Bute Agricultural Society Show results

Bob of Isle of Bute, a two-year-old Highland bull shown by Ronald McMillan of Little Grenach and a member of the Isle of Bute Fold, was the Bute Show's champion of champions for 2015.
Bob of Isle of Bute, a two-year-old Highland bull shown by Ronald McMillan of Little Grenach and a member of the Isle of Bute Fold, was the Bute Show's champion of champions for 2015.

This year’s Bute Agricultural Society summer show took place on Wednesday, August 12, in Rothesay.

Full results of the show are as follows:

AYRSHIRES

1- Quey Stirk under one year old.

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

2-Quey Stirk, born on or after 1st January, 2014

1st – R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

3-Two-Year-Old Quey, not to calve after 1st October, 2015

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

The James Morton Perpetual Trophy, presented by the late James Morton

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

4-Best Three Females, two years old and under

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

5-Back Calving Cow, to calve after 1st October, 2015

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

6-Heifer in Calf

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

7-Heifer in Milk

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd – R & J McAlsiter, Mid Ascog

8-Four-Year-Old Cow in Milk

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

9-Aged Cow in milk

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd – R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

10-Cow, any age, to calve before 1st October 2015

No entries

11-Pair Cows, Calved or Un-calved

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

12-Best Three Cows or Heifers in Milk

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd – R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

The Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

13-Six Best Ayrshires in Calf or in Milk, bred by Exhibitor

1st - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

The Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

14-Best Animal to be shown by B.J.A.C. Member.

No entries

Best Heifer bred in Bute

The Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred by Exhibitor

The James Fisher & Son Trophy

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire, bred in Bute

The Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire

The Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost’s Quaich

Winner - J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN

21-Heifer Stirk under one year old

No entries

22-Heifer Stirk, free of Bull

1st James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

23-Two-Year-Old Heifer, to Calve after 1st October, 2015

1st – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

24-Two-Year-Old Heifer, to Calve before 1st October, 2015

1st – Sandy Robertson, Ballycurrie

The Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy

Winner – Sandy Robertson, Ballycurrie

25-Back Calving Cow to Calve after 1st October, 2015

1st – A E & R MacIntyre, Dunallan; A Nairn, Kerrycroy

26-Cow in Calf, to Calve before 1st October, 2015

No entries

27-Cow in Milk, four years old or under

1st - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd – James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

28-Cow in Milk, five years old and over

1st - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd – James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd – A E & R MacIntyre, Dunallan

29-Heifer in Milk

1st - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

30-Best Heifer bred in Bute

1st - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd – H& E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy

Winner - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

31-Best Animal to be shown by B.J.A.C. Member

1st – Scott Simpson, Mid St Colmac; 2nd – C McClymont, Drumachloy

32-Best Pair Friesians

1st – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

33-Best Three Friesians

1st - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein bred in Bute – Special Prize £5

Winner - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian Bred by Exhibitor

The Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy

Winner - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian

The William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy and The Sons of Bute Trophy

Winner - James Lyon, Little Kilchattan

Reserve - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

34-Animal with highest Quantity Butter Fat and Protein over last 305 day Lactation Period

(must be completed during preceding year). Certificate from Milk Recorder

1st - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

The Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter

Winner - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

*Best Animal in B.J.A.C. Classes. Ayrshire, Friesians, Fatstock

The William C. Hunter Memorial Challenge Trophy

Winner – Scott Simpson, Mid St Colmac

Best Dairy Animal Bred in Bute

Winner - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Dairy Animal: confined to Champions of each breed

The George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy

Winner - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

JERSEY

39- Best Jersey or First Cross Cow, any age

S.C.W.S. Rosebowl - No entries

INTER SECTION COMPETITION

40-Best Group of 3 cattle, any breed or type.

1st - H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd – R & P McAlsiter, Langalbuinoch; 3rd – J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

HIGHLAND CATTLE

Class

41 - Highland Cow in calf or with calf at foot

1st – I Crawford, Stuck; 2nd – A Gordon, Aiket Castle; 3rd – I Crawford, Stuck

42 - Highland Calf born in 2015

1st – R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd – I Crawford, Stuck; 3rd - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

43 - Highland Heifer 1 year old

1st - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd – A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3rd - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

44 - Highland Heifer 2 years old

1st - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd – R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 3rd – A Gordon, Aiket Castle

45 - Highland Heifer 3 years old

1st – I Crawford, Stuck; 2nd – S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 3rd - A Gordon, Aiket Castle

46 - Junior Bull born in 2014

1st - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd – A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3rd – S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge

47 - Senior Bull born before 1/01/2014

1st - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

48- Best Group 2 Highland Cattle

1st - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 3rd – S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge

49- Best Group 3 Highland Cattle

1st - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; 3rd – A Kennedy, Thirdpart

Best Highland Exhibit Bred in Bute

The Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich and £50 presented by the Kilpatrick Family

Winner - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

Best Highland Exhibit

Greenan Mill Trophy and

Special Prize of £40 Sponsored by Duncan Lyon

Winner - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

Special Prize of £40 Sponsored by Ronald McMillan

Reserve - I Crawford, Stuck

Champion Highland Bull

Froach of Alba Trophy

Winner - R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

PRIME STOCK

COMMERCIAL AND PURE BRED CATTLE

51- Beef Cow with Calf at Foot

1st - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd – R Reid, Ardmaleish

52- Beef Calf (any cross) Male or Female, born after 1st Feb. 2015 (Not eligible for Juvenile classes)

1st – I Crawford, Stuck; 2nd – I Crawford, Stuck

53- Beef Calf (any cross) Male or Female, born after 1st September 2014 and before 1st Feb 2015 (Not eligible for Juvenile classes)

No entries

54- Prime Bullock or Heifer any cross, born before 1st September 2014

1st - D & J McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale

Best Animal in Classes 52 - 53

The John McMillan Memorial Trophy

Winner – I Crawford, Stuck

Best Butcher’s Beast in Class 54

The Wm. McIntyre Memorial Trophy

Winner – D & J McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale

55-Bullock or Heifer shown by B.J.A.C. Member, excluding Prize-Winners of previous classes

1st - Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch

56-Best Pair Commercial Cattle

No entries

57 - Pure Heifer – Any Other Native Breed (excluding Highland)

1st – W & M McMillan

58-Pure Cow – Any Other Native Breed (excluding Highland)

1st – G Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Registered Aberdeen Angus (Male or Female)

The Eastlands Trophy

Winner – G Sprowl, Eastlands

Best Native Beef Breeds (excluding Highland)

The Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy

Winner – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

59- Pure Cow - Continental Breed

1st - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

60 - Pure Heifer - Continental Breed, under one year old

No entries

61- Pure Heifer - Continental Breed, over one year old

1st - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Continental Breed Exhibit

United Auctions Trophy

Winner - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

62- Beef Bull (Continental or Native excluding Highland)

1st - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd – Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

63- Best Group of Three Pure Bred Animals (excluding Highland)

1st - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Entry in Prime Stock Section Bred by Exhibitor

Crawford Memorial Trophy

Winner - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Entry in Prime Stock Section Bred in Bute

The Day & Sons Trophy

Winner - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Champion in Prime Stock Section

The McLennan Perpetual Trophy

Winner - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best Entry in Prime Stock Section of opposite type to Champion

The Craig Wilson Trophy

Winner - R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

JUVENILE CLASSES

71-Best Ayrshire Calf, not over six months

1st – Robin McAlister, Bruchag; 2nd – Jamie Jardine, Acholter

72-Best Friesian Calf, not over six months

Group 1

1st – Cameron McMillan, Little Kilchattan; 2nd – Kyle Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd – Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

Group 2

1st – Ryan Tierney, Acholter; 2nd – Shona Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd – Ellis Harvey, Largievrechtan

73-Best Beef Calf, not over six months

1st – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd – Kirk McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd – Alasdair Crawford, Stuck

74 – Best Highland Calf, not over 6 months

1st – Lola McMillan, Little Grenach; 2nd - Jayden McLachlan, Little Grenach; 3rd – Leon McMillan, Little Grenach

Best Ayrshire Calf

The Una McAllister Perpetual Rosebowl and Special Prize of £5

Winner - Robin McAlister, Bruchag

Best Dairy Calf

The Lord Colum Crichton Stuart Challenge Trophy

Winner – Cameron McMillan, Little Kilchattan

Best Shown Calf, not over six months

The Meikle Kilmory Trophy

Winner – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

Reserve – Cameron McMillan, Little Kilchattan

CLYDESDALES

101- Brood Mare with foal

1st – J McMillan, Greenan Mill

102-Foal

1st – A Jackson, The Boat; 2nd – J McMillan, Greenan Mill

103-Best one or two year old, Colt or Filly

1st – A Fletcher, Laigh Hatton; 2nd – A Jackson, The Boat; 3rd – J McMillan, Greenan Mill

104-Gelding 2 years or over

1st – W & I Craig, Rashillhouse Farm; 2nd – J McMillan, Geenan Mill; 3rd – J McMillan, Greenan Mill

105- Yeld Mare

1st – Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm; 2nd – A Steel & Son, Jackton Farm

106 - Best Pair to be shown by one or more exhibitors

1st – J McMillan, Greenan Mill, 2nd – A Jackson, The Boat; 3rd – T McMillan, Eskechraggan

107- Young Handler (12-16) Judged on the handlers ability to show a Clydesdale.

Medal by Clydesdale Horse Society

1st – Lauren McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Yearling or Two Year Old Colt or Filly

Shield by Clydesdale Horse Society

Winner – A Fletcher, Laigh Hatton

Best Clydesdale Foal

Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy

Winner – A Jackson, The Boat

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor

Winner – Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm

Clydesdale Bank Champion Clydesdale

The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy

Winner – Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm

Reserve – A Steel & Son, Jackton Farm

LIGHT HORSE

CLASSES IN HAND

111-Mountain & Moorland Pony

1st – A Currie, Largizean; 2nd – Leigha McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3rd – Y Crawford, Stuck

The ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy

Winner – A Currie, Largizean

112- Mare with Foal at Foot

No entries

113-Foal

No entries

114-Filly, Colt or Gelding, one, two or three years old

1st – Y Crawford, Stuck; 2nd – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

115-Yeld Mare or Gelding, 12.2 hh and under

1st – Leigha McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw)

116-Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 12.2 hh but not exceeding 13.2hh

1st – A Currie, Largizean; 2nd – M A McArthur, Rothesay (Exhibitor Laurie Kilpatrick);

3rd – L Maxwell, Rothesay (Exhibitor Jenna Myler)

117-Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh

1st – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach; 2nd G Morrison, Rothesay; 3rd – C McNeil, Culevine Cottage

118-Yeld Mare or Gelding, over 14.2hh

1st – R Donald, Rothesay; 2nd – M-L Kane, Canada Cottage;

3rd – C McNeil, Culevine Cottage (Exhibitor Marissa Ballantyne)

CLASSES UNDER SADDLE

121-Veteran Pony (16 years and over)

1st – Not Forward

122-Veteran Horse (16 years and over)

1st – K Ewing, Barone Road; 2nd D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw);

3rd= L Maxwell, Rothesay (Exhibitor Jenna Myler) and N Campbell, Sunnyside

123-Mountain and Moorland Pony

1st - 1st D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 2nd K Ewing, Rothesay;

3rd – G Morrison, Rothesay

The ILPH Bramble Trophy

Winner – L McMillan, Kerrycrusach

124-Mare or Gelding, over 14.2hh

1st – E McDonald, Culevine Cottage; 2nd – R Donald, Rothesay; 3rd – J Reid, Kildavannan

125-Mare or Gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh

1st – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Laura McMillan); 2nd – K Ewing, Barone Road;

3rd – G Morrison, Rothesay

126- Best Combination Pony and Rider (confined to Island of Bute)

Child 16 Years and under; Pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh

1st – C Brooks, Knockanreoch (Exhibitor Abigail Brooks); 2nd - D McMillan, Kerrycrusach (Exhibitor Sophia Whitelaw); 3rd – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach Cottage (Exhibitor Jenna Myler)

The Quogach Cup

Winner – Abigail Brooks, Knockanreoch

127-Mare or Gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh

1st – A Currie, Largizean; 2nd – M A McArthur, Rothesay (Exhibitor Katie McKay);

3rd –L Maxwell, Rothesay (Exhibitor Jenna Myler)

128-Mare or Gelding 12.2hh and under (not a leading rein class)

1st – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach, (Exhibitor Olivia Whitelaw);

2nd M McMillan, Greenan Farm (Exhibitor Leigha McMillan)

129-Driving Turnout (Not eligible for Championship)

1st – A Ewing, Rothesay (Exhibitor George Reynolds)

Trophy awards

The J & E Currie Memorial Trophy

Winner – A Currie, Largizean

The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy

Winner – Olivia Whitelaw, Kerrycrusach

The Oaklea Challenge Trophy

Winner – A Currie, Largizean

The James Renfrew Memorial Trophy

Winner – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

The Jean Reid Memorial Salver

Winner – L McMillan, Kerrycrusach

The Cranslagvourity Trophy

Winner – E McDonald, Culevine Cottage

The Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy and Special Prize £20

Winner – R Donald, Rothesay

The Golfers Bar Trophy

Winner – G Reynolds, Rothesay

Best Animal in Light Horse Section Bred in Bute Special Prize by The Co-operative

Winner – D McMillan, Kerrycrusach

The Dr. D. J. Penny Memorial Challenge Trophy - Special Prizes presented by the family of the late H Duncan, Esq., Past President Champion £20 and Reserve £10

Winner – L MMillan, Kerrycrusach

DONKEYS

140 -Donkey, Male, any size

1st – A Livingstone, Acholter (Jake); 2nd – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh (Mikey);

3rd – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh (Jack)

141-Donkey, Female, any size

1st – A Livingstone, Acholter (Minnie); 2nd – A Livingstone, Acholter (Holly)

Best Donkey Bred in Bute – A Livingstone, Acholter (Jake)

(Best overall Donkey eligible for Champion of Champions)

SHEEP

BLACKFACE

201-Tup over one Shear

1st – A Paterson, Waterlands Farm; 2nd – A Fletcher, Laigh Hatton

202-Ewe, with Lamb at Foot

1st – J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd – A Fletcher, Laigh Hatton

203-One Crop Ewe, with Lamb at Foot

1st – A Fletcher, Laigh Hatton; 2nd – J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

204-Shearling

1st - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd - B Mitchell, Killellan Farm

205-Gimmer

1st - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd – B Mitchell, Killellan Farm; 3rd – A Paterson, Waterlands Farm

206-Ewe Lamb

1st - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd – I Crawford, Stuck

Best Ewe Lamb confined to Bute

Frank Canning Trophy and Special Prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack

Winner – I Crawford, Stuck

207-Tup Lamb

1st - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; 2nd – B Mitchell, Killellan Farm; 3rd – A Paterson, Waterlands Farm

Ewe and Tup Lamb as Pair Special Prize by Harbro

Winner

Best Blackface Sheep confined to Bute

Maitland Trophy and Special Prize by Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner – I Crawford, Stuck

Reserve Best confined to Bute: Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy presented by

Miss A MacDougall and Special Prize £10.

Winner – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Blackface Sheep

The Strathclyde Mineral Challenge Trophy Special Prize £10 by The Bike Shed

and Rosette by Blackface Sheep Association

Winner - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch (Aged ewe)

Reserve same sex as Champion

Tankard and Special Prize by The Co-operative

Winner - J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch (Tup lamb)

Best Blackface Opposite Sex to the Champion

Kilmichael Perpetual Cup

Special Prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael £10

Winner – Not forward

Reserve Opposite Sex to Champion

Kilmichael Tankard and Special Prize by H. McCulloch, Kilmichael £5

Winner – Not forward

BLUE-FACED LEICESTER

211-Tup over one Shear

No entries

212- Shearling

No entries

213-Ewe

1st – I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2nd - I Dickson, Scalpsie

214-Gimmer

1st - I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2nd - I Dickson, Scalpsie

215-Ewe Lamb

1st - I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2nd - I Dickson, Scalpsie

216-Tup Lamb

1st - I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2nd - I Dickson, Scalpsie; 3rd - I Dickson, Scalpsie

217-Best Group of Four (2 Males & 2 Females)

1st - I Dickson, Scalpsie

Best Ewe Lamb, and Best Tup Lamb, Special Prize by Tom & Ellen Cromack

Winner (Ewe) - I Dickson, Scalpsie

Winner (Tup) - I Dickson, Scalpsie

Best Blue-Faced Leicester Bred in Bute - Special Prize by Agri-Lloyd International

Winner - I Dickson, Scalpsie

Best Blue-Faced Leicester

The Livestock Marts Challenge Trophy and

Special prize £10 by Mackie’s Potato Merchant

Winner - I Dickson, Scalpsie

Reserve - I Dickson, Scalpsie

Reserve Special prize £5 by Mackie’s Potato Merchants

Winner - I Dickson, Scalpsie

SUFFOLK

221-Tup, one shear and over

1st – W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

222-Ewe

1st - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

223-Gimmer

1st - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

224-Ewe Lamb

1st - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

225-Tup Lamb

1st - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk Sheep Bred in Bute

Special Prize by W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity £10

Winner - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

Best Suffolk Sheep

The A. & J. Wilson Challenge Trophy

Special Prize by Craig Wilson Ltd. £10

Winner - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity (Tup lamb)

Reserve Special prize by Mackie Potato Merchants £5

Winner - W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity (Gimmer)

CONTINENTAL BREEDS

231-Tup, over one shear

1st – R Currie, Westlands

232-Ewe

1st - R Currie, Westlands; 2nd – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd - R Currie, Westlands

233-Shearling

1st - R Currie, Westlands; 2nd - R Currie, Westlands

234-Gimmer

1st - R Currie, Westlands; 2nd - R Currie, Westlands; 3rd – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

235-Ewe Lamb

1st - R Currie, Westlands; 2nd – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd - R Currie, Westlands

236-Tup Lamb

1st - R Currie, Westlands; 2nd - R Currie, Westlands; 3rd – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Continental Sheep Bred in Bute

Winner - R Currie, Westlands (Tup over 1 shear)

Best Continental Breed Sheep

The Little Kilchattan Trophy presented by James Lyon

Special Prize £10 by R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Winner - R Currie, Westlands (Tup over 1 shear)

Reserve Special prize £5

Winner - R Currie, Westlands (Shearling)

BREEDING SHEEP

241-Two Mule Ewes

1st – I Dickson, Scalpsie

242-Two Mule Gimmers

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock;

3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

243-Three Mule Ewe Lambs

1st – I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

244-Mule Ewe

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd – I Dickson, Scalpsie

245-Mule Gimmer

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock;

3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

246-Mule Ewe Lamb

1st – I Dickson, Scalpsie; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Exhibit in Mule Sheep Section

Clydesdale Bank Trophy – Special Prize by John MacKirdy, Haulier £15

Winner - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Reserve - Opposite Group Size to Champion in Mule Sheep Section

Buteman Trophy – I Dickson, Scalpsie

Special Prize W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock, £10

Winner – I Dickson, Scalpsie

Best Sheep Bred in Bute and Special Prize by Agrovista

Winner - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

ANY OTHER NATIVE PURE BREED

251-Tup, one Shear and over

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

252-Ewe

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

253-Gimmer

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

254-Ewe Lamb

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock;

3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

255-Tup Lamb

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Any Other Native Breed Sheep confined to Bute

The Duncan McDougall Memorial Cup

Winner - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Champion Sheep, Any Breed (Judged by Umpire)

The Garrochty Cup and Special Prize £20

Reserve Special Prize £10

Winner – J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch

Reserve – I Dickson, Scalpsie

PRIME SHEEP

261-Pen of Three Prime Lambs, Leicester Cross

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd – R Kennedy, Edinbeg

262- Pen of Three Prime Lambs, Blackface Sheep

No entries

263-Pen of Three Prime Lambs, any other Cross

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

264-Pen of Three Pure Bred Prime Lambs

1st – R Currie, Westlands; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd – W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

265-Pen of Three Prime Ewes

1st – W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock;

3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

266-Pen of Three Blackface Ewes

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock;

3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

The Murray Trophy

Special Prize by Ayr Lamb Marketing Group, £20

Winner – R Currie, Westlands

The David Murray Memorial Trophy

Most points in the Prime Sheep Section

Winner - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Reserve - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock (3 any other cross)

YOUNG HANDLER

(To be judged by Umpire)

270 Young Handler (16 and under)

1st – Stewart Kennedy, Edinbeg; 2nd – Kirk McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd – Eilidh Kennedy, Edinbeg

The Kilmichael Trophy

Winner – Stewart Kennedy, Edinbeg

POULTRY

LARGE FOWL

301- Leghorn Cock or Hen (any colour)

No entries

302- Plymouth Rock Cock

1st – P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd – P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts

303- Plymouth Rock Hen

1st - P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd - P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts;

3rd - P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts

304 -Any Other Variety Cock

1st – D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh

305- Any Other Variety Hen

1st – Liam Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 2nd – D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd – D Reid, Kildavannan

306- Cross Bred Cock

1st – S Bainbridge, Kerrymenoch; 2nd – D Reid, Kildavannan

307- Cross Bred Hen

1st – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd – S Bainbridge, Kerrymenoch; 3rd – Thomas Howat, Shore Road

308 – Rhode Island Red Cock

No entries

309 – Rhode Island Red Hen

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock;

3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

310 – Indian Game

Not forward

311 – Indian Game Hen

1st - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best Large Fowl, Special Prize, £2

Winner – Peter & Andrew McVey

Best Opposite Sex, Special Prize, £2

Winner – Peter & Andrew McVey

BANTAMS

321- Leghorn (any colour) Cock

No entries

322-Leghorn (any colour) Hen

1st – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh; 2nd – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh; 3rd - W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

323-Plymouth Rock (any colour) Cock

No entries

324-Plymouth Rock (any colour) Hen

1st – T McCallum, Smithy Nay; 2nd – T McCallum, Smithy Nay

325 – Minorca Cock

No entries

326 – Minorca Hen

No entries

327- Any Other Variety Bantam Cock

1st – D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd - D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd - D Reid, Kildavannan

328 - Any Other Variety Bantam Hen

1st - D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd - D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

329- Australorp (any colour) Cock

1st – R Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd – R Sprowl, Eastlands

330- Australorp (any colour) Hen

1st - R Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd - R Sprowl, Eastlands; 3rd - R Sprowl, Eastlands

331-Ornamental (any variety) Cock

1st - Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd - Liam Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 3rd – D Reid, Kildavannan

332-Ornamental (any variety) Hen

1st - D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd - D Reid, Kildavannan

333- Trio (any variety Fowl or Bantam)

No entries

Best Bantam Special Prize, £2.

Winner - D Reid, Kildavannan

Best Opposite Sex Special Prize, £2

Winner – R Sprowl, Eastlands

WATERFOWL

341- Duck (any variety)

1st - D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd - D Reid, Kildavannan

342- Drake (any variety)

1st – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh; 2nd - Daisy Robertson, Sealladh; 3rd - Daisy Robertson, Sealladh

343- Gander or Goose (any variety)

No entries

Best Water Fowl Special Prize, £2

Winner - D Reid, Kildavannan

PIGEON

351-Pigeon Male (any variety)

No entries

352- Pigeon Young Male (any variety)

No entries

353-Pigeon Female (any variety)

No entries

354- Pigeon Young Female (any variety)

No entries

Best Pigeon Special Prize £2 No entries

JUNIOR SECTION

361 – Best Cock/Hen Large Fowl

1st – Rachael Dunn, East Neuk; 2nd - Rachael Dunn, East Neuk; 3rd - Rachael Dunn, East Neuk

362 – Best Cock/Hen Bantam

1st – Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd – Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

Best Bird in Show

The Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy and ForFarmers Pewter Tankard

and Special Prize by D MacIntyre M.R.C.V.S

Winner – D Reid, Kildavannan

Best Opposite Sex to Champion

The Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy and Special Prize by D MacIntyre M.R.C.V.S.

Winner – Robin Sprowl

COMPANION DOG SHOW

J. & A. Richardson Cup for Best Dog in Show

Winner – Oliver Robertson, Rothesay (Pug)

William Grant Cup for Best Gundog

Winner – Marcus Planck, Kerrycrusach Cottage (Black Labrador)

A & J. Stewart (Pet Supplies) Cup for Best Working Dog

Winner – Ann Gibson, Glasgow (German Shepherd)

CHAMPION YOUNG LIVESTOCK HANDLER

The RHASS Trophy presented by RHASS

Winner - Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

The Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy presented by Mr and Mrs R. Crozier

Special Prize by Hamilton Bros, £25

Winner R & E McMillan, Little Grenach

DOMESTIC SECTION

Class

1. Double Egg Sponge (not sandwiched - not decorated). In memory of Mrs. E McDougall, Late of

Birgidale Crieff, £10

1st – R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd – H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3rd – J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm

2. Four Shortbread Fingers. In memory of Mrs. E Robertson, Late of East Colmac, £10

1st – M Hunter, Pointhouse Cres; 2nd – H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3rd – S Reid, Ardbeg Road

3. Sultana Cake. In memory of Mrs. M Crawford, Late of Langalbuinoch, £10

1st – S Lyon, Victoria Place; 2nd – N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3rd – J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm

4. Plain Gingerbread

1st - R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd – N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 3rd – H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

5. Empire Biscuits (4)

1st – N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2nd – H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse;

3rd – S Lyon, Victoria Place

6. Meringue Shells (4 unfilled)

1st - J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 2nd – J McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale;

3rd – N McCallum, Albert Mansions

7. Tablet (4 squares)

1st – J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 2nd – E McKirdy, Castle Street; 3rd – S Reid, Ardbeg Road

8. Quiche (no larger than 8”)

1st – A Livingstone, Acholter; 2nd – J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 3rd – T Timms, Mount Pleasant Road

9. Rhubarb Chutney (1 jar)

1st – N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2nd – M Baker, Amondell; 3rd – J McAlister, Nether Ardroscadale

10. Raspberry Jam (1 jar)

1st – N McCallum, Albert Mansions; 2nd – S Lyon, Victoria Place;

3rd – H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

11- Jar of Orange Marmalade. In Memory of Hunter Duncan, £20

1st - S Lyon, Victoria Place; 2nd – H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse;

3rd – N McCallum, Albert Mansions

Most Points in classes 1-11 (First 3 points; Second 2 points; Third 1 point)

Dunlop Trophy and Special Prize by The Co-operative

Winner N McCallum, Albert Mansions

EGGS

21-Half-Dozen Hen Eggs (Brown)

1st – Thomas Howat, Shore Road; 2nd – Liam Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage;

3rd – Thomas Howat, Shore Road

22-Half-Dozen Hen Eggs (White)

No entries

23-Half-Dozen Duck Eggs

No entries

Most Points in Egg Section; Thomas Howat, Shore Road

(First 3 points; Second 2 points; Third 1 point)

FLORAL AND KNITTING

31- Arrangement in Candlestick Holder

1st – E McKirdy, Castle Street; 2nd – R Reid, Eriskay; 3rd – J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm

32- Arrangement in an egg cup

1st – E McKirdy, Castle Street; 2nd – M Baker, Amondell; 3rd – H Sprowl, Canada House

33- Gent’s Buttonhole

1st – M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd – J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 3rd – M Baker, Amondell

34- Beginners (no previous 1st prize winners) Arrangement of 3 blooms and foliage in container of own choice. Accessories may be used

No entries

35 - Flowering Pot Plant

1st – R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd – M Baker, Amondell; 3rd – T Timms, Mount Pleasant Road

36 - Foliage Pot Plant

1st – M Baker, Amondell

37- Baby’s Matinee Jacket (any ply)

1st - E McKirdy, Castle Street; 2nd – I McKeracher, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd – H Sprowl, Canada House

38- Knitted or Crochet Flower Brooch (any ply)

1st – Holly Smith, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd - M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage;

3rd - M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

39- Any Crochet Item – any ply

1st - M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd – E McKirdy, Castle Street

40- Item of Home Made Jewellery

1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage ; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay

41- Royal Baby Card (6” x 4”)

1st – M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd – M Baker, Amondell; 3rd – E McKirdy, Castle Street

42- Photograph “Beautiful Bute” (No bigger than 7x5 and not framed)

1st - E McKirdy, Castle Street; 2nd – D Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 3rd – L Gast, Scalpsie

43- Photograph “Favourite Weather or Season” (No bigger than 7x5 and not framed)

1st – D Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage; 2nd – E McMillan, Little Grenach Farm; 3rd – M Baker, Amondell

Most Points in Classes 31-43 Special Prize £5

E McKirdy, Castle Street

Most Points in Classes 31-36 Special Prize £5

M Baker, Amondell

Most points classes 37-41 Special Prize £5

M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

Most points classes 42-43 Special Prize £5

D Cullinane, Little Kilmory Cottage

CONFINED TO MEMBERS OF BUTE JUNIOR

AGRICULTURAL CLUB

51 – Empire Biscuits (2)

1st – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd – Jenna Reid, Ardmaleish; 3rd – Andrew McMillan, Little Barone

52 – Victoria Sponge sandwiched with jam

1st – Jenna Reid, Ardmaleish; 2nd – Andrew McMillan, Little Barone; 3rd – Lynsay Currie, Canada House

53 – Decorated Mobile Phone Case

1st – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd – Gillian McMillan, Daisyfield; 3rd – Jenna Reid, Ardmaleish

54 – Non alcoholic cocktail

1st – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie, 2nd – Gillian McMillan, Daisyfield;

3rd – Andrew McMillan, Little Barone

55 – One Plain Welly Decorated

1st – Gillian McMillan, Daisyfield; 2nd – Nicola Simpson, Mid St Colmac; 3rd – Jenna Reid, Ardmaleish

56 – Rocky Road Traybake (2 squares)

1st – Nicola Simpson, Mid St Colmac; 2nd – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3rd – Gillian McMillan, Daisyfield

Most Points in B.J.A.C. Section

The Jean Bird Rose Bowl

Special Prize £10 by Mrs A Currie, Westlands

Winner - Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

CHILDREN’S SECTION (11-14 years)

61 – Chocolate Muffins (2)

1st - Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd – Lewis Whitelaw, Wallace Avenue; 3rd – Chloe Robertson

62 – Flapjacks (2)

1st – Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd – Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm;

3rd – Lewis Whitelaw, Wallace Avenue

63 – Filled Wrap (own choice filling)

1st – Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd – Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie;

3rd – Lewis Whitelaw, Wallace Avenue

64 – Item made from recycled material

1st – Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

65 – Photograph “What is this?” (i.e. a puzzling photo and no bigger than 7 x 5 not framed)

1st – Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd – Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

Most Points in Classes 61-65

MacKirdy Trophy and Special Prize £5 by Mrs. A Williamson

Winner Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

(7-10 Years)

71- Decorated Cupcakes (2)

1st – Ela Kennedy, Edinbeg; 2nd – Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly; 3rd – Jessica McAlister, Ardlui

72- Pasta Picture (A4)

1st – Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd – Jessica McAlister, Ardlui; 3rd – Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly

73- Decorated Photo Frame

1st – Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly; 2nd – Jessica Timms, Mount Pleasant Road;

3rd – Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

74- Any Item made from Loom Bands

1st – Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd – Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly; 3rd – Jessica McAlister, Ardlui

75- Crispy Cakes (2)

1st – Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd – Megan McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan;

3rd – Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly

Most Points in Classes 71-75

Windyhall Trophy presented by Mrs S. Cowan and Special Prize by Mrs S Cowan £5

Winner Iona Baxter, Gartnakeilly

6 Years and under

81- Vegetable Animal

1st – Daisy Robertson, Sealladh; 2nd – Cameron Laird, Canada House;

3rd – Jack Galloway, Rothesay

82- Painted Stone

1st – Connor McGregor, Rothesay; 2nd – Jack Galloway, Rothesay; 3rd – Franco Currie, Canada House

83- Painted Print using any Vegetable (A4)

1st – Louise Ralston, Rhoin Farm; 2nd – Jack Galloway, Rothesay; 3rd – Franco Currie, Canada House

84- Fruit Skewer

1st – Connor McGregor, Rothesay; 2nd – Kyle McCormack, Apple Tree Nursey;

3rd – Lola McMillan, Apple Tree Nursery

Most Points in Classes 81-84

Edinbeg Trophy presented by Mrs G Kennedy and Special Prize by Mrs G Kennedy £5

Winner Connor McGregor, Rothesay

THE CAOL RUADH TROPHY

An A4 sized coloured picture, any medium, depicting “The Pirates of Bute”.

The competition is open to pupils in Primary 4, 5 and 6.

The Caol Ruadh Trophy will be awarded to the

Overall Winner from Primary 4, 5 or 6

Winner Erin Flanagan, St Andrews Primary

Primary 4

1st – Jamieleigh McKinnon, St Andrews; 2nd – Jessica Blackmore, St Andrews;

3rd – Annalise McIntyre, St Andrews

Primary 5

1st – Erin Flanagan, St Andrews; 2nd – Emma Low, St Andrews;

3rd - Careen Jane Morrison, St Andrews

Primary 6

1st – Rebecca McKinnon, St Andrews; 2nd – Chloe Brown, St Andrews;

3rd – Eddie Lilley, St Andrews

AGGREGATE PRIZE

To the Winner of Most Points in Domestic Section (Excluding Classes confined to

B.J.A.C. and Children)

Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy

and Special Prize by Mr M Williamson

Winner Elizabeth McKirdy, Castle Street

PETS CORNER

Exhibitor 10 Years and under

91- Two or Four legged pet

1st – Nula & Pixie Ferguson; 2nd – Effie Doyle; 3rd – Daisy Robertson

Exhibitor over 10 years

92- Two or four legged pet

1st – Heather Smith (Mini lop rabbit); 2nd Heather Smith (Continental Giant Rabbit);

3rd – Heather Smith (Dutch rabbit)

Best looked after Pet – Heather Smith (Woolly rabbit)

Best Pet – Nula & Pixie Ferguson