Bute Agricultural Society show: all the trophy winners

0
Have your say

The full list of trophy and prize winners at Bute Agricultural Society’s 2012 show is as shown below.

Champions

Champion young livestock handler (RHASS Trophy) – E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Champion of champions (Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy) – R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Dairy cattle

Best animal in classes 1-3 (James Morton Perpetual Trophy) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best three cows or heifers in milk (Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Six best Ayrshires in calf or in milk, bred by exhibitor (Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best heifer bred in Bute (Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best Ayrshire bred by exhibitor (James Fisher & Son Trophy) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best Ayrshire bred in Bute (Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.

Best Ayrshire (Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost’s Quaich) – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag. (Reserve – C. McAlister, Mid Ascog.)

Best animal in classes 21-24 (Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy) – H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best heifer bred in Bute (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) – D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

Best Friesians bred by exhibitor (Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy) – H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best Friesian bred in Bute – H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan.

Best Holstein Friesian (William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy) – H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan. (Reserve – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.)

Animal with highest quality butter fat & protein over last 305-day lactation period (Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter) – D. Lyon, Drumachloy.

Best dairy animal (George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy) – H. & E. Kennedy, Largievrechtan. (Reserve – J. McAlister & Sons, Bruchag.)

Highland cattle

Best Highland exhibit bred in Bute (Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich) – R. McMillan, Little Grenach.

Best Highland exhibit (Greenan Mill Trophy) – D. Buchanan, Shenavallie, Oban.

Champion Highland bull (Fraoch of Alba Trophy) – A. Kennedy, Thirdpart, West Kilbride.

(Reserve – R. & P. Schuster, Glenkinglas.)

Prime stock

Best beef calf (John McMillan Memorial Trophy) – R.W. Crawford, Stuck.

Best butcher’s beast in classes 56-57 (William McIntyre Memorial Trophy) – J. Mackay, Harlaw, Barrhead.

Best registered Aberdeen Angus, male or female (Eastlands Trophy) – G. Sprowl, Eastlands.

Best native beef breeds, excluding Highland (Ardmory House Hotel & Restaurant Trophy) - |R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best entry in prime stock section bred by exhibitor (Crawford Memorial Trophy) – R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best entry in prime stock section, bred in Bute (Day & Sons Trophy) – R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best entry in prime stock section (McLennan Perpetual Trophy) – R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best entry in prime stock section, opposite sex to champion (Craig Wilson Trophy) – R.W. Crawford, Stuck.

Best continental animal (United Auctions Trophy) – R. & P. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best prime stock entry bred in Bute (200th Anniversary Trophy) – A. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Juvenile classes

Best Ayrshire calf (Una McAlister Perpetual Rosebowl) – R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best dairy calf (Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart Challenge Trophy) – R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Best shown calf, not over six months (Meikle Kilmory Trophy) – L. Robertson, Ballycurrie.

Clydesdales

Best Clydesdale foal (Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy) – J.M. McMillan, Greenan Mill.

Best Clydesdale (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) – J. Anderson, West Glen, Kilmacolm.

Donkeys

Best donkey, any size (eligible for Champion of Champions) – A. Livingstone, Acholter.

Light horses

Mountain and moorland pony in hand (ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy) – A. Ewing, Rothesay.

Mountain and moorland pony under saddle (ILPH Bramble Trophy) – L. McArthur, Ardbrannan.

Best combination pony and rider, pony over 13.2hh and under 14.2hh, rider under 16, confined to Bute (Quogach Cup) – S. Whitelaw, Rothesay.

Best horse or pony in hand, owned by Bute resident (J. & E. Currie Memorial Trophy) – Y. Crawford, Stuck.

Best pony 12.2hh and under, ridden by child 12 years and under, confined to Bute (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) – S. Whitelaw, Rothesay.

Best animal over 12.2hh and not exceeding 13.2hh, 3 years and over, confined to Bute (Oaklea Challenge Trophy) – M. Ballantyne, Rothesay.

Best animal bred in Bute by exhibitor, in hand or saddle (James Renfrew Memorial Trophy) – L. McArthur, Ardbrannan.

Best animal over 13.2hh and not exceeding 14.2hh, in hand or under saddle (Jean Reid Memorial Salver) – S. McArthur, Rothesay.

Best animal over 14.2hh, shown under saddle (Cranslagvourity Trophy) – N. MacDonald, Rothesay.

Best animal over 14.2hh, in hand or saddle (Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy) – L. McArthur, Ardbrannan.

Best driving turnout (Golfers Bar Trophy) – A. Ewing, Rothesay.

Best animal in light horse section bred in Bute – L. McArthur, Ardbrannan.

Best animal in light horse section (Dr D.J. Penney Memorial Challenge Trophy) – L. McArthur, Ardbrannan.

Sheep

Best ewe lamb bred in Bute (Frank Canning Trophy) – B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Best blackface bred by exhibitor, confined to Bute (Maitland Trophy) – B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Reserve best blackface sheep bred by exhibitor, confined to Bute (Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy) – H. McCulloch, Kilmichael.

Best blackface sheep (Strathclyde Mineral Challenge Trophy) – McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick.

Reserve, same sex as champion (Tankard) – McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick.

Best blackface, opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Perpetual Cup) – McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick.

Reserve, opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Tankard) – McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick.

Best Border Leicester (J&S Montgomery Challenge Trophy) – J. Sprowl, Eastlands.

Best blue-faced Leicester (Live Stock Marts Challenge Trophy) – G. Gillespie, Campbeltown. (Reserve – W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.)

Best Suffolk sheep (A. & J. Wilson Challenge Trophy) – W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity. (Reserve – W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.)

Best continental breed sheep (Little Kilchattan Trophy) – G. Gillespie, Campbeltown. (Reserve – R. Currie, Westlands.)

Best exhibit in mule sheep section (Clydesdale Bank Trophy) – B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Best continental sheep (BOCM Pauls Pewter Tankard) – B. McClymont, Achavoulaig.

Reserve, opposite group size to champion mule sheep (Buteman Trophy) – W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best sheep, any breed (Garrochty Cup) – McInnes & Heads, Aitkenhead, Fenwick. (Reserve – G. Gillespie, Campbeltown.)

Best breeding sheep, confined to Bute (Sons of Bute Trophy) – R. Currie, Westlands.

Best sheep bred in Bute – W. & M. McMillan, Cranslagvourity.

Best pen of prime lambs bred by exhibitor (The Murray Trophy) – R. Currie, Westlands. (Reserve – W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.)

Most points in prime sheep section (David Murray Memorial Trophy) – W. Robertson, Birgidale Knock.

Best young handler, 16 and under (Kilmichael Trophy) – E. Speirs.

Poultry

Best bird in show (Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy) – R. Currie, Westlands.

Best opposite sex to champion (Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy) – P. & A. McVey, Lochend.

Companion dog show

Best dog in show (J. & A. Richardson Cup) – F. O’Donnell, Greenock. (Reserve – B. McKenna, Castlemilk, Glasgow.)

Best gun dog (William Grant Cup) – F. O’Donnell, Greenock.

Best working dog (A. & J. Stewart Pet Supplies Cup) – A. Gibson, Castlemilk, Glasgow.

Best puppy – A. Gibson, Castlemilk, Glasgow.

Domestic section

Most points in classes 1-11 (Dunlop Trophy) – N. McCallum, Rothesay.

Aggregate prize for most points in domestic section, excluding BJAC and children’s classes (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy) - J. McDonald, Bannatyne Mains.

Children’s section

Most points in junior domestic section, 11-14yrs (Mackirdy Challenge Trophy) – E. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Most points in junior domestic section, 7-10yrs (Windyhall Trophy) – R. McAlister, Langalbuinoch.

Most points in junior domestic section, six years and under (Edinbeg Trophy) – L. McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan.

Children’s poster competition

Winner (Caol Ruadh Trophy) – Kieran Ledicott, Rothesay.