Bute Agricultural Society show: class results in full

0
Have your say

The full class results from Bute Agricultural Society’s 2012 show are as follows.

Champion of champions at this year’s show was Bruchag Caledonia, a 17-month-old Simmental bull owned by Robert and Paula McAlister of Langalbuinoch farm near Kingarth.

For an at-a-glance list of the 2012 trophy and prize winners, click on the link to the right of this article.

Ayrshires

1. Quey Stirk under one year old - 1st R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

2. Quey Stirk, born on or after 1st January, 2011 - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

3. Two-year-old quey, not to calve after 1st October, 2011 - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag
The James Morton Perpetual Trophy, presented by the late James Morton - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag
4. Best three females, two years old and under - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog
5. Back calving cow, to calve after 1st October, 2012 - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag
6. Heifer in calf - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag
7. Heifer in milk - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

8. Four-year-old cow in milk - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog ; 3rd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

9. Aged cow in milk – 1s tJames McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

10. Cow, any age, to calve before 1st October 2011 - 1st R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag
11. Pair cows, calved or un-calved - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag ; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

12. Best three cows or heifers in milk - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

The Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

13. Six best Ayrshires in calf or in milk, bred by exhibitor - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

The Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

14. Best animal to be shown by BJAC member - 1st R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog
Best heifer bred in Bute (Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy) - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred by exhibitor (The James Fisher & Son Trophy) - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred in Bute (Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy) - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire (The Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost’s Quaich) - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag. Reserve - R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

Jersey

20. Best Jersey or first cross cow, any age (SCWS Rosebowl) - No entries.

Holstein Friesian

21. Heifer stirk under one year old - 1st James Lyon, Little Kilchattan.

22. Heifer stirk, free of bull - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

23. Two-year-old heifer, to calve after 1st October, 2012 - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

24. Two-Year-Old heifer, to calve before 1st October, 2012 - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

The Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

25. Back calving cow to calve after 1st October, 2012 - 1st Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

26. Cow in calf, to calve before 1st October, 2012 - No entries

27. Cow in milk, four years old or under - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd Aleck Nairn, Kerrycroy

28. Cow in milk, five years old and over - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd James Lyon, Little Kilchattan
29. Heifer in milk - 1st Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd James Lyon Little Kilchattan; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

30. Best heifer bred in Bute - 1st Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy - Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

31. Best animal to be shown by BJAC member - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

32. Best pair Friesians - 1st James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

33. Best three Friesians - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

Best Holstein bred in Bute (special prize £5) - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan
Best Holstein Friesian bred by exhibitor (The Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy) - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan
Best Holstein Friesian (The William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy) - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan. Reserve - James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag 
Animal with highest quantity butter fat and protein over last 305 day lactation period (must be completed during preceding year, certificate from milk recorder) (The Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter) - 1st Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Champion dairy cattle
Best animal in B.J.A.C. classes (Ayrshire, Friesians, Fatstock) (The William C. Hunter Memorial Challenge Trophy) - Gillian Morrison, Largievrechtan.
Best dairy animal bred in Bute - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan 
Best dairy animal, confined to champions of each breed (The George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy) – H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan. Reserve – James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag
Inter-section competition

40. Best group of three cattle, any breed or type - 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 James McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3 H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Highland cattle

41. Highland cow in calf or with calf at foot – 1 Duncan Buchanan, Shenavallie; 2nd R.W. Crawford, Stuck; 3rd S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge

42. Highland Calf born in 2012 - 1st R McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd RW Crawford, Stuck; 3rd S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge
43. Highland heifer, 1 year old - 1st R McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd M & R Dempster, Duiletter ; 3rd A Kennedy, Thirdpart.
44. Highland heifer, 2 years old - 1st R McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd R McMillan, Little Grenach; 3rd R & D Schuster, Glenkinglas.
45. Highland heifer, 3 years old - 1st R & D Schuster, Glenkinglas Fold; 2nd R McMillan, Little Grenach; 3rd S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge.
46. Junior bull, born in 2011 - 1st Alan Kennedy, Thirdpart; 2nd R McMillan, Little Grenach; 3rd W & T Thomson, Woodneuk.

47. Senior bull born before January 1, 2011 - No entries.

48. Best group of two Highland cattle – 1 R & D Schuster, Glenkinglas Fold; 2 R McMillan, Little Grenach; 3 R McMillan, Little Grenach.

49. Best group of three Highland cattle - 1 R McMillan, Little Grenach; 2 R McMillan, Little Grenach

Best Highland exhibit bred in Bute (Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich and £50 presented by the Kilpatrick family) – R McMillan, Little Grenach (yearling)

Best Highland exhibit (Greenan Mill Trophy and special prize of £40, sponsored by Duncan Lyon) – D. Buchanan, Shenavallie
Reserve (special prize of £40, sponsored by Ronald McMillan) - R & D Schuster, Glenkinglass Fold 
Champion Highland bull (Fraoch of Alba Trophy) - A Kennedy, Thirdpart

Prime stock – commercial and pure bred cattle

51. Beef cow with calf at foot – No entries

52. Beef calf (any cross), male or female, born after Feb 1 2012 (not eligible for juvenile classes) - 1 R W Crawford, Stuck
53. Beef calf (any cross), male or female, born after Sept 1 2011 and before Feb 1 2012 (not eligible for juvenile classes) – 1 E. Reid, Quogach

54. Prime bullock or heifer, any cross, born before Sept 1 2011 - 1st J MacKay, Harlaw, Barrhead; 2nd J MacKay, Harlaw; 3rd Robert Kennedy, Edinbeg Farm

Best animal in classes 52-53 (John McMillan Memorial Trophy) – R W Crawford, Stuck

Best butcher’s beast in class 54 (Wm. McIntyre Memorial Trophy) – Jean MacKay, Harlaw, Barrhead,

55. Bullock or heifer shown by BJAC member, excluding prize-winners of previous classes - No entries
56. Best pair commercial cattle - 1 Jean MacKay, Harlaw, Barrhead

57. Pure heifer, any other native breed (excluding Highland) - 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch
58. Pure cow, any other native breed (excluding Highland) - 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 G Sprowl, Eastlands

Best registered Aberdeen Angus (male or female) (The Eastlands Trophy) – G Sprowl, Eastlands
Best native beef breeds (excluding Highland) (The Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch
59. Pure cow, continental breed - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

60. Pure heifer, continental breed, under one year old - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

61. Pure heifer, continental breed, over one year old - No entries

Best continental breed exhibit (United Auctions Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch
62. Beef bull (continental or native, excluding Highland) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

63. Best group of three pure bred animals (excluding Highland) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section, bred by exhibitor (Crawford Memorial Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section, bred in Bute (Day & Sons Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Champion in prime stock section (McLennan Perpetual Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section of opposite type to champion (Craig Wilson Trophy) - R W Crawford, Stuck

Juvenile classes

71. Best Ayrshire calf, not over six months - 1st Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Scott McAlister, Bruchag
72. Best Friesian calf, not over six months - 1st J Simpson, Mid St Colmac; 2nd Amy Jardine, Acholter; 3rd Jamie Jardine, Acholter; 4th Kirk McMillan, Cranslagvourity

73. Best beef calf, not over six months - 1st Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd Isla Crawford, Stuck; 3rd Calum Harvey, Nether Ardroscadale

Best Ayrshire calf (Una McAllister Perpetual Rosebowl and special prize of £5 - Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch 
Best dairy calf (Lord Colum Crichton Stuart Challenge Trophy) - Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch
Best shown calf, not over six months (Meikle Kilmory Trophy) - Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

Best entry in juvenile section, bred in Bute (200th Anniversary Trophy) - Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

Clydesdale horses

101. Mare, three years old or over - 1st Agnes Jackson, The Boat; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

102. Foal - 1st J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2nd Agnes Jackson, The Boat

103. Best one or two year old colt or filly - 1st T McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2nd A & E Campbell, Milton Farm

104. Gelding, two years or over - 1st J McMillan, Greenan Mill

105. Best pair to be shown by one or more exhibitors - 1st Agnes Jackson, The Boat; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

106. Mare or gelding shown in harness - 1st Jim Anderson, West Glen; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

107. Young handler (12-16yrs), judged on the handler’s ability to show a Clydesdale (Medal by Clydesdale Horse Society) - 1st Keriin McMillan, Greenan Mill

Best yearling or two-year-old colt or filly (Shield by Clydesdale Horse Society) - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Clydesdale foal (Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy) - J McMillan, Greenan Mill
Best animal bred by exhibitor - J Anderson, West Glen

Clydesdale Bank Champion Clydesdale (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) – Jim Anderson, West Glen. (Reserve - Agnes Jackson, The Boat)

Donkeys

Donkey, male, any size (eligible for champion of champions) – 1 Alison Livingstone, Acholter (Mickey); 2nd Alison Livingstone, Acholter (Jake)

Donkey, female, any size (eligible for champion of champions) – 1s I Livingstone, Acholter (Minnie); 2nd Jenna Reid, Acholter (Holly); 3rd Patricia O’Reilly,

Rothesay (Eles).

Champion – Alison Livingstone, Acholter (Mickey). Reserve – I. Livingstone, Acholter (Minnie).

Light horses in hand

111. Mountain and moorland pony - 1st Alan Ewing, Rothesay; 2nd R W Crawford, Stuck (exhibitor A Sykes); 3rd RW Crawford, Stuck (exhibitor Y Crawford).

ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy - Alan Ewing, Rothesay

112. Mare with foal at foot - 1st Yvonne Crawford, Stuck; 2nd Patricia O’Reilly, Rothesay

113. Foal - 1st Yvonne Crawford, Stuck; 2nd Patricia O’Reilly, Rothesay

114. Filly, colt or gelding, one, two or three years old - 1st Carol McNeil, Culevin Cottage; 2nd Sam Kean, Karnak.

115. Yeld mare or gelding, 12.2 hh and under - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw); 2nd Leigha McMillan, Greenan; 3rd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Rachel Dunn)

116. Yeld mare or gelding, over 12.2 hh but not exceeding 13.2hh - 1st Marissa Ballantyne, Kilchattan Bay; 2nd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Sarah Sinclair); 3rd Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan.

117. Yeld mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Susan McArthur); 2nd Caitlin McKellar, Ard-darroch; 3rd Ruth McMillan, Little Barone (exhibitor Ellie McMillan)

118. Yeld mare or gelding, over 14.2hh - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Laura McArthur); 2nd Nicola MacDonald, Rothesay; 3rd Ardbrannan

Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor David McMillan)

Light horses under saddle

121. Veteran pony (16 years and over) - 1st Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan; Leigha McMillan, Eskechraggan; Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw)

122.Veteran Horse (16 years and over) - 1st Nicola MacDonald, Rothesay; 2nd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Julie Ann McLean)

123. Mountain and moorland pony - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (Exhibitor Susan McArthur); 2nd Marie-Louise Kane, Canada Cottage; 3rd Caitlin McKellar, Ard-darroch

ILPH Bramble Trophy - Susan McArthur, Rothesay (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre)

124. Mare or gelding, over 14.2hh - 1st Nicola MacDonald, Rothesay; 2nd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Laura McArthur); 3rd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor David McMillan)

125. Mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh - 1st Marie-Louise Kane, Canada Cottage; 2nd Alan Ewing, Rothesay; 3rd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Susan McArthur)

126. Best combination pony and rider (confined to Bute), child 16 years and under; pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw); 2nd Ruth McMillan, Little Barone (exhibitor Ellie McMillan); 3rd equal Sandra MacMillan, Callanish (exhibitor Holly MacMillan) and Ruth McMillan, Little Barone (exhibitor Andrew McMillan)

Quogach Cup – Sophie Whitelaw, Rothesay

127. Mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Sarah Sinclair); 2nd Ardbrannan Riding Centre,

Canada Hill (exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw); 3rd Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan

128. Mare or gelding 12.2hh and under (not a leading rein class) - 1st Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Sophie Whitelaw); 2nd Ardbrannan Riding Centre, Canada Hill (exhibitor Keira Seith); 3rd Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan

129. Driving turnout (not eligible for championship) - 1st Alan Ewing, Rothesay

J & E Currie Memorial Trophy - Yvonne Crawford, Stuck

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy - Sophie Whitelaw, Rothesay (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre)

Oaklea Challenge Trophy - Marissa Ballantyne, Kilchattan Bay

James Renfrew Memorial Trophy - Laura McArthur, Ardbrannan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre)

Jean Reid Memorial Salver - Susan McArthur, Rothesay (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre)

Cranslagvourity Trophy - Nicola McDonald, Rothesay

Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy and special prize of £20 - Laura McArthur, Ardbrannan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre)

Golfers Bar Trophy - Alan Ewing, Rothesay

Best animal in light horse section bred in Bute (special prize by the Co-operative) - Laura McArthur, Ardbrannan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre)

Dr. D. J. Penny Memorial Challenge Trophy for best animal in light horse section (special prizes presented by the family of the late H Duncan, Esq., past president - champion £20 and reserve £10 - Laura McArthur, Ardbrannan (owner Ardbrannan Riding Centre). Reserve - Yvonne Crawford, Stuck

Blackface sheep

201. Tup over one shear - 1st H McCulloch, Kilmichael

202. Ewe, with lamb at foot - 1st McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick; 2nd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

203. One crop ewe, with lamb at foot - No entries

204. Shearling - 1st McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick

205. Gimmer - 1st McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick; 2nd R Kennedy, Edinbeg

206. Ewe lamb - 1st McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick; 2nd B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 3rd H McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best ewe lamb bred in Bute (Frank Canning Trophy and special prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack - B McClymont, Achavoulaig

207. Tup lamb - 1st McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick; 2nd H McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd H McCulloch, Kilmichael

Ewe and tup lamb as pair (special prize by Harbro) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick

Best blackface sheep, bred by exhibitor, confined to Bute (Maitland Trophy and special prize by Royal Bank of Scotland) - B McClymont, Achavoulaig

Reserve best bred in Bute (Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy, presented by Miss A MacDougall, and special prize of £10) - H McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best blackface sheep (Strathclyde Mineral Challenge Trophy, special prize £10 by The Bike Shed and rosette by Blackface Sheep Association - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick (gimmer)

Reserve, same sex as champion (Tankard and special prize by the Co-operative) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick (ewe)

Best Blackface, opposite sex to the champion (Kilmichael Perpetual Cup and special £10 prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick (tup).

Reserve, opposite Sex to champion (Kilmichael Tankard and special £5 prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick (tup lamb)

Border Leicester

211. Tup, one shear and over – No entries.

212. Ewe - 1st James Sprowl, Eastlands

213. Gimmer - No entries

214. Ewe lamb - No entries

215. Tup lamb - No entries

Best Border Leicester (J. & S. Montgomery Challenge Trophy and special prize by Harbro) - James Sprowl, Eastlands

Blue-faced Leicester

221. Tup, over one shear - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

222. Shearling - 1st G Gillespie, Campbeltown ; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

223. Ewe - 1st G Gillespie, Campbeltown; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

224. Gimmer - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory Farm; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

225. Ewe lamb - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Scalpsie; 3rd G Gillespie, Campbeltown

226. Tup lamb - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd G Gillespie, Campbeltown

227. Best group of four (two males and two females) - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best ewe lamb and best tup lamb (special prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack) - I Dickson, Little Kilmory (ewe and tup).

Best blue-faced Leicester bred in Bute (special prize by Agri-Lloyd International) - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best blue-faced Leicester (Live Stock Marts Challenge Trophy and special £10 prize by Mackie’s Potato Merchant) - G Gillespie, Campbeltown.

Reserve (special £5 prize by Mackie’s Potato Merchants) - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Suffolk sheep

231. Tup, one shear and over - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

232. Ewe - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

233. Gimmer - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

234. Ewe lamb - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

235. Tup lamb - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk sheep bred in Bute (special £10 prize by W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity) - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk sheep (A. & J. Wilson Challenge Trophy and special £10 prize by Craig Wilson Ltd) - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Reserve (special £5 prize by Mackie Potato Merchants) - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Continental breeds

241. Tup, over one shear - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

242. Ewe - 1st G Gillespie, Campbeltown; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

243. Shearling - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

244. Gimmer - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

245. Ewe lamb - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

246. Tup lamb - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best continental sheep bred in Bute - R Currie, Westlands

Best continental breed sheep (Little Kilchattan Trophy presented by James Lyon and special £10 prize by R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch) - G Gillespie, Campbeltown

Reserve (special £5 prize) - R Currie, Westlands

Breeding sheep

251. Two mule ewes - 1st B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

252. Two mule gimmers - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

253. Three mule ewe lambs - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

254. Mule ewe - 1st B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

255. Mule gimmer - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd G Gillespie, Campbeltown; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

256. Mule ewe lamb - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd G Gillesepie, Campbeltown

257. Blackface ewe most suitable for breeding mule - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

258. Swaledale ewe most suitable for breeding mule - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best exhibit in mule sheep section (Clydesdale Bank Trophy, BOCM Pauls Pewter Tankard, Scotch Mule Association 25th anniversary rosette for best Scotch mule in show and special £15 prize by John MacKirdy, haulier) - B McClymont, Achavoulaig

Reserve, opposite group size to champion in mule sheep section (Buteman Trophy and special £10 prize by W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock) - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best sheep bred in Bute and special prize by Agrovista - B McClymont, Achavoulaig

Champion sheep

Champion sheep, any breed (judged by umpire) (Garrochty Cup and special £20 prize) - McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick. Reserve - G Gillespie, Campbeltown.

Prime sheep

261. Pen of three prime lambs, Leicester Cross - 1st R Kennedy, Edinbeg

262. Pen of three prime lambs, blackface - 1st R Kennedy, Edinbeg

263. Pen of three prime lambs, any other cross - 1st James Sprowl, Eastlands

264. Pen of three pure bred prime lambs - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

265. Pen of three prime ewes - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd R Kennedy, Edinbeg

266. Pen of three blackface ewes - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd R Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best exhibit in prime sheep section (Sons of Bute Trophy) - R Currie, Westlands

Murray Trophy (special prize by Ayr Lamb Marketing Group, £20) - R Currie, Westlands. W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

David MurrayMemorial Trophy (most points in the prime sheep section - W Robertson, Biridale Knock

Young sheep handler, 16 and under (judged by umpire) - 1st Emilie Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 2nd Amie Speirs, Birgidale Knock; 3rd Connor McClymont, Achavoulaig

Kilmichael Trophy - Emilie Speirs, Birgidale Knock

Poultry – large fowl

301. Leghorn cock or hen, any colour - 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

302. Plymouth Rock, cock - 1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

303. Plymouth Rock, hen - 1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

304. Any other variety cock - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

305. Any other variety hen - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan Farm; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; ; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

306. Cross bred cock - 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

307. Cross bred hen - No entries

308. Rhode Island Red cock - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

309. Rhode Island Red hen - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

310. Indian game cock - No entries

311. Indian game hen - No entries

Best large fowl (special prize, £2) - Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

Best opposite sex (special prize, £2) - Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

Bantams

321. Leghorn (any colour), cock - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands

322. Leghorn (any colour), hen - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

323. Plymouth Rock (any colour), cock - 1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

324. Plymouth Rock (any colour), hen - 1st Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

325. Minorca cock - No entries

326. Minorca hen – No entries

327. Any other variety bantam cock - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan

328. Any other variety bantam hen - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan Farm; 2nd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

329. Australorp (any colour), cock - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan Farm; 2nd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

330. Australorp (any colour), hen - 1st Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

331. Ornamental (any variety), cock - 1st Yordi McFie, Spey Cottage; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan Farm; 3rd Yordi McFie, Spey Cottage

332. Ornamental (any variety), hen

1st Abbie Rodger, Rothesay; 2nd Yordi McFie, Spey Cottage; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

333. Trio (any variety fowl or bantam) - No entries

Best bantam (special prize, £2) - Robert Currie, Westlands (hen)

Best opposite sex (special prize, £2) - Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

Water fowl

341. Duck (any variety) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan

342. Drake (any variety) - No entries

343. Gander or goose (any variety) - No entries

Best water fowl (special prize, £2) – D. Reid, Kildavannan

Pigeon

Classes 351-354 – No entries.

Best bird in show (Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy and special prize by D. MacIntyre MRCVS) - Robert Currie, Westlands

Best opposite sex to champion (Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy and special prize by D. MacIntyre MRCVS) - Peter & Andrew McVey, Birgidale Butts

Companion dog show

J. & A. Richardson Cup for best dog in show - Fiona O’Donnell, Greenock (Irish setter)

William Grant Cup for best gundog - Fiona O’Donnell, Greenock (Irish setter)

A & J. Stewart (Pet Supplies) Cup for best working dog - Ann Gibson, Castlemilk (German Shepherd)

Champion young livestock handler (RHASS Trophy) – Emma McAlister, Langlabuinoch

Champion of champions (Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy, presented by Mr and Mrs R. Crozier, and special £25 prize by Hamilton Bros) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Domestic section

1. Double egg sponge (not sandwiched, not decorated) (in memory of Mrs E McDougall, late of Birgidale Crieff, £10) - 1st M Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd N McCallum, Albert Mansions

2. Four shortbread fingers (in memory of Mrs E Robertson, late of East Colmac, £10) - 1st N McCallum, Albert Mansion; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd M Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage.
3. Sultana cake (in memory of Mrs. M Crawford, late of Langalbuinoch, £10) - 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd S Lyon, Lynford; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog
4. Yoghurt loaf - 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3rd S Lyon, Lynford
5. Empire biscuits - 1st S Lyon, Lynford; 2nd N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3rd M Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage
6. Apple tart - 1st M Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage; 2nd H Robertson, Ballianlay Cottage; 3rd N McCallum, Albert Mansions

7. Peppermint creams - 1st J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd M Baker, Amondell; 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

8. Quiche (own choice) - 1st R Allen, STV; 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog
9. Jar of lemon curd - 1st S Lyon, Lynford; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd A McAlister, Kerrytonlia Cottage

10. Jar of rhubarb and ginger jam - 1st N McCallum, Albert Mansion; 2nd M Baker, Amondell; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse
11. Jar of orange marmalade (in memory of Hunter Duncan, £20) - 1st N McCallum, Albert Mansion; 2nd S Lyon, Lynford; 3rd H Sprowl, Eastlands

Most points in classes 1-11 (Dunlop Trophy and special prize by Co-operative) – N. McCallum, Albert Mansions

SWRI teamwork competition

Display in a basket (theme of Royal Rothesay Picnic – 1 Ballianlay SWRI, 2 Port Bannatyne SWRI

Eggs

21. Half dozen hen eggs, brown – No entries

22. Half dozen hen eggs, white – 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Cottage

23. Half dozen duck eggs – 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Cottage

Most points in egg section – H Robertson, Ballianlay Cottage

Floral and knitting

31. Corsage - 1st J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd M Baker, Amondell

32. Jubilee floral basket - 1st M Baker, Amondell; 2nd H Sprowl, Eastlands; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage
33. Floral arrangement in a tea cup - 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McAlister Mid Ascog; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage
34. Herbal tea using three blooms in a tea cup (no previous first prize winners) – No entries

35. Flowering pot plant - 1st S Lyon, Lynford; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd H Sprowl, Eastlands
36. Foliage pot plant - 1st M Baker, Amondell; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage
37. Child’s Aran jumper - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd H Sprowl, Eastlands; 3rd E Taylor, Rothesay 
38. Knitted toy, any ply - 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3rd A Planck, Rothesay
39. Any crochet item, any ply - 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd H Sprowl, Eastlands

40. Any needlepoint/tapestry - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains
41. Handmade baby card - 1st H Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage
42. Photograph ‘A Pair Of’ (no bigger than 7x5, not framed) - 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3rd M Baker, Amondell
43. Photograph of ‘Beautiful Bute’ (no bigger than 7x5 and not framed) - 1st H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains

Most points in classes 37-41 (special £5 prize) - 1st Jeanette McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 2nd Maggie Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd Helen Sprowl, Eastlands

Most points classes 42-43 (special prize £5) - 1st Elizabeth McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd Jeanette McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

Most points in classes 31-43 (special prize £5) - 1st Maggie Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd Jeanette McDonald, Bannatyne Mains; 3rd Elizabeth McKirdy, Rothesay

Most points in classes 31-36 (special prize £5) - 1st Margaret Baker, Almondell ; 2nd Maggie Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; Jackie McAlister, Mid Ascog

BJAC domestic section

No entries

Children, 11-14yrs

61. Malteser tray bake (2 squares) - 1st Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Megan McDonald, High Road, Port Bannatyne; 3rd Holly Smith, Oakburn
62. Shortbread biscuits (2 round biscuits) - 1st Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Megan McDonald, High Road, Port Bannatyne; 3rd Orla Kennedy, Largievrechtan

63. Item made from recycled material - 1st Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Megan McDonald, High Road, Port Bannatyne; 3rd Holly Smith, Oakburn
64. Decorated pillar candle - 1st Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Megan McDonald, High Road, Port Bannatyne; 3rd Holly Smith, Oakburn

65. Photograph ‘This Makes Me Laugh’ (max 7x5, not framed) - 1st Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Megan McDonald, High Road, Port Bannatyne; 3rd Michael Sweeney, Westfield Grove

Children, 7-10yrs

71. Decorated gingerbread man - 1st Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Stewart Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3rd Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg
72. Friendship bracelet, any material - 1st Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2nd Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg

73. Decorated clothes peg - 1st Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Stewart Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

74. Filled baguette - 1st Leigha McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2nd Stewart Kennedy, Edinbeg; 3rd Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan

75. A4 picture of favourite sport - 1st Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2nd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3rd Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Most points in classes 71-75 (Windyhall Trophy and special £5 prize, both presented by Mrs S Cowan) – Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Children, six years and under

81. Vegetable animal - 1st Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Finn McGillivray, Apple Tree Nursery; 3rd Aaron McFarlane. Rothesay

82. Decorated binoculars using cardboard centre from two toilet rolls - 1st Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Abigail MacGregor, Apple Tree Nursery; 3rd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan
83. A4 potato print picture - 1st Aaron McFarlane, Rothesay; 2nd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3rd Robert Lowrie, Apple Tree Nursery

84. One decorated tea biscuit - 1st Iona Baxter, Ardbeg Road; 2nd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3rd Charlotte McNeil, Apple Tree Nursery

Most points in classes 81-84 (Edinbeg Trophy and special £5 prize, both presented by Mrs G. Kennedy) – Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan
Children’s art competition

A4 colour picture ‘A Country Scene’, open to pupils in P4-P6 (Caol Ruadh Trophy) – Keiran Ledicott, Rothesay.

P4 – 1st Sophie Nicol, St Andrew’s PS; 2nd Christopher James O’Donnell, St Andrew’s; 3rd Alice, St Andrew’s.

P5 – 1st Lindsey Hendrey, St Andrew’s; 2nd Lewis MacKenzie, St Andrew’s; 3rd Blane Colman, St Andrew’s

P6 - 1st Keiran Ledicott, St Andrews; 2nd Lewis M, North Bute; 3rd Shanice Minnes, St Andrews

Domestic section – aggregate prize

Most points in domestic section, excluding BJAC and children’s classes (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy and special prize by Mr M Williamson) - Jeanette McDonald, Bannatyne Mains

Pets’ Corner

91. Two or four legged pet, exhibitor 10 years and under – 1 Ronan Hunter, Rothesay.

92. Two or four legged pet, exhibitor over 10 years – 1st H Smith, Troon; 2nd H Smith, Troon; 3rd H Smith, Troon

Best looked after pet – Yordi McFie, Rothesay

Best pet – Heather Smith, Troon