Bute Agricultural Society show: results in full

THE class results from Bute Agricultural Society’s annual show, held in Rothesay on August 10, are as follows.

CATTLE

Ayrshire

1. Quey stirk, under one year old - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

2. Quey stirk, born on or after Jan 1, 2010 - 1 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 J. Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

3. Two-year-old quey, to calve after Oct 1, 2011 - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 A. Nairn, Kerrycroy.

Best animal in classes 1-3 (James Morton Perpetual Trophy, presented by the late James Morton) - R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

4. Best three females, two years old and under - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

5. Back calving cow, to calve after Oct 1, 2011 - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

6. Heifer in calf - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

7. Heifer in milk - 1 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 J. McAlister &Sons, Bruchag; 3 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

8. Four-year-old cow in milk - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 J. McAlister, Bruchag.

9. Aged cow in milk - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

10. Cow, any age, to calve before Oct 1, 2011 - 1 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

11. Pair cows, calved or uncalved - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

12. Best three cows or heifers in milk - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

13. Six best Ayrshires in calf or in milk, bred by exhibitor - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

The Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

14. Best animal shown by BJAC member - 1 J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2 R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

Best heifer bred in Bute (Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy) - R. & J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

Best Ayrshire bred by exhibitor (James Fisher & Son Trophy) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best Ayrshire bred in Bute (Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best Ayrshire (Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost’s Quaich) - J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

20. Best Jersey or first cross cow, any age (SCWS Rosebowl) - No entries.

Holstein Friesian

21. Heifer stirk, under one year old - No entries.

22. Heifer stirk, free of bull - 1 J. Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2 A. Nairn, Kerrycroy.

23. Two-year-old heifer, to calve after October 1, 2011 - 1 A.E. & R. Macintyre, Dunallan; 2 D. Lyon, Drumachloy; 3 A. Nairn, Kerrycroy.

24. Two-year-old heifer, to calve before October 1, 2011 - 1 D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy - A.E. & R. Macintyre, Dunallan.

25. Back calving cow, to calve after October 1, 2011 - 1 R. Simpson, Ballycaul.

26. Cow in calf, to calve before October 1, 2011 - 1. D. Lyon, Drumachloy; 2 A.E. & R. Macintyre, Dunallan.

27. Cow in milk, four years old or under - 1 A. & C. Robertson, East St Colmac 2 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

28. Cow in milk, five years old and over - 1 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 D. Lyon, Drumachloy; 3 A.E. & R MacIntyre, Dunallan.

29. Heifer in milk - 1 D. Lyon, Drumachloy; 2 A.E. & R. Macintyre, Dunallan; 3 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

30. Best heifer, bred in Bute - 1 D. Lyon, Drumachloy; 2 A.E. & R. Macintyre, Dunallan; 3 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy - D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

31. Best animal shown by BJAC member - 1 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 R. Simpson, Ballycaul; 3 D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

32. Best pair of Friesians - 1 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 A.E. & R. Macintyre, Dunallan; 3 D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

33. Best three Friesians - 1 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2 D. Lyon, Drumachloy; 3 H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best Holstein bred in Bute - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best Holstein Friesian bred by exhibitor (Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best Holstein Friesian (William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan. Reserve - A. & C. Robertson, East St Colmac.

34. Animal with highest quantity butter fat and protein over last 305-day lactation period (must be completed during preceding year, certificate from milk recorder) (The Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter) - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best animal in BJAC classes (Ayrshire, Friesian, Fatstock) (William C. Hunter Memorial Challenge Trophy) - Gillian Morrison, Largievrechtan.

Best dairy animal bred in Bute - J. McAlister, Bruchag.

Best dairy animal (confined to champions of each breed) (George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy) - J. McAlister, Bruchag. Reserve - H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Inter-Section Competition

40. Best group of three cattle, any breed or type - Abandoned.

Highland Cattle

41. Highland cow in calf or with calf at foot - 1 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 J. MacKay, Old Kilpatrick; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

42. Highland calf born in 2011 - 1 J. MacKay, Old Kilpatrick; 2 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

43. Highland heifer, one year old - 1 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 R.D. Schuster, Glenkinglas; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

44. Highland heifer, two years old - 1 R.D. Schuster, Glenkinglas; 2 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

45. Highland heifer, three years old - 1 J. MacKay, Old Kilpatrick; 2 S. & M. O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

46. Junior bull, born in 2010 - 1 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 R.D. Schuster, Glenkinglas.

47. Senior bull, born before October 1, 2010 - No entries.

48. Best group of two Highland cattle - 1 R.D. Schuster, Glenkinglas; 2 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

49. Best group of three Highland cattle - 1 R.D. Schuster, Glenkinglas; 2 R. McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

Best Highland exhibit bred in Bute (Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich and £50 prize presented by Kilpatrick family) - R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

Best Highland exhibit (Greenan Mill Trophy and special £40 prize, sponsored by Duncan Lyon) - R.D. Schuster, Glenkinglas. Reserve (special £40 prize, sponsored by Ronald McMillan) - J. MacKay, Old Kilpatrick.

Champion Highland bull (Fraoch of Alba Trophy) - R. McMillan, Little Grenach

Prime Stock

Commercial and Pure Bred Cattle

51. Beef cow with calf at foot - 1 R. Reid, Ardmaleish; 2 R. Reid, Ardmaleish; 3 D. & J. McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale.

52. Beef calf (any cross), male, born after February 1, 2011 (not eligible for juvenile classes) - 1 R. Reid, Ardmaleish.

53. Beef calf (any cross), female, born after February 1, 2011 (not eligible for juvenile classes) - 1 R. Reid, Ardmaleish.

54.Beef calf (any cross), male, born after September 1, 2010 and before February 1, 2011 - 1 J. Reynolds, Bogany.

55. Beef calf (any cross), female, born after September 1, 2010 and before February 1, 2011 - No entries.

Best animal in commercial and pure bred cattle section (John McMillan Memorial Trophy) - J. Reynolds, Bogany.

56. Prime bullock, born before September 1, 2010 - 1 R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

57. Prime heifer born before September 1, 2010 - 1 R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

Best butcher’s beast in classes 56-57 (Wm. McIntyre Memorial Trophy) - R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

58. Bullock or heifer shown by BJAC member - No entries.

59. Best pair commercial cattle - R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

60. Pure heifer, any other native breed (excluding Highland) - 1 G. Sprowl, Eastlands.

61. Pure cow, any other native breed (excluding Highland) - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 R. & P. McAlister,Langalbuinoch.

58-Bullock or Heifer shown by B.J.A.C. Member, excluding Prize-Winners of previous classes [Soft Break]No entries[Soft Break]

Best registered Aberdeen Angus, male or female (The Eastlands Trophy) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Best native beef breeds, excluding Highland (Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

62. Pure cow, continental breed - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

63. Pure heifer, continental breed (under one year old) - No entries.

64. Pure heifer, continental breed (over one year old) - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Best continental breed exhibit (United Auctions Trophy) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

65. Beef bull, continental or native (excluding Highland) - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

66. Best group of three pure bred animals (excluding Highland) - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Best entry in prime stock section, bred by exhibitor (Crawford Memorial Trophy) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best entry in prime stock section, bred in Bute (200th Anniversary Trophy and Day & Sons Trophy) - J. Reynolds, Bogany.

Prime stock champion (McLennan Perpetual Trophy) - J. Reynolds, Bogany.

Best entry in prime stock section, opposite type to champion (Craig Wilson Trophy) - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Juvenile Classes

71. Best Ayrshire calf, not over six months - 1 R. McAlister, Bruchag; 2 S. McAlister, Bruchag.

72. Best Friesian calf, not over six months - 1 O. Robertson, East St Colmac; 2 N. McClymont, Drumachloy; 3 C. Robertson, Ballycurrie; 4 I. Livingstone, Acholter.

73. Best beef calf, not over six months - 1 L. Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 C. Lingard, Nether Ardroscadale; 3 A. MacKay, Old Kilpatrick.

Best Ayrshire calf (Una McAlister Perpetual Rosebowl and special £5 prize) - R. McAlister, Bruchag.

Best dairy calf (Lord Colum Crichton Stuart Challenge Trophy) - R. McAlister, Bruchag.

Best shown calf, not over six months (Meikle Kilmory Trophy) - L. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

HEAVY HORSES

Clydesdales

101. Mare, three years old or over - 1 J. McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 A. Steel & Son, Jackton.

102. Foal - 1 T. McMillan, Eskechraggan.

103. Best one or two year old colt or filly - 1 J. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

104. Gelding, two years or over - 1 J. McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 T. McMillan, Eskechraggan; 3 J. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

105. Best pair, to be shown by one or more exhibitors - 1 J. McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 J. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

106. Mare or gelding, shown in harness - No entries.

107. Young handler aged 12-16, judged on the handler’s ability to show a Clydesdale (Shield by Clydesdale Horse Society) - 1 Keriin McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2 Andrew.

Best Clydesdale foal (Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy) - T. McMillan, Eskechraggan.

Best animal bred by exhibitor - J. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

Best exhibit bred in Bute - J. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

Clydesdale Bank champion Clydesdale (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) - J. McMillan, Greenan Mill. Reserve - J. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

DONKEYS

110. Donkey, any size (eligible for champion of champions) - 1 I. Livingstone, Acholter; 2 R. MacDonald; 3 J. Livingstone, Acholter.

LIGHT HORSE

In Hand

111. Mountain and moorland, pony - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor S. McArthur); 2 J. Glen, Crichton Rd (exhibitor C. Glen); 3 A. Ewing, Barone Road.

ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy - S. McArthur, Rothesay (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

112. Mare with foal at foot - No entries.

113. Foal - No entries.

114. Filly, colt or gelding, one, two or three years old - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor D. McMillan); 2 A. McSharry, Rose Creek; 3 M. Taylor, Rothesay (exhibitor P. O’Reilly).

115. Yeld mare or gelding, 12.2hh and under - 1 J. Glen, Crichton Rd (exhibitor C. Glen); 2 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Rachel Dunn); 3 Leigha McMillan, Greenan Farm.

116. Yeld mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor S. Sinclair); 2 L. McMillan, Rothesay (exhibitor F. Crichton-Stuart).

117. Yeld mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh - 1 A. Ewing, Barone Road; 2 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor M. Whitelaw); 3 C. McKellar, Ardarrach.

118. Yeld mare or gelding, over 14.2hh - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor L. McArthur); 2 N. MacDonald, Rothesay; 3 Ardbranna Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor E. Crichton-Stuart).

Under Saddle

121. Veteran pony, 16 years and over - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor S. Whitelaw); 2 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw); 3 Lauren McMillan, Greenan.

122. Veteran horse, 16 years and over - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor E. Crichton-Stuart)

123. Mountain and moorland pony - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor S. McArthur); 2 A. Ewing, Barone Road; 3 C. McKellar, Ardarrach.

ILPH Bramble Trophy - S. McArthur, Rothesay (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

124. Mare or gelding, over 14.2hh - 1 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor L. McArthur); 2 N. MacDonald, Rothesay; 3 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor D. McMillan).

125. Mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh - 1 A. Ewing, Barone Road; 2 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor M. Whitelaw), 3 C. McKellar, Ardarrach.

126. Best combination pony and rider, confined to Bute (child 16 years and under, pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh - 1 C. McKellar, Ardarrach; 2 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor S. Whitelaw).

The Quogach Cup - C. McKellar, Ardarrach.

127. Mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh - 1 L. McArthur, Ardbrannan Livery (exhibitor S. Sinclair); 2 L. McMillan, Rothesay (exhibitor F. Crichton-Stuart).

128. Mare or gelding, 12.2hh and under (not a leading rein class) - 1 J. Glen, Crichton Road (exhibitor C. Glen); 2 Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor S. Whitelaw); 3= Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor A. McMillan) and Lauren McMillan, Greenan.

129. Driving turnout (not eligible for championship) - No entries.

J. & E. Currie Memorial Trophy - D. McMillan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy - S. Whitelaw (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

Oaklea Challenge Trophy - S. Sinclair (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

James Renfrew Memorial Trophy - D. McMillan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

Jean Reid Memorial Salver - A. Ewing, Barone Road.

Cranslagvourity Trophy - L. McArthur (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy and £20 special prize - L. McArthur (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

Golfers Bar Trophy - No entries.

Best animal in light horse section bred in Bute (special prize by The Co-operative) - D. McMillan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

Dr D.J. Penney Memorial Challenge Trophy (special prizes presented by the family of the late H. Duncan Esq., past president - champion £20 and reserve £10) - D. McMillan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre).

SHEEP

Blackface

201. Tup over one shear - 1 Caskie & Sons, Dowries Farm.

202. Ewe, with lamb at foot - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

203. One crop ewe, with lamb at foot - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead; 2 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory.

204. Shearling - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead; 2 Caskie & Sons, Dowries.

205. Gimmer - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead.

206. Ewe lamb - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead; 2 Caskie & Sons, Dowries; 3 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Best ewe lamb bred in Bute (Frank Canning Trophy and special prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack) - B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

207. Tup lamb - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead; 2 Caskie & Sons, Dowries.

Best ewe and tup lamb as pair (special prize by Harbro) - R. McInnes, Aitkenhead.

Best blackface sheep bred by exhibitor, confined to Bute (Maitland Trophy and special prize by Royal Bank of Scotland) - B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Reserve best bred in Bute (Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy presented by Miss A. McDougall and special £10 prize) - R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

Best blackface sheep (Strathclyde Mineral Challenge Trophy, special £10 prize by The Bike Shed and Rosette by Blackface Sheep Association) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead.

Reserve, same sex as champion (Tankard and special prize by The Co-operative) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead.

Best blackface, opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Perpetual Cup and special £10 prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead.

Reserve, opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Tankard and special £5 prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael) - Caskie & Sons, Dowries.

Border Leicester

211. Tup, one shear and over - No entries.

212. Ewe - 1 J. Sprowl, Eastlands.

213. Gimmer - No entries.

214. Ewe lamb - No entries.

215. Tup lamb - No entries.

Best Border Leicester (J. & S. Montgomery Challenge Trophy and special prize by Harbro) - J. Sprowl, Eastlands.

Blue-faced Leicester

221. Tup, over one shear - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

222. Shearling - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

223. Ewe - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory.

224. Gimmer - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

225. Ewe lamb - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

226. Tup lamb - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory.

227. Best group of four (two males, two females) - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best ewe lamb (special prize by Tom and Ellen Cormack) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best tup lamb (special prize by Tom and Ellen Cormack) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best Blue-faced Leicester bred in Bute (special prize by Agri-Lloyd International) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best Blue-faced Leicester (Live Stock Marts Challenge Trophy and special £10 prize by Mackie’s Potato Merchants) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Reserve (special £5 prize by Mackie’s Potato Merchants) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Suffolk

231. Tup, one shear and over - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

232. Ewe - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 R. Currie, Westlands.

233. Gimmer - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

234. Ewe lamb - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 R. Currie, Westlands; 3 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

235. Tup lamb - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Best Suffolk sheep bred in Bute (special £10 prize by W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Best Suffolk sheep (A. & J. Wilson Challenge Trophy and special £10 prize by Craig Wilson Ltd) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Reserve (special £5 prize by Mackie’s Potato Merchants) - W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Sheep - Continental Breeds

241. Tup, over one shear - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 J. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 3 R. Reid, Ardmaleish.

242. Ewe - 1 D. Steel, Braevalloch; 2 R. & P. McAlister, Lagalbuinoch; 3 R. Currie, Westlands.

243. Shearling - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

244. Gimmer - 1 McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead; 2 J. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 3 D. Steel, Braevalloch.

245. Ewe lamb - 1 R. Currie, Westlands; 2 D. Steel, Braevalloch; 3 R. Currie, Westlands.

246. Tup lamb - 1 R. Currie, Westlands; 2 R. Currie, Westlands; 3 J. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

Best continental sheep bred in Bute - R. Currie, Westlands.

Best continental breed sheep (Little Kilchattan Trophy, presented by James Lyon, BOCM Pewter Tankard and special £10 prize by R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead.

Reserve (special £5 prize) - R. Currie, Westlands.

Breeding sheep

251. Two mule ewes - 1 R. Reid, Ardmaleish.

252. Two mule gimmers - 1 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig; 3 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

253. Three mule ewe lambs - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig; 3 B. Hill, Plan.

254. Mule ewe - 1 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2 B. Hill, Plan; 3 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

255. Mule gimmer - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig; 3 B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

256. Mule ewe lamb - 1 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

257. Blackface ewe most suitable for breeding mule - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 I. Dickson, Little Kilmory.

258. Swaledale ewe most suitable for breeding mule - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best exhibit in mule sheep section (Sons of Bute Trophy, Clydesdale Bank Trophy and special £15 prize by Clydesdale Bank) - B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Reserve, opposite group size to champion in mule sheep section (Buteman Trophy and special £10 prize by W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock) - B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Champion Sheep Prizes

Best sheep bred in Bute and special prize by Agrovista - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Champion sheep, any breed (judged by umpire) (Garrochty Cup and special £20 prize by Royal Bank of Scotland) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead (Texel).

Reserve (special £10 prize by Royal Bank of Scotland) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead (Blackface).

Prime Sheep

261. Pen of three prime lambs, Leicester cross - 1 R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

262. Pen of three prime lambs, Blackface sheep - 1 R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

263. Pen of three prime lambs, any other cross - 1 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 R. Currie, Westlands; 3 J. Sprowl, Eastlands.

264. Pen of three pure bred prime lambs - 1 R. Currie, Westlands; 2 R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

265. Pen of three prime ewes - 1 W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2 R. Currie, Westlands; 3 R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

266. Pen of three blackface ewes - 1 R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

The Murray Trophy and special £20 prize by Ayr Lamb Marketing Group - R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

David Murray Memorial Trophy (most points in prime sheep section) - R. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

270. Young Handler, 16 and under (to be judged by umpire) - 1 E. Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 2 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 3 A. Speirs, Birgidale Knock.

Kilmichael Trophy - E. Speirs, Birgidale Knock.

POULTRY

Large Fowl

301. Leghorn cock or hen, any colour - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

302. Plymouth Rock, cock - 1 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts.

303. Plymouth Rock, hen - 1 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts.

304. Any other variety, cock - 1 S. Chambers, Kerryfern.

305. Any other variety, hen - 1 Y. McFie, Spey Cottage.

306. Cross bred hen - No entries.

307. Cross bred cock - 1 Y. McFie, Spey Cottage.

308. Rhode Island Red, hen - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

309. Rhode Island Red, cock - 1 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

310. Indian Game hen - No entries.

311. Indian Game cock - No entries.

Best large fowl (special £2 prize) - W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock (Rhode Island Red hen).

Best opposite sex (special £2 prize) - P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts (Plymouth Rock cock).

Bantams

321. Leghorn (any colour), cock - 1 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

322. Leghorn (any colour), hen - 1 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

323. Plymouth Rock (any colour), hen - 1 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts.

324. Plymouth Rock (any colour), cock - No entries.

325. Minorca hen - 1 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 2 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 3 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

326. Minorca cock - 1 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 2 W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

327. Any other variety bantam cock - 1 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3 P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts.

328. Any other variety bantam hen - 1 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 2 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 3 B. Jenkins, Arrochar.

329. Australorp (any colour), hen - 1 A. Sprowl, Eastlands.

330. Australop (any colour), cock - No entries.

331. Ornamental (any variety), cock - 1 A. Sprowl, Eastlands; 2 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 3 B. Jenkins, Arrochar.

332. Ornamental (any variety), hen - 1 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 2 B. Jenkins, Arrochar; 3 Y. McFie, Spey Cottage.

333. Trio (any variety fowl or bantam) - No entries.

Best bantam (special £2 prize) - A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

Best opposite sex (special £2 prize) - A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

Waterfowl

341. Duck, any variety - 1 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 2 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood,

342. Drake, any variety - 1 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 2 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

343. Gander or goose, any variety - No entries.

Best water fowl (special £2 prize) - A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

Pigeon

351. Male pigeon, any variety - 1 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 2 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 3 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

352. Young male pigeon, any variety - No entries.

353. Female pigeon, any variety - 1 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 2 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood; 3 A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

354. Young female pigeon, any variety - No entries.

Best pigeon (special £2 prize) - A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

Poultry Champions

Best bird in show (Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy and special prize by D. MacIntyre MRCVS) - A. Shepherd, Low Fulwood.

Best opposite sex to champion (Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy and special prize by D. MacIntyre MRCVS) - P. & A. McVey, Birgidale Butts.

COMPANION DOG SHOW

J. & A. Richardson Cup for best dog in show - S. Kean, Rothesay with Coda.

William Grant Cup for best gundog - M. Halley, Otter Ferry with Lady.

A. & J. Stewart (Pet Supplies) Cup for best working dog - C. Douglas, Skelmorlie with Lenny.

Pedigree Classes

1. Any variety puppy (6-12 months) - S. Kean and Coda.

2. Any variety sporting dog (hounds, gundogs, terriers) - 1 M. Halley and Lady; 2 M. Bagen and Dobby; 3 Liza and Skipper.

3. Any variety non-sporting (utility, working, pastoral, toys) - 1 C. Douglas and Lenny; 2 D. McMillan and Logan.

4. Any variety, open - 1 S. Kean and Coda; 2 C. Douglas and Lenny; 3 M. Halley and Lady.

Novelty Classes

5. Any variety cross bred - 1 O. O’Donnell and Ozzy; 2 M. Bagen and Dobby; 3 M. Bradshaw and Suzie.

6. Dog most like its handler - 1 D. McMillan and Logan; 2 F. Spencer and Molly; 3 M. Bagen and Dobby.

7a. Longest tail - 1 Micha; 2 Suzie; 3 Ozzy.

7b. Shortest tail - No entries.

7c. Waggiest tail - 1 Molly; 2 Logan; 3 Suzie.

8a. Best six legs, ladies - 1 Liza and Skipper; 2 Lauren and Sparks; 3 Freya and Molly.

8b. Best six legs, gents - No entries.

9. Most appealing expression - 1 Dobby with Molly Bagen; 2 Sparks with Lauren; 3 Dotty with Tito Crichton-Stuart.

10. Best groomed/conditioned dog - 1 Liza and Skipper; 2 Lauren and Sparks; 3 Sam and Coda.

11a. Children’s handling class, 6-11yrs - 1 Tito with Boo; 2 Olivia with Ozzy; 3 Maureen with Suzie.

11b. Children’s handling class, 12-16yrs - 1 Donna with Logan; 2 Liza with Skipper; 3 Molly with Dobby.

DOMESTIC SECTION

1. Double egg sponge (not sandwiched, not decorated), in memory of Mrs E. McDougall, late of Birgidale Crieff (£10 prize) - 1 H. Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3 M. Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage.

2. Four shortbread fingers, in memory of Mrs E. Robertson, late of East St Colmac (£10 prize) - 1 R. Reid, Eriskay; 2 J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

3. Sultana cake, in memory of Mrs M. Crawford, late of Langalbuinoch (£10 prize) - 1 R. Reid, Eriskay; 2 J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 N. McCallum, Albert Mansions.

4. Perkins, four - 1 N. McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2 J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 S. Lyon, Lynford.

5. Plain gingerbread - 1 J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 N. McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3 S. Lyon, Lynford.

6. Bakewell tart - 1 A. Currie, Westlands; 2 N. McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3 R. Reid, Eriskay.

7. Tablet, four squares - 1 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 2 E. McKirdy, Castle St; 3 M. Baker, Almondell.

8. Ramekin dish of coronation chicken - 1 A. Rodger, Ballochgoy Rd; 2 M. Baker, Almondell; 3 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

9. Fruit liqueur - 1 M. Baker, Almondell; 2 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3 H. Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse.

10. Jar raspberry jam - 1 J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2 M. Baker, Almondell; 3 H. Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse.

11. Jar orange marmalade, in memory of Hunter Duncan (£20 prize) - 1 S. Lyon, Lynford; 2 A. Rodger, Ballochgoy Rd; 3 A. Currie, Westlands.

Most points in classes 1-11 (Dunlop Trophy and special prize by The Co-operative) - J. McAlister, Mid Ascog.

SWRI Teamwork Competition

Display in alcove, 24” x 24” approx (theme ‘Royal Wedding’) - 1 Ballianlay SWRI; 2 Port Bannatyne SWRI.

Eggs

21. Half dozen hen eggs, brown - 1 H. Ferguson, Ardentigh; 2 K. McMillan, Cranslagloan.

22. Half dozen hen eggs, while - 1 H. Ferguson, Ardentigh; 2 K. McMillan, Cranslagloan; 3 K. McMillan, Cranslagloan.

23. Half dozen duck eggs - No entries.

Most points in egg section - H. Ferguson, Ardentigh.

Floral and Knitting

31. Single pillar candle with floral garland decoration - 1 E. McKirdy, Rothesay; 2 R. Reid, Eriskay.

32. Wild flowers and grasses in tea pot - 1 M. Baker, Almondell; 2 M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3 E. McKirdy, Rothesay.

33. Tall Ship theme table arrangement using driftwood (not exceeding 18” height) - 1 R. Reid, Eriskay; 2 J. McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3 M. Baker, Almondell.

34. Beginners (no previous first prize winners), herbal tea using three blooms in a tea cup - 1 M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage.

35. Flowering pot plant - 1 R. Reid, Eriskay; 2 M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3 S. Lyon, Lynford.

36. Foliage pot plant - 1 M. Baker, Almondell.

Most Points in classes 31-36 (special £5 prize) - 1 R. Reid, Eriskay; 2= M. Baker, Almondell and M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage.

37. Baby’s matinee jacket, any ply - 1 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 2 H. Sprowl, Canada House.

38. Child’s leg warmers, any ply - 1 H. Sprowl, Canada House; 2 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

39. Any crochet item - 1 M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2 M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage.

40. Any needlepoint/tapestry item - 1 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 2 E. McKirdy, Castle Street; 3 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

41. Handmade greetings card - 1 E. McKirdy, Castle Street; 2 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3 M. Baker, Almondell.

Most points in classes 37-41 (special £5 prize) - 1 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 2= M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage, E. McKirdy, Castle Street and H. Sprowl, Canada House.

42. Photograph ‘Ship Ahoy’, no bigger than 7x5 and not framed - 1 E. McKirdy, Rothesay; 2 H. Price, Albany Road; 3 M. Baker, Almondell.

43. Photograph of ‘Winter Wonderland’, no bigger than 7x5 and not framed - 1 E. McKirdy, Castle Street; 2 H. Price, Albany Road; 3 M. Baker, Almondell.

Most points in classes 42-43 (special £5 prize) - 1 E. McKirdy, Castle Street; 2 H. Price, Albany Road; 3 M. Baker, Almondell.

Most points in classes 31-43 (special £5 prize) - 1 E. McKirdy, Castle Street; 2 M. Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3 J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

BJAC Domestic Section

51. Two chocolate chip muffins - 1 F. Ewing, Barone Road.

52. Two meringue shells - 1 F. Ewing, Barone Road.

53. Ramekin dish of savoury dip - 1 F. Ewing, Barone Road.

54. Decorated pillar candle - 1 F. Ewing, Barone Road.

55. Vote of thanks (max 16 lines) - No entries.

56. Posy in sugar bowl - 1 F. Ewing, Barone Road.

Most Points in BJAC section (Jean Bird Rose Bowl and special £10 prize by Mrs A. Currie, Westlands) - F. Ewing, Barone Road.

Children’s Section - 11-14 years

61. Two squares iced gingerbread - 1 J. Reid, Ardmaleish; 2 E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3 R. Sweeney, Westfield Grove.

62. Four decorated cup cakes - 1 J. Reid, Ardmaleish; 2 R. Sweeney, Westfield Grove; 3 E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

63. Two sausage rolls - 1 E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 J. Reid, Ardmaleish; 3 R. Sweeney, Westfield Grove.

64. Decorated photo frame - 1 R. Sweeney, Westfield Grove; 2 H. Smith; 3 E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

65. Photograph ‘Animal Crackers’, max 7x5, not framed - 1 R. Sweeney, Westfield Grove; 2 H. Smith; 3 E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Most points in classes 61-65 (Mackirdy Trophy and special £5 prize by Mrs A. Williamson) - R. Sweeney, Westfield Grove.

7-10 years

71. Two shortbread fingers - 1 L. McMillan, Greenan; 2 L. Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3 O. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

72. A4 size treasure map - 1 L. Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 S. Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3 L. McMillan, Greenan.

73. One crazy shaped pancake - 1 C. Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 L. McMillan, Greenan; 3 O. Robertson, Argyle Place.

74. Decorated wooden spoon - 1 O. Robertson, Argyle Place; 2 S. Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3 L. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

75. Vegetable animal - 1 C. Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 S. Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3 O. Robertson, Argyle Palce.

Most points in classes 71-75 (Windyhall Trophy and special £5 prize, both presented by Mrs S. Cowan) - C. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Six years and under

81. A4 picture using sea shells - 1 K. McMillan, Cranslagloan; 2 A. Doyle, Apple Tree Nursery; 3 S. Gillies, Foley Road.

82. Two crispie cakes - 1 E. Kennedy, Edinbeg; 2 K. McMillan, Cranslagloan; 3 J. McAlister, Ardlui.

83. Decorated hard boiled egg - 1 R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 K. McMillan, Cranslagloan; 3 H. Reid, Creek Drive.

84. Pasta necklace - 1 S. Gillies, Foley Road; 2 B. Watson, Apple Tree Nursery; 3 E. Kennedy, Edinbeg.

Most points in classes 81-84 (Edinbeg Trophy and special £5 prize, both presented by Mrs G. Kennedy) - K. McMillan, Cranslagloan.

Caol Ruadh Trophy (A4 colour picture in any medium depicting a scene at the agricultural show)

P4 - 1 R. Anderson, Rothesay Primary; 2 E. Homewood, North Bute Primary; 3 F. Kennedy-Boyle, North Bute Primary.

P5 - 1 E. Harley, Rothesay Primary; 2 J. Myler, Rothesay Primary; 3 C. Richards and C. McMillan (joint entry), Rothesay Primary.

P6 - 1 N. McClymont, North Bute Primary; 2 H. McGuire, St Andrew’s Primary; 3 A. McKirdy, St Andrew’s Primary.

Overall winner - E. Harley, Rothesay Primary

Aggregate Prize

Most points in domestic section, excluding BJAC and children’s sections (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy and special prize by Mr M. Williamson) - J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

PETS’ CORNER

Exhibitor 10 years and under

91. Two or four legged pet - 1 Y. Price, Craigmore; 2 J. Templeton, Ardbeg; 3 F. Kennedy-Boyle, Ardbeg.

Exhibitor over 10 years

92. Two or four legged pet - 1 H. Smith, Troon; 2 H. Smith, Troon; 3 L. Templeton, Ardbeg.

Best looked after pet - M. Catlin.

Best pet - H. Smith, Troon.

* * * * * * * *

CHAMPION’S AWARDS

Champion young livestock handler (RHASS Trophy, presented by RHASS) - Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Champion of champions (Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy, presented by Mr and Mrs R. Crozier, and special £25 prize by Hamilton Bros) - James McAlister, Bruchag.