword Dance: 1 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Claire Black, Dunoon; 3 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 4 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh; 5 Molly Doyle, Port Bannatyne; 6 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon

Seann Truibhas: 1 Keira Seath, Rothesay; 2 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 3 Claire Black, Dunoon; 4 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh; 5 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 6 Molly Doyle, Port Bannatyne

Reel: 1 Claire Black, Dunoon; Keira Seath, Rothesay; 3 Shannon mcDaid, Dunoon; 4 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 5 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh; 6 Katie Lambert, Dunoon

Premier 15 years, confined: overall results

1 Libby Jaine Maclean, Blairmore; 2 Claire Black, Dunoon; 3 Keira Seath, Rothesay; 4 Katie Lambert, Dunoon; 5 Shannon McDaid, Dunoon; 6 Chloe Pearce, Helensburgh

Boys

Highland Fling: 1 Seann Mitchelson, Kellas; 2 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 3 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Sword Dance: 1 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 2 Seann Mitcchelson, kellas; Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Seann Truibhas: 1 Seann Mitchelson, Kellas; 2 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas; 3 Adam Marshall, Birkhill

Reel: 1 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 2 Seann Mitchelson, Kellas; 3 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Boys: overall results

1 Seann Mitchelson, kellas; 2 Adam Marshall, Birkhill; 3 Liam Mitchelson, Kellas

Bute Championship 9 years

Highland Fling: 1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 3 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US; 4 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 5 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 6 Isobel Wilby, Whitby, CA

Swords: 1 Kayleigh Robertson, Wishaw; 2 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 3 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 4 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 5 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 6 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US

Seann Truibhas: 1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 3 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 4 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US; 5 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 6 Isobel Wilby, Whitby, CA

Reel: 1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 5= Kayleigh Robertson, Wishaw; Isobel Wilby, Whitby, CA

Bute Championship 9 years: overall results

1 Lucy Forrest, Falkirk; 2 Carmen Judge, Grangemouth; 3 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh; 4 Kayleigh Robertson, Wishaw; 5 Ava Judge, Grangemouth; 6 Ashlyn Rubach, New Market, US

Bute Championship 11 years

Highland Fling: 1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 3 Phoebe Clark, Mount Waverley, AU; 4 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 5 Amy Loughlin, Erskine; 6 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes

Swords: 1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 3 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 4 Alexandra Stubbs, Central Hawkes Bay; 5 Phoebe Clark, Mount Waverley, AU; 6 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes

Seann Truibhas: 1 Abigail McCorquodale, Port Hardy, CA; 2 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 3 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 4 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 5 Kaitlin Booth, Wishaw; 6 Hannah Colquhoun, Sutton West, CA

Reel: 1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 3 Abigail McCorquodale, Port Hardy, CA; 4 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 5 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes; 6= Olivia Barbour, Dumbarton; Alexandra Stubbs, Central Hawkes Bay

Bute Championship 11 years: overall results

1 Laura Unruh, Winnipeg, CA; 2 Robyn McMillan, Forth; 3 Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell; 4 Abigail McCorquodale, Port Hardy, CA; 5 Phoebe Clark, Mount Waverley, AU; 6 Abby Livingstone, Glenrothes

Bute Championship 13 years

Highland Fling: 1 Lucja Grant, London, CA; 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 3 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA; 4 Brenna Kilby, Clio, US; 5 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA; 6= Lisa McGillivray, Dunoon; Cyan Macleod, Berwick, AU

Swords: 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA; 3 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA; 4 Kathryn Attlier, Vermont South, AU; 5 Amy Goodison, Whitby, CA; 6 Lucja Grant, London, CA

Seann Truibhas: 1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Lucja Grant, London, CA; 3 Kathryn Attlier, Vermont South, AU; 4 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA; 5 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh; 6 Cyan Macleod, Berwick, AU

Reel: 1 Lucja Grant, London, CA; 2 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 3 Elise Cheyne, Cambridge, CA: 4 Olivia Kyle, Newmarket, CA; 5 Olivia Bremner, Ayrshire; 6 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA

Bute Championship 13 years: overall result

1 Olivia Waddell, Forfar; 2 Lucja Grant, London; 3 Elisa Cheyne, Cambride, CA; 4 Cole Leslie, Barrie, CA: 5 Kathryn Attlier, Vermont South, AU; 6 Olivia Kyle, Newmarket, CA

Bute Championship 15 years

Highland Fling: 1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 2 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, CA; 3 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA; 5 Devon Watson, Thousand Oaks, US; 6 Cameron Walker, Denny

Swords: 1 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 2 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 3 Kayla McQuoid, New Plymouth, NZ; 4 Islay Lyttle, Sugar Land, US; 5 Maggie Armstrong, Owen Sound, CA; 6 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA

Seann Truibhas: 1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 2 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA: 3 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, CA; 5 Maggie Armstrong, Owen Sound, CA: 6 Cameron Walker, Denny

Reel: 1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US: 2 Islay Lyttle, Sugar Land, US; 3 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA; 4 Katie Reisima, New Zealand; 5 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 6 Cameron Walker, Denny

Bute Championship 15 years: overall result

1 Erin Blair, Laguna Niguel, US; 2 Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Morgan McDougall, Whitby, CA; 4 Sophie Dunn, Oshawa, CA; 5 Islay Lyttle, Sugar Land, US; 6 Kayla McQuoid, New Plymouth, NZ

Bute Championship 17 years

Highland Fling: 1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2= Emma Schiff, Oak Parks, US; Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 4 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 5 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 6 Abby-Jane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ

Swords: 1 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; 2 Hilary Eves Oshawa, CA; 3 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 4 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 5 Juliet Romano-Olsen, Seattle, US; 6 Rachel Unruh, Winnipeg, CA

Seann Truibhas: 1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 4 Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 5= Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; Abby-Jane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ; Juliet Romano-Olsen, Seattle, US

Reel: 1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 4 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 5 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; 6 Abby-Jane Taylor, Waipukurau, NZ

Bute Championship 17 years: overall result

1 Mellisa Carnegie, Okotoks, CA; 2 Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth; 3 Hilary Eves, Oshawa, CA; 4 Caelin Palmer, Port Moody, CA; 5 Carrie McIntyre, Paisley; 6 Emma Schiff, Oak Park, US

Bute Championship 18 years

Highland Fling: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US; 3 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA; 4 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA; 5 Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton; 6 Carley Frazer, Calgary, CA

Swords: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA; 3 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA: 4 Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; 5 Lizzie Beattie, Toronto, CA: 6 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US

Seann Truibhas: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto; 3 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US; 4 Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; 5 Jamie Fascinato, OWen Sound, CA: 6 Emily MacDonald, Dingwall

Reel: 1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US; 3 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA; 4 Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton; 5 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA; 6= Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; Emily MacDonald, Dingwall

Bute Championship 18 years: overall result

1 Rebecca Thow, Aberdeen; 2 Maegan Sweeney, Toronto, CA: 3 Carla Gardner, Bellaire, US: 4 Jamie Fascinato, Owen Sound, CA; 5 Elie Roe Daniel, Launceston, AU; 6 Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton