2011 flower show is a tremendous success

editorial image

The 2011 Rothesay Horticultural Society annual show kicked off on Saturday afternoon in a mass of colour, delectable smells and stunning imagery, with some of the highest quality the show has seen.

The Pavilion’s main hall was filled to every corner with stunning floral arrangements, many of which appeared to defy gravity, and remarkable artwork by local and mainland artists adorned every inch of wall space available, prompting those in attendance to stop and take in the sight.

The show was opened by Mark Crawford, who paid a moving tribute to his father, David, who sadly died last year. David was a regular entrant in the society’s show, and it was he who inspired Mark to enter for the first time this year.

Mark’s mother, Ella Crawford, presented the prizes.

The complete list of RHS show results by class is as follows.

Section 1 – Floral classes

1.Three vases of sweet peas – 1 A. Harley.

2.One vase sweet peas, white/cream – 1 A. Harley.

3.One vase sweet peas, pink – 1 A. Harley.

4.One vase sweet peas, any other single colour – 1 F. Adam, 2 C. McKirdy, 3 A. Harley.

5.One vase sweet peas, mixed colours – 1 M. Kirkwood, 2 A. Harley, 3 N. Dougall.

6.One specimen bloom hybrid tea rose – 1 S. Cowan, 2 A. Harley, 3 S. Smith.

7.One vase three hybrid tea roses – 1 S. Cowan, 2 A. Harley.

8.One vase miniature or patio roses – 1 S. Smith, 2 E. McKirdy, 3 A. Harley.

9.One vase old fashioned roses – 1 A. Harley.

10.One vase polyantha or floribunda roses – 1 S. Smith, 2= A. Harley and J. Robertson.

11.Six blooms pansies – 1 M. McDonald.

12.Six blooms violas – 1= S. Smith and E. McKirdy.

13.One bloom double begonia – 1 W. Cameron, 2 S. Smith.

14.One vase herbaceous flowers – 1 E. McKirdy, 2 F. Adam, 3 M. McCormack.

15.One vase flowers from the summer border – 1 M. McCormack, 2 E. McKirdy, 3 A. Harley.

16.Three vases annuals – 1 S. Smith, 2 M. McCormack.

17.One vase annuals – 1 E. McKirdy, 2 M. McCormack.

18.One vase carnations or pinks – 1 S. Smith, 2 A. Harley.

19. One vase antirrhinum – 1 N. Dougall, 2 M. Kirkwood, 3 S. Smith.

21. One vase lilies (one variety) – 1 S. Bainbridge.

22. One vase marigolds – 1 M. McCormack, 2 N. Dougall, 3 S. Smith.

25. One vase large flowering gladioli, three spikes – 1 A. Harley.

26. One vase flowering gladioli, one spike – 1 N. Dougall, 2 N. Dougall.

27. One vase flowering gladioli (mixed), three spikes – 1 N. Dougall.

28. One vase flowering gladioli (mixed), one spike – 1 C. Gaillard, 2= N. Dougall and F. Adam, 3 M. McCormack.

29. One vase butterfly or Primulinus gladioli – 1 M. Kirkwood.

30. One small vase nasturtiums – 1 J. Robertson, 2 M. McCormack.

31. One vase three sprays flowering shrub, one variety – 1 D. Collis, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

32. One vase three sprays flowering shrub, different varieties – 1 D. Collis, 2 F. Adam.

33. One vase three sprays foliage shrubs – 1 F. Adam, 2 D. Collis, 3 M. McCormack.

34. Clematis – 1 A. Harley, 2 M. Kirkwood, 3 F. Adam.

35. A single flowering stem, judged for its perfume – 1 A. Harley, 2 S. Smith, 3 M. Kirkwood.

36. Hydrangeas – 1 A. Harley, 2 N. Dougall, 3 F. Adam.

37. Phlox – 1 S. Smith.

38. Largest head sunflower – 1 N. Dougall.

Section 2 - Chrysanthemums

39. Three vases disbudded chrysanthemums, large – 1 J. Whitelaw.

40. Three vases disbudded chrysanthemums, medium – 1 J. Whitelaw.

41. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, one variety, incurved – 1 J. Whitelaw.

42. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, one variety, reflex – 1 J. Whitelaw.

43. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, one variety, intermediate – 1 J. Whitelaw.

44. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, mixed, incurved – 1 J. Whitelaw.

45. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, mixed, reflex – 1 J. Whitelaw.

46. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, mixed, intermediate – 1 J. Whitelaw.

47. One vase disbudded chrysanthemums, medium – 1 J. Whitelaw.

48. One vase chrysanthemums, five sprays – 1 J. Whitelaw, 2 J. Whitelaw.

49. Three vases chrysanthemum sprays, three varieties – 1 J. Whitelaw.

50. One specimen disbudded chrysanthemum: 1 J. Whitelaw.

51. One vase herbaceous border chrysanthemums, mixed – 1 J. Whitelaw.

52. One vase herbaceous border chrysanthemums, one variety – 1 J. Whitelaw.

53.Three vases cut flower dahlias, five blooms – 1 T. Rae.

54.One vase medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias, five blooms – 1 T. Rae, 2 W. Cameron.

58. Three vases cut flower dahlias, three blooms – 1 W. Cameron, 2 J. Whitelaw.

59. One vase medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias, three blooms – 1 W. Cameron, 2 J. Whitelaw.

61. One vase medium decorative dahlias – 1 W. Cameron.

62. One vase small decorative dahlias – 1 J. Whitelaw.

63. One vase miniature decorative dahlias – 1 J. Whitelaw.

64. Two vases small pompon dahlias – 1 J. Whitelaw.

65. One vase small pompon dahlias – 1 J. Whitelaw.

66. One vase small ball dahlias – 1 J. Whitelaw, 2 W. Sprowl.

67. One vase miniature ball dahlias – 1 T. Rae, 2 J. Whitelaw.

68. One vase dwarf bedding dahlias – 1 J. Whitelaw, 2 W. Sprowl.

69. One specimen dahlia – 1 J. Whitelaw, 2 J. Whitelaw, 3 J. Whitelaw.

Section 4 - Floral Art

70. King James Bible – 1 M.R. Lyle, 2 M. Crawford, 3 E. Crawford.

71. Mozart – 1 B. Reid, 2 M. Crawford, 3 M. Crawford.

72. Bud and Blossom – 1 M. Bulloch, 2 M. Davidson, 3 M.R. Lyle.

73. A Little of What You Fancy – 1 E. McKirdy, 2 E. Crawford, 3 M.R. Lyle.

74. A Christmas Carol – 1 M.R. Lyle, 2 M. Crawford, 3 B. Reid.

75. Free Expression – 1 M. Crawford, 2 E. McKirdy, 3 E. Crawford.

76. The Wind in the Willows – 1 B. Reid, 2 E. Crawford, 3 M. Crawford.

77. Chanel – 1 E. McKirdy, 2 E. Crawford, 3 M.R. Lyle.

78. Time for Tea – 1 E. Crawford, 2 B. Reid, 3 M. Crawford.

79. Royal Wedding – 1 M. Crawford, 2 B. Reid, 3 E. Crawford.

Section 5 – Pot Plants

80. One small cactus – 1 C.S. Adam, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

81.One pot cactus – 1 M. McCormack, 2 M. McCormack, 3 D. Cullinane.

82.One pot succulent – 1 D. Cullinane, 2 C.S. Adam, 3 M. McCormack.

83.One coleus – 1 M. McCormack, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

84. One fern – 1 M. McCormack, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

85. One tuberous begonia in bloom – 1 B. Reid, 2 W. Cameron, 3 M. McCormack.

86. One fibrous rooted begonia – 1 S. Cowan, 2 M. McCormack, 3 A. Young.

87. One pelargonium in bloom – 1 S. Lyon, 2 A. Harley, 3 A. Young.

88. One regal pelargonium, in bloom – 1 A. Harley.

89.One scented geranium – 1 A. Harley, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

90.One orchid – 1 S. Smith, 2 C.S. Adam.

91. One pot annuals – 1 M. McCormack, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

92. One alpine – 1 N. Dougall.

93. One pot summer bulbs – 1 M. McCormack, 2 M. McCormack, 3 M. McCormack.

94. One ornamental grass – 1 A. Young, 2 A. Young, 3 M. McCormack.

95. One pot streptocarpus – 1 A. Young, 2 A. Young, 3 M. McCormack.

96. One herbaceous plant – 1 M. McCormack, 2 M. McCormack.

97. One bonsai – 1 D. Young, 2 D. Young.

98. One pot foliage – 1 M. McCormack, 2 D. Collis, 3 S. Smith.

99. One pot plant, flowering – 1 O. McClay, 2 C.S. Adam, 3 M. Kirkwood.

Section 6 - Fuchsias

100. One pot fuchsia foliage – 1 I. Rich.

101. One fuchsia, mini standard – 1 D. Young, 2 D. Young.

102. One fuchsia, single (small) – 1 I. Rich.

103. One fuchsia, double (small) – 1 I. Rich.

104. One fuchsia, single, any size – 1 I. Rich, 2 H. MacDonald, 3 H. MacDonald.

105. One fuchsia, double, any size – 1 I. Rich.

106. Hanging basket competition – 1 B. Reid, 2 I. Rich, 3 W. Cameron.

107. Planter – 1 I. Rich.

108. Small planter – 1 I. Rich, 2 B. Reid, 3 S. Smith.

109. Top Vase competition – 1 M. Crawford, 2 S. Smith, 3= E. McKirdy and A. Harley.

Section 7 – Fruit and Tomatoes

110. One truss cherry tomatoes – 1 N. McKirdy, 2 S. Bainbridge, 3 T. Rae.

112. Six tomatoes, red – 1 W. Cameron, 2 Rothesay Primary, 3 N. McKirdy.

113. Six tomatoes, yellow – 1 W. Cameron, 2 S. Bainbridge, 3 Rothesay Primary.

114. One bunch grapes – 1 Rothesay Primary.

115. Three peaches or three plums – 1 G. Collis, 2 F. Adam, 3 F. Adam.

116. Five apples, dessert – 1 F. Adam, 2 G. Collis.

117. Five apples, cooking – 1 J. Gordon, 2 A. Harley, 3 J. Gordon.

119. Five fruits, one variety – 1 A. Harley.

Section 8 – Vegetables

120. Collection of vegetables – 1 N. Currie, 2 J. Robertson, 3 A. Harley.

121. Collection of vegetables for a salad bowl – 1 A. Harley, 2 S. Bainbridge, 3 Rothesay Primary.

122. Three onions (quality), from seed – 1 N. Currie, 2 J. Robertson, 3 J. Robertson.

123. Three onions (weight) – 1 N. Currie, 2 J. Robertson.

124. Three onions (quality), from sets – 1 D. Robertson, 2 D. Robertson, 3 N. Dougall.

126. Three leeks, pot – 1 J. Robertson, 2 J. Robertson.

127. Three leeks, culinary (garden) – 1 D. Robertson, 2 D. Robertson, 3 J. Robertson.

128. Three beetroot – 1 J. Robertson, 2 A. Harley, 3 J. Robertson.

129. Three long carrots – 1 E. Harley.

130. Three stump rooted carrots – 1 J. Robertson.

132. Three parsnips – 1 J. Robertson.

133. Two white turnips – 1 D. Robertson.

135. One cabbage, pointed variety – 1 D. Robertson.

136. One cabbage, drumhead variety – 1 J. Robertson, 2 D. Robertson.

138. Six pods broad beans – 1 N. Dougall, 2 J. Gordon, 3 S. Bainbridge.

139. Six pods French beans – 1 C. Peveril, 2 N. McKirdy.

140. Six pods runner beans – 1 Rothesay Primary, 2 C. Peveril, 3 N. McKirdy.

141. Six pods peas – 1 M. Kirkwood, 2 J. Gordon, 3 J. Gordon.

142. One vegetable marrow, quality (culinary), not to exceed 30cm – 1 C. McKirdy, 2 Rothesay Primary.

143. One vegetable marrow, quality, any length – 1 N. McKirdy, 2 S. Bainbridge, 3 G. Collis.

145. Two cucumbers – 1 J. Gordon, 2 S. Bainbridge.

146. Five potatoes, one variety – 1 J. Gordon, 2 J. Gordon, 3 J. Gordon.

147. Collection of potatoes, two varieties – 1 J. Gordon, 2 J. Gordon, 3 A. Harley.

148. Two lettuces – 1 D. Robertson, 2 N. McKirdy, 3 J. Robertson.

149. Six shallots – 1 F. Adam, 2 N. Dougall, 3 J. Robertson.

150. Five stalks rhubarb – 1 Rothesay Primary, 2 Rothesay Primary, 3 J. Robertson.

151. Two garden swedes – 1 D. Robertson.

152. Two courgettes – 1 S. Bainbridge, 2 G. Collis, 3 D. Collis.

153. Two of any other vegetable – 1 C. McKirdy, 2 I. Rich, 3 C. Gaillard.

154. One pot herbs – 1 J. Robertson, 2 M. McCormack, 3 S. Smith.

155. Three pots herbs (three different herbs) – 1 F. Adam, 2 M. Kirkwood, 3 Rothesay Primary.

156. One medicinal plant – 1 A. Harley, 2 F. Adam, 3 M. Kirkwood.

Section 9 – Handicrafts

157. Matinee jacket – 1 J. Morton, 2 F. Adam, 3 A. Young.

158. Hat, any yarn – 1 F. Adam, 2 N. Thomson, 3 A. Young.

159. Article in crochet – 1 C.S. Adam, 2 A. Wilson, 3 W. Muir.

160. Any item using cable stitch – 1 N. Thomson, 2 F. Adam, 3 J. Morton.

161. Scarf, any yarn – 1 F. Adam, 2 F. Adam, 3 G. Tayler.

162. Tea cosy, any materials – 1 A. Young, 2 A. Young, 3 F. Adam.

163. Embroidered piece, suitable for display – 1 N. Thomson.

164. Any article knitted in Paton’s D/K - 1 A. Young, 2 A. Young, 3 A. Young.

165. Any article in 3 ply wool – 1 A. Young, 2 A. Young, 3 A. Young.

166. One hand-made bracelet – 1 M. Temple, 2 E. McKirdy, 3 M. McGregor.

167. Soft toy, sewn – 1 F. Adam.

168. Soft toy, knitted – 1 K. Adam, 2 F. Adam, 3 F. Adam.

169. Any article, craft not elsewhere in section – 1 F. Adam, 2 K. Adam, 3 M. Temple.

171. One article embroidered in cross stitch – 1 P. Dougall.

172. Any item of sugarcraft – 1 J. Muir, 2 J. Muir, 3 F. Adam.

173. One hand-made necklace – 1 M. Temple, 2 F. Adam, 3 T. Muir.

174. Hand-made card – 1 M. Temple, 2 M. Temple, 3 G. Tayler.

Section 10 – Photography and Art

175. One painting, watercolours – 1 C. Cosway, 2 N.E. New, 3 C. Cosway.

176. One painting, oils – 1 N.E. New, 2 N.E. New.

177. One picture, any other medium – 1 W. Sprowl, 2 I. Hotchkiss, 3 J. Gardner.

178a. Local amateur photography, plants – 1 H. Price, 2 H. Robertson, 3 A. Harley.

178b. Local amateur photography, pets – 1 H. Price, 2 I. Hotchkiss, 3 J. Muir.

Section 11 – Baking and Preserves

179. Sultana cake – 1 H. Robertson, 2 C. Gaillard.

180. Four wheaten oven scones – 1 M. Baker, 2 C.S. Adam, 3 C. Gaillard.

181. Victoria sponge sandwich – 1 M. Baker, 2 H. Robertson, 3 C. Gaillard.

182. Four coffee buns – 1 H. Robertson, 2 M. Baker.

183. Four pancakes – 1 M. Baker, 2 E. McKirdy, 3 H. Robertson.

184. Four meringue shells – 1 H. Robertson, 2 C. Gaillard, 3 K. Kerr.

185. Four shortbread fingers – 1 H. Robertson, 2 C. Gaillard.

186. Four pieces of traybake – 1 H. Robertson.

187. One jar raspberry jam – 1 M. Baker, 2 E. McKirdy, 3 H. Robertson.

188. One jar lemon curd – 1 H. Robertson, 2 F. Adam, 3 E. McKirdy.

189. One jar orange marmalade – 1 F. Adam.

190. One jar beetroot chutney – 1 H. Robertson, 2 E. McKirdy.

191. One jar redcurrant jelly – 1 H. Robertson, 2 F. Adam.

192. Quarter pound tablet – 1 E. McKirdy, 2 H. Robertson.

193. Four peppermint creams – 1 H. Robertson, 2 E. McKirdy.

194. One item allergy-friendly baking – 1 D. Collis.

195. Healthy Living recipe – 1 D. Collis.

196. Home-made bread – 1 C. Gaillard, 2 N. Dougall, 3 H. Robertson.

197-200. SWRI competition – 1 Ballianlay, 2 Port Bannatyne, 3 Kilchattan Bay.

201. Four Seasons competition – 1 F. Adam.

Section 12 – Wine

202. Bottle rose wine – 2 S. Tweedlie.

203. Bottle white wine – 2 S. Tweedlie.

204. Bottle red wine – 1 S. Tweedlie.

205. Half bottle sloe gin – 1 R. McKirdy, 2 R. McKirdy, 3 E. McKirdy.

206. Half bottle any other liqueur – 1 R. McKirdy, 2 R. McKirdy, 3 V. McCabe.

207. Bottle fruit cordial – 2 F. Adam.

Section 13 – Novice classes

211. Floral arrangement – 1 M. McGregor.

214. Collection of five vegetables – 1 Apple Tree Nursery.

215. Any craft item – 1 M. Davidson.

Section 14 – Teenagers

216. Pot plant in flower – 1 F. Ewing.

217. Arrangement of flowers and foliage – 1 F. Ewing.

218. Four decorated cup cakes – 1 F. Ewing.

219. Four chocolate brownies – 1 F. Ewing.

220. Healthy Living flapjack – 1 F. Ewing.

Section 15 – Older children

223. Painted jam jar with tealight – 1 M. McMillan, 2 M. McMillan, 3 Y. Price.

224. Decoupage picture – 1 M. McMillan, 2 M. McMillan, 3 M. McMillan.

225. Pot of annuals in flower – 1 M. McMillan, 2 M. McMillan.

226. Flower arrangement – 1 D. Rudd, 2 M. McMillan, 3 M. McMillan.

227. Edible animal – 1 E. Harley, 2 Y. Price, 3 M. McGregor.

228. Drawing or painting of Rothesay Winter Gardens - 1 M. McMillan, 2 D. Rudd, 3 A. Clifford.

229. Jazz hat, made from paper - 1 M. McMillan, 2 M. McMillan, 3 M. McMillan.

230. Thank you card - 1 M. McMillan, 2 M. McMillan, 3 D. Rudd.

231. Charity Christmas card for Calum’s Cabin shop – 1 E. Harley, 2 A. Clifford, 3 M. McMillan.

Section 16 – Younger children

232. Decorated and dressed egg – 1 E. Flanagan, 2 S. Cullinane, 3 E. McMillan.

233. Edible necklace – 1 L. Cullinane, 2 E. Flanagan, 3 E. Flanagan.

234. Nature collection – 1 L. Cullinane, 2 S. Cullinane, 3 E. McMillan.

235. Two decorated gingerbread people – 1 R. McMillan, 2 E. McMillan, 3 E. Flanagan.

236. Pressed flowers, arranged on a card – 1 E. Rudd, 2 E. Flanagan, 3 L. Lowrie.

237. Animal made from fruit and/or vegetable – 1 S. Cullinane, 2 A. Guy, 3 R. McMillan.

238. Fruit or vegetable made from papier mache – 1 L. McFarlane, 2 E. McMillan, 3 R. McMillan.

239. One vegetable made entirely from marzipan – 1 E. McMillan, 2 R. McMillan, 3 E. Flanagan.

240. Jam jar of grasses and wild flowers – 1 S. Cullinane, 2 L. Cullinane, 3 E. Rudd.

241. Birthday card – 1 L. Cullinane, 2 S. Cullinane, 3 E. Flanagan.

Section 17 – Pre-school children

242. Picture using potato stamping, 2yrs and under – 1 C. Laird, 2 C. McNeil, 3 K. Simmons.

243. Model using salt dough, 3-4yrs – 1 L. Gilchrist, 2 B. Watson, 3 K. McLaughlin.

Section 18 – Primary schools’ team contest.

242. Collection of poetry, prose and pictures from one class about a royal wedding – 1 Rothesay Primary.

Section 19 – Sunflower competition

Cutest – E. Harley.

Tallest and biggest – O. Tettmar.

Sunniest – J. Harley.

Funniest – J. Harley.

This year’s trophy winners were as follows.

Floral classes

Campbell D.S. Swan Challenge Cup for best three vases of sweet peas - Alison Harley.

The Quogach Cup for best exhibit of sweet peas in section - M. Kirkwood.

John W. Mutch Memorial Trophy for best sxhibit of roses in section - Sheila Cowan.

Perston Cup for best exhibit of Floribunda roses in section - Sue Smith.

Susan Martin Memorial Rose Bowl for best exhibit of roses in show - Alison Harley.

Kames Cup for best vase of flowers from the summer border - Mark McCormack.

John Hunter Cup for best gladioli in section - Alison Harley.

Robert McKellar Challenge Cup for most outstanding spike of gladioli - Claire Gaillard.

Isabel Jarvie Memorial Trophy for best vase of hardy annuals - Sue Smith.

Colonel W.J. Beach Challenge Cup for best exhibit in section - Mark McCormack.

Chrysanthemums

Buchanan Cup for best three vases large disbudded chrysanthemums - J. Whitelaw.

Ian Stuart Whyte Memorial Challenge Cup for most points in section - J. Whitelaw.

Jean Gemmill Cup for best exhibit in section - J. Whitelaw.

James Caldwell Memorial Trophy for best three vases chrysanthemum sprays - J. Whitelaw.

Dahlias

Andrew Lister Memorial Challenge Cup for best three vases of cut flower dahlias - T. Rae.

J.J. Johnstone Memorial Cup for best vase medium cactus/semi-cactus dahlias - T. Rae.

Alexander Lauder Memorial Trophy for best three vases cut flower dahlias - W. Cameron.

Floral art

Sir Norman Lamont Challenge Trophy for most points in section - Mark Crawford.

Rhubodach Cup for best exhibit in section (excluding alcoves) - Mark Crawford.

Andrina’s Florist Cup for best display in alcove - Margaret Rose Lyle.

David Crawford Cup to the winner of the class for those who have not previously won a first prize in floral art - Marjorie Bulloch.

Pot plants

Ascog Cup for best non-flowering exhibit in section - Ann Young.

John Wallace Cup for best flowering exhibit in section - Isobel Rich.

Fuchsias

Mr & Mrs Hector MacDonald Cup for best fuchsias in section - Isobel Rich.

Hanging baskets

Adams Cup for best hanging basket - Beck Reid.

Planters

Bute Garden Furniture Trophy for best planter in show - Isobel Rich.

Top Vase

Top Vase Trophy for best exhibit in section - Mark Crawford.

Fruit and tomatoes

James McMillan Trophy for best exhibit in section - W. Cameron.

Vegetables

Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart Challange Cup for best collection of vegetables - Neil Currie.

Margaret Ewing Memorial Trophy of collection of vegetables for a salad bowl - Alison Harley.

John McDougall Memorial Cup for best three onions from seed, quality - Neil Currie.

Alexander Simpson Trophy for best three onions, weight - Neil Currie.

J.F. McKerron Cup for most points in section - J. Robertson.

Handicrafts

Helen Wood Challenge Trophy for best exhibit in section - M. Temple.

Patons Double Knitting £10 voucher - Ann Young.

Woolshop Cup for best knitted soft toy - Frances Adam.

Photography and art

Chorad Cup for best exhibit in art - Clive Cosway.

Russell Darling Cup for island photography - Heather Price.

Baking and preserves

Charles Muir Trophy for most points in section - Hazel Robertson.

SWRI Team Contest

SWRI Shield - Ballianlay.

Four Seasons Tray

Four Seasons Cup - Frances Adam.

Wine

Barr Cup for best exhibit in section - R. McKirdy.

Novice classes

Society Cup for most points in section - Molly McGregor.

Teenage (13-17yrs)

Nancy Smith Cup for best exhibit in section - Fiona Ewing.

Older children

Joan Reid Cup for best exhibit in section - Marcela McMillan.

A. Hay Shield for best edible exhibit in section - Elizabeth Harley.

Younger children

Catherine Slaven Rae Shield for best exhibit in section - Ronnie McMillan.

Primary school contest

Chris McMillan Memorial Trophy - Rothesay Primary.

Special awards

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal for best dahlia exhibit in ehow - Tommy Rae.

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal for second best Dahlia in Show - Jim Whitelaw.

National Chrysanthemum Society Silver Medal for best exhibit in show - Jim Whitelaw.

National Vegetable Society Medal for Most Meritorious Exhibit in Show - Neil Currie.

The James R. Stewart Trophy for the best exhibit of pot plants - Isobel Rich.

The Burgh of Rothesay Challenge Cup for the most first prizes in show - Jim Whitelaw.