Ploughing match at Gallachan Farm

Checking the furrows are straight. (Photo by Zak Harrison)

Checking the furrows are straight. (Photo by Zak Harrison)

0
Have your say

Bute Agricultural Society held a ploughing match at Gallachan Farm on Saturday, November 26.

While it was a cold and frosty day, there were bright conditions for competitors both from the island and the mainland, and the snow-capped mountains across the water made for a stunning backdrop.

Held with kind permission of Mr and Mrs R McAlister, Langalbuinoch, the day’s events were judged by Mr H Currie of Mauchline.

Results are as follows:

Trophy winners

Best Lot by John Deere Tractor (John Deere Trophy) - I Mair, Cumnock

Best Lot by MF Tractor (Hamilton Cup) - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Hired Ploughman (J.D. McMillan Cup) - R Anderson,Cumnock

Best Lot by a Juvenile (John McMillan Memorial Cup) - I Crawford Jnr, Stuck

Best Lot over 10” (McFie Cup) - R Anderson, Cumnock

Best Lot under 10” (McMillan Memorial Cup) - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Lot by Vintage Outfit (Archie Ferguson Memorial Cup) - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best of all other classes 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best lot by Bute entrant (Special Prize by James Bilsland) - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Lot (Championship and RHASS Medal) - R Anderson, Cumnock

Special prizes

Best Start - J McMillan, Little Barone

Best Finish - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Straightest Lot - R Anderson, Cumnock

Most Level Lot - R Anderson, Cumnock

Best Ins and Outs - I Livingstone, Acholter

Best Lot by BJAC Member - I Crawford Jnr, Stuck

Best Kept Tractor - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Lot by Ford Tractor - J Somerville, Kingarth

Class winners

Class 1 (Horses) – No entries

Class 2 (High Cutters) – 1 D Anderson, Hurlford; 2 A Meikle, Darvel; 3 A Robertson, Ballycurrie

Class 3 (Grey Ferguson and Ferguson Plough) – 1 I Livingstone, Acholter; 2 R Copland, Dumfries

Class 4 (8”- 10” Double Furrow Plough) – 1 T McMillan, Eskechraggan; 2 W McMillan Jnr, Cranslagloan; 3 JM Somerville, Rothesay

Class 5 (Over 10” Double Furrow Ransome Plough) – 1 J McMillan, Little Barone; 2 JW Somerville, Kingarth; 3 J Johnstone, Rothesay

Class 6 (Over 10” Double Furrow any other make Plough) - 1 W Tweedley

Class 7 (Three or more furrows 12” or more) – 1 C Douglas, Skelmorlie

Class 8 (Reversible) – 1 R Anderson, Cumnock; 2 I Mair, Cumnock; 3 D McKendrick, Campbeltown

Class 9 (Demonstrators) – G MacKay, Hamilton Bros

Class10 (Juniors, age 13-17, two furrows mounted) – 1 I Crawford Jnr, Stuck