Full results from Bute Agricultural Society show

Ronald McMillan of Little Grenach with the champion Highland cattle at Bute Agricultural Society's annual show.
Ronald McMillan of Little Grenach with the champion Highland cattle at Bute Agricultural Society's annual show.

The full results from Bute Agricultural Society’s 2013 show have been published.

The results in the livestock sections are as follows.

Ayrshire Cattle

Class 1 (quey stirk under one year old) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

2 (quey stirk, born on or after 1st January, 2012) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

3 (two-year-old quey, not to calve after 1st October, 2012) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

The James Morton Perpetual Trophy, presented by the late James Morton - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

4 (best three females, two years old and under) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

5 (back calving cow, to calve after 1st October, 2013) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

6 (helfer in calf) - 1st R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

7 (heifer in milk) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

8 (four-year-old cow in milk) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

9 (aged cow in milk) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

10 (cow, any age, to calve before October 1st 2013) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

11 (pair cows, calved or uncalved) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

12 (best three cows or heifers in milk) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

The Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

13 (six best Ayrshires, in calf or in milk, bred by exhibitor) - 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

The Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best animal to be shown by BJAC member - Ian McAlister, Bruchag

Best heifer bred in Bute (The Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy) - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred by exhibitor (The James Fisher & Son Trophy) - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred in Bute (The Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy) - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire (The Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost’s Quaich) - Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag (reserve Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag)

Holstein Friesian

Class 21 (heifer stirk, under one year old) - No entries

22 (heifer stirk, free of bull) - No entries

23 (two-year-old heifer, to calve after October 1st, 2013) - 1st D Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

24 (two-year-old heifer, to calve before 1st October, 2013) - 1st A Nairn, Kerrycroy

The Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy - A Nairn, Kerrycroy

25 (back calving cow, to calve after 1st October, 2013) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd D Lyon, Drumachloy

26 (cow in calf, to calve before 1st October, 2013) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd A E & R Macintyre, Dunallan

27 (cow in milk, four years old or under) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd D & J McAlister, Kerrytonlia; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

28 (cow in milk, five years old and over) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd A Nairn, Kerrycroy

29 (heifer in milk) - 1st J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

30 (best heifer bred in Bute) - 1st J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd A Nairn, Kerrycroy

31 (best animal to be shown by BJAC member) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy - J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

32 (best pair Friesians) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

33 (best three Friesians) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein bred in Bute - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian bred by exhibitor (The Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy) - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian (The William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy) - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan (reserve H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan)

34 (animal with highest quantity butter fat and protein over last 305 day lactation period (must be completed during preceding year, certificate from milk recorder) - 1st Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

The Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter - Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

Champion dairy cattle

Best dairy animal bred in Bute - Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

Best dairy animal, confined to champions of each breed (The George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy) - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag (Reserve H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan)

Inter Section Competition

40 (best group of 3 cattle, any breed or type) - 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Highland cattle

Class 41 (Highland cow in calf or with calf at foot) - 1st R & E Crawford, Stuck; 2nd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3rd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

42 (Highland calf born in 2013) - 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 R & E Crawford, Stuck; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

43 (Highland heifer, one year old) - 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 R & E Crawford, Stuck; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

44 (Highland heifer, two years old) - 1 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 2 R & E Crawford, Stuck; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

45 (Highland heifer, three years old) - 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

46 (junior bull born in 2012) - 1 A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 2 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

47 (senior bull born before January 1st 2012) - 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

48 (best group of two Highland cattle) - 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

49 (best group of three Highland cattle - 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

Best Highland exhibit bred in Bute (Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich) - R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

Best Highland exhibit (Greenan Mill Trophy) - R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach (Reserve A Kennedy, Thirdpart)

Champion Highland bull (Fraoch of Alba Trophy) - A Kennedy, Thirdpart

Best female - R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach (reserve R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

Prime stock - commercial and pure bred cattle

Class 51 (beef cow with calf at foot) - 1 R Reid, Ardmaleish; 2 R Reid, Ardmaleish

52 (beef calf, any cross, male or female, born after Feb 1st 2013 - not eligible for juvenile classes) - 1 C Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 L Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3 I Crawford, Stuck

53 (beef calf, any cross, male or female, born after Sep 1st 2012 and before Feb 1st 2013 - not eligible for juvenile classes) - No entries

54 (prime bullock or heifer, any cross, born before Sept 1st 2012) - 1 I Crawford, Stuck

Best animal in classes 52-53 (John McMillan Memorial Trophy) - S Robertson, Ballycurrie

Best butcher’s beast in class 54 (Wm. McIntyre Memorial Trophy) - I Crawford, Stuck

55 (bullock or heifer shown by BJAC member, excluding prize-winners of previous classes) - 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 G Sprowl, Eastlands

56 (best pair commercial cattle) - 1 S Robertson, Ballycurrie

57 (pure heifer, any other native breed - excluding Highland) - 1 G Sprowl, Eastlands

Best registered Aberdeen Angus, male or female (Eastlands Trophy) - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best native beef breeds, excluding Highland (Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy) - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

59 (pure cow, continental breed) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch

60 (pure heifer, continental breed, under one year old) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

61 (pure heifer, continental breed, over one year old) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best continental breed exhibit (United Auctions Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

62 (beef bull, continental or native, excluding Highland) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

63 (best group of three pure bred animals, excluding Highland) - 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section, bred by exhibitor (Crawford Memorial Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section, bred in Bute (Day & Sons Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Champion in prime stock section (McLennan Perpetual Trophy) - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section of opposite type to champion) - S Robertson, Ballycurrie

Juvenile classes

Class 71 (best Ayrshire calf, not over six months) - 1st Jamie Jardine, Acholter; 2nd Oliver Tettmar, Bruchag; 3rd Robin McAlister, Bruchag

72 (best Friesian calf, not over six months) - 1st Amy Jardine, Acholter; 2nd Jamie Jardine, Acholter; 3rd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

73 (best beef calf, not over six months) - 1st Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd John & Anna McIntyre, Auchentirrie; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

Best Ayrshire calf (Una McAlister Perpetual Rosebowl) - Jamie Jardine, Acholter

Best dairy calf (Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart Challenge Trophy) - Amy Jardine, Acholter

Best Highland calf - 1st Megan McDonald, Little Grenach; 2nd Jayden McLachlan, Little Grenach; 3rd Leon McMillan, Little Grenach

Best shown calf, not over six months (Meikle Kilmory Trophy) - Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

Clydesdale horses

Clas 101 (mare, three years old or over) - 1st A Jackson, Boat Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

101a (yeld mare) - 1st Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm; 2nd M McFadyen, Kilarbie; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

102 (filly foal) - 1st A Jackson, Boat Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd T McMillan, Eskechraggan

102a (colt foal) - 1st A Noble; 2nd H Ramsay, Mill Isle Farm; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

103 (best one or two year old colt or filly) - 1st T McMillan, Eskechraggan

103 (gelding, two years or over) - 1st J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

105 (best pair to be shown by one or more exhibitors) - 1st Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd A Jackson, Boat Farm

107 (young handler aged 12-16, judged on the handler’s ability to show a Clydesdale - medal by Clydesdale Horse Society) - 1st A McMillan, Little Barone; 2nd Keriin McMillan, Old Mill Greenan; 3rd Ellie McMillan, Little Barone

Best yearling or two-year-old colt or filly (Shield by Clydesdale Horse Society) - T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Clydesdale foal (Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy) - A Jackson, Boat Farm

Best animal bred by exhibitor - Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm

Clydesdale Bank champion Clydesdale (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) - Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm (reserve M McFadyen, Campbeltown)

Best entry in Clydesdale section bred in Bute (200th Anniversary Trophy) - J McMillan, Greenan Mill

Donkeys

Class 109 (donkey, male, any size - eligible for Champion of Champions) - 1st A Livingstone, Acholter (Micky); 2nd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse (Jack); 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse (Bracken)

110 (donkey, female, any size - eligible for Champion of Champions) - 1st A Livingstone, Acholter (Mini); 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter (Holly)

Best donkey - A Livingstone, Acholter and Micky (reserve H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse and Jack)

Light horses in hand

Class 111 (mountain and moorland pony) - 1st C Glen, Rothesay; 2nd D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd L McMillan, Greenan Farm

ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy - C Glen, Rothesay

112 (mare with foal at foot) - 1st Y Crawford, Stuck

113 (foal) - Y Crawford, Stuck

114 (filly, colt or gelding, one, two or three years old) - 1st M Ballantyne, Kilchattan Bay; 2nd S Kean, Karnack

115 (yeld mare or gelding, 12.2hh and under) - 1st C Glen, Rothesay; 2nd L McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3rd O Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

116 (yeld mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh) - 1st S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd A Currie, Largizean; 3rd M.A. McArthur, Rothesay

117 (yeld mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh) - 1st D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd C McKellar, Ard-darrach; 3rd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

118 (yeld mare or gelding, over 14.2hh) - 1st L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd L McFarlane, Loch Cottage

Light horses under saddle

Class 121 (veteran pony, 16 years and over) - 1st C McKellar, Ard-darrach; 2nd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd O Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

122 (veteran horse, 16 years and over) - 1st N McDonald, Rothesay; 2nd J Reid, Kildavannan

123 (mountain and moorland pony) - 1st S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd L McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3rd K Ewing, Barone Road

123a (mountain and moorland pony) - 1st S Gillies, Rothesay; 2nd C McKellar, Ard-darrach; 3rd C Glen, Rothesay

ILPH Bramble Trophy - S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

124 (mare or gelding, over 14.2hh) - 1st L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd C McNeil, Culevin Cottage

125 (mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh) - 1st S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd K Ewing, Rothesay

126 (best combination pony and rider, confined to Bute - child 16yrs and under, pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh) - 1st S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd H MacMillan, Rothesay

Quogach Cup - S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

127 (mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh) - 1st A Currie, Largizean; 2nd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

128 (mare or gelding, 12.2hh and under - not a leading rein class) - 1st L McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd C Glen, Rothesay

Light horse trophy awards

J & E Currie Memorial Trophy - Y Crawford, Stuck

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy - L McMillan, Greenan

Oaklea Challenge Trophy - C Glen, Rothesay

James Renfrew Memorial Trophy - L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Jean Reid Memorial Salver - D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Cranslagvourity Trophy - L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy - L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Best animal in light horse section bred in Bute - L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Dr D.J. Penny Memorial Challenge Trophy - L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Blackface sheep

Class 201 (tup, over one shear) - 1st N Caskie & Son, Dowries Farm; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael Farm

202 (ewe with lamb at foot) - 1st O Wardrop, Largs; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd N Caskie & Son, Dowries Farm

203 (one crop ewe with lamb at foot) - 1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 2nd I Crawford, Stuck; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

204 (shearling) - 1st Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

205 (gimmer) - 1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

206 (ewe lamb) - 1st Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm

Best ewe lamb bred in Bute (Frank Canning Trophy) - H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

207 (tup lamb) - 1st Bert Mitchell, Killellan; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd N Caskie & Son, Dowries Farm

Ewe and tup lamb as pair - Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm

Best blackface sheep bred by exhibitor, confined to Bute (Maitland Trophy) - H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

Reserve best bred in Bute (Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy, presented by Miss A MacDougall) - H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael (tup lamb)

Best blackface sheep (Strathclyde Minerals Challenge Trophy) - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

Reserve, same sex as champion (Tankard) - Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm

Best blackface, opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Perpetual Cup) - N Caskie & Son, Dowries

Reserve opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Tankard) - Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm

Border Leicester

No entries in section

Blue-faced Leicester

Class 221 (tup over one shear) - No entries

222 (shearling) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

223 (ewe) - 1st H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

224 (gimmer) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory

225 (ewe lamb) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

226 (tup lamb) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

227 (best group of four, two males and two females) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best ewe lamb and best tup lamb (special prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack) - I Dickson, Little Kilmory

Best blue-faced Leicester bred in Bute (special prize by Agri-Lloyd International) - I Dickson, Little Kilmory

Best blue-faced Leicester (Live Stock Marts Challenge Trophy) - I Dickson, Little Kilmory (reserve H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael)

Suffolk sheep

Class 231 (tup, one shear and over) - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

232 (ewe) - 1st Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

233 (gimmer) - 1st Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

234 (ewe lamb) - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd T & E Paterson, Beith; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

235 (tup lamb) - 1st T & E Paterson, Beith; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk sheep bred in Bute (special prize by W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity) - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk sheep (A & J Wilson Challenge Trophy) - Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor (reserve W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity)

Continental breed sheep

Class 241 (tup, over one shear) - 1st R Currie, Westlands

242 (ewe) - R Currie, Westlands; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

243 (shearling) - no entries

244 (gimmer) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

245 (ewe lamb) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

246 (tup lamb) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

Best continental sheep bred in Bute - R Currie, Westlands

Best continental breed sheep (Little Kilchattan Trophy presented by James Lyon) - R Currie, Westlands (reserve R Currie, Westlands)

Breeding sheep

Class 251 (two mule ewes) - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

252 (two mule gimmers) - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

253 (three mule ewe lambs) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

254 (mule ewe) - 1st B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

255 (mule gimmer) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

256 (mule ewe lamb) - 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best exhibit in mule sheep section (Clydesdale Bank Trophy) - B McClymont, Achavoulaig

Reserve, opposite group size to champion (Buteman Trophy) - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best sheep bred in Bute (special prize by Agrovista) - B McClymont, Achavoulaig

Any other native pure breed sheep

Class 257 (male, any age) - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

258 (female, any age) - 1st B & J Hill, Plan Farm; 2nd B & J Hill, Plan Farm; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best sheep, any other native pure breed (BOCM Pauls Pewter Tankard) - B & J Hill, Plan Farm

Champion sheep, any breed, judged by umpire (Garrochty Cup) - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch (reserve Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor)

Prime sheep

Class 261 (pen of three prime lambs, Leicester cross) - 1st G Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

262 (pen of three prime lambs, blackface sheep) - No entries

263 (pen of three prime lambs, any other cross) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

264 (pen of three pure bred prime lambs) - 1st H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

265 (pen of three prime ewes) - 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

266 (pen of three blackface ewes) - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Murray Trophy - H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael (reserve R Currie, Westlands)

David Murray Memorial Trophy for most points in prime sheep section - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Young Sheep Handler

Class 270 (young handler, 16 and under - Kilmichael Trophy) - Emily Speirs, Birgidale Knock

Poultry - large fowl

Class 301 (leghorn cock or hen, any colour) - No entries.

302 (Plymouth Rock cock) - 1st P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3rd P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts

303 (Plymouth Rock hen) - 1st P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3rd Ryan Seath, Knockanreoch

304 (any other variety cock) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

305 (any other variety hen) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

306 (cross bred cock) - 1st R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

307 (cross bred hen) - 1st Ryan Seath, Knockanreoch

308 (Rhode Island Red cock) - 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

310 (Indian game cock) - 1st Joe Livingstone, Acholter

311 (Indian game hen) - 1st Joe Livingstone, Acholter; 2nd R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

Bantams

Class 321 (leghorn, any colour, cock) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands

322 (leghorn, any colour, hen) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

323 (Plymouth Rock, any colour, cock) - 1st L Robertson, Ballycurrie

324 (Plymouth Rock, any colour, hen) - 1st L Robertson, Ballycurrie

325 (Minorca cock) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan

326 (Minorca hen) - No entries

327 (any other variety bantam cock) - 1st R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

328 (any other variety bantam hen) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

329 (Australorp, any colour, cock) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

330 (Australorp, any colour, hen) - 1st Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

331 (Ornamental, any variety, cock) - 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

332 (Ornamental, any variety, hen) - 1st A Rodger, Rothesay; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

333 (trio - any variety fowl or bantam) - 1st S Chambers, Kerryfearn Cottage; 2nd S Chambers, Kerryfearn Cottage

Best bantam - A Rodger, Rothesay

Best opposite sex to champion - D Reid, Kildavannan

Waterfowl

Class 341 (duck, any variety) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

342 (drake, any variety) - 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

Best water fowl - D Reid, Kildavannan

Best bird in show (Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy, Sons of Bute Trophy and special prize by D MacIntyre MRCVS) - A Rodger, Rothesay

Best opposite sex to champion (Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy and special prize by D MacIntyre MRCVS) - D Reid, Kildavannan

Companion Dog Show

Best dog in show (J & A Richardson Cup) - A Gibson, Glasgow

Best gundog (William Grant Cup) - R Johnson, Milburn

Best working dog (A & J Stewart Pet Supplies Cup) - C Douglas, Skelmorlie

Young Livestock Handler

Champion young livestock handler (RHASS Trophy) - Andrew McMillan, Little Barone

Champion of champions

Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Domestic section

Class 1 (double egg sponge, not sandwiched, not decorated, in memory of Mrs E McDougall, late of Birgidale Crieff) - 1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd M Robertson, Ballicurrie Cottage; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

2 (four shortbread fingers, in memory of Mrs E Robertson, late of East Colmac) - 1st Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

3 (sultana cake, in memory of Mrs M Crawford, late of Langalbuinoch) - 1st Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd S Lyon, Lynford

4 (four treacle scones) - 1st A Livingstone, Acholter; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm

5 (cherry cake in 2lb loaf tin) - 1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

6 (coffee meringue shell, four unfilled) - 1st M Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

7 (fudge, four squares) - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

8 (smoked fish pate in ramekin dish) - 1st M Baker, Almondell; 2nd R Reid, Eriskay; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

9 (tartare sauce in ramekin dish) - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm 2nd P Jackson, Kilchattan Bay; 3rd M Baker, Almondell

10 (rhubarb chutney) - 1st M Baker, Almondell; 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter; 3rd S Lyon, Lynford

11 (jar of orange marmalade, in memory of Hunter Duncan) - 1st S Lyon, Lynford; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd A Livingstone, Acholter

Most points in classes 1-11 (Dunlop Trophy) - M Baker, Almondell

SWRI Teamwork Competition

Theme ‘Royal Baby’ (display on a tray with baby card, embroidered bib, knitted bootees and 6-8” decorated cake) - 1st Port Bannatyne SWRI; 2nd Ballianlay SWRI; 3rd Kilchattan Bay SWRI

Eggs

Class 21 (half dozen hen eggs, brown) - 1st Marcus Planck, Rothesay; 2nd Brian Hill, Plan Farm

22 (half dozen hen eggs, white) - No entries

23 (half dozen duck eggs) - No entries

Most points in egg section - Marcus Planck

Floral and knitting

Class 31 (floral table arrangement on a side plate, spread not to exceed 10”) - 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd R Reid, Eriskay

32 (floral arrangement in child’s shoe) - 1st J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

33 (floral arrangement of own choice, not to exceed 18”) - 1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

34 (beginner’s dried flower and plant material arrangement in 8” pot) - No entries

35 (flowering pot plant) - 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd M Baker, Almondell

36 (foliage pot plant) - 1st M Baker, Almondell; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

37 (baby’s matinee jacket, any ply) - 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd F Peacock, Rothesay

38 (knitted cushion cover, any ply, not filled) - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd E McVey, Ascog Farm; 3rd E McVey, Ascog Farm

39 (any crochet item, any ply) - 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

40 (any needlepoint or tapestry) - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm

41 (decoupage card, 6” x 4”) - 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm

42 (scenic view photograph, no bigger than 7” x 5”, not framed) - 1st E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd H Sprowl, Canada House; 3rd M Baker, Almondell

42 (photograph ‘It Makes Me Smile’, no bigger than 7” x 5”, not framed) - 1st E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm

Most points in classes 37-41 - 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd M Robertson,Mid Ascog Cottage

Most points in classes 42-43 - 1st E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd H Sprowl, Canada House

Most points in classes 31-43 - 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd E McKirdy, Rothesay

Most points in classes 31-36 - 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd equal E McKirdy, Rothesay, M Baker, Almondell & J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 3rd R Reid, Eriskay

Aggregate prize for most points in domestic section (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy) - Margaret Baker, Almondell

BJAC domestic section

Class 51 (two decorated cup cakes) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

52 (Mars bar tray bake, two squares) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

53 (individual trifle) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

54 (sausage rolls) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

55 (decorated parcel) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

56 (floral arrangement in kitchen utensil) - 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

Most points in BJAC domestic section (Jean Bird Rose Bowl) - Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

Children’s section - 11-14 years

Class 61 (Rocky Road tray bake, two squares) - 1st Cameron Freeman Neil; 2nd Emily Guy, Rothesay; 3rd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie Farm

62 (two decorated cup cakes) - 1st Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie Farm; 3rd Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig

63 (small bowl pasta salad) - 1st Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig; Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

64 (bedroom door sign) - 1st Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lewis Robertson. Commended - Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

65 (photograph ‘Transport’, no bigger than 7” x 5”, not framed) - 1st Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

Most points in classes 61-65 (Mackirdy Trophy) - Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig

Children’s section - 7-10 years

Class 71 (flapjacks) - 1st Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 2nd Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

72 (home-made decorated face mask) - 1st Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 2nd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie. Commended – Holly Reid, Bute

73 (handwritten first verse of Burns’ ‘Tae a Moose’, unmounted, no illustrations) - 1st Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Isla Crawford, Stuck; 3rd Robin Shaw, Rothesay

74 (two sausage rolls) - 1st Isla Crawford, Stuck; 2nd Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 3rd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

75 (photograph of favourite animal/bird, no bigger than 7” x 5”, not framed) - 1st Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 3rd Holly Reid, Bute. Commended – Robyn Shaw, Rothesay

Most points in classes 71-75 (Windyhall Trophy) - Jessica Timms, Rothesay

Children’s section (six years and under)

Class 81 (decorated gift tag) - 1st Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 2nd Alexander Rutherford, Little Cherubs; 3rd Keavy Kermath, Apple Tree Nursery

82 (painted stone) - 1st Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 2nd Breagha McKay, Rothesay; 3rd Morgan McKay, Little Cherubs

83 (A4 bubble print) - 1st Jessica McAlister, Ardlui; 2nd Daniel Clarke, Apple Tree Nursery; 3rd Iona Baxter, Rothesay. Commended – Siobhan Gillies, Rothesay

84 (two crispie cakes) - 1st Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 2nd Siobhan Gillies, Rothesay; 3rd Morgan McKay, Little Cherubs

Most points in classes 81-84 (Edinbeg Trophy) - Iona Baxter, Rothesay

Primary art competition - A4 sized coloured picture, any medium, depicting ‘The Emergency Services’

P4 - 1st Rebecca Boyle, North Bute; 2nd Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 3rd Bruce Henry, Rothesay

P5 - 1st Adele Simmons, St Andrews; 2nd Andrew Barr Martin, Rothesay; 3rd Stewart Stirling, Rothesay

P6 - 1st Kimberley Boyle, North Bute; 2nd Elizabeth Homewood, North Bute; 3rd Emelia

Overall winner (Caol Ruadh Trophy) - Rebecca Boyle, North Bute Primary School

Pets’ Corner

Two or four legged pet, exhibitor ten years and under - 1st Molly Doyle (guinea pigs); 2nd Ronan Hunter (rabbit); 3rd Susan McArthur (rabbit)

Two or four legged pet, exhibitor over ten years - No entries

Best looked after pet - Euphemia Doyle

Best pet - Molly Doyle