Bute Fuchsia Society annual show

Different varieties of fuchsia were on display at Sundays annual Bute Fuchsia Society show in the Moat Centre.
Different varieties of fuchsia were on display at Sundays annual Bute Fuchsia Society show in the Moat Centre.

Bute Fuchsia Society held their annual show in Rothesay's Moat Centre on Sunday, August 28.

Although it has been a difficult season for our local growers they rose to the occasion and filled the show benches for the public to admire and comment on.

Judging this years Bute Fuchsia Society annual show was Aileen Foreman from the Central Scotland Society. (Photo supplied by Daniel McFie)

Judging this years Bute Fuchsia Society annual show was Aileen Foreman from the Central Scotland Society. (Photo supplied by Daniel McFie)

James Whitelaw stole the show with his Encliandras which he had shaped into different shapes and the judge chose his hoop as best exhibit in show winning the British Fuchsia Society Bronze Medal unfortunately he was second with his blooms on the 6 and 12 boards but still managed to win the A&A Whitelaw Cup for best single bloom on board.

Other successful winners of the silverware were Douglas Gourlay, Isabel Rich and Sue Smith. Overall winner in the novice section was Marjory Kirkwood, which means Marjory will have to step up to the challenge of the open section next year.

There was a good turnout to admire these beautiful plants so if you feel inclined to enter the world of fuchsias please feel free to attend the society’s meetings which are held in the Green Room at The Moat Centre at 7.30pm on the last Friday of the month - you will be made most welcome.

The society would like to thank this year’s judge, Aileen Foreman, from the Central Scotland Society. Thanks also go to all the members who helped make the show a success, the members of the public who attended, and Argyll and Bute Council for their help and support.

Results are as follows:

Novice Section

Class 1b One plant single any pot size - 1 M Kirkwood; 2 M Kirkwood

Class 2b One plant double any size pot - 1 M Kirkwood

Children’s Class

Class 1c - 1 Lachlan McFie; 2 Logan McFie

Open Class

Class 1 One plant single grown in 3 ½” pot - 1 I Rich; 2 I Rich; 3 D McFie

Class 3 Two plants single grown in 3½” pot - 1 I Rich; 2 D McFie; 3 S Smith

Class 5 Three plants, any cultivar grown in 3 ½” pots - 1 I Rich; 2 D Gourlay

Class 6 One plant single grown in 4” pot - 1 D Gourlay; 2 I Rich; 3 I Rich

Class 7 One plant double grown in 4” pot - 1 I Rich; 2 I Rich

Class 8 Two plants, Single grown in 4” pot (To be judged as matching pair) - 1 I Rich

Class 10 Three plants any cultivar grown in 4” pot - 1 I Rich

Class 11 One plant Single grown in 5” pot - 1 I Rich; 2 I Rich; 3 I Rich

Class 13 Two plants any cultivar grown in 5” pot - 1 I Rich; 2 S Smith

Class 14 One plant,Single grown in 6” pot - 1 D McFie

Class 16 Two plant’s any cultivar grown in 6” pot - 1 D. Gourlay

Class 17 One plant or plants any cultivar grown in any size pot - 1 D Gourlay; 2 S Smith; 3 S Smith

Class 18 One plant Ornamental foliage any pot size - 1 I Rich; 2 D McFie; 3 D McFie

Class 19 Collection of three plants grown in pot sizes 4”, 5” and 6” - 1 I Rich

Class 20 One plant any cultivar grown in any pot size grown as a decorative plant - 1 J Whitelaw; 2 J Whitelaw; 3 J Whitelaw

Class 21 One full hanging basket Fuchsia flowers only, not to exceed 16” diameter - 1 D McFie; 2 D McFie

Class 22 One half basket Fuchsia flowers only, back not to exceed 16” - 1 D Gourlay; 2 S Smith

Class 23 One hanging pot Fuchsia flowers only pot dia. Not to exceed 9” - 1 D McFie; 2 D Gourlay; 3 S Smith

Class 24 One Mini Standard any cultivar clear stem 6” min not to exceed 10” (From soil max pot size permitted 51/4”) - 1 S Smith; 2 M Kirkwood

Class 25 One Qrt standard any cultivar clear stem 10” min not to exceed 18” (Any pot size) - 1 D Gourlay

Class 28 One plant grown in an unusual container i.e not a flower pot - 1 I Rich; 2 S Smith

Class 29 One plant Tryphillia any cultivar max pot size 8” - 1 S Smith; 2 D McFie; 3 D McFie

Class 30 Three plant, Tryphlla any cultivar or cultivars 8” max pot size - 1 D McFie; 2 D McFie; 3 D M Fie=

Class 31 One plant Tryphillia any cultivar any pot size - 1 S Smith; 2 D McFie

Class 32 One plant species or sub species (exclude section Encliandra) any pot size - 1 S Smith; 2 S Smith; 3 D McFie

Class 33 One plant Encliandria type (Breviflorae) any pot size - 1 S Smith; 2 S Smith; 3 D McFie

Class 34 Corsage (Fuchsia flowers only other foliage allowed) - 1 M Matthews; 2 I Rich; 3 M Matthews

Class 35 Arrangement in a wine glass (Fuchsia flowers only other foliage allowed) - 1 I Rich; 2 S Smith; 3 M Matthews

Class 36 Ornamental bowl of floating Fuchsia blooms only bowl size 81/2” max. - 1 S Smith; 2 I Rich; 3 M Matthews

Class 37 Six Fuchsia blooms on a board i.e. six single or six double - 1 D McFie; 2 J Whitelaw; 3 I Rich

Class 38 Twelve Fuchsia blooms on a board i.e. twelve single or twelve double - 1 S Smith; 2 J Whitelaw

Class 39 Fuchsia(s) grown as a bonsai - 1 J Whitelaw; 2 J Whitelaw; 3 J Whitelaw

Class 40 Display of fuchsia flowers in a saucer 5” size - 1 J Whitelaw; 2 D Gourlay; 3 I Rich

Class 42 Plant hybridised by James Lye any pot size - 1 D McFie; 2 D McFie

Trophies

Best Overall Exhibit Children’s Class ‘Picture Bute Shield’ - Lachlan McFie

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 1 – 5. ‘Mr & Mrs A Cathcart Quaich’ - I Rich

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 6 – 10 ‘The Ritz Trophy’ - I Rich

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 11 – 13 ‘Bute Fuchsia Cup’ - I Rich

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 14 -16 ‘T.S. Rae Cup’ - D Gourlay

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 17,18,19 ‘Walker Gourlay Trophy’ - D Gourlay

Best Overall Exhibit Class 20 ‘Mr & Mrs T. Sneddon Quaich’ - J Whitelaw

Best Overall Exhibit Class 21- 22 ‘MacDonald Cameron Cup’ - D Gourlay

Best Overall Exhibit Class 23 ‘MacDonald Memorial Cup’ - D McFie

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 24 – 27 ‘C.A. Mc Fie Memorial Shield’ - D Gourlay

Best Overall Exhibit Class 28 ‘British Fuchsia Society Scotland Medal’ - I Rich

Best Overall Exhibit Classes 29 – 31 ‘Presidents Shield’ - S Smith

Best Overall Exhibit Class 32 - 33 ‘Brandane Cup’ - S Smith

Best Overall Exhibit Class 37 – 38 ‘British Fuchsia Society Rosette’ - D McFie

Best Bloom in Classes 37 & 38 ‘A & A Whitelaw Cup’ - J Whitelaw

Best exhibit in Class 39 ‘The Society Shield’ - J Whitelaw

Best exhibit in Class 42 ‘B. F. S. Scotland Shield’ - D McFie

Best Exhibit in Show ‘British Fuchsia Society Bronze Medal’ - J Whitelaw